Event URN:
239072
Start date:
Tue, 28th Feb 2012
Event Type:
Track League (Competitive)
Venue:
Wales National Velodrome
Newport International Sports Village, Langland Way, Newport, Wales, NP19 4RA
( View map )
Online Entry FAQs
Event promoted by:
Cardiff JIF ( website )
Event organiser:
Mr Courtney Rowe
07837201418
courtneydavidrowe@gmail.com
Cheques payable to:
Newport City Council
Preview Races:
Date Start Race name Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
28 Feb 12 19:00 A League Final Positions Regional C+ Band 4 1st, 2nd, 3rd, ...
28 Feb 12 19:00 B League Final Positions Regional C+ Band 4 1st, 2nd, 3rd, ...
28 Feb 12 19:00 C League Final Positions Youth Only Track League Youth A, B, C

View All

Event Location:

Newport International Sports Village,
Langland Way,
Newport,
Wales,
NP19 4RA

Race: A League Final Positions

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
28 Feb 12 19:00 Regional C+ Band 4 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, ... ---

Race: B League Final Positions

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
28 Feb 12 19:00 Regional C+ Band 4 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, ... ---

Race: C League Final Positions

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
28 Feb 12 19:00 Youth Only Track League Youth A, B, C ---

Confirmed Results

Race name: A League Final Positions

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Matthew Haase Cardiff JIF Finished 1st 15
2 Zachery May Cardiff JIF Finished 2nd 12
3 Tristan Robbins Cardiff JIF Finished A 10
4 Luke Rowe Team Sky Finished Elite 8
5 Ethan Lee Solihull CC Finished A 6
6 Ralph Carter London Dynamo Finished 2nd 5
7 Timothy Ryan Cardiff JIF Finished 3rd 0
8 Neil Rutter Swindon RC Finished 2nd 0
9 Jonathan Mould An Post - ChainReaction Finished Elite 0
10 Magnus Backstedt Team UK Youth (UCI Team) Finished Elite 0
10 James Lewis Port Talbot Wheelers Finished 1st 0
12 Geraint Manley Cardiff JIF Finished 3rd 0
13 Ashley Martin Cadence Cannondale Finished 2nd 0
14 Stephen Bradbury AW Cycles Finished 2nd 0
14 Peter Georgi Giant Cycling Club - Halo Film... Finished 2nd 0
16 Mathew Cross M and D Cycles / Fusion RT / W... Finished N/A 0
17 Daniel Pearson Finished 2nd 0
18 Rupert Denny GWR Team/Swindon Cycles/High5/... Finished 2nd 0
19 Jonathan Dibben Hargroves Cycles - Ridley RT Finished 1st 0
19 Owen James M and D Cycles / Fusion RT / W... Finished 2nd 0
19 Jack Kirk Agiskoviner Cycling Team Finished 1st 0
19 James Lowsley-Williams Team UK Youth (UCI Team) Finished 2nd 0
19 Joseph Wiltshire Cwmcarn Paragon Cycle Club Finished A 0
24 Gerry Bowditch Mapledown Racing Finished 2nd 0
24 William Fotheringham Finished 3rd 0
24 Courtney Rowe Cardiff JIF Finished 2nd 0
24 Ben Simmons Team Wiggle Finished 1st 0
24 Harry Tanfield Teamwallis Racing Team Finished 1st 0
29 Sam Lowe Hargroves Cycles - Ridley RT Finished 1st 0
29 Johannes Roux Giant Cycling Club - Halo Film... Finished 2nd 0
29 John Russell Strada Cycles Finished 2nd 0
32 Owain Doull 100% ME Finished Elite 0
32 Callum Ferguson Halesowen A & CC Finished 3rd 0
32 Christopher Lawless Champion System VCUK Racing Te... Finished 2nd 0
32 Ewen McDonald Mirmil CT Finished 2nd 0
32 James Taylor Felt Racing Finished 2nd 0
37 Martyn Harris Banjo Cycles Finished 2nd 0
37 Adam Holt County Cycles Racing Team Finished 2nd 0
37 Rob Mould Cwmcarn Paragon Cycle Club Finished 3rd 0
37 Ieuan Williams CC Cardiff Finished 3rd 0
41 Christopher Davis Bush Healthcare CRT Finished 2nd 0
41 Jack Webb CC Cardiff Finished N/A 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: B League Final Positions

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Charles Walker Halesowen A & CC Finished A 15
2 Peter Brookes Somer Valley CC Finished N/A 0
3 Will Robbins Cardiff JIF Finished 2nd 10
4 Ralph Carter London Dynamo Finished 2nd 7
4 Thomas Scammell Newport Youth Velo Cycling Clu... Finished A 7
6 Luke Davies Chippenham & Dist Whls Finished 3rd 3
6 Rebecca Hunt IKON - Mazda Finished 2nd 3
8 Gareth Barnes Cardiff JIF Finished 3rd 0
8 Finn Spicer Chippenham & Dist Whls Finished 4th 0
10 Matthew Callaghan Gloucester City CC Finished 4th 0
10 Ashley Hutchison VC St Raphael Finished A 0
10 Thomas Marshall Cadence Cannondale Finished 2nd 0
13 Tavis Walker Wilier/Live to Ride Finished 1st 0
14 Rhys Britton Finished B 0
15 Ieuan Frowen Cardiff JIF Finished 3rd 0
16 Ellie Coster Bush Healthcare CRT Finished A 0
16 Joe Holt County Cycles Racing Team Finished A 0
18 Hannah Manley Finished 2nd 0
19 Kieran Fussell Bristol Cycling Development Sq... Finished A 0
19 Amy Hill Abergavenny Road Club Finished 2nd 0
19 Tom Neale Finished 2nd 0
22 Megan Barker Cardiff Ajax CC Finished A 0
23 John Russell Strada Cycles Finished 2nd 0
24 Adam Beddall Gloucester City CC Finished A 0
24 Sam Larkham Bristol South CC Finished N/A 0
26 Trevor Bradbury AW Cycles Finished 3rd 0
26 Martyn Heritage-Owen Bush Healthcare CRT Finished 3rd 0
26 Mark Robinson Abergavenny Road Club Finished N/A 0
29 Toby Eichler Wilier/Live to Ride Finished 1st 0
29 Caroline Ryan Finished 0
29 Gyles Wingate Zannata Cycling Team Finished 3rd 0
32 Katie Curtis Rapha Cycling Club Finished 3rd 0
32 Peter Georgi Giant Cycling Club - Halo Film... Finished 2nd 0
32 Emily Haycox Cardiff Ajax CC Finished A 0
32 Paul Jefferies CC Cardiff Finished 4th 0
32 Kyleigh Manners VC St Raphael Finished 3rd 0
32 Tom Mantle Finished 0
32 Robert McKenzie Finished N/A 0
32 Tony Trigg Cardiff JIF Finished 3rd 0
32 John Whittle Newport Youth Velo Cycling Clu... Finished B 0
32 Samuel Williams Finished B 0
41 Joe Carter Newport Youth Velo Cycling Clu... Finished N/A 0
41 Adele Martin GB Cycles.co.uk Finished 3rd 0
41 Nicholas Mawson Swindon RC Finished N/A 0
41 Rob Mould Cwmcarn Paragon Cycle Club Finished 3rd 0
41 Mark Northover The Cycle Studio RC Finished 3rd 0
41 Steve Reynolds Pontypool RCC Finished N/A 0
47 Ciara Horne Finished 3rd 0
47 Paul Jones VC Bristol Webbs of Warmley Finished 3rd 0
47 Daniel Marshall Bristol Cycling Development Sq... Finished 2nd 0
47 Jo Tindley VC St Raphael Finished 3rd 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: C League Final Positions

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Samuel Tillett Cardiff JIF Finished B 9
2 Rhys Britton Finished B 6
3 Jared Brooks Abergavenny Road Club Finished A 9
4 Sophie Williams Cardiff JIF Finished B 9
5 Etienne Georgi Giant Cycling Club - Halo Film... Finished B 3
6 Marcus Gale Cardiff JIF Finished A 6
7 Bethan Manley Cardiff JIF Finished B 6
8 Tomos Nesham Newport Youth Velo Cycling Clu... Finished B 0
9 Scott Pearce Newport Youth Velo Cycling Clu... Finished N/A 0
10 Sebastian Dickens Cycle Sport South Hams Finished B 0
11 Ffion James Abergavenny Road Club Finished A 9
12 Patrick Fotheringham Halesowen A & CC Finished A 2
12 Samuel Sturt Newport Olympic Cycling Club Finished A 2
14 Lowri Thomas Abergavenny Road Club Finished B 3
15 James Tillett Cardiff JIF Finished B 0
16 Megan Chard Newport Youth Velo Cycling Clu... Finished B 0
17 Emily Binner-Vaughan Newport Youth Velo Cycling Clu... Finished A 0
17 Ryan Hine Newport Youth Velo Cycling Clu... Finished B 0
19 Bethany Taylor Bristol Cycling Development Sq... Finished A 3
20 Tomos Absalom Newport Youth Velo Cycling Clu... Finished B 0
20 Lara Nyman University of Birmingham CC Finished 3rd 0
21 Louise Georgi Giant Cycling Club - Halo Film... Finished 3rd 0
23 Joseph Beckingsale Abergavenny Road Club Finished C 8
23 Lance Hutchison VC St Raphael Finished C 8
23 Megan James Abergavenny Road Club Finished C 8
23 Siobhan Mullan Finished 2nd 0
23 Lucy Nelson Halesowen A & CC Finished C 8
23 Tessa Pugh London Dynamo Finished 2nd 0
29 Heather Binner-Vaughan Newport Youth Velo Cycling Clu... Finished B 0
29 Michael Collins Bristol South CC Finished N/A 0
29 Rhodri Ward Newport Youth Velo Cycling Clu... Finished B 0