Event URN:
238695
Start date:
Sat, 20th Oct 2012
Finish date:
Sun, 21st Oct 2012
Event Type:
MTB DH (Competitive)
Venue:
Kielder Forest
Just North Of Kielder Reservoir, Northumberland
Online Entry FAQs
Entry close date
Sat, 13th Oct 2012
Event promoted by:
Northerndownhill ( website )
Event website:
http://www.northerndownhill.co.uk
Event organiser:
Mr Carl Davison
info@northerndownhill.co.uk
Cheques payable to:
Northern Downhill Races
Info for Riders:
registration 8am-12pm 27th October
Preview Races:
Date Start Race name Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
20 Oct 12 12:30 Women MTB National B MTB DH National B Senior
21 Oct 12 12:30 Elite MTB National B MTB DH National B Elite
21 Oct 12 12:30 Expert MTB National B MTB DH National B Expert
21 Oct 12 12:30 Grand Veteran MTB National B MTB DH National B G/Vet

View All

Race: Women

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
20 Oct 12 12:30 MTB National B MTB DH National B Senior ---

Race: Elite

Online entry closed 2 years 7 months 12 days 6 hours 13 minutes 30 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
21 Oct 12 12:30 MTB National B MTB DH National B Elite ---

Race: Expert

Online entry closed 2 years 7 months 12 days 6 hours 13 minutes 30 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
21 Oct 12 12:30 MTB National B MTB DH National B Expert ---

Race: Grand Veteran

Online entry closed 2 years 7 months 12 days 6 hours 13 minutes 30 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
21 Oct 12 12:30 MTB National B MTB DH National B G/Vet ---

Race: Junior

Online entry closed 2 years 7 months 12 days 6 hours 13 minutes 30 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
21 Oct 12 12:30 MTB National B MTB DH National B Junior ---

Race: Juvenile

Online entry closed 2 years 7 months 12 days 6 hours 13 minutes 30 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
21 Oct 12 12:30 MTB National B MTB DH National B Juvenile ---

Race: Master

Online entry closed 2 years 7 months 12 days 6 hours 13 minutes 30 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
21 Oct 12 12:30 MTB National B MTB DH National B Master ---

Race: Senior

Online entry closed 2 years 7 months 12 days 6 hours 13 minutes 30 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
21 Oct 12 12:30 MTB National B MTB DH National B Senior ---

Race: Veteran

Online entry closed 2 years 7 months 12 days 6 hours 13 minutes 30 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
21 Oct 12 12:30 MTB National B MTB DH National B Veteran ---

Race: Youth

Online entry closed 2 years 7 months 12 days 6 hours 13 minutes 30 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
21 Oct 12 12:30 MTB National B MTB DH National B Youth ---

Confirmed Results

Race name: Women

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Rhona Stewart Perth City Cycles Finished N/A 00:15:32:007 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Elite

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Alasdair Maclennan Finished Elite 00:04:13:701 100

Confirmed Results

Race name: Expert

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Calum McRitchie Northern Downhill Finished Expert 00:03:08:313 100
2 Steven Turnbull Team CHR Finished Expert 00:03:22:246 90
3 Nick Turner Finished Expert 00:03:38:836 80
4 James Shaw Brian Rourke Cycles Finished Expert 00:03:52:318 75
5 Peter Walton Bollocknack UK Finished Expert 00:04:15:195 70
Jamie Scott Did not start Expert 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Junior

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Ruaridh McRitchie Finished Junior 00:03:20:962 100
2 James Wilson Finished N/A 00:03:33:521 90
3 Liam McDermott Team Rockgardener Finished Junior 00:03:33:617 80
4 Peter Hook cyclescene Finished Senior 00:03:50:712 0
5 Anthony Preston Finished Junior 00:03:55:877 70
6 Joseph Mallen Team CHR Finished Junior 00:04:12:239 65
7 Chris Bland Finished 00:04:17:398 0
8 Benjamin Hodges Finished Senior 00:05:12:963 0
9 John Featherstone Finished Senior 00:05:57:270 0
Michael Newbould Moonglu RT Did not start Junior 0
Richard Verden Did not start Junior 0
Christopher Walters Northerndownhill Did not start Junior 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Juvenile

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 James Purvis Team CHR Finished Juvenile 00:03:32:396 100
2 Ross Swinton Innerleithen MTB Racing Finished Juvenile 00:05:09:142 90
3 Jack Tennyson Peddlers Cycles / R-Kade / NEF... Finished Juvenile 00:05:45:770 80
4 Daniel Churchil BBM Revolution Cycling Club Finished Juvenile 00:05:56:575 75

Confirmed Results

Race name: Master

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Mark Weightman Finished Master 00:03:35:096 100
2 Philip Grimes Northerndownhill Finished N/A 00:03:48:887 0
3 Mark Gibson Finished Master 00:03:51:260 80
4 Chris Coates Finished Master 00:04:11:546 75
5 Blake Prime Finished 00:04:11:646 0
6 Dan Stringer Cynosure Racing Finished N/A 00:04:14:973 65
7 Marc Purkiss DEVELOPED! Finished Senior 00:04:19:151 0
8 Kris Anderson NFNB Finished 00:04:39:121 0
9 Martin Roberts Finished Master 00:04:59:942 0
10 Stuart Jackson Cynosure Racing Finished Master 00:05:40:429 48
11 Gavin Sweeney Finished Master 00:07:44:688 45
Owen Allison NDH Did not start Master 0
jack bennett Did not start 0
Neil Irving Did not start Master 0
neal jarrett Did not start 0
Gary McIntyre Did not start 0
ricky moore Did not start 0
ashton ogden CYCLESCENE Did not start Master 0
Steven Rayton grizedale mtb Did not start Master 0
Ashley Reynolds Royal Albert CC Did not start 0
Stephen Wolfe Team CHR Did not start 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Senior

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Matthew Hakes Finished Senior 00:03:11:971 100
2 lee kermode Finished 00:03:15:368 0
3 Andrew Kipling Descend/Hamsterley Finished 00:03:20:689 0
4 Edd McIntosh Finished Senior 00:03:21:592 75
5 Jon Stout Finished Senior 00:03:22:413 70
6 Matthew Rushton Finished Senior 00:03:28:048 65
7 Josh Gibson Finished Senior 00:03:29:883 60
8 Jonathan Wells Finished Senior 00:03:37:349 56
9 Daniel Kean Finished Senior 00:03:43:052 52
10 Matthew Atkinson KinkyBikes.com Finished Senior 00:03:47:315 48
11 Shane Craig Team CHR Finished Senior 00:03:47:972 45
12 Adam Sharples Finished Senior 00:03:59:276 0
13 Darren Wilson Finished Senior 00:04:14:916 39
14 James Joyce-Gibbons Finished Junior 00:04:18:674 0
15 Tye Kinton sw technologies Finished Senior 00:04:19:431 33
16 Simon Gummer Kinkybikes.com Finished Senior 00:04:21:580 30
17 Daniel Braund Finished Senior 00:04:23:933 28
18 Rowan Buckley Fluid Fin Race Team Finished Senior 00:04:30:872 0
19 Felix Rudd Bollocknack uk Finished Senior 00:04:42:702 24
20 Stewart Wood BCR team Finished Senior 00:06:02:036 22
21 Marc Wilson Finished N/A 00:07:21:478 0
mike dyson spinny hill syndicate Did not start 0
Michael Elstob Did not start N/A 0
Michael Gregory Team CHR Did not start 0
Gavin Hancock Richmond Cycling Club Did not start N/A 0
Lee Hawden Did not start Senior 0
Alistair Hudson Did not start Senior 0
John Kirk Did not start 0
Daniel Mainprize Did not start Senior 0
Russell Paver Did not start Senior 0
Lee Rayton grizedale mtb Did not start Senior 0
aidan warren Did not start 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Veteran

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Dave English Tyne&Wear Fire&Rescue ... Finished Veteran 00:03:50:498 100
2 ian horton Finished 00:04:10:277 0
3 David Ingleby Finished Veteran 00:04:13:805 80
4 shaun kelly ndh Finished 00:04:18:832 0
5 Michael Hill green machine Finished Veteran 00:04:33:643 70
6 David Gragory Team CHR Finished 00:06:03:291 0
Richard Marshall www.teamrockgardener.co.uk Did not start Veteran 0
Justin Snell Did not start 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Youth

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Lewis Murphy Finished Youth 00:03:44:985 100
2 Brad Swinbank RST Racing Team Finished Youth 00:03:50:520 90
3 Ben Mitchinson Finished 00:04:47:064 0
4 Harry Gibson Finished 00:04:48:865 0
5 Michael Reid Finished Youth 00:05:17:123 70
6 Niall Simpson Finished Youth 00:05:41:716 65
7 Daniel Butterfield Finished Youth 00:05:47:269 60
8 Marc Watson Finished Youth 00:07:12:152 56
Liam Brechany Did not start Youth 0
Tim Featherstone Did not start 0
Henry Giles Did not start 0
zak holmes ndh Did not start 0
Oliver Tandy Did not start Youth 0
Scott Woolley TEF/Richardsons Race Team Did not start Youth 0