Colchester Rovers Cross/Eastern League Round 13

Cyclo-Cross , Mistley – Sunday, 22 Jan 2012

Event Details

Event URN:

237650

Start Date:

Sun, 22nd Jan 2012

Event Type:

Cyclo-Cross (Competitive)

Venue:

Furze Hill, Shrublands Road, Mistley, CO11 1HS
View map

Series:

Eastern League

The Races

Date Start Race name Classification Band Rider Cat Race length
22/01/12 11:00 Vet/Vet50+ Category C Cyclo-Cross Category C Vet 40-49, Vet 50+ ---
22/01/12 11:00 Women Category C Cyclo-Cross Category C Junior, Senior, Vet ... ---
22/01/12 12:00 U12 Go-Cross None N/A, Under 12 ---
22/01/12 12:45 Youth Category C Cyclo-Cross Category C Youth ---
22/01/12 13:45 Junior Category C Cyclo-Cross Category D Junior ---
22/01/12 13:45 Senior/Junior/Elite Vet Category C Cyclo-Cross Category C Junior, Senior, Vet ... ---
22/01/12 13:45 Vet 40-49 Category C Cyclo-Cross Category C Vet 40-49 ---

View All

Enter a Race

Race Vet/Vet50+
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Sun 22/01/12 11:00 Category C Cyclo-Cross Category C Vet 40-49, Vet 50+
Entry: On Day: (£12.00)
Race Vet/Vet50+
Sun 22/01/12 - 11:00
Classification: Category C
Band: Cyclo-Cross Category C
Rider Cat: Vet 40-49, Vet 50+
Entry: On Day: (£12.00)
Race Women
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Sun 22/01/12 11:00 Category C Cyclo-Cross Category C Junior, Senior, Vet 40-49, Vet 50+, Veteran
Entry: On Day: (£12.00)
Race Women
Sun 22/01/12 - 11:00
Classification: Category C
Band: Cyclo-Cross Category C
Rider Cat: Junior, Senior, Vet 40-49, Vet 50+, Veteran
Entry: On Day: (£12.00)
Race U12
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Sun 22/01/12 12:00 Go-Cross None N/A, Under 12
Entry: On Day: (£1.00)
Race U12
Sun 22/01/12 - 12:00
Classification: Go-Cross
Band: None
Rider Cat: N/A, Under 12
Entry: On Day: (£1.00)
Race Youth
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Sun 22/01/12 12:45 Category C Cyclo-Cross Category C Youth
Entry: On Day: (£7.00)
Race Youth
Sun 22/01/12 - 12:45
Classification: Category C
Band: Cyclo-Cross Category C
Rider Cat: Youth
Entry: On Day: (£7.00)
Race Junior
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Sun 22/01/12 13:45 Category C Cyclo-Cross Category D Junior
Entry: On Day: (£10.00)
Race Junior
Sun 22/01/12 - 13:45
Classification: Category C
Band: Cyclo-Cross Category D
Rider Cat: Junior
Entry: On Day: (£10.00)
Race Senior/Junior/Elite Vet
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Sun 22/01/12 13:45 Category C Cyclo-Cross Category C Junior, Senior, Vet 40-49
Entry: On Day: (£12.00)
Race Senior/Junior/Elite Vet
Sun 22/01/12 - 13:45
Classification: Category C
Band: Cyclo-Cross Category C
Rider Cat: Junior, Senior, Vet 40-49
Entry: On Day: (£12.00)
Race Vet 40-49
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Sun 22/01/12 13:45 Category C Cyclo-Cross Category C Vet 40-49
Entry: On Day: (£12.00)
Race Vet 40-49
Sun 22/01/12 - 13:45
Classification: Category C
Band: Cyclo-Cross Category C
Rider Cat: Vet 40-49
Entry: On Day: (£12.00)

Cross: Andrew Nichols wins at Mistley

Posted 22/01/2012 - British Cycling

Andrew Nichols cements top spot in league with another win View Full Report

Confirmed Results

Race Vet/Vet50+

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Philip Buick Iceni Velo Finished Vet 50+ 6
2 Michael Bowen Finished N/A 0
3 Bruce Robinson Shaftesbury CC Finished Vet 50+ 4
4 Tim Butler Ipswich Bicycle Club Finished Vet 50+ 3
5 Richard Muchmore Crest Cycling Club Finished 0
6 John Terrell Ipswich Bicycle Club Finished Vet 50+ 2
7 Geoff Bores Ford Cycling Club Finished N/A 0
8 Paul Rippon Finished 0
9 Nicholas Webber Colchester Rovers CC Finished Vet 50+ 0
10 Colin Cracknell Ipswich Bicycle Club Finished N/A 0
11 Lee Rowling Chelmer CC Finished Vet 40-49 0
12 Robert Pisolkar Finsbury Park CC Finished N/A 0
13 Christopher Ridley Maldon & District CC Finished N/A 0
14 Simon Hurrell Finished N/A 0
15 Kevin Darragh Maldon & District CC Finished Veteran 0
16 Mark Wingar VC Revolution Finished Vet 40-49 0
17 Mark Wellsted Amisvelo Racing Team Finished 0
18 Jim Clayton Colchester Rovers CC Finished N/A 0
19 Kevin Looker Colchester Rovers CC Finished N/A 0
20 Stephen De Boltz Ipswich Bicycle Club Finished 0
21 Clive Quantrill Ipswich Bicycle Club Finished N/A 0
22 David Triggs Colchester Rovers CC Finished Vet 40-49 0
23 Duncan Chenery Finished N/A 0
24 Alan French Velo Schils - Interbike RT Finished Vet 40-49 0
25 Darren Myers Crest Cycling Club Finished Vet 40-49 0
26 Daniel Zagni Ipswich Bicycle Club Finished Vet 40-49 0
27 Peter Hall Colchester Rovers CC Finished N/A 0
28 Michael Clements Finished 0
29 Mark Gibbs Newmarket Cycling&Triathlon Cl... Finished Veteran 0
30 Richard Jackson Colchester Rovers CC Finished N/A 0
31 Ian Chatten Finished 0
32 Andrew Kennedy Ipswich Bicycle Club Finished Vet 40-49 0
33 Anthony Sheppard Colchester Rovers CC Finished N/A 0
34 Anthony Madgwick Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club Finished Vet 50+ 0
35 Chris Eland Finished 0
36 Harry Board Glendene CC Finished Vet 40-49 0
37 Colin Doe Ford Cycling Club Finished Veteran 0
38 Stephen Dunnett Diss & District CC Finished N/A 0
39 Jonathan Taylor Finished N/A 0
40 Glen Boreham Velo Schils - Interbike RT Finished N/A 0
41 Paul Gatens Finished 0
42 Barry Denny West Suffolk Wheelers & Tri Cl... Finished Vet 50+ 0
43 Adrian Grimwood West Suffolk Wheelers & Tri Cl... Finished Vet 40-49 0
44 Peter Partner Colchester Rovers CC Finished N/A 0
45 Joseph Warren Finished 0
46 David Kiely North Road CC Finished N/A 0
47 Raymond Ricks Velo Schils - Interbike RT Finished N/A 0
48 Paul Barry West Suffolk Wheelers & Tri Cl... Finished N/A 0
49 Daniel Doncaster Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) Finished Vet 40-49 0
50 Graham Hart Essex Roads CC Finished N/A 0
51 Philip Williams Finished N/A 0
52 Ian Wood Finished N/A 0
53 Clive Tricker Finished N/A 0
54 Malcolm Marchant Finished 0
--- Kevin Godber Did not finish 0
--- Jonathan Periam Did not finish N/A 0
--- Clive Sparkes Ipswich Bicycle Club Did not finish N/A 0
--- Liam Tripp Essex Roads CC Did not finish N/A 0
Show More

Race Women

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Sherilyn Powell Chelmer CC Finished Junior 6
2 Jackie Field Finished Vet 40-49 0
3 Julie Halpin Maldon & District CC Finished Veteran 3
4 Anna Fraser City Cycle Centre.com Finished Vet 40-49 0
5 Stephanie Wyer Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) Finished N/A 0
6 Rachel Clarke Ipswich Bicycle Club Finished 0
7 Diane Mantle Mildenhall CC Finished N/A 0

Race U12

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Pierce Bacon Kesgrave Panthers CSC Finished Under 12 0
2 Bob Longstaff Colchester Rovers CC Finished Under 12 0
3 Sophie Holmes Inverse/ Cycling Components RT Finished Under 12 0
4 Aaron Freeman Chelmer CC Finished Under 12 0
5 William Davies Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished Under 12 0
6 Evan Rex Chelmer CC Finished Under 12 0
7 Harry Towning Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished Under 12 0
8 Robert Mercer Finished 0
9 Colin Mantle Mildenhall CC Finished Under 12 0
10 Jack Parrish Ipswich Bicycle Club Finished Under 12 0
11 Harrison Bacon Kesgrave Panthers CSC Finished Under 12 0
12 James Fraser Finished 0
13 Thomas Davies Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished Under 12 0
14 Daniel De Boltz Finished 0
15 Daniel Hall Colchester Rovers CC Finished Under 12 0
16 Fergus Crouch Finished 0
17 Noah Field Finished 0
18 Daniel King Finished 0
19 Oliver Partner Colchester Rovers CC Finished Under 12 0
20 Silas Warren Finished 0
21 Oliver Wellsted Finished 0
22 Harriet Godber Finished 0
23 Eden Hamilton Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club Finished Under 12 0
24 Cameron Douglas Colchester Rovers CC Finished Under 12 0
25 Jack Letch Finished 0
26 Eddie Cannon Finished 0
27 Jack Godber Finished 0
28 Theo Warren Finished 0
29 Alexander King Finished 0
--- Joe Kiely Did not finish Under 12 0
--- Abigail Kiely Did not finish Under 12 0
--- Troy Winger Did not finish 0
Show More

Race Youth

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Theo Doncaster Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) Finished Youth 6
2 James Madgwick Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club Finished Youth 4
3 Cameron Woolsey Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) Finished Youth 3
4 Mitchell Powell Chelmer CC Finished Youth 2
5 Tom Stead Finished Youth 1
6 Georg Mew Jensen Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club Finished Youth 0
7 Matthew Madgwick Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club Finished Youth 0
8 William Hughes Ipswich Bicycle Club Finished Youth 0
9 James Tapley Cambridge Triathlon Club Finished Youth 0
10 Frank Longstaff Colchester Rovers CC Finished Youth 0
11 James Jackson Colchester Rovers CC Finished Youth 0
12 Adam Looker Colchester Rovers CC Finished N/A 0
13 Matthew Clements Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club Finished Youth 0
14 Antonio Capasso Finished 0
15 Francesca Morgans-Slader Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club Finished Youth 3
16 Nathaniel Coldwell Finished Youth 0
17 James Ambrose-Parish Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club Finished Youth 0
18 Alwyn Newstead Ipswich Bicycle Club Finished Youth 0
19 William Warre Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club Finished Youth 0
20 Finley Clayton Colchester Rovers CC Finished Youth 0
21 Bryony Board Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club Finished Youth 2
22 Daniel Swindells Gt Yarmouth CC Finished Youth 0
23 Harry Chavner Finished 0
24 Robert Smith Finished 0
25 Jake Darragh Finished 0
Show More

Race Junior

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 James Jobber Colchester Rovers CC Finished Junior 3
2 Adam Tapley Cambridge Triathlon Club Finished Junior 0

Race Senior/Junior/Elite Vet

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Andrew Nichols Ciclos Uno Finished Senior 6
2 Greg Simcock Team Scott UK Finished Vet 40-49 4
3 Hayden Wood Finished Senior 3
4 Tim Guy Iceni Velo Finished Senior 2
5 Ross Tricker XRT - Elmy Cycles Finished Senior 1
6 Dave Copland Ipswich Bicycle Club Finished Vet 40-49 0
7 Clive Harrison Ford Cycling Club Finished N/A 0
8 James Jobber Colchester Rovers CC Finished Junior 0
9 Ben Paton Amisvelo Racing Team Finished Vet 40-49 0
10 Philip Peacock St Ives CC Finished Vet 40-49 0
11 Graham Collins Ipswich Bicycle Club Finished Senior 0
12 Adam Keer Ipswich Bicycle Club Finished Senior 0
13 Antony Birt Ipswich Bicycle Club Finished Senior 0
14 David West Amisvelo Racing Team Finished Vet 40-49 0
15 Gregory Andrews Club Cyclopark Finished Vet 40-49 0
16 Russell Cook Club Cyclopark Finished N/A 0
17 Adam Tapley Cambridge Triathlon Club Finished Junior 0
18 Simon Hance Ipswich Bicycle Club Finished Veteran 0
19 David Scotter Finished 0
20 Neil Stevens Finished Senior 0
21 Patrick Stokes Finished Vet 40-49 0
22 Kevin Barker Ciclos Uno Finished Vet 40-49 0
23 Paul Moss Stowmarket & District CC Finished Vet 40-49 0
24 Matthew Mantle Mildenhall CC Finished N/A 0
25 Paul Driver Ipswich Bicycle Club Finished Vet 40-49 0
26 David Fraser Finished N/A 0
27 Glyndwr Thomas VC Norwich Finished Senior 0
28 Mark Wyer Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) Finished N/A 0
29 Richard Stiff West Suffolk Wheelers & Tri Cl... Finished Senior 0
30 David Rose Dulwich Paragon CC Finished N/A 0
--- Mark Longstaff Colchester Rovers CC Did not finish Senior 0
--- Jonathan Shuster XRT - Elmy Cycles Did not finish Senior 0
--- John Swindells Gt Yarmouth CC Did not finish Senior 0
Show More

Race Vet 40-49

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Greg Simcock Team Scott UK Finished Vet 40-49 6
2 Dave Copland Ipswich Bicycle Club Finished Vet 40-49 4
3 Clive Harrison Ford Cycling Club Finished N/A 0
4 Ben Paton Amisvelo Racing Team Finished Vet 40-49 2
5 Philip Peacock St Ives CC Finished Vet 40-49 1

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk