GWR Team Floodlit Winter Cross League 1

Cyclo-Cross , Swindon – Tuesday, 06 Sep 2011

Event Summary

Event Details

Event URN:

238312

Start Date:

Tue, 6th Sep 2011

Event Type:

Cyclo-Cross (Competitive)

Venue:

Supermarine Rugby Club, Supermarine Road, South Marston, Swindon, SN3 4BZ

View map

Series:

GWR Team Floodlit Winter Cross League

Results

Confirmed Results

Juniors

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Juniors - Results
1.  Matthew Woods Swindon RC Finished Junior 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: Junior
2.  Matthew Hargroves Hargroves-Ridley-Montezuma's Finished Junior 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: Junior
3.  Harvey Lowe Hargroves-Ridley-Montezuma's Finished Youth 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth
4.  Joe Griffiths Dream Cycling Finished Junior 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: Junior

Sen/Jun/Vet/Women

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Sen/Jun/Vet/Women - Results
1.  Matt Denby www.Zepnat.com RT - Lazer helm... Finished Vet 40-49 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 40-49
2.  Daniel Lewis Royal Air Force CA Finished Senior 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
3.  Paul Lloyd Banjo Cycles Finished Senior 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
4.  Scot Easter Felt Racing Finished Senior 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
5.  Matthew Woods Swindon RC Finished Junior 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: Junior
6.  Matthew Hargroves Hargroves-Ridley-Montezuma's Finished Junior 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Junior
7.  Peter Kench GWR Team/Swindon Cycles/High5/... Finished Senior 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
8.  George Bate MJS Racing Finished Senior 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
9.  Daniel Smith GWR Team/Swindon Cycles/High5/... Finished Senior 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
10.  Harvey Lowe Hargroves-Ridley-Montezuma's Finished Youth 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth
11.  Andrew Roberts GWR Team/Swindon Cycles/High5/... Finished Vet 50+ 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 50+
12.  David Barnaville Felt Racing Finished Senior 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
13.  Simon Edwards-Parton Kingston Wheelers CC Finished Senior 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
14.  Jason Blann Team Rose Blann Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
15.  Joe Griffiths Dream Cycling Finished Junior 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Junior
16.  Kevin Blann Team Rose Blann Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
17.  Tony Davis Dream Cycling Finished Vet 40-49 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 40-49
18.  Michael Holborow Swindon RC Finished Senior 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
19.  John Trevains Finished 0

19. John Trevains -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
20.  Lee King Beeline Bicycles RT Finished Vet 40-49 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 40-49
21.  Peter Hutchinson Corinium Cycling Club Finished Vet 40-49 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 40-49
22.  Jason Marriott Finished Vet 40-49 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 40-49
23.  Neil Buckingham Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
24.  Andrew Gardner Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
25.  Deacon Cutterham CGC Velo Club Bristol Finished Senior 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
26.  David Lee Epic Cycles Finished Vet 40-49 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 40-49
27.  Duncan Mellish Zappi's Cycling Club Finished Veteran 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Veteran
28.  Jeremy Redford Army Cycling Union Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
29.  Simon Tarrant Cheltenham & County CC Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
30.  Patrick Alexander Cheltenham & County CC Finished Veteran 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Veteran
31.  Jonathan Wickham GWR Team/Swindon Cycles/High5/... Finished Senior 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
32.  Mark Letters Banjo Cycles Finished Senior 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
33.  Jason Hopsoon Finished 0

33. Jason Hopsoon -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
34.  Paul Loosemore Team Striking Bikes Finished Veteran 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Veteran
35.  Claire Rose Zappi's Cycling Club Finished Senior 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
36.  Matt Antrobus Tottenham Bike Club Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
37.  Niall Ingleby Finished 0

37. Niall Ingleby -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
38.  Paul Burnip Corinium Cycling Club Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
39.  S. McGeoghehagan Finished 0

39. S. McGeoghehagan -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
40.  Stephen Avery Zappi's Cycling Club Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A

