Team Striking Bikes Cross/Western League Round 1

Cyclo-Cross , Gloucester – Sunday, 18 Sep 2011

Event Summary

Event Details

Event URN:

238322

Start Date:

Sun, 18th Sep 2011

Event Type:

Cyclo-Cross (Competitive)

Venue:

Gloucester Boating Lake, A417 Over Causeway, Gloucester, GL1 2TF
View map

Series:

Western League

Results

Confirmed Results

U12

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U12 - Results
1.  Oliver Gann Finished 0

1. Oliver Gann -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
2.  Olivia Burnip Finished 0

2. Olivia Burnip -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
3.  Amory Falconer Finished 0

3. Amory Falconer -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
4.  Frank Birch Finished 0

4. Frank Birch -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
5.  Leo Tarrant Finished 0

5. Leo Tarrant -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished

Youth

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Youth - Results
1.  Ryan Williamson Malvern Cycle Sport Finished Youth 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth

Junior

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Junior - Results
1.  Joe Griffiths Dream Cycling Finished Junior 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: Junior
2.  Matthew Woods Swindon RC Finished Junior 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: Junior

Sen/Jun/Vet/Women

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Sen/Jun/Vet/Women - Results
1.  John Whittington CNP - Orbea Finished Senior 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
2.  Scott Chalmers Dream Cycling Finished Senior 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
3.  Benoit Davies Finished Senior 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
4.  Craig Denning Dream Cycling Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
5.  Joe Griffiths Dream Cycling Finished Junior 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: Junior
6.  Matthew Woods Swindon RC Finished Junior 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Junior
7.  Simon Burgess Dream Cycling Finished Senior 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
8.  Tavis Walker Adeo Cadence RT Finished Senior 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
9.  Nic Burridge Whyte Bikes Finished Senior 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
10.  Thomas Clark Buxton CC/Sett Valley Cycles Finished Senior 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
11.  Stephen Brown Dream Cycling Finished Vet 40-49 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 40-49
12.  Jason Streather VC St Raphael Finished Senior 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
13.  Tony Davis Dream Cycling Finished Vet 40-49 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 40-49
14.  Ian Threadgold Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
15.  Brendan Dempsey Thames Tradesmen RC Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
16.  Jamie Streather VC St Raphael Finished Senior 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
17.  Harry Walton Cheltenham & County CC Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
18.  Patrick Alexander Cheltenham & County CC Finished Veteran 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Veteran
19.  Anthony Turner Oxonian CC Finished Vet 40-49 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 40-49
20.  Ian Daws Ride 24/7 Finished Vet 40-49 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 40-49
21.  Simon Tarrant Cheltenham & County CC Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
22.  Gerald McDermott Golden Valley CC Finished Veteran 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Veteran
23.  Charles Coleman Adeo Cadence RT Finished Senior 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
24.  Paul Crossley Cheltenham & County CC Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
25.  Anthony Lake Gloucester City Cycling Club Finished Senior 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
26.  Mick Peakman VC Sevale (Malvern) Finished Senior 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
27.  Paul Nash Finished 0

27. Paul Nash -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
28.  Chris Turvey Giant Cycling Club - Halo Film... Finished Vet 50+ 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 50+
29.  Rob Collins Dream Cycling Finished Vet 40-49 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 40-49
30.  Michael Young Cadence Cannondale RT Finished Senior 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
31.  David Buckle Gloucester City Cycling Club Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
32.  Digby Rusling Calder Clarion CC Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
33.  Simon Rousell Worcester St Johns CC Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
34.  Gordon Smillie Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
35.  Danny Smith Finished 0

35. Danny Smith -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
36.  Neville Luxton Swindon RC Finished Vet 40-49 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 40-49
37.  John Hawes Cheltenham & County CC Finished Veteran 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Veteran
38.  Stephen Fahey Malvern Cycle Sport Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
39.  David Norton Finished 0

39. David Norton -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
40.  Anthony Horton Worcester St Johns CC Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
41.  Stephen Williams Cheltenham & County CC Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
42.  Paul Keeble Finished 0

42. Paul Keeble -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
43.  John Travain Finished 0

43. John Travain -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
--- Andrew Gardner Did not finish N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: N/A

