SRAM Notts & Derby League Round 11

Cyclo-Cross , Mansfield – Saturday, 17 Dec 2011

Event Details

Event URN:

237921

Start Date:

Sat, 17th Dec 2011

Event Type:

Cyclo-Cross (Competitive)

Venue:

Sherwood Pines Forest Park, Sherwood Pines Discovery Centre, Kings Clipstone, Mansfield, Nottinghamshire, NG21 9JL
View map

Series:

Notts & Derby League

The Races

Date Start Race name Classification Band Rider Cat Race length
17/12/11 12:00 Under 9 Go-Cross None Under 12 10 mins
17/12/11 12:30 Under 12 Go-Cross None Under 12 15 mins
17/12/11 13:00 Youth Category C Cyclo-Cross Category C Youth 30 mins
17/12/11 14:15 Junior Category C Cyclo-Cross Category C Junior 50 mins
17/12/11 14:15 Sen/Jun/Vet/Women Category C Cyclo-Cross Category C Junior, Senior, Vet ... 50 mins
17/12/11 14:15 Vet 40-49 Category C Cyclo-Cross Category C Vet 40-49 ---
17/12/11 14:15 Vet 50+ Category C Cyclo-Cross Category C Vet 50+ ---
17/12/11 14:15 Women Category C Cyclo-Cross Category C Junior, Senior, Vet ... ---

View All

Enter a Race

Race Under 9
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 17/12/11 12:00 Go-Cross None Under 12 10 mins
Entry: On Day: (£1.00)
Race Under 9
Sat 17/12/11 - 12:00
Duration: 10 mins
Classification: Go-Cross
Band: None
Rider Cat: Under 12
Entry: On Day: (£1.00)
Race Under 12
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 17/12/11 12:30 Go-Cross None Under 12 15 mins
Entry: On Day: (£1.00)
Race Under 12
Sat 17/12/11 - 12:30
Duration: 15 mins
Classification: Go-Cross
Band: None
Rider Cat: Under 12
Entry: On Day: (£1.00)
Race Youth
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 17/12/11 13:00 Category C Cyclo-Cross Category C Youth 30 mins
Entry: On Day: (£5.00)
Race Youth
Sat 17/12/11 - 13:00
Duration: 30 mins
Classification: Category C
Band: Cyclo-Cross Category C
Rider Cat: Youth
Entry: On Day: (£5.00)
Race Junior
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 17/12/11 14:15 Category C Cyclo-Cross Category C Junior 50 mins
Entry: On Day: (£8.00)
Race Junior
Sat 17/12/11 - 14:15
Duration: 50 mins
Classification: Category C
Band: Cyclo-Cross Category C
Rider Cat: Junior
Entry: On Day: (£8.00)
Race Sen/Jun/Vet/Women
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 17/12/11 14:15 Category C Cyclo-Cross Category C Junior, Senior, Vet 40-49, Vet 50+, Veteran, Women 50 mins
Entry: On Day: (£12.00)
Race Sen/Jun/Vet/Women
Sat 17/12/11 - 14:15
Duration: 50 mins
Classification: Category C
Band: Cyclo-Cross Category C
Rider Cat: Junior, Senior, Vet 40-49, Vet 50+, Veteran, Women
Entry: On Day: (£12.00)
Race Vet 40-49
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Sat 17/12/11 14:15 Category C Cyclo-Cross Category C Vet 40-49
Entry: On Day: (£12.00)
Race Vet 40-49
Sat 17/12/11 - 14:15
Classification: Category C
Band: Cyclo-Cross Category C
Rider Cat: Vet 40-49
Entry: On Day: (£12.00)
Race Vet 50+
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Sat 17/12/11 14:15 Category C Cyclo-Cross Category C Vet 50+
Entry: On Day: (£12.00)
Race Vet 50+
Sat 17/12/11 - 14:15
Classification: Category C
Band: Cyclo-Cross Category C
Rider Cat: Vet 50+
Entry: On Day: (£12.00)
Race Women
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Sat 17/12/11 14:15 Category C Cyclo-Cross Category C Junior, Senior, Vet 40-49, Vet 50+, Veteran
Entry: On Day: (£12.00)
Race Women
Sat 17/12/11 - 14:15
Classification: Category C
Band: Cyclo-Cross Category C
Rider Cat: Junior, Senior, Vet 40-49, Vet 50+, Veteran
Entry: On Day: (£12.00)

Cross: Fletcher wins at Sherwood

Posted 18/12/2011 - British Cycling

David Fletcher beat Dan Booth into second place with another excellent performance View Full Report

Confirmed Results

Race Under 9

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Ben Chilton Finished 0
2 Matthew Luscombe Derby Mercury RC Finished Under 12 0
3 Alex Coleston-Shields Finished Under 12 0
4 Joshua Giddings Heanor Clarion CC Finished Under 12 0
5 Lance Ash Nottingham Clarion CC Finished Under 12 0
6 Sam Gould Finished 0
7 Libby Smith Matlock CC Finished Under 12 0
8 Stani Chmil Finished 0
9 Fred Shenton Finished 0
10 Lotta Mansfield Finished 0
11 Thomas Hadfield Finished 0
12 Otto Chilton Finished 0
13 Henry Pawson Finished 0
14 Harrison Wallace Finished 0
15 Stephen Wildman Nottingham Clarion CC Finished Under 12 0
16 Nathan Gould Finished 0
17 Robert Rushton Finished 0
18 Madeleine Batten-Plowright Finished N/A 0
19 Sam Hadfield Finished 0
20 Dominic Hobner Finished 0
21 Harriet Limb Finished 0
22 Rosie Mansfield Finished 0
23 Jessica Batten-Plowright Finished 0
24 Laura Husslebee Finished 0
Show More

Race Under 12

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 James Swadling Nottingham Clarion CC Finished Under 12 0
2 Jenson Young Pedalsport Cycling Club Finished Under 12 0
3 John Webster Matlock CC Finished Under 12 0
4 Kerrigan Robb Witham Wheelers Cycling Club Finished Under 12 0
5 Oliver Snodden Sherwood Pines Cycles SRAM RT Finished Under 12 0
6 Timothy Elsmore-Martin Matlock CC Finished Under 12 0
7 Tom Dussek 4 Life Triathlon Club Finished Under 12 0
8 James Luscombe Derby Mercury RC Finished Under 12 0
9 Poppy Wildman Nottingham Clarion CC Finished Under 12 0
10 Taylor Marshall Belper BC Finished Under 12 0
11 Joshua Scales Finished 0
12 Robert McAndrew Spalding Cycling Club Finished Under 12 0
13 Will Barker 4 Life Triathlon Club Finished Under 12 0
14 Harry Purdell Finished 0
15 Lewis Rivers Finished 0
16 Reuben Orr Matlock CC Finished Under 12 0
17 Ethan Wilmot Derby Mercury RC Finished Under 12 0
18 Elliot Waters Plan B Racing Finished Under 12 0
19 William Pawson Nottingham Clarion CC Finished Under 12 0
20 Ava Oxley-Szilagyi Wakefield Junior Triathlon Clu... Finished Under 12 0
21 Jacob Gray Derby Mercury RC Finished Under 12 0
22 Christian Boon Belper BC Finished Under 12 0
23 Oliver Price Derby Mercury RC Finished Under 12 0
24 Ffyona Booker Finished 0
25 Jack Husslebee Finished 0
26 Finn Mansfield Finished 0
27 Ellie Smith Finished 0
28 Claudia Ash Nottingham Clarion CC Finished Under 12 0
29 Callum Low Finished 0
30 Madeleine Hubner Nottingham Clarion CC Finished Under 12 0
31 Cameron Reid Melton Olympic CC Finished Under 12 0
32 Edward Warbrick Belper BC Finished Under 12 0
33 Peta Jarvis Finished 0
34 Nathan Priestley Newark Castle CC Finished Under 12 0
35 Isabel Darvill Newark Castle CC Finished Under 12 0
36 Callum Batten-Plowright Finished N/A 0
37 Amelie Wayle Finished 0
38 Liam Northridge Finished 0
39 Alice Warbrick Belper BC Finished Under 12 0
40 Morgan Turner Bolsover & District Cycling Cl... Finished Under 12 0
41 Anna Butcher Derby Mercury RC Finished Under 12 0
42 Peter Avery Finished Under 12 0
43 Sarah Briggs Finished 0
44 Sara Gould Finished 0
45 Amber Scales Finished 0
46 Oliver Jones Finished 0
47 Sandy Jarvis Finished 0
48 Tom Read Finished 0
49 Stanley Butcher Derby Mercury RC Finished Under 12 0
50 Carter Howe Sherwood Pines Cycling Club Finished Under 12 0
51 Piper Radford Sherwood Pines Cycles SRAM RT Finished Under 12 0
Show More

Race Youth

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Arthur Green Matlock CC Finished Youth 6
2 William Gascoyne Matlock CC Finished Youth 4
3 William Perrett Heanor Clarion CC Finished Youth 3
4 Oliver Peckover Nottingham Clarion CC Finished Youth 2
5 Callum McBrearty Nottingham Clarion CC Finished Youth 1
6 Tim James Bourne Whls CC Finished Youth 0
7 Olivier Arnoux Derby Mercury RC Finished Youth 0
8 Alex Thorn Melton Olympic CC Finished Youth 0
9 Joshua Waters Plan B Racing Finished Youth 0
10 Adam Webster Heanor Clarion CC Finished Youth 0
11 Scott Hookway Sherwood Pines Cycles SRAM RT Finished Youth 0
12 Bailey Wilmot Derby Mercury RC Finished Youth 0
13 Sarah Lomas Matlock CC Finished Youth 6
14 Cameron Orr Matlock CC Finished Youth 0
15 Ozzie Chmiel Nottingham Clarion CC Finished Youth 0
16 Joshua Snodin Melton Olympic CC Finished Youth 0
17 Karl Baillie Witham Wheelers Cycling Club Finished Youth 0
18 Sian Botteley Bourne Whls CC Finished Youth 4
19 Elliot Dudley Sherwood Pines Cycles SRAM RT Finished Youth 0
20 Harry Lewis Finished 0
21 Kieran Howarth Finished 0
22 Owyn Wallace Sherwood Pines Cycling Club Finished Youth 0
23 Callum Furber Finished 0
24 Alexander Poole Heanor Clarion CC Finished Youth 0
25 Jennifer McAndrew Spalding Cycling Club Finished Youth 3
26 Jessica Willett Heanor Clarion CC Finished Youth 2
27 Michael Sholdham Finished 0
28 Joseph Troop Finished 0
29 Sam Barker 4 Life Triathlon Club Finished Youth 0
30 Bailey Waters Plan B Racing Finished Youth 0
31 Joni Wildman Nottingham Clarion CC Finished Youth 1
32 Emma Price Derby Mercury RC Finished Youth 0
33 Joseph Thorn Melton Olympic CC Finished Youth 0
34 Ethan Drake Ashfield RC Finished N/A 0
35 Isabelle Boon Belper BC Finished Youth 0
36 Rosie Wildman Finished 0
37 Hannah Clay 4 Life Triathlon Club Finished Youth 0
38 Eve Lyon Nottingham Clarion CC Finished Youth 0
39 Rob Towndrow Finished 0
40 Marc Gee Finished 0
41 Georgia Crapper Finished 0
42 Jack Mansfield Finished 0
43 Chloe Astle South Pennine RC Finished Youth 0
44 Jamie Gee Finished 0
Show More

Race Junior

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Alastair Parker Heanor Clarion CC Finished Junior 6
2 Toby Fletcher VC Long Eaton Finished N/A 0
3 Benjamin Poole Heanor Clarion CC Finished Junior 3
4 James Tipper Finished 0
5 James Peckover Nottingham Clarion CC Finished Junior 1

Race Sen/Jun/Vet/Women

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 David Fletcher Boardman Elite Finished Senior 6
2 Daniel Booth Cult Racing Finished Senior 4
3 Tom Last Team IG - Sigma Sport Finished Senior 3
4 Chris Metcalfe Finished Senior 2
5 Mark Cotton Bycka Sport Racing Finished Senior 1
6 Dieter Droger Team Cystic Fibrosis Finished Senior 0
7 Andrew Stuart Finished Senior 0
8 Lawrence Frost Ashfield RC Finished Senior 0
9 Philip Roach Rugby Velo Finished Vet 40-49 0
10 Gareth Whittall Clay Cross Road Team Finished Senior 0
11 Robert Parkin www.Buzzcycles.co.uk Finished Senior 0
12 Andrew Naylor Ashfield RC Finished Senior 0
13 James Furniss www.Zepnat.com RT - GSG Clothi... Finished Senior 0
14 Duncan Walmsley www.Zepnat.com RT - GSG Clothi... Finished Vet 40-49 0
15 Mike Young Pedalsport Cycling Club Finished Vet 40-49 0
16 Oliver Watson Derwent Valley All Terrain Clu... Finished Senior 0
17 Peter Harris Pearce Cycles RT Finished Vet 50+ 0
18 James Thompson Hope Factory Racing Finished Senior 0
19 Gareth Hewitt RST Racing Team Finished Senior 0
20 Bruce Dalton Finished Senior 0
21 Steven Bloor South Pennine RC Finished N/A 0
22 Chris Bradley www.Zepnat.com RT - GSG Clothi... Finished Senior 0
23 Lewis Tarnai-Wilson Ashfield RC Finished Senior 0
24 Robert Wimble www.Zepnat.com RT - GSG Clothi... Finished Senior 0
25 Geoff Giddings www.Zepnat.com RT - GSG Clothi... Finished Vet 40-49 0
26 Aron Marshall Sherwood Pines Cycles SRAM RT Finished Senior 0
27 Christian Aucote Finished Senior 0
28 Christopher Green Matlock CC Finished Vet 40-49 0
29 Stephen Booth Matlock CC Finished Vet 40-49 0
30 Matthew Jennings iOptix.co.uk Finished Senior 0
31 Mark Botteley Bourne Whls CC Finished Vet 40-49 0
32 Michael Perrin Ashfield RC Finished Vet 50+ 0
33 Robert Howden Finished N/A 0
34 Dave Ash Nottingham Clarion CC Finished 0
35 Christopher Hayes Finished Senior 0
36 Gary Strickland Finished Vet 40-49 0
37 Anthony Goldstraw Team Empella Cyclo-Cross.Com Finished Vet 40-49 0
38 Stephen Seamark Beeston Cycling Club Finished N/A 0
39 Jason Marriott Army Cycling Union Finished N/A 0
40 Pascal Arnoux Derby Mercury RC Finished Vet 50+ 0
41 Patrick Gould Finished 0
42 David Banks Derby Mercury RC Finished Vet 40-49 0
43 Paul Simmons Finished Vet 40-49 0
44 David Smith Team Empella Cyclo-Cross.Com Finished Vet 50+ 0
45 Stephen Plowright Beeston RC Finished N/A 0
46 Kevin Fearnshaw TFN Triathlon Club Finished Senior 0
47 Paul Parker Heanor Clarion CC Finished Vet 40-49 0
48 Martin Smith Finished 0
49 Andrew Wainwright Finished N/A 0
50 Neil Mansfield Nottingham Clarion CC Finished 0
51 Alan Billington Finished 0
51 Alan Maddocks Finished 0
52 Mark Jacobi Peak Road Club Finished N/A 0
52 Karen Lifford Velo Club Nottingham Finished N/A 0
53 Matt Deans Finished 0
53 Adrian Waters Mercia CC - Lloyds Cycles Finished N/A 0
54 Harry Gould Matlock CC Finished N/A 0
54 Richard Knott Mercia CC - Lloyds Cycles Finished Senior 0
55 Andy Hughes Derby Mercury RC Finished N/A 0
55 Tam Seamark Finished N/A 0
56 Nick Bates Belper BC Finished N/A 0
56 David Lake Finished 0
57 David Smith Finished N/A 0
57 Jane Warbrick Belper BC Finished N/A 0
58 Robin Malik Derby Mercury RC Finished N/A 0
59 Simon Whitham Finished Vet 40-49 0
60 Peter Turner Derby Mercury RC Finished Vet 50+ 0
61 Karl Webster Matlock CC Finished N/A 0
62 Alan Duncan Finished 0
63 Jess Elliott Heanor Clarion CC Finished Vet 40-49 0
64 Craig Ingram VC Long Eaton Finished N/A 0
65 Andrew Tilford Finished N/A 0
66 Mark Robinson Sheffrec CC Finished Vet 50+ 0
67 Alastair Parker Heanor Clarion CC Finished Junior 0
68 Steven Boon Finished N/A 0
69 Christopher Riley Heanor Clarion CC Finished N/A 0
70 Paul Shaw South Pennine RC Finished N/A 0
71 Diane Lee www.Zepnat.com RT - GSG Clothi... Finished Senior 0
72 Roland Sutton Derby Mercury RC Finished N/A 0
73 Lee Perkins Heanor Clarion CC Finished N/A 0
74 Mark Gomes Finished N/A 0
75 Ricky Wildman Nottingham Clarion CC Finished 0
76 Nigel Bathurst Finished N/A 0
77 Graham Gee Sherwood Pines Cycling Club Finished 0
78 Christopher Hunt TFN Triathlon Club Finished N/A 0
79 Richard Ballantine Finished Vet 40-49 0
80 Josh Hand Probikekit.com Finished N/A 0
81 Gareth Ferguson Matlock CC Finished N/A 0
82 James Crew Derby Mercury RC Finished N/A 0
83 Michael McDermott Finished N/A 0
84 Shaun Warbrick Belper BC Finished N/A 0
85 Nolan Rivers Nottingham Clarion CC Finished N/A 0
86 Paul Dalton Matlock CC Finished Vet 50+ 0
87 David Husselbee Belper BC Finished N/A 0
88 Gareth Fearn Finished 0
89 Justin Waters Mercia CC - Lloyds Cycles Finished 0
90 Andy Thornton Finished N/A 0
91 Mark Gray Derby Mercury RC Finished N/A 0
92 Simon Travell Finished N/A 0
93 Alan Gascoigne Matlock CC Finished N/A 0
94 Sarah Naylor Ashfield RC Finished Senior 0
95 Stephen Crapper Bolsover & District Cycling Cl... Finished N/A 0
96 Ian Drake Ashfield RC Finished N/A 0
97 Michael O'Keefe Derby Mercury RC Finished N/A 0
98 Tim Doyle Finished Veteran 0
99 N Chilton Finished 0
100 Christopher Booker West Yorkshire Police CC Finished Vet 40-49 0
101 Adam Weeks Finished N/A 0
102 Lee Hyson Finished 0
103 Christopher Thacker TFN Triathlon Club Finished N/A 0
104 Gary Ditheridge Derwent Valley All Terrain Clu... Finished N/A 0
105 David Bainbridge Finished N/A 0
106 Helen MacGregor VC Lincoln Finished Veteran 0
107 Andrew Briggs Finished Senior 0
108 Martin Young Bolsover & District Cycling Cl... Finished N/A 0
109 Matthew Bishop Lincoln Wheelers CC Finished Senior 0
110 Tracey Fletcher VC Long Eaton Finished Veteran 0
111 Michael Bradley Matlock CC Finished Veteran 0
112 Tim Jackson Matlock CC Finished Vet 40-49 0
113 Neil Shaw VC Long Eaton Finished N/A 0
114 Edward Mosley Leicestershire Road Club Finished N/A 0
115 Terence Taylor Matlock CC Finished N/A 0
116 Andrew Prince Finished 0
117 Steven Robertson Matlock CC Finished N/A 0
118 Rob Andrews Finished 0
119 David Luscombe Ashfield RC Finished N/A 0
120 Toby Fletcher VC Long Eaton Finished N/A 0
121 Marianne Heffron Matlock CC Finished 0
122 Nicholas Weatherall Finished Vet 40-49 0
123 Graeme Swadling Nottingham Clarion CC Finished N/A 0
124 Charles Price Derby Mercury RC Finished N/A 0
125 Daniel Ibbotson www.Buzzcycles.co.uk Finished Senior 0
126 Benjamin Poole Heanor Clarion CC Finished Junior 0
127 Steve Air Finished 0
128 Ian Gregson TFN Triathlon Club Finished N/A 0
129 Christine Howard Matlock CC Finished Veteran 0
130 Ian Webster Finished Vet 50+ 0
131 James Tipper Finished 0
132 Simon Wilkinson Finished 0
133 Martin Stubbs Matlock CC Finished N/A 0
134 Chris Dussle Finished 0
135 Andrew Greenstreet Sherwood CC Finished N/A 0
136 Hayden Smedley Finished 0
137 Andy Towers Finished 0
138 Ana Gill Heanor Clarion CC Finished N/A 0
139 Gary Peckover Nottingham Clarion CC Finished N/A 0
140 Roger Spencer Finished 0
141 Paige Coope Sherwood Pines Cycles SRAM RT Finished Junior 0
142 Steve Cornish Finished N/A 0
143 Karen Ballantine All Terrain Cycles Finished Senior 0
144 John Dowell Heanor Clarion CC Finished N/A 0
145 Gary Bush Finished N/A 0
146 Gareth Mate TFN Triathlon Club Finished N/A 0
147 James Peckover Nottingham Clarion CC Finished Junior 0
148 Saskia Hook Heanor Clarion CC Finished Junior 0
149 Mandie James Finished N/A 0
150 Caroline Mansfield Nottingham Clarion CC Finished Vet 40-49 0
Show More

Race Vet 40-49

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Philip Roach Rugby Velo Finished Vet 40-49 6
2 Duncan Walmsley www.Zepnat.com RT - GSG Clothi... Finished Vet 40-49 4
3 Mike Young Pedalsport Cycling Club Finished Vet 40-49 3
4 Geoff Giddings www.Zepnat.com RT - GSG Clothi... Finished Vet 40-49 2
5 Christopher Green Matlock CC Finished Vet 40-49 1

Race Vet 50+

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Peter Harris Pearce Cycles RT Finished Vet 50+ 6
2 Michael Perrin Ashfield RC Finished Vet 50+ 4
3 Pascal Arnoux Derby Mercury RC Finished Vet 50+ 3
4 David Smith Team Empella Cyclo-Cross.Com Finished Vet 50+ 2
5 Peter Turner Derby Mercury RC Finished Vet 50+ 1

Race Women

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Diane Lee www.Zepnat.com RT - GSG Clothi... Finished Senior 6
2 Sarah Naylor Ashfield RC Finished Senior 4
3 Helen MacGregor VC Lincoln Finished Veteran 3
4 Tracey Fletcher VC Long Eaton Finished Veteran 0
5 Marianne Heffron Matlock CC Finished 0

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk

Great Britain Cycling Team kit 15/16