Event URN:
239068
Start date:
Tue, 31st Jan 2012
Event Type:
Track League (Competitive)
Venue:
Wales National Velodrome
Newport International Sports Village, Langland Way, Newport, Wales, NP19 4RA
( View map )
Online Entry FAQs
Event promoted by:
Cardiff JIF ( website )
Event organiser:
Mr Courtney Rowe
07837201418
courtneydavidrowe@gmail.com
Cheques payable to:
Newport City Council
Preview Races:
Date Start Race name Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
31 Jan 12 19:00 British Cycling C - 8 lap Scratch Regional C None A, B, C
31 Jan 12 19:01 British Cycling B - 12 lap Scratch Regional C None 1st, 2nd, 3rd, ...
31 Jan 12 19:02 British Cycling A - 15 lap Scratch Regional C None 1st, 2nd, 3rd, ...
31 Jan 12 19:03 British Cycling C - Devil Regional C None A, B, C

View All

Event Location:

Newport International Sports Village,
Langland Way,
Newport,
Wales,
NP19 4RA

Race: British Cycling C - 8 lap Scratch

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
31 Jan 12 19:00 Regional C None A, B, C ---

Race: British Cycling B - 12 lap Scratch

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
31 Jan 12 19:01 Regional C None 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, ... ---

Race: British Cycling A - 15 lap Scratch

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
31 Jan 12 19:02 Regional C None 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, ... ---

Race: British Cycling C - Devil

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
31 Jan 12 19:03 Regional C None A, B, C ---

Race: British Cycling B - Devil

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
31 Jan 12 19:04 Regional C None 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, ... ---

Race: British Cycling A - Devil

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
31 Jan 12 19:05 Regional C None 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, ... ---

Race: British Cycling C -1k Handicap

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
31 Jan 12 19:06 Regional C None A, B, C ---

Race: British Cycling B - 1k Handicap

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
31 Jan 12 19:07 Regional C None 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, ... ---

Race: British Cycling A - 1k Handicap

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
31 Jan 12 19:08 Regional C None 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, ... ---

Race: British Cycling C - 3 up Australian Purs...

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
31 Jan 12 19:09 Regional C None 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, ... ---

Race: British Cycling B - 3 up Australian Purs...

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
31 Jan 12 19:10 Regional C None 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, ... ---

Race: British Cycling A - 3 up Australian Purs...

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
31 Jan 12 19:11 Regional C None 1st, 2nd, 3rd, Elite ---

Race: British Cycling C - 15 lap Scratch

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
31 Jan 12 19:12 Regional C None A, B, C ---

Race: British Cycling B - 30 lap Scratch

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
31 Jan 12 19:13 Regional C None 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, ... ---

Race: British Cycling A - 50 lap Scratch

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
31 Jan 12 19:14 Regional C None 1st, 2nd, 3rd, Elite ---

Confirmed Results

Race name: British Cycling C - 8 lap Scratch

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Lowri Thomas Abergavenny Road Club Finished C 0
2 Samuel Tillett Cardiff JIF Finished B 0
3 Bethan Manley Cardiff JIF Finished B 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: British Cycling B - 12 lap Scratch

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Thomas Scammell Newport Youth Velo Cycling Clu... Finished A 0
2 Matthew Callaghan Gloucester City CC Finished 4th 0
3 Thomas Marshall Cadence Cannondale Finished 2nd 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: British Cycling A - 15 lap Scratch

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Matthew Haase Cardiff JIF Finished 1st 0
2 Zachery May Cardiff JIF Finished 2nd 0
3 Ralph Carter London Dynamo Finished 2nd 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: British Cycling C - Devil

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Samuel Tillett Cardiff JIF Finished B 0
2 Tomos Nesham Newport Youth Velo Cycling Clu... Finished B 0
3 Samuel Sturt Newport Olympic Cycling Club Finished A 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: British Cycling B - Devil

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Rebecca Hunt IKON - Mazda Finished 2nd 0
2 Peter Brookes Somer Valley CC Finished N/A 0
3 Finn Spicer Chippenham & Dist Whls Finished 4th 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: British Cycling A - Devil

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Daniel Pearson Finished 2nd 0
2 James Lewis Port Talbot Wheelers Finished 1st 0
3 Zachery May Cardiff JIF Finished 2nd 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: British Cycling C -1k Handicap

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Ffion James Abergavenny Road Club Finished B 0
2 Bethan Manley Cardiff JIF Finished B 0
3 Samuel Tillett Cardiff JIF Finished B 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: British Cycling B - 1k Handicap

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Thomas Marshall Cadence Cannondale Finished 2nd 0
2 Charles Walker Halesowen A & CC Finished A 0
3 Thomas Scammell Newport Youth Velo Cycling Clu... Finished A 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: British Cycling A - 1k Handicap

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Matthew Haase Cardiff JIF Finished 1st 0
2 Timothy Ryan Cardiff JIF Finished 3rd 0
3 Jack Webb CC Cardiff Finished N/A 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: British Cycling C - 3 up Australian Pursuit

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Emily Binner-Vaughan Newport Youth Velo Cycling Clu... Finished A 0
1 Bethan Manley Cardiff JIF Finished B 0
1 Samuel Sturt Newport Olympic Cycling Club Finished A 0
2 Tomos Absalom Newport Youth Velo Cycling Clu... Finished B 0
2 Tomos Nesham Newport Youth Velo Cycling Clu... Finished B 0
2 Samuel Tillett Cardiff JIF Finished B 0
3 Louise Georgi Giant Cycling Club - Halo Film... Finished 3rd 0
3 Ffion James Abergavenny Road Club Finished B 0
3 Lowri Thomas Abergavenny Road Club Finished C 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: British Cycling B - 3 up Australian Pursuit

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Megan Barker Cardiff Ajax CC Finished A 0
1 Martyn Heritage-Owen Bush Healthcare CRT Finished 3rd 0
1 Rebecca Hunt IKON - Mazda Finished 2nd 0
1 Hannah Manley For Viored Finished 2nd 0
2 Matthew Callaghan Gloucester City CC Finished 4th 0
2 Joe Carter Newport Youth Velo Cycling Clu... Finished N/A 0
2 Thomas Scammell Newport Youth Velo Cycling Clu... Finished A 0
2 Sophie Williams Cardiff JIF Finished B 0
3 Peter Brookes Somer Valley CC Finished N/A 0
3 Etienne Georgi Giant Cycling Club - Halo Film... Finished B 0
3 Finn Spicer Chippenham & Dist Whls Finished 4th 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: British Cycling A - 3 up Australian Pursuit

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Rupert Denny GWR Team/Swindon Cycles/High5/... Finished 2nd 0
1 Zachery May Cardiff JIF Finished 2nd 0
1 Tristan Robbins Cardiff JIF Finished A 0
2 Matthew Haase Cardiff JIF Finished 1st 0
2 James Lewis Port Talbot Wheelers Finished 1st 0
2 Daniel Pearson Finished 2nd 0
3 Kieran Fussell Bristol Cycling Development Sq... Finished A 0
3 Geraint Manley Cardiff JIF Finished 3rd 0
3 Timothy Ryan Cardiff JIF Finished 3rd 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: British Cycling C - 15 lap Scratch

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Samuel Tillett Cardiff JIF Finished B 0
2 Lowri Thomas Abergavenny Road Club Finished C 0
3 Tomos Nesham Newport Youth Velo Cycling Clu... Finished B 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: British Cycling B - 30 lap Scratch

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Thomas Marshall Cadence Cannondale Finished 2nd 0
2 Etienne Georgi Giant Cycling Club - Halo Film... Finished B 0
3 Megan Barker Cardiff Ajax CC Finished A 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: British Cycling A - 50 lap Scratch

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Tristan Robbins Cardiff JIF Finished A 0
2 Matthew Haase Cardiff JIF Finished 1st 0
3 Ralph Carter London Dynamo Finished 2nd 0