Vet 40-49

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Vet 40-49 - Results
1.  Stephen Brown Dream Cycling Finished Vet 40-49 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 40-49
2.  Tony Davis Dream Cycling Finished Vet 40-49 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 40-49
3.  Brendan Dempsey Thames Tradesmen RC Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
4.  Patrick Alexander Cheltenham & County CC Finished Veteran 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Veteran
5.  Anthony Turner Oxonian CC Finished Vet 40-49 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 40-49

Vet 50+

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Vet 50+ - Results
1.  Gerald McDermott Golden Valley CC Finished Veteran 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Veteran
2.  Chris Turvey Giant Cycling Club - Halo Film... Finished Vet 50+ 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 50+
3.  David Buckle Gloucester City Cycling Club Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
4.  Gordon Smillie Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
5.  John Hawes Cheltenham & County CC Finished Veteran 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Veteran

Reports

‘Cross: Whittington Wins Western Lge

Posted 19/09/2011 - British Cycling

CNP-Orbea Rider Whittington Wins Western Lge R1

View Full Report

About the Event

The Races

U12 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 18/09/11 10:30 Go-Cross None ---
Entry:
Sun 18/09/11 – 10:30

U12

Go-Cross, None
Youth Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 18/09/11 11:00 Category C Cyclo-Cross Category D ---
Entry: On Day: (£4.00)
Sun 18/09/11 – 11:00
Category C, Cyclo-Cross Category D
Junior Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 18/09/11 11:45 Category C Cyclo-Cross Category D ---
Entry:
Sun 18/09/11 – 11:45
Category C, Cyclo-Cross Category D
Sen/Jun/Vet/Women Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 18/09/11 11:45 Category C Cyclo-Cross Category C ---
Entry: On Day: (£10.00)
Sun 18/09/11 – 11:45
Category C, Cyclo-Cross Category C
Vet 40-49 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 18/09/11 11:45 Category C Cyclo-Cross Category C ---
Entry: On Day: (£10.00)
Sun 18/09/11 – 11:45
Category C, Cyclo-Cross Category C
Vet 50+ Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 18/09/11 11:45 Category C Cyclo-Cross Category C ---
Entry: On Day: (£10.00)
Sun 18/09/11 – 11:45
Category C, Cyclo-Cross Category C

Event Summary

Event Details

Event URN:

238322

Start Date:

Sun, 18th Sep 2011

Event Type:

Cyclo-Cross (Competitive)

Venue:

Gloucester Boating Lake, A417 Over Causeway, Gloucester, GL1 2TF
View map

Series:

Western League

Results

Confirmed Results

U12

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U12 - Results
1.  Oliver Gann Finished 0

1. Oliver Gann -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
2.  Olivia Burnip Finished 0

2. Olivia Burnip -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
3.  Amory Falconer Finished 0

3. Amory Falconer -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
4.  Frank Birch Finished 0

4. Frank Birch -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
5.  Leo Tarrant Finished 0

5. Leo Tarrant -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished

Youth

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Youth - Results
1.  Ryan Williamson Malvern Cycle Sport Finished Youth 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth

Junior

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Junior - Results
1.  Joe Griffiths Dream Cycling Finished Junior 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: Junior
2.  Matthew Woods Swindon RC Finished Junior 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: Junior

Sen/Jun/Vet/Women

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Sen/Jun/Vet/Women - Results
1.  John Whittington CNP - Orbea Finished Senior 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
2.  Scott Chalmers Dream Cycling Finished Senior 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
3.  Benoit Davies Finished Senior 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
4.  Craig Denning Dream Cycling Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
5.  Joe Griffiths Dream Cycling Finished Junior 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: Junior
6.  Matthew Woods Swindon RC Finished Junior 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Junior
7.  Simon Burgess Dream Cycling Finished Senior 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
8.  Tavis Walker Adeo Cadence RT Finished Senior 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
9.  Nic Burridge Whyte Bikes Finished Senior 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
10.  Thomas Clark Buxton CC/Sett Valley Cycles Finished Senior 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
11.  Stephen Brown Dream Cycling Finished Vet 40-49 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 40-49
12.  Jason Streather VC St Raphael Finished Senior 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
13.  Tony Davis Dream Cycling Finished Vet 40-49 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 40-49
14.  Ian Threadgold Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
15.  Brendan Dempsey Thames Tradesmen RC Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
16.  Jamie Streather VC St Raphael Finished Senior 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
17.  Harry Walton Cheltenham & County CC Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
18.  Patrick Alexander Cheltenham & County CC Finished Veteran 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Veteran
19.  Anthony Turner Oxonian CC Finished Vet 40-49 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 40-49
20.  Ian Daws Ride 24/7 Finished Vet 40-49 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 40-49
21.  Simon Tarrant Cheltenham & County CC Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
22.  Gerald McDermott Golden Valley CC Finished Veteran 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Veteran
23.  Charles Coleman Adeo Cadence RT Finished Senior 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
24.  Paul Crossley Cheltenham & County CC Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
25.  Anthony Lake Gloucester City Cycling Club Finished Senior 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
26.  Mick Peakman VC Sevale (Malvern) Finished Senior 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
27.  Paul Nash Finished 0

