Hempton Cross/Eastern League Round 10

Cyclo-Cross , Fakenham – Sunday, 20 Nov 2011

Event Summary

Event Details

Event URN:

237646

Start Date:

Sun, 20th Nov 2011

Event Type:

Cyclo-Cross (Competitive)

Venue:

Hempton Village Hall, Hempton Common, Hempton, Fakenham, NR21 7LG

View map

Series:

Eastern League

Results

Confirmed Results

Vet/Vet50+

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Vet/Vet50+ - Results
1.  Philip Buick Iceni Velo Finished Vet 50+ 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 50+
2.  Bruce Robinson Shaftesbury CC Finished Vet 50+ 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 50+
3.  Richard Muchmore Crest Cycling Club Finished 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished
4.  Tony Wilkins Mareterra Bike Team Finished Vet 50+ 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 50+
5.  Colin Cracknell Ipswich Bicycle Club Finished N/A 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
6.  Michael Bowen Finished 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished
7.  Jonathan Periam Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
8.  Robert Pisolkar Finsbury Park CC Finished N/A 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
9.  Christopher Ridley Maldon & District CC Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
10.  John Terrell Ipswich Bicycle Club Finished Vet 50+ 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 50+
11.  Geoff Bores Ford Cycling Club Finished 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished
12.  Nicholas Webber Colchester Rovers CC Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
13.  Paul Rippon Finished 0

13. Paul Rippon -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
14.  Philip Raymond Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished Vet 40-49 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 40-49
15.  Simon Hurrell Finished N/A 0

15. Simon Hurrell -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
16.  Duncan Chenery Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
17.  Chris Gooch VC Revolution Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
18.  Liam Tripp Finished 0

18. Liam Tripp -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
19.  Stephen De Boltz Ipswich Bicycle Club Finished 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished
20.  Kevin Rolt Newmarket Cycling&Triathlon Cl... Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
21.  Clive Quantrill Ipswich Bicycle Club Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
22.  Jim Clayton Colchester Rovers CC Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
23.  Christopher Baldwin Eagle RC Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
24.  Kevin Darragh Maldon & District CC Finished Veteran 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Veteran
25.  Darren Myers Crest Cycling Club Finished Vet 40-49 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 40-49
26.  Stephen Dunnett Diss & District CC Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
27.  Richard Jackson Colchester Rovers CC Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
28.  Robert Smith Ipswich Bicycle Club Finished Veteran 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Veteran
29.  Andrew Kennedy Ipswich Bicycle Club Finished 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished
30.  Alan French Velo Schils - Interbike RT Finished Vet 40-49 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 40-49
31.  Anthony Madgwick Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club Finished Vet 50+ 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 50+
32.  Barry Denny West Suffolk Wheelers Finished Vet 50+ 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 50+
33.  Michael Clements Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
34.  Peter Hall Colchester Rovers CC Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
35.  Jonathan Taylor Finished 0

35. Jonathan Taylor -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
36.  Michael Hoy St Ives CC Finished Veteran 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Veteran
37.  Peter Farrell Finished 0

37. Peter Farrell -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
38.  Daniel Doncaster Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) Finished Vet 40-49 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 40-49
39.  Glen Boreham Velo Schils - Interbike RT Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
40.  David Kellaway Finished 0

40. David Kellaway -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
41.  Mark Winstanley Finished 0

41. Mark Winstanley -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
42.  Paul Barry West Suffolk Wheelers Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
43.  Grant Rex Chelmer CC Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
44.  Andy McLaren Finished 0

44. Andy McLaren -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
45.  Justin Lawton East Coast Riders Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
46.  Peter Cornwell Norwich Amateur BC Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
47.  Kevin Godber Finished 0

47. Kevin Godber -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
48.  Nick Thurgill Finished 0

48. Nick Thurgill -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
49.  Andrew Hardcastle Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
50.  Ian Wood Finished 0

50. Ian Wood -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
51.  Tony Money Finished 0

51. Tony Money -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
52.  Clive Tricker Finished 0

52. Clive Tricker -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
--- Michael Barnard Colchester Rovers CC Did not finish N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: N/A
--- Brian Churchill API-Metrow/Bodyby JR Did not finish N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: N/A
--- Mark Southerland East Coast Riders Did not finish N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: N/A
--- Andoni Toms Norwich Amateur BC Did not finish N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: N/A
--- Ian Warnes VC Norwich Did not finish N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: N/A

Women

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Women - Results
1.  Julie Halpin Maldon & District CC Finished Veteran 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: Veteran
2.  Katie Scotter VC Norwich Finished Senior 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
3.  Elizabeth Chittenden Eagle RC Finished N/A 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
4.  Jackie Field Finished Vet 40-49 0

4. Jackie Field -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 40-49
5.  Anna Fraser City Cycle Centre.com Finished Vet 40-49 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 40-49
6.  Rebecca Hammond Maldon & District CC Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
7.  Diane Mantle Finished 0

7. Diane Mantle -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
8.  Rachel Clarke Ipswich Bicycle Club Finished 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished

U12

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U12 - Results
1.  William Raymond Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished Under 12 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Under 12
2.  Pierce Bacon Kesgrave Panthers CSC Finished Under 12 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Under 12
3.  Sophie Holmes Diss & District CC Finished Under 12 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Under 12
4.  Evan Rex Chelmer CC Finished Under 12 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Under 12
5.  William Davies Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished Under 12 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Under 12
6.  Jack Parrish Ipswich Bicycle Club Finished Under 12 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Under 12
7.  Thomas Davies Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished Under 12 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Under 12
8.  Colin Mantle Mildenhall CC Finished Under 12 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Under 12
9.  Oliver Vobe Ipswich Bicycle Club Finished Under 12 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Under 12
10.  Harrison Bacon Kesgrave Panthers CSC Finished Under 12 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Under 12
11.  Daniel De Boltz Finished 0

11. Daniel De Boltz -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
12.  Harry Towning Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished Under 12 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Under 12
13.  Daniel Hall Colchester Rovers CC Finished Under 12 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Under 12
14.  Billy Slater Finished 0

14. Billy Slater -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
15.  Madeleine Curl Finished 0

15. Madeleine Curl -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
16.  Mungo Gollam Finished 0

16. Mungo Gollam -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
17.  Sophie Saberton St Ives CC Finished Under 12 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Under 12
18.  Tomas Flint Finished 0

18. Tomas Flint -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
19.  Oliver Flint Finished 0

19. Oliver Flint -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
20.  Jamie King Finished 0

20. Jamie King -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
21.  Noah Field Finished 0

21. Noah Field -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
22.  Jake Latter Finished 0

22. Jake Latter -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
23.  Harriet Godber Finished 0

23. Harriet Godber -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
24.  Millie Latter Finished 0

24. Millie Latter -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
25.  Jacob Saunders Finished 0

25. Jacob Saunders -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
26.  Felix Field Finished 0

26. Felix Field -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
27.  Elinor Baldwin Eagle RC Finished Under 12 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Under 12
28.  Jack Godber Finished 0

28. Jack Godber -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
--- Leah Bushell Did not finish 0

28. Leah Bushell -

Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish

Youth

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Youth - Results
1.  Sean Dunlea Ciclos Uno Finished Youth 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth
2.  Cameron Woolsey Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) Finished Youth 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth
3.  Tom Stead Finished Youth 3

3. Tom Stead -

Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth
4.  James Tapley Cambridge Triathlon Club Finished Youth 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth
5.  James Madgwick Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club Finished Youth 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth
6.  Matthew Madgwick Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club Finished Youth 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth
7.  Theo Doncaster Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
8.  Georg Mew Jensen Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club Finished Youth 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth
9.  Tom Yiangou Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club Finished Youth 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth
10.  Matthew Clements Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club Finished Youth 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth
11.  Frank Longstaff Colchester Rovers CC Finished Youth 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth
12.  James Jackson Colchester Rovers CC Finished Youth 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth
13.  Jack Hardwicke Plomesgate CC Finished Youth 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth
14.  Zak Coleman Gt Yarmouth CC Finished Youth 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth
15.  Bryn Davies Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) Finished Youth 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth
16.  Lewis Hardcastle Finished 0

16. Lewis Hardcastle -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
17.  Lucy Harper Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished Youth 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth
18.  Antonio Capasso Finished 0

18. Antonio Capasso -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
19.  Daniel Swindells Gt Yarmouth CC Finished Youth 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth
20.  Harry Chavner Finished 0

20. Harry Chavner -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
21.  Finley Clayton Colchester Rovers CC Finished Youth 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth
22.  Ellie Bushell Thirteen3 Finished Youth 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth
23.  Sophie Wright Finished 0

23. Sophie Wright -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
24.  Matthew Baker Gt Yarmouth CC Finished Youth 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth
--- Edmund Slater Strada-Sport Did not finish Youth 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: Youth
--- William Warre Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club Did not finish Youth 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: Youth

Junior

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Junior - Results
1.  Cameron Toms Iceni Velo Finished Junior 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: Junior
2.  Callum Riley Finished Junior 4

2. Callum Riley -

Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: Junior
3.  George Farrell Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished Junior 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: Junior
4.  Adam Tapley Cambridge Triathlon Club Finished Junior 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Junior
5.  William Tripp Essex Roads CC Finished Junior 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: Junior

Senior/Jun/Elite Vet

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Senior/Jun/Elite Vet - Results
1.  Andrew Nichols Ciclos Uno Finished Senior 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
2.  Ross Tricker Ipswich BMX Club Finished Senior 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
3.  Tim Guy Iceni Velo Finished Senior 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
4.  Hayden Wood Finished Senior 2

4. Hayden Wood -

Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
5.  Philip Roach Rugby Velo Finished Vet 40-49 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 40-49
6.  Robert Hunt API-Metrow/Bodyby JR Finished Senior 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
7.  Cameron Toms Iceni Velo Finished Junior 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Junior
8.  Ian Newby Diss & District CC Finished Vet 40-49 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 40-49
9.  Ivan Burch Ciclos Uno Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
10.  Chris Guy Iceni Velo Finished Senior 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
11.  Clive Harrison Ford Cycling Club Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
12.  Philip Peacock St Ives CC Finished Vet 40-49 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 40-49
13.  Ben Nicholson Iceni Velo Finished Senior 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
14.  Callum Riley Finished Junior 0

14. Callum Riley -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Junior
15.  Patrick Stokes Finished Vet 40-49 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 40-49
16.  David Fraser Finished N/A 0

16. David Fraser -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
17.  Ben Findlay Finished 0

17. Ben Findlay -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
18.  Patrick Cook Ipswich Bicycle Club Finished Junior 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Junior
19.  Simon Hance Ipswich Bicycle Club Finished Veteran 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Veteran
20.  George Farrell Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished Junior 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Junior
21.  Adam Tapley Cambridge Triathlon Club Finished Junior 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Junior
22.  William Tripp Essex Roads CC Finished Junior 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Junior
23.  Felix Barker Cambridge CC Finished Junior 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Junior
24.  David Bamford East London Velo Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
25.  David West Amisvelo Racing Team Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
26.  Matthew Mantle Finished 0

26. Matthew Mantle -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
27.  Ewan Hendon Ciclos Uno Finished Senior 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
28.  Kevin Barker Ciclos Uno Finished Vet 40-49 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 40-49
29.  James Jobber Colchester Rovers CC Finished Junior 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Junior
30.  Michael Abel Finished Junior 0

30. Michael Abel -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Junior
31.  Neil Stevens Finished Senior 0

31. Neil Stevens -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
32.  Peter Mooney Raleigh GAC Finished Vet 50+ 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 50+
33.  John Swindells Finished 0

33. John Swindells -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
34.  Jim Hardwicke Plomesgate CC Finished Vet 40-49 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 40-49
35.  David Scotter Finished 0

35. David Scotter -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
37.  John O'Neill Finished 0

37. John O'Neill -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
38.  Paul Bird Finished 0

38. Paul Bird -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
38.  Simon Millard Iceni Velo Finished Senior 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
39.  Glyndwr Thomas VC Norwich Finished Senior 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
40.  Paul Driver Ipswich Bicycle Club Finished Vet 40-49 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 40-49
41.  Richard Stiff West Suffolk Wheelers Finished Senior 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
42.  Jacob Silver Finished 0

42. Jacob Silver -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
43.  Carl Harris Fat Birds Cycling Club *use 42... Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
44.  Keith Cooper Finished N/A 0

44. Keith Cooper -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
--- Martin Carter Did not finish Vet 40-49 0

44. Martin Carter -

Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: Vet 40-49
--- Robert Chenery Did not finish N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: N/A
--- Jonathan Dennis Did not finish 0

44. Jonathan Dennis -

Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish
--- Richard Dunnett Diss & District CC Did not finish Senior 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: Senior

Vet 40-49

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Vet 40-49 - Results
1.  Philip Roach Rugby Velo Finished Vet 40-49 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 40-49
2.  Ian Newby Diss & District CC Finished Vet 40-49 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 40-49
3.  Ivan Burch Ciclos Uno Finished N/A 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
4.  Clive Harrison Ford Cycling Club Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
5.  Philip Peacock St Ives CC Finished Vet 40-49 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 40-49

Reports

Nichols triumphs at Hempton Cross

Posted 21/11/2011 - British Cycling

Nichols triumphs at Hempton Cross

View Full Report

About the Event

The Races

Vet/Vet50+ Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 20/11/11 11:00 Category C Cyclo-Cross Category C ---
Entry: On Day: (£12.00)
Sun 20/11/11 – 11:00
Category C, Cyclo-Cross Category C
Women Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 20/11/11 11:00 Category C Cyclo-Cross Category C ---
Entry: On Day: (£12.00)
Sun 20/11/11 – 11:00
Category C, Cyclo-Cross Category C
U12 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 20/11/11 12:00 Go-Cross None ---
Entry: On Day: (£1.00)
Sun 20/11/11 – 12:00

U12

Go-Cross, None
Youth Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 20/11/11 12:45 Category C Cyclo-Cross Category C ---
Entry: On Day: (£7.00)
Sun 20/11/11 – 12:45
Category C, Cyclo-Cross Category C
Junior Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 20/11/11 13:45 Category C Cyclo-Cross Category C ---
Entry: On Day: (£10.00)
Sun 20/11/11 – 13:45
Category C, Cyclo-Cross Category C
Senior/Jun/Elite Vet Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 20/11/11 13:45 Category C Cyclo-Cross Category C ---
Entry: On Day: (£12.00)
Sun 20/11/11 – 13:45
Category C, Cyclo-Cross Category C
Vet 40-49 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 20/11/11 13:45 Category C Cyclo-Cross Category C ---
Entry: On Day: (£12.00)
Sun 20/11/11 – 13:45
Category C, Cyclo-Cross Category C

Event Summary

Event Details

Event URN:

237646

Start Date:

Sun, 20th Nov 2011

Event Type:

Cyclo-Cross (Competitive)

Venue:

Hempton Village Hall, Hempton Common, Hempton, Fakenham, NR21 7LG

View map

Series:

Eastern League

Results

Confirmed Results

Vet/Vet50+

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Vet/Vet50+ - Results
1.  Philip Buick Iceni Velo Finished Vet 50+ 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 50+
2.  Bruce Robinson Shaftesbury CC Finished Vet 50+ 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 50+
3.  Richard Muchmore Crest Cycling Club Finished 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished
4.  Tony Wilkins Mareterra Bike Team Finished Vet 50+ 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 50+
5.  Colin Cracknell Ipswich Bicycle Club Finished N/A 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
6.  Michael Bowen Finished 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished
7.  Jonathan Periam Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
8.  Robert Pisolkar Finsbury Park CC Finished N/A 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
9.  Christopher Ridley Maldon & District CC Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
10.  John Terrell Ipswich Bicycle Club Finished Vet 50+ 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 50+
11.  Geoff Bores Ford Cycling Club Finished 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished
12.  Nicholas Webber Colchester Rovers CC Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
13.  Paul Rippon Finished 0

13. Paul Rippon -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
14.  Philip Raymond Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished Vet 40-49 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 40-49
15.  Simon Hurrell Finished N/A 0

15. Simon Hurrell -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
16.  Duncan Chenery Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
17.  Chris Gooch VC Revolution Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
18.  Liam Tripp Finished 0

18. Liam Tripp -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
19.  Stephen De Boltz Ipswich Bicycle Club Finished 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished
20.  Kevin Rolt Newmarket Cycling&Triathlon Cl... Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
21.  Clive Quantrill Ipswich Bicycle Club Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
22.  Jim Clayton Colchester Rovers CC Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
23.  Christopher Baldwin Eagle RC Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
24.  Kevin Darragh Maldon & District CC Finished Veteran 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Veteran
25.  Darren Myers Crest Cycling Club Finished Vet 40-49 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 40-49
26.  Stephen Dunnett Diss & District CC Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
27.  Richard Jackson Colchester Rovers CC Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
28.  Robert Smith Ipswich Bicycle Club Finished Veteran 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Veteran
29.  Andrew Kennedy Ipswich Bicycle Club Finished 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished
30.  Alan French Velo Schils - Interbike RT Finished Vet 40-49 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 40-49
31.  Anthony Madgwick Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club Finished Vet 50+ 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 50+
32.  Barry Denny West Suffolk Wheelers Finished Vet 50+ 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 50+
33.  Michael Clements Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
34.  Peter Hall Colchester Rovers CC Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
35.  Jonathan Taylor Finished 0

35. Jonathan Taylor -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
36.  Michael Hoy St Ives CC Finished Veteran 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Veteran
37.  Peter Farrell Finished 0

37. Peter Farrell -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
38.  Daniel Doncaster Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) Finished Vet 40-49 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 40-49
39.  Glen Boreham Velo Schils - Interbike RT Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
40.  David Kellaway Finished 0

40. David Kellaway -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
41.  Mark Winstanley Finished 0

41. Mark Winstanley -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
42.  Paul Barry West Suffolk Wheelers Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
43.  Grant Rex Chelmer CC Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
44.  Andy McLaren Finished 0

44. Andy McLaren -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
45.  Justin Lawton East Coast Riders Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
46.  Peter Cornwell Norwich Amateur BC Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
47.  Kevin Godber Finished 0

47. Kevin Godber -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
48.  Nick Thurgill Finished 0

48. Nick Thurgill -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
49.  Andrew Hardcastle Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
50.  Ian Wood Finished 0

50. Ian Wood -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
51.  Tony Money Finished 0

51. Tony Money -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
52.  Clive Tricker Finished 0

52. Clive Tricker -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
--- Michael Barnard Colchester Rovers CC Did not finish N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: N/A
--- Brian Churchill API-Metrow/Bodyby JR Did not finish N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: N/A
--- Mark Southerland East Coast Riders Did not finish N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: N/A
--- Andoni Toms Norwich Amateur BC Did not finish N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: N/A
--- Ian Warnes VC Norwich Did not finish N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: N/A

Women

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Women - Results
1.  Julie Halpin Maldon & District CC Finished Veteran 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: Veteran
2.  Katie Scotter VC Norwich Finished Senior 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
3.  Elizabeth Chittenden Eagle RC Finished N/A 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
4.  Jackie Field Finished Vet 40-49 0

4. Jackie Field -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 40-49
5.  Anna Fraser City Cycle Centre.com Finished Vet 40-49 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 40-49
6.  Rebecca Hammond Maldon & District CC Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
7.  Diane Mantle Finished 0

7. Diane Mantle -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
8.  Rachel Clarke Ipswich Bicycle Club Finished 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished

U12

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U12 - Results
1.  William Raymond Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished Under 12 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Under 12
2.  Pierce Bacon Kesgrave Panthers CSC Finished Under 12 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Under 12
3.  Sophie Holmes Diss & District CC Finished Under 12 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Under 12
4.  Evan Rex Chelmer CC Finished Under 12 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Under 12
5.  William Davies Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished Under 12 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Under 12
6.  Jack Parrish Ipswich Bicycle Club Finished Under 12 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Under 12
7.  Thomas Davies Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished Under 12 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Under 12
8.  Colin Mantle Mildenhall CC Finished Under 12 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Under 12
9.  Oliver Vobe Ipswich Bicycle Club Finished Under 12 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Under 12
10.  Harrison Bacon Kesgrave Panthers CSC Finished Under 12 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Under 12
11.  Daniel De Boltz Finished 0

11. Daniel De Boltz -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
12.  Harry Towning Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished Under 12 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Under 12
13.  Daniel Hall Colchester Rovers CC Finished Under 12 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Under 12
14.  Billy Slater Finished 0

14. Billy Slater -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
15.  Madeleine Curl Finished 0

15. Madeleine Curl -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
16.  Mungo Gollam Finished 0

16. Mungo Gollam -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
17.  Sophie Saberton St Ives CC Finished Under 12 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Under 12
18.  Tomas Flint Finished 0

18. Tomas Flint -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
19.  Oliver Flint Finished 0

19. Oliver Flint -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
20.  Jamie King Finished 0

20. Jamie King -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
21.  Noah Field Finished 0

21. Noah Field -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
22.  Jake Latter Finished 0

22. Jake Latter -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
23.  Harriet Godber Finished 0

23. Harriet Godber -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
24.  Millie Latter Finished 0

24. Millie Latter -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
25.  Jacob Saunders Finished 0

25. Jacob Saunders -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
26.  Felix Field Finished 0

26. Felix Field -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
27.  Elinor Baldwin Eagle RC Finished Under 12 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Under 12
28.  Jack Godber Finished 0

28. Jack Godber -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
--- Leah Bushell Did not finish 0

28. Leah Bushell -

Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish

Youth

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Youth - Results
1.  Sean Dunlea Ciclos Uno Finished Youth 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth
2.  Cameron Woolsey Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) Finished Youth 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth
3.  Tom Stead Finished Youth 3

3. Tom Stead -

Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth
4.  James Tapley Cambridge Triathlon Club Finished Youth 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth
5.  James Madgwick Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club Finished Youth 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth
6.  Matthew Madgwick Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club Finished Youth 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth
7.  Theo Doncaster Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
8.  Georg Mew Jensen Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club Finished Youth 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth
9.  Tom Yiangou Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club Finished Youth 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth
10.  Matthew Clements Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club Finished Youth 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth
11.  Frank Longstaff Colchester Rovers CC Finished Youth 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth
12.  James Jackson Colchester Rovers CC Finished Youth 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth
13.  Jack Hardwicke Plomesgate CC Finished Youth 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth
14.  Zak Coleman Gt Yarmouth CC Finished Youth 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth
15.  Bryn Davies Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) Finished Youth 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth
16.  Lewis Hardcastle Finished 0

16. Lewis Hardcastle -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
17.  Lucy Harper Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished Youth 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth
18.  Antonio Capasso Finished 0

18. Antonio Capasso -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
19.  Daniel Swindells Gt Yarmouth CC Finished Youth 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth
20.  Harry Chavner Finished 0

20. Harry Chavner -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
21.  Finley Clayton Colchester Rovers CC Finished Youth 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth
22.  Ellie Bushell Thirteen3 Finished Youth 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth
23.  Sophie Wright Finished 0

23. Sophie Wright -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
24.  Matthew Baker Gt Yarmouth CC Finished Youth 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth
--- Edmund Slater Strada-Sport Did not finish Youth 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: Youth
--- William Warre Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club Did not finish Youth 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: Youth

Junior

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Junior - Results
1.  Cameron Toms Iceni Velo Finished Junior 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: Junior
2.  Callum Riley Finished Junior 4

2. Callum Riley -

Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: Junior
3.  George Farrell Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished Junior 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: Junior
4.  Adam Tapley Cambridge Triathlon Club Finished Junior 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Junior
5.  William Tripp Essex Roads CC Finished Junior 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: Junior

Senior/Jun/Elite Vet

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Senior/Jun/Elite Vet - Results
1.  Andrew Nichols Ciclos Uno Finished Senior 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
2.  Ross Tricker Ipswich BMX Club Finished Senior 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
3.  Tim Guy Iceni Velo Finished Senior 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
4.  Hayden Wood Finished Senior 2

4. Hayden Wood -

Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
5.  Philip Roach Rugby Velo Finished Vet 40-49 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 40-49
6.  Robert Hunt API-Metrow/Bodyby JR Finished Senior 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
7.  Cameron Toms Iceni Velo Finished Junior 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Junior
8.  Ian Newby Diss & District CC Finished Vet 40-49 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 40-49
9.  Ivan Burch Ciclos Uno Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
10.  Chris Guy Iceni Velo Finished Senior 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
11.  Clive Harrison Ford Cycling Club Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
12.  Philip Peacock St Ives CC Finished Vet 40-49 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 40-49
13.  Ben Nicholson Iceni Velo Finished Senior 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
14.  Callum Riley Finished Junior 0

14. Callum Riley -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Junior
15.  Patrick Stokes Finished Vet 40-49 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 40-49
16.  David Fraser Finished N/A 0

16. David Fraser -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
17.  Ben Findlay Finished 0

17. Ben Findlay -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
18.  Patrick Cook Ipswich Bicycle Club Finished Junior 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Junior
19.  Simon Hance Ipswich Bicycle Club Finished Veteran 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Veteran
20.  George Farrell Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished Junior 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Junior
21.  Adam Tapley Cambridge Triathlon Club Finished Junior 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Junior
22.  William Tripp Essex Roads CC Finished Junior 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Junior
23.  Felix Barker Cambridge CC Finished Junior 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Junior
24.  David Bamford East London Velo Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
25.  David West Amisvelo Racing Team Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
26.  Matthew Mantle Finished 0

26. Matthew Mantle -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
27.  Ewan Hendon Ciclos Uno Finished Senior 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
28.  Kevin Barker Ciclos Uno Finished Vet 40-49 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 40-49
29.  James Jobber Colchester Rovers CC Finished Junior 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Junior
30.  Michael Abel Finished Junior 0

30. Michael Abel -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Junior
31.  Neil Stevens Finished Senior 0

31. Neil Stevens -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
32.  Peter Mooney Raleigh GAC Finished Vet 50+ 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 50+
33.  John Swindells Finished 0

