Event URN:
239067
Start date:
Tue, 24th Jan 2012
Event Type:
Track League (Competitive)
Venue:
Wales National Velodrome
Newport International Sports Village, Langland Way, Newport, Wales, NP19 4RA
( View map )
Online Entry FAQs
Event promoted by:
Cardiff JIF ( website )
View other events promoted by this organisation
Event organiser:
Mr Courtney Rowe
07837201418
courtneydavidrowe@gmail.com
Cheques payable to:
Newport City Council
Preview Races:
Date Start Race name Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
24 Jan 12 19:00 British Cycling C - 8 lap Scratch Regional C None A, B, C
24 Jan 12 19:01 British Cycling B - 10 lap Scratch Regional C None 1st, 2nd, 3rd, ...
24 Jan 12 19:02 British Cycling A - 12 lap Scratch Regional C None 1st, 2nd, 3rd, ...
24 Jan 12 19:03 British Cycling C - Devil Regional C None A, B, C

View All

Event Location:

Newport International Sports Village,
Langland Way,
Newport,
Wales,
NP19 4RA

Race: British Cycling C - 8 lap Scratch

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
24 Jan 12 19:00 Regional C None A, B, C ---

Race: British Cycling B - 10 lap Scratch

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
24 Jan 12 19:01 Regional C None 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, ... ---

Race: British Cycling A - 12 lap Scratch

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
24 Jan 12 19:02 Regional C None 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, ... ---

Race: British Cycling C - Devil

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
24 Jan 12 19:03 Regional C None A, B, C ---

Race: British Cycling B - Devil

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
24 Jan 12 19:04 Regional C None 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, ... ---

Race: British Cycling A - Devil

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
24 Jan 12 19:05 Regional C None 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, ... ---

Race: British Cycling C - Unknown Distance

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
24 Jan 12 19:06 Regional C None A, B, C ---

Race: British Cycling B/A - Unknown Distance

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
24 Jan 12 19:07 Regional C None 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, ... ---

Race: British Cycling B/A - 40 lap Madison

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
24 Jan 12 19:08 Regional C None 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, ... ---

Race: British Cycling C - 2 up Australian Purs...

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
24 Jan 12 19:09 Regional C None 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, ... ---

Race: British Cycling B - 2 up Australian Purs...

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
24 Jan 12 19:10 Regional C None 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, ... ---

Race: British Cycling A - 2 up Australian Purs...

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
24 Jan 12 19:11 Regional C None A, B, C ---

Race: British Cycling C - 15 lap Scratch

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
24 Jan 12 19:12 Regional C None 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, ... ---

Race: British Cycling B - 20 lap Scratch

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
24 Jan 12 19:13 Regional C None 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, ... ---

Race: British Cycling A - 40 lap Scratch

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
24 Jan 12 19:14 Regional C None 1st, 2nd, A, Elite ---

Confirmed Results

Race name: British Cycling C - 8 lap Scratch

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Sophie Williams Cardiff JIF Finished B 0
2 Samuel Tillett Cardiff JIF Finished B 0
3 Scott Pearce Newport Youth Velo Cycling Clu... Finished N/A 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: British Cycling B - 10 lap Scratch

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Thomas Scammell Newport Youth Velo Cycling Clu... Finished A 0
2 Jared Brooks Abergavenny Road Club Finished A 0
3 Luke Davies Chippenham & Dist Whls Finished 3rd 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: British Cycling A - 12 lap Scratch

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Matthew Haase Cardiff JIF Finished 1st 0
2 Neil Rutter Swindon RC Finished 2nd 0
3 Tristan Robbins Cardiff JIF Finished A 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: British Cycling C - Devil

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Patrick Fotheringham Halesowen A & CC Finished A 0
2 Sophie Williams Cardiff JIF Finished B 0
3 Scott Pearce Newport Youth Velo Cycling Clu... Finished N/A 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: British Cycling B - Devil

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Ashley Hutchison VC St Raphael Finished A 0
2 Hannah Manley For Viored Finished 2nd 0
3 Megan Barker Cardiff Ajax CC Finished A 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: British Cycling A - Devil

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Jack Kirk Agiskoviner Cycling Team Finished 1st 0
2 James Lewis Port Talbot Wheelers Finished 1st 0
3 Neil Rutter Swindon RC Finished 2nd 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: British Cycling C - Unknown Distance

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Sophie Williams Cardiff JIF Finished B 0
2 Samuel Tillett Cardiff JIF Finished B 0
3 Patrick Fotheringham Halesowen A & CC Finished A 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: British Cycling B/A - Unknown Distance

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Ralph Carter London Dynamo Finished 2nd 0
2 Timothy Ryan Cardiff JIF Finished 3rd 0
3 Ieuan Frowen Cardiff JIF Finished 3rd 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: British Cycling B/A - 40 lap Madison

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Matthew Haase Cardiff JIF Finished 1st 0
1 Geraint Manley Cardiff JIF Finished 3rd 0
2 Stephen Bradbury AW Cycles Finished 2nd 0
2 Jack Kirk Agiskoviner Cycling Team Finished 1st 0
3 Elinor Barker IKON - Mazda Finished 1st 0
3 Zachery May Cardiff JIF Finished 2nd 0
3 Amy Roberts IKON - Mazda Finished 1st 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: British Cycling C - 2 up Australian Pursuit

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Scott Pearce Newport Youth Velo Cycling Clu... Finished N/A 0
1 Samuel Tillett Cardiff JIF Finished B 0
2 Patrick Fotheringham Halesowen A & CC Finished A 0
2 Samuel Sturt Newport Olympic Cycling Club Finished A 0
3 Ffion James Abergavenny Road Club Finished B 0
3 Lowri Thomas Abergavenny Road Club Finished C 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: British Cycling B - 2 up Australian Pursuit

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Peter Brookes Somer Valley CC Finished N/A 0
1 Finn Spicer Chippenham & Dist Whls Finished 4th 0
2 Jared Brooks Abergavenny Road Club Finished A 0
2 Samuel Williams Epic Cycles RC Finished 2nd 0
3 Adele Martin GB Cycles.co.uk Finished 0
3 Nicholas Mawson Swindon RC Finished N/A 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: British Cycling A - 2 up Australian Pursuit

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Tristan Robbins Cardiff JIF Finished A 0
1 Neil Rutter Swindon RC Finished 2nd 0
2 James Lewis Port Talbot Wheelers Finished 1st 0
2 Ashley Martin Cadence Cannondale Finished 0
3 Stephen Bradbury AW Cycles Finished 2nd 0
3 Jack Kirk Agiskoviner Cycling Team Finished 1st 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: British Cycling C - 15 lap Scratch

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Sophie Williams Cardiff JIF Finished B 0
2 Samuel Tillett Cardiff JIF Finished B 0
3 Ffion James Abergavenny Road Club Finished B 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: British Cycling B - 20 lap Scratch

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Mark Robinson Abergavenny Road Club Finished N/A 0
2 Rhys Britton Finished B 0
3 Samuel Williams Epic Cycles RC Finished 2nd 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: British Cycling A - 40 lap Scratch

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Ralph Carter London Dynamo Finished 2nd 0
2 Matthew Haase Cardiff JIF Finished 1st 0
3 Jack Kirk Agiskoviner Cycling Team Finished 1st 0