Veterans 40-49

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Veterans 40-49 - Results
1.  Matt Denby www.Zepnat.com RT - Lazer helm... Finished Vet 40-49 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 40-49
2.  Kevin Blann Team Rose Blann Finished N/A 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
3.  Tony Davis Dream Cycling Finished Vet 40-49 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 40-49
4.  John Trevains Finished 0

4. John Trevains -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
5.  Lee King Beeline Bicycles RT Finished Vet 40-49 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 40-49

Veterans 50+

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Veterans 50+ - Results
1.  Andrew Roberts GWR Team/Swindon Cycles/High5/... Finished Vet 50+ 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 50+

Women

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Women - Results
1.  Claire Rose Zappi's Cycling Club Finished Senior 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior

Reports

'Cross: Denby Wins Winter League 1

Posted 12/09/2011 - British Cycling

Zepnap RT rider Matt Denby wins first race of series comfortably

View Full Report

About the Event

The Races

Juniors Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Tue 06/09/11 19:30 Category C Cyclo-Cross Category D ---
Entry: On Day: (£10.00)
Tue 06/09/11 – 19:30
Category C, Cyclo-Cross Category D
Sen/Jun/Vet/Women Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Tue 06/09/11 19:30 Category C Cyclo-Cross Category C --- 01 hr
Entry: On Day: (£10.00)
Tue 06/09/11 – 19:30
Category C, Cyclo-Cross Category C
01 hr
Veterans 40-49 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Tue 06/09/11 19:30 Category C Cyclo-Cross Category C ---
Entry: On Day: (£10.00)
Tue 06/09/11 – 19:30
Category C, Cyclo-Cross Category C
Veterans 50+ Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Tue 06/09/11 19:30 Category C Cyclo-Cross Category D ---
Entry: On Day: (£10.00)
Tue 06/09/11 – 19:30
Category C, Cyclo-Cross Category D
Women Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Tue 06/09/11 19:30 Category C Cyclo-Cross Category D ---
Entry: On Day: (£10.00)
Tue 06/09/11 – 19:30
Category C, Cyclo-Cross Category D

Event Summary

Event Details

Event URN:

238312

Start Date:

Tue, 6th Sep 2011

Event Type:

Cyclo-Cross (Competitive)

Venue:

Supermarine Rugby Club, Supermarine Road, South Marston, Swindon, SN3 4BZ

View map

Series:

GWR Team Floodlit Winter Cross League

Results

Confirmed Results

Juniors

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Juniors - Results
1.  Matthew Woods Swindon RC Finished Junior 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: Junior
2.  Matthew Hargroves Hargroves-Ridley-Montezuma's Finished Junior 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: Junior
3.  Harvey Lowe Hargroves-Ridley-Montezuma's Finished Youth 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth
4.  Joe Griffiths Dream Cycling Finished Junior 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: Junior

Sen/Jun/Vet/Women

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Sen/Jun/Vet/Women - Results
1.  Matt Denby www.Zepnat.com RT - Lazer helm... Finished Vet 40-49 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 40-49
2.  Daniel Lewis Royal Air Force CA Finished Senior 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
3.  Paul Lloyd Banjo Cycles Finished Senior 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
4.  Scot Easter Felt Racing Finished Senior 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
5.  Matthew Woods Swindon RC Finished Junior 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: Junior
6.  Matthew Hargroves Hargroves-Ridley-Montezuma's Finished Junior 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Junior
7.  Peter Kench GWR Team/Swindon Cycles/High5/... Finished Senior 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
8.  George Bate MJS Racing Finished Senior 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
9.  Daniel Smith GWR Team/Swindon Cycles/High5/... Finished Senior 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
10.  Harvey Lowe Hargroves-Ridley-Montezuma's Finished Youth 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth
11.  Andrew Roberts GWR Team/Swindon Cycles/High5/... Finished Vet 50+ 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 50+
12.  David Barnaville Felt Racing Finished Senior 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
13.  Simon Edwards-Parton Kingston Wheelers CC Finished Senior 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
14.  Jason Blann Team Rose Blann Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
15.  Joe Griffiths Dream Cycling Finished Junior 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Junior
16.  Kevin Blann Team Rose Blann Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
17.  Tony Davis Dream Cycling Finished Vet 40-49 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 40-49
18.  Michael Holborow Swindon RC Finished Senior 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
19.  John Trevains Finished 0

19. John Trevains -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
20.  Lee King Beeline Bicycles RT Finished Vet 40-49 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 40-49
21.  Peter Hutchinson Corinium Cycling Club Finished Vet 40-49 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 40-49
22.  Jason Marriott Finished Vet 40-49 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 40-49
23.  Neil Buckingham Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
24.  Andrew Gardner Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
25.  Deacon Cutterham CGC Velo Club Bristol Finished Senior 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
26.  David Lee Epic Cycles Finished Vet 40-49 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 40-49
27.  Duncan Mellish Zappi's Cycling Club Finished Veteran 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Veteran
28.  Jeremy Redford Army Cycling Union Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
29.  Simon Tarrant Cheltenham & County CC Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
30.  Patrick Alexander Cheltenham & County CC Finished Veteran 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Veteran
31.  Jonathan Wickham GWR Team/Swindon Cycles/High5/... Finished Senior 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
32.  Mark Letters Banjo Cycles Finished Senior 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
33.  Jason Hopsoon Finished 0

33. Jason Hopsoon -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
34.  Paul Loosemore Team Striking Bikes Finished Veteran 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Veteran
35.  Claire Rose Zappi's Cycling Club Finished Senior 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
36.  Matt Antrobus Tottenham Bike Club Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
37.  Niall Ingleby Finished 0

37. Niall Ingleby -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
38.  Paul Burnip Corinium Cycling Club Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
39.  S. McGeoghehagan Finished 0

39. S. McGeoghehagan -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
40.  Stephen Avery Zappi's Cycling Club Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A

Veterans 40-49

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Veterans 40-49 - Results
1.  Matt Denby www.Zepnat.com RT - Lazer helm... Finished Vet 40-49 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 40-49
2.  Kevin Blann Team Rose Blann Finished N/A 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
3.  Tony Davis Dream Cycling Finished Vet 40-49 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 40-49
4.  John Trevains Finished 0

4. John Trevains -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
5.  Lee King Beeline Bicycles RT Finished Vet 40-49 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 40-49

Veterans 50+

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Veterans 50+ - Results
1.  Andrew Roberts GWR Team/Swindon Cycles/High5/... Finished Vet 50+ 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 50+

Women

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Women - Results
1.  Claire Rose Zappi's Cycling Club Finished Senior 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior

Reports

'Cross: Denby Wins Winter League 1

Posted 12/09/2011 - British Cycling

Zepnap RT rider Matt Denby wins first race of series comfortably

View Full Report

About the Event

The Races

Juniors Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Tue 06/09/11 19:30 Category C Cyclo-Cross Category D ---
Entry: On Day: (£10.00)
Tue 06/09/11 – 19:30
Category C, Cyclo-Cross Category D
Sen/Jun/Vet/Women Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Tue 06/09/11 19:30 Category C Cyclo-Cross Category C --- 01 hr
Entry: On Day: (£10.00)
Tue 06/09/11 – 19:30
Category C, Cyclo-Cross Category C
01 hr
Veterans 40-49 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Tue 06/09/11 19:30 Category C Cyclo-Cross Category C ---
Entry: On Day: (£10.00)
Tue 06/09/11 – 19:30
Category C, Cyclo-Cross Category C
Veterans 50+ Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Tue 06/09/11 19:30 Category C Cyclo-Cross Category D ---
Entry: On Day: (£10.00)
Tue 06/09/11 – 19:30
Category C, Cyclo-Cross Category D
Women Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Tue 06/09/11 19:30 Category C Cyclo-Cross Category D ---
Entry: On Day: (£10.00)
Tue 06/09/11 – 19:30
Category C, Cyclo-Cross Category D

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk