Event URN:
239069
Start date:
Tue, 7th Feb 2012
Event Type:
Track League (Competitive)
Venue:
Wales National Velodrome
Newport International Sports Village, Langland Way, Newport, Wales, NP19 4RA
( View map )
Online Entry FAQs
Event promoted by:
Cardiff JIF ( website )
View other events promoted by this organisation
Event organiser:
Mr Courtney Rowe
07837201418
courtneydavidrowe@gmail.com
Cheques payable to:
Newport City Council
Preview Races:
Date Start Race name Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
7 Feb 12 19:00 British Cycling C - 8 lap Scratch Regional C None A, B, C
7 Feb 12 19:01 British Cycling B - 12 lap Scratch Regional C None 1st, 2nd, 3rd, ...
7 Feb 12 19:02 British Cycling A - 15 lap Scratch Regional C None 1st, 2nd, 3rd, ...
7 Feb 12 19:03 British Cycling C - Devil Regional C None A, B, C

View All

Event Location:

Newport International Sports Village,
Langland Way,
Newport,
Wales,
NP19 4RA

Race: British Cycling C - 8 lap Scratch

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
7 Feb 12 19:00 Regional C None A, B, C ---

Race: British Cycling B - 12 lap Scratch

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
7 Feb 12 19:01 Regional C None 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, ... ---

Race: British Cycling A - 15 lap Scratch

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
7 Feb 12 19:02 Regional C None 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, ... ---

Race: British Cycling C - Devil

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
7 Feb 12 19:03 Regional C None A, B, C ---

Race: British Cycling B - Devil

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
7 Feb 12 19:04 Regional C None 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, ... ---

Race: British Cycling A - Devil

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
7 Feb 12 19:05 Regional C None 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, ... ---

Race: British Cycling C - 8 lap Mini Points Ra...

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
7 Feb 12 19:06 Regional C None A, B, C ---

Race: British Cycling B - 12 lap Mini Points R...

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
7 Feb 12 19:07 Regional C None 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, ... ---

Race: British Cycling A - 16 lap Mini Points R...

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
7 Feb 12 19:08 Regional C None 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, ... ---

Race: British Cycling C - 3 Up Australian Purs...

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
7 Feb 12 19:09 Regional C None 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, ... ---

Race: British Cycling B - 4 Up Australian Purs...

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
7 Feb 12 19:10 Regional C None 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, ... ---

Race: British Cycling A - 4 Up Australian Purs...

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
7 Feb 12 19:11 Regional C None 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, ... ---

Race: British Cycling C - 15 lap Scratch

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
7 Feb 12 19:12 Regional C None 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, ... ---

Race: British Cycling B/A - 30 lap Scratch

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
7 Feb 12 19:13 Regional C None 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, ... ---

Race: British Cycling A/B - 40 lap Scratch Mad...

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
7 Feb 12 19:14 Regional C None 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, ... ---

Confirmed Results

Race name: British Cycling C - 8 lap Scratch

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Scott Pearce Newport Youth Velo Cycling Clu... Finished N/A 0
2 Sebastian Dickens Cycle Sport South Hams Finished B 0
3 Samuel Tillett Cardiff JIF Finished B 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: British Cycling B - 12 lap Scratch

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Finn Spicer Chippenham & Dist Whls Finished 4th 0
2 Luke Davies Chippenham & Dist Whls Finished 3rd 0
3 Ellie Coster Bush Healthcare CRT Finished A 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: British Cycling A - 15 lap Scratch

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Matthew Haase Cardiff JIF Finished 1st 0
2 Zachery May Cardiff JIF Finished 2nd 0
3 Ashley Martin Cadence Cannondale Finished 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: British Cycling C - Devil

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Scott Pearce Newport Youth Velo Cycling Clu... Finished N/A 0
2 Samuel Tillett Cardiff JIF Finished B 0
3 Tomos Nesham Newport Youth Velo Cycling Clu... Finished B 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: British Cycling B - Devil

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Rhys Britton Finished B 0
2 John Whittle Newport Youth Velo Cycling Clu... Finished B 0
3 Martyn Heritage-Owen Bush Healthcare CRT Finished 3rd 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: British Cycling A - Devil

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Magnus Backstedt Team UK Youth (UCI Team) Finished Elite 0
2 Peter Georgi Giant Cycling Club - Halo Film... Finished 2nd 0
3 James Lewis Port Talbot Wheelers Finished 1st 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: British Cycling C - 8 lap Mini Points Race

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Samuel Tillett Cardiff JIF Finished B 0
2 Sebastian Dickens Cycle Sport South Hams Finished B 0
3 Tomos Nesham Newport Youth Velo Cycling Clu... Finished B 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: British Cycling B - 12 lap Mini Points Race

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Samuel Williams Epic Cycles RC Finished 2nd 0
2 Marcus Gale Cardiff JIF Finished A 0
3 Peter Brookes Somer Valley CC Finished N/A 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: British Cycling A - 16 lap Mini Points Race

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Zachery May Cardiff JIF Finished 2nd 0
2 Tristan Robbins Cardiff JIF Finished A 0
3 Magnus Backstedt Team UK Youth (UCI Team) Finished Elite 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: British Cycling B - 4 Up Australian Pursuit

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Rhys Britton Finished B 0
1 Ellie Coster Bush Healthcare CRT Finished A 0
1 Marcus Gale Cardiff JIF Finished A 0
1 Sophie Williams Cardiff JIF Finished B 0
2 Peter Brookes Somer Valley CC Finished N/A 0
2 Martyn Heritage-Owen Bush Healthcare CRT Finished 3rd 0
2 Finn Spicer Chippenham & Dist Whls Finished 4th 0
3 Luke Davies Chippenham & Dist Whls Finished 3rd 0
3 Patrick Fotheringham Halesowen A & CC Finished A 0
3 Etienne Georgi Giant Cycling Club - Halo Film... Finished B 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: British Cycling A - 4 Up Australian Pursuit

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Magnus Backstedt Team UK Youth (UCI Team) Finished Elite 0
1 James Lewis Port Talbot Wheelers Finished 1st 0
1 James Lowsley-Williams Team UK Youth (UCI Team) Finished 2nd 0
1 Hefin Price Port Talbot Wheelers Finished 1st 0
2 Peter Georgi Giant Cycling Club - Halo Film... Finished 2nd 0
2 Ashley Martin Cadence Cannondale Finished 0
2 Samuel Williams Epic Cycles RC Finished 2nd 0
3 Matthew Haase Cardiff JIF Finished 1st 0
3 Zachery May Cardiff JIF Finished 2nd 0
3 Tristan Robbins Cardiff JIF Finished A 0
3 Neil Rutter Swindon RC Finished 2nd 0
3 Timothy Ryan Cardiff JIF Finished 3rd 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: British Cycling C - 15 lap Scratch

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Samuel Tillett Cardiff JIF Finished B 0
2 Ryan Hine Newport Youth Velo Cycling Clu... Finished B 0
3 Scott Pearce Newport Youth Velo Cycling Clu... Finished N/A 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: British Cycling B/A - 30 lap Scratch

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Neil Rutter Swindon RC Finished 2nd 0
2 Ashley Martin Cadence Cannondale Finished 0
3 William Fotheringham Finished 3rd 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: British Cycling A/B - 40 lap Scratch Madison

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Matthew Haase Cardiff JIF Finished 1st 0
1 Tristan Robbins Cardiff JIF Finished A 0
2 Magnus Backstedt Team UK Youth (UCI Team) Finished Elite 0
2 Timothy Ryan Cardiff JIF Finished 3rd 0
3 Peter Georgi Giant Cycling Club - Halo Film... Finished 2nd 0
3 Ewen McDonald Mirmil CT Finished 2nd 0