Northern Downhill Kielder Rd 5 & North East Championships

MTB DH – Saturday, 20 Oct 2012

Event Details

Event URN:

238695

Start Date:

Sat, 20th Oct 2012

Finish date:

Sun, 21st Oct 2012

Event Type:

MTB DH (Competitive)

Venue:

Kielder Forest, Just North Of Kielder Reservoir, Northumberland
View map

Entry close date

Sat, 13th Oct 2012

Info for Riders

registration 8am-12pm 27th October


The Races

Date Start Race name Classification Band Rider Cat Race length
20/10/12 12:30 Women MTB National B MTB DH National B Senior ---
21/10/12 12:30 Elite MTB National B MTB DH National B Elite ---
21/10/12 12:30 Expert MTB National B MTB DH National B Expert ---
21/10/12 12:30 Grand Veteran MTB National B MTB DH National B G/Vet ---
21/10/12 12:30 Junior MTB National B MTB DH National B Junior ---
21/10/12 12:30 Juvenile MTB National B MTB DH National B Juvenile ---
21/10/12 12:30 Master MTB National B MTB DH National B Master ---
21/10/12 12:30 Senior MTB National B MTB DH National B Senior ---
21/10/12 12:30 Veteran MTB National B MTB DH National B Veteran ---
21/10/12 12:30 Youth MTB National B MTB DH National B Youth ---

View All

Enter a Race

Race Women
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Sat 20/10/12 12:30 MTB National B MTB DH National B Senior
Race Women
Sat 20/10/12 - 12:30
Classification: MTB National B
Band: MTB DH National B
Rider Cat: Senior
Race Elite
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Sun 21/10/12 12:30 MTB National B MTB DH National B Elite
Race Elite
Sun 21/10/12 - 12:30
Classification: MTB National B
Band: MTB DH National B
Rider Cat: Elite
Race Expert
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Sun 21/10/12 12:30 MTB National B MTB DH National B Expert
Race Expert
Sun 21/10/12 - 12:30
Classification: MTB National B
Band: MTB DH National B
Rider Cat: Expert
Race Grand Veteran
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Sun 21/10/12 12:30 MTB National B MTB DH National B G/Vet
Race Grand Veteran
Sun 21/10/12 - 12:30
Classification: MTB National B
Band: MTB DH National B
Rider Cat: G/Vet
Race Junior
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Sun 21/10/12 12:30 MTB National B MTB DH National B Junior
Race Junior
Sun 21/10/12 - 12:30
Classification: MTB National B
Band: MTB DH National B
Rider Cat: Junior
Race Juvenile
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Sun 21/10/12 12:30 MTB National B MTB DH National B Juvenile
Race Juvenile
Sun 21/10/12 - 12:30
Classification: MTB National B
Band: MTB DH National B
Rider Cat: Juvenile
Race Master
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Sun 21/10/12 12:30 MTB National B MTB DH National B Master
Race Master
Sun 21/10/12 - 12:30
Classification: MTB National B
Band: MTB DH National B
Rider Cat: Master
Race Senior
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Sun 21/10/12 12:30 MTB National B MTB DH National B Senior
Race Senior
Sun 21/10/12 - 12:30
Classification: MTB National B
Band: MTB DH National B
Rider Cat: Senior
Race Veteran
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Sun 21/10/12 12:30 MTB National B MTB DH National B Veteran
Race Veteran
Sun 21/10/12 - 12:30
Classification: MTB National B
Band: MTB DH National B
Rider Cat: Veteran
Race Youth
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Sun 21/10/12 12:30 MTB National B MTB DH National B Youth
Race Youth
Sun 21/10/12 - 12:30
Classification: MTB National B
Band: MTB DH National B
Rider Cat: Youth

Confirmed Results

Race Women

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
Results
1 Rhona Stewart Perth City Cycles Finished N/A 00:15:32:007 0

Race Elite

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
Results
1 Alasdair Maclennan Finished Elite 00:04:13:701 100

Race Expert

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
Results
1 Calum McRitchie Northern Downhill Finished Expert 00:03:08:313 100
2 Steven Turnbull Team CHR Finished Expert 00:03:22:246 90
3 Nick Turner Finished Expert 00:03:38:836 80
4 James Shaw Brian Rourke Cycles Finished Expert 00:03:52:318 75
5 Peter Walton Bollocknack UK Finished Expert 00:04:15:195 70
--- Jamie Scott Did not start Expert --- 0
Show More

Race Junior

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
Results
1 Ruaridh McRitchie Finished Junior 00:03:20:962 100
2 James Wilson Finished N/A 00:03:33:521 90
3 Liam McDermott Team Rockgardener Finished Junior 00:03:33:617 80
4 Peter Hook cyclescene Finished Senior 00:03:50:712 0
5 Anthony Preston Finished Junior 00:03:55:877 70
6 Joseph Mallen Team CHR Finished Junior 00:04:12:239 65
7 Chris Bland Finished 00:04:17:398 0
8 Benjamin Hodges Finished Senior 00:05:12:963 0
9 John Featherstone Finished Senior 00:05:57:270 0
--- Michael Newbould Moonglu RT Did not start Junior --- 0
--- Richard Verden Did not start Junior --- 0
--- Christopher Walters Northerndownhill Did not start Junior --- 0
Show More

Race Juvenile

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
Results
1 James Purvis Team CHR Finished Juvenile 00:03:32:396 100
2 Ross Swinton Innerleithen MTB Racing Finished Juvenile 00:05:09:142 90
3 Jack Tennyson Peddlers Cycles / R-Kade / NEF... Finished Juvenile 00:05:45:770 80
4 Daniel Churchil BBM Revolution Cycling Club Finished Juvenile 00:05:56:575 75

Race Master

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
Results
1 Mark Weightman Finished Master 00:03:35:096 100
2 Philip Grimes Northerndownhill Finished N/A 00:03:48:887 0
3 Mark Gibson Finished Master 00:03:51:260 80
4 Chris Coates Finished Master 00:04:11:546 75
5 Blake Prime Finished 00:04:11:646 0
6 Dan Stringer Cynosure Racing Finished N/A 00:04:14:973 65
7 Marc Purkiss DEVELOPED! Finished Senior 00:04:19:151 0
8 Kris Anderson NFNB Finished 00:04:39:121 0
9 Martin Roberts Finished Master 00:04:59:942 0
10 Stuart Jackson Cynosure Racing Finished Master 00:05:40:429 48
11 Gavin Sweeney Finished Master 00:07:44:688 45
--- Owen Allison NDH Did not start Master --- 0
--- jack bennett Did not start --- 0
--- Neil Irving Did not start Master --- 0
--- neal jarrett Did not start --- 0
--- Gary McIntyre Did not start --- 0
--- ricky moore Did not start --- 0
--- ashton ogden CYCLESCENE Did not start Master --- 0
--- Steven Rayton grizedale mtb Did not start Master --- 0
--- Ashley Reynolds Royal Albert CC Did not start --- 0
--- Stephen Wolfe Team CHR Did not start --- 0
Show More

Race Senior

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
Results
1 Matthew Hakes Finished Senior 00:03:11:971 100
2 lee kermode Finished 00:03:15:368 0
3 Andrew Kipling Descend/Hamsterley Finished 00:03:20:689 0
4 Edd McIntosh Finished Senior 00:03:21:592 75
5 Jon Stout Finished Senior 00:03:22:413 70
6 Matthew Rushton Finished Senior 00:03:28:048 65
7 Josh Gibson Finished Senior 00:03:29:883 60
8 Jonathan Wells Finished Senior 00:03:37:349 56
9 Daniel Kean Finished Senior 00:03:43:052 52
10 Matthew Atkinson KinkyBikes.com Finished Senior 00:03:47:315 48
11 Shane Craig Team CHR Finished Senior 00:03:47:972 45
12 Adam Sharples Finished Senior 00:03:59:276 0
13 Darren Wilson Finished Senior 00:04:14:916 39
14 James Joyce-Gibbons Finished Junior 00:04:18:674 0
15 Tye Kinton sw technologies Finished Senior 00:04:19:431 33
16 Simon Gummer Kinkybikes.com Finished Senior 00:04:21:580 30
17 Daniel Braund Finished Senior 00:04:23:933 28
18 Rowan Buckley Fluid Fin Race Team Finished Senior 00:04:30:872 0
19 Felix Rudd Bollocknack uk Finished Senior 00:04:42:702 24
20 Stewart Wood BCR team Finished Senior 00:06:02:036 22
21 Marc Wilson Finished N/A 00:07:21:478 0
--- mike dyson spinny hill syndicate Did not start --- 0
--- Michael Elstob Did not start N/A --- 0
--- Michael Gregory Team CHR Did not start --- 0
--- Gavin Hancock Richmond Cycling Club Did not start N/A --- 0
--- Lee Hawden Did not start Senior --- 0
--- Alistair Hudson Did not start Senior --- 0
--- John Kirk Did not start --- 0
--- Daniel Mainprize Did not start Senior --- 0
--- Russell Paver Did not start Senior --- 0
--- Lee Rayton grizedale mtb Did not start Senior --- 0
--- aidan warren Did not start --- 0
Show More

Race Veteran

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
Results
1 Dave English Tyne&Wear Fire&Rescue CC Finished Veteran 00:03:50:498 100
2 ian horton Finished 00:04:10:277 0
3 David Ingleby Finished Veteran 00:04:13:805 80
4 shaun kelly ndh Finished 00:04:18:832 0
5 Michael Hill green machine Finished Veteran 00:04:33:643 70
6 David Gragory Team CHR Finished 00:06:03:291 0
--- Richard Marshall www.teamrockgardener.co.uk Did not start Veteran --- 0
--- Justin Snell Did not start --- 0
Show More

Race Youth

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
Results
1 Lewis Murphy Finished Youth 00:03:44:985 100
2 Brad Swinbank RST Racing Team Finished Youth 00:03:50:520 90
3 Ben Mitchinson Finished 00:04:47:064 0
4 Harry Gibson Finished 00:04:48:865 0
5 Michael Reid Finished Youth 00:05:17:123 70
6 Niall Simpson Finished Youth 00:05:41:716 65
7 Daniel Butterfield Finished Youth 00:05:47:269 60
8 Marc Watson Finished Youth 00:07:12:152 56
--- Liam Brechany Did not start Youth --- 0
--- Tim Featherstone Did not start --- 0
--- Henry Giles Did not start --- 0
--- zak holmes ndh Did not start --- 0
--- Oliver Tandy Did not start Youth --- 0
--- Scott Woolley TEF/Richardsons Race Team Did not start Youth --- 0
Show More

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk

Register with British Cycling and win a Cervello S5