27. Paul Nash -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
28.  Chris Turvey Giant Cycling Club - Halo Film... Finished Vet 50+ 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 50+
29.  Rob Collins Dream Cycling Finished Vet 40-49 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 40-49
30.  Michael Young Cadence Cannondale RT Finished Senior 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
31.  David Buckle Gloucester City Cycling Club Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
32.  Digby Rusling Calder Clarion CC Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
33.  Simon Rousell Worcester St Johns CC Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
34.  Gordon Smillie Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
35.  Danny Smith Finished 0

35. Danny Smith -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
36.  Neville Luxton Swindon RC Finished Vet 40-49 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 40-49
37.  John Hawes Cheltenham & County CC Finished Veteran 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Veteran
38.  Stephen Fahey Malvern Cycle Sport Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
39.  David Norton Finished 0

39. David Norton -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
40.  Anthony Horton Worcester St Johns CC Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
41.  Stephen Williams Cheltenham & County CC Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
42.  Paul Keeble Finished 0

42. Paul Keeble -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
43.  John Travain Finished 0

43. John Travain -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
--- Andrew Gardner Did not finish N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: N/A

Vet 40-49

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Vet 40-49 - Results
1.  Stephen Brown Dream Cycling Finished Vet 40-49 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 40-49
2.  Tony Davis Dream Cycling Finished Vet 40-49 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 40-49
3.  Brendan Dempsey Thames Tradesmen RC Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
4.  Patrick Alexander Cheltenham & County CC Finished Veteran 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Veteran
5.  Anthony Turner Oxonian CC Finished Vet 40-49 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 40-49

Vet 50+

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Vet 50+ - Results
1.  Gerald McDermott Golden Valley CC Finished Veteran 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Veteran
2.  Chris Turvey Giant Cycling Club - Halo Film... Finished Vet 50+ 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 50+
3.  David Buckle Gloucester City Cycling Club Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
4.  Gordon Smillie Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
5.  John Hawes Cheltenham & County CC Finished Veteran 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Veteran

Reports

‘Cross: Whittington Wins Western Lge

Posted 19/09/2011 - British Cycling

CNP-Orbea Rider Whittington Wins Western Lge R1

View Full Report

About the Event

The Races

U12 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 18/09/11 10:30 Go-Cross None ---
Entry:
Sun 18/09/11 – 10:30

U12

Go-Cross, None
Youth Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 18/09/11 11:00 Category C Cyclo-Cross Category D ---
Entry: On Day: (£4.00)
Sun 18/09/11 – 11:00
Category C, Cyclo-Cross Category D
Junior Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 18/09/11 11:45 Category C Cyclo-Cross Category D ---
Entry:
Sun 18/09/11 – 11:45
Category C, Cyclo-Cross Category D
Sen/Jun/Vet/Women Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 18/09/11 11:45 Category C Cyclo-Cross Category C ---
Entry: On Day: (£10.00)
Sun 18/09/11 – 11:45
Category C, Cyclo-Cross Category C
Vet 40-49 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 18/09/11 11:45 Category C Cyclo-Cross Category C ---
Entry: On Day: (£10.00)
Sun 18/09/11 – 11:45
Category C, Cyclo-Cross Category C
Vet 50+ Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 18/09/11 11:45 Category C Cyclo-Cross Category C ---
Entry: On Day: (£10.00)
Sun 18/09/11 – 11:45
Category C, Cyclo-Cross Category C

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk