Newport Winter Track League 2011/12

Track League , Newport – Tuesday, 24 Jan 2012

Event Summary

Event Details

Event URN:

239067

Start Date:

Tue, 24th Jan 2012

Event Type:

Track League (Competitive)

Venue:

Wales National Velodrome, Newport International Sports Village, Langland Way, Newport, Wales, NP19 4RA

View map

Results

Confirmed Results

British Cycling C - 8 lap Scratch

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
British Cycling C - 8 lap Scratch - Results
1.  Sophie Williams Cardiff JIF Finished B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: B
2.  Samuel Tillett Cardiff JIF Finished B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: B
3.  Scott Pearce Newport Youth Velo Cycling Clu... Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A

British Cycling B - 10 lap Scratch

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
British Cycling B - 10 lap Scratch - Results
1.  Thomas Scammell Newport Youth Velo Cycling Clu... Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
2.  Jared Brooks Abergavenny Road Club Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
3.  Luke Davies Chippenham & Dist Whls Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd

British Cycling A - 12 lap Scratch

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
British Cycling A - 12 lap Scratch - Results
1.  Matthew Haase Cardiff JIF Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
2.  Neil Rutter Swindon RC Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  Tristan Robbins Cardiff JIF Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A

British Cycling C - Devil

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
British Cycling C - Devil - Results
1.  Patrick Fotheringham Halesowen A & CC Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
2.  Sophie Williams Cardiff JIF Finished B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: B
3.  Scott Pearce Newport Youth Velo Cycling Clu... Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A

British Cycling B - Devil

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
British Cycling B - Devil - Results
1.  Ashley Hutchison VC St Raphael Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
2.  Hannah Manley For Viored Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  Megan Barker Cardiff Ajax CC Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A

British Cycling A - Devil

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
British Cycling A - Devil - Results
1.  Jack Kirk Agiskoviner Cycling Team Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
2.  James Lewis Port Talbot Wheelers Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
3.  Neil Rutter Swindon RC Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd

British Cycling C - Unknown Distance

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
British Cycling C - Unknown Distance - Results
1.  Sophie Williams Cardiff JIF Finished B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: B
2.  Samuel Tillett Cardiff JIF Finished B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: B
3.  Patrick Fotheringham Halesowen A & CC Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A

British Cycling B/A - Unknown Distance

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
British Cycling B/A - Unknown Distance - Results
1.  Ralph Carter London Dynamo Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  Timothy Ryan Cardiff JIF Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
3.  Ieuan Frowen Cardiff JIF Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd

British Cycling B/A - 40 lap Madison

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
British Cycling B/A - 40 lap Madison - Results
1.  Matthew Haase Cardiff JIF Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
1.  Geraint Manley Cardiff JIF Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
2.  Stephen Bradbury AW Cycles Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  Jack Kirk Agiskoviner Cycling Team Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
3.  Elinor Barker IKON - Mazda Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
3.  Zachery May Cardiff JIF Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  Amy Roberts IKON - Mazda Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st

British Cycling C - 2 up Australian Pursuit

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
British Cycling C - 2 up Australian Pursuit - Results
1.  Scott Pearce Newport Youth Velo Cycling Clu... Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
1.  Samuel Tillett Cardiff JIF Finished B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: B
2.  Patrick Fotheringham Halesowen A & CC Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
2.  Samuel Sturt Newport Olympic Cycling Club Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
3.  Ffion James Abergavenny Road Club Finished B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: B
3.  Lowri Thomas Abergavenny Road Club Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C

British Cycling B - 2 up Australian Pursuit

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
British Cycling B - 2 up Australian Pursuit - Results
1.  Peter Brookes Somer Valley CC Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
1.  Finn Spicer Chippenham & Dist Whls Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
2.  Jared Brooks Abergavenny Road Club Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
2.  Samuel Williams Epic Cycles RC Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  Adele Martin GB Cycles.co.uk Finished 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished
3.  Nicholas Mawson Swindon RC Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A

British Cycling A - 2 up Australian Pursuit

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
British Cycling A - 2 up Australian Pursuit - Results
1.  Tristan Robbins Cardiff JIF Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
1.  Neil Rutter Swindon RC Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  James Lewis Port Talbot Wheelers Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
2.  Ashley Martin Cadence Cannondale Finished 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished
3.  Stephen Bradbury AW Cycles Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  Jack Kirk Agiskoviner Cycling Team Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st

British Cycling C - 15 lap Scratch

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
British Cycling C - 15 lap Scratch - Results
1.  Sophie Williams Cardiff JIF Finished B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: B
2.  Samuel Tillett Cardiff JIF Finished B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: B
3.  Ffion James Abergavenny Road Club Finished B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: B

British Cycling B - 20 lap Scratch

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
British Cycling B - 20 lap Scratch - Results
1.  Mark Robinson Abergavenny Road Club Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
2.  Rhys Britton Finished B 0

2. Rhys Britton -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: B
3.  Samuel Williams Epic Cycles RC Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd

British Cycling A - 40 lap Scratch

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
British Cycling A - 40 lap Scratch - Results
1.  Ralph Carter London Dynamo Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  Matthew Haase Cardiff JIF Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
3.  Jack Kirk Agiskoviner Cycling Team Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st

About the Event

The Races

British Cycling C - 8 lap Scratch Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Tue 24/01/12 19:00 Regional C None ---
Entry: On Day: (£5.00)
Tue 24/01/12 – 19:00
British Cycling B - 10 lap Scratch Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Tue 24/01/12 19:01 Regional C None ---
Entry: On Day: (£8.00)
Tue 24/01/12 – 19:01
British Cycling A - 12 lap Scratch Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Tue 24/01/12 19:02 Regional C None ---
Entry:
Tue 24/01/12 – 19:02
British Cycling C - Devil Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Tue 24/01/12 19:03 Regional C None ---
Entry:
Tue 24/01/12 – 19:03
Regional C, None
British Cycling B - Devil Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Tue 24/01/12 19:04 Regional C None ---
Entry:
Tue 24/01/12 – 19:04
Regional C, None
British Cycling A - Devil Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Tue 24/01/12 19:05 Regional C None ---
Entry:
Tue 24/01/12 – 19:05
Regional C, None
British Cycling C - Unknown Distance Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Tue 24/01/12 19:06 Regional C None ---
Entry:
Tue 24/01/12 – 19:06
British Cycling B/A - Unknown Distance Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Tue 24/01/12 19:07 Regional C None ---
Entry:
Tue 24/01/12 – 19:07
British Cycling B/A - 40 lap Madison Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Tue 24/01/12 19:08 Regional C None ---
Entry:
Tue 24/01/12 – 19:08
British Cycling C - 2 up Australian Pursuit Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Tue 24/01/12 19:09 Regional C None ---
Entry:
Tue 24/01/12 – 19:09
British Cycling B - 2 up Australian Pursuit Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Tue 24/01/12 19:10 Regional C None ---
Entry:
Tue 24/01/12 – 19:10
British Cycling A - 2 up Australian Pursuit Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Tue 24/01/12 19:11 Regional C None ---
Entry:
Tue 24/01/12 – 19:11
British Cycling C - 15 lap Scratch Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Tue 24/01/12 19:12 Regional C None ---
Entry:
Tue 24/01/12 – 19:12
British Cycling B - 20 lap Scratch Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Tue 24/01/12 19:13 Regional C None ---
Entry:
Tue 24/01/12 – 19:13
British Cycling A - 40 lap Scratch Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Tue 24/01/12 19:14 Regional C None ---
Entry:
Tue 24/01/12 – 19:14

Event Summary

Event Details

Event URN:

239067

Start Date:

Tue, 24th Jan 2012

Event Type:

Track League (Competitive)

Venue:

Wales National Velodrome, Newport International Sports Village, Langland Way, Newport, Wales, NP19 4RA

View map

Results

Confirmed Results

British Cycling C - 8 lap Scratch

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
British Cycling C - 8 lap Scratch - Results
1.  Sophie Williams Cardiff JIF Finished B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: B
2.  Samuel Tillett Cardiff JIF Finished B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: B
3.  Scott Pearce Newport Youth Velo Cycling Clu... Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A

British Cycling B - 10 lap Scratch

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
British Cycling B - 10 lap Scratch - Results
1.  Thomas Scammell Newport Youth Velo Cycling Clu... Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
2.  Jared Brooks Abergavenny Road Club Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
3.  Luke Davies Chippenham & Dist Whls Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd

British Cycling A - 12 lap Scratch

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
British Cycling A - 12 lap Scratch - Results
1.  Matthew Haase Cardiff JIF Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
2.  Neil Rutter Swindon RC Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  Tristan Robbins Cardiff JIF Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A

British Cycling C - Devil

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
British Cycling C - Devil - Results
1.  Patrick Fotheringham Halesowen A & CC Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
2.  Sophie Williams Cardiff JIF Finished B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: B
3.  Scott Pearce Newport Youth Velo Cycling Clu... Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A

British Cycling B - Devil

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
British Cycling B - Devil - Results
1.  Ashley Hutchison VC St Raphael Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
2.  Hannah Manley For Viored Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  Megan Barker Cardiff Ajax CC Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A

British Cycling A - Devil

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
British Cycling A - Devil - Results
1.  Jack Kirk Agiskoviner Cycling Team Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
2.  James Lewis Port Talbot Wheelers Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
3.  Neil Rutter Swindon RC Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd

British Cycling C - Unknown Distance

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
British Cycling C - Unknown Distance - Results
1.  Sophie Williams Cardiff JIF Finished B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: B
2.  Samuel Tillett Cardiff JIF Finished B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: B
3.  Patrick Fotheringham Halesowen A & CC Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A

British Cycling B/A - Unknown Distance

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
British Cycling B/A - Unknown Distance - Results
1.  Ralph Carter London Dynamo Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  Timothy Ryan Cardiff JIF Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
3.  Ieuan Frowen Cardiff JIF Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd

British Cycling B/A - 40 lap Madison

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
British Cycling B/A - 40 lap Madison - Results
1.  Matthew Haase Cardiff JIF Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
1.  Geraint Manley Cardiff JIF Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
2.  Stephen Bradbury AW Cycles Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  Jack Kirk Agiskoviner Cycling Team Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
3.  Elinor Barker IKON - Mazda Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
3.  Zachery May Cardiff JIF Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  Amy Roberts IKON - Mazda Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st

British Cycling C - 2 up Australian Pursuit

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
British Cycling C - 2 up Australian Pursuit - Results
1.  Scott Pearce Newport Youth Velo Cycling Clu... Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
1.  Samuel Tillett Cardiff JIF Finished B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: B
2.  Patrick Fotheringham Halesowen A & CC Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
2.  Samuel Sturt Newport Olympic Cycling Club Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
3.  Ffion James Abergavenny Road Club Finished B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: B
3.  Lowri Thomas Abergavenny Road Club Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C

British Cycling B - 2 up Australian Pursuit

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
British Cycling B - 2 up Australian Pursuit - Results
1.  Peter Brookes Somer Valley CC Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
1.  Finn Spicer Chippenham & Dist Whls Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
2.  Jared Brooks Abergavenny Road Club Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
2.  Samuel Williams Epic Cycles RC Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  Adele Martin GB Cycles.co.uk Finished 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished
3.  Nicholas Mawson Swindon RC Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A

British Cycling A - 2 up Australian Pursuit

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
British Cycling A - 2 up Australian Pursuit - Results
1.  Tristan Robbins Cardiff JIF Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
1.  Neil Rutter Swindon RC Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  James Lewis Port Talbot Wheelers Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
2.  Ashley Martin Cadence Cannondale Finished 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished
3.  Stephen Bradbury AW Cycles Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  Jack Kirk Agiskoviner Cycling Team Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st

British Cycling C - 15 lap Scratch

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
British Cycling C - 15 lap Scratch - Results
1.  Sophie Williams Cardiff JIF Finished B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: B
2.  Samuel Tillett Cardiff JIF Finished B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: B
3.  Ffion James Abergavenny Road Club Finished B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: B

British Cycling B - 20 lap Scratch

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
British Cycling B - 20 lap Scratch - Results
1.  Mark Robinson Abergavenny Road Club Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
2.  Rhys Britton Finished B 0

2. Rhys Britton -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: B
3.  Samuel Williams Epic Cycles RC Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd

British Cycling A - 40 lap Scratch

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
British Cycling A - 40 lap Scratch - Results
1.  Ralph Carter London Dynamo Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  Matthew Haase Cardiff JIF Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
3.  Jack Kirk Agiskoviner Cycling Team Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st

About the Event

The Races

British Cycling C - 8 lap Scratch Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Tue 24/01/12 19:00 Regional C None ---
Entry: On Day: (£5.00)
Tue 24/01/12 – 19:00
British Cycling B - 10 lap Scratch Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Tue 24/01/12 19:01 Regional C None ---
Entry: On Day: (£8.00)
Tue 24/01/12 – 19:01
British Cycling A - 12 lap Scratch Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Tue 24/01/12 19:02 Regional C None ---
Entry:
Tue 24/01/12 – 19:02
British Cycling C - Devil Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Tue 24/01/12 19:03 Regional C None ---
Entry:
Tue 24/01/12 – 19:03
Regional C, None
British Cycling B - Devil Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Tue 24/01/12 19:04 Regional C None ---
Entry:
Tue 24/01/12 – 19:04
Regional C, None
British Cycling A - Devil Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Tue 24/01/12 19:05 Regional C None ---
Entry:
Tue 24/01/12 – 19:05
Regional C, None
British Cycling C - Unknown Distance Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Tue 24/01/12 19:06 Regional C None ---
Entry:
Tue 24/01/12 – 19:06
British Cycling B/A - Unknown Distance Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Tue 24/01/12 19:07 Regional C None ---
Entry:
Tue 24/01/12 – 19:07
British Cycling B/A - 40 lap Madison Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Tue 24/01/12 19:08 Regional C None ---
Entry:
Tue 24/01/12 – 19:08
British Cycling C - 2 up Australian Pursuit Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Tue 24/01/12 19:09 Regional C None ---
Entry:
Tue 24/01/12 – 19:09
British Cycling B - 2 up Australian Pursuit Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Tue 24/01/12 19:10 Regional C None ---
Entry:
Tue 24/01/12 – 19:10
British Cycling A - 2 up Australian Pursuit Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Tue 24/01/12 19:11 Regional C None ---
Entry:
Tue 24/01/12 – 19:11
British Cycling C - 15 lap Scratch Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Tue 24/01/12 19:12 Regional C None ---
Entry:
Tue 24/01/12 – 19:12
British Cycling B - 20 lap Scratch Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Tue 24/01/12 19:13 Regional C None ---
Entry:
Tue 24/01/12 – 19:13
British Cycling A - 40 lap Scratch Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Tue 24/01/12 19:14 Regional C None ---
Entry:
Tue 24/01/12 – 19:14

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk

Try a Sportive challenge in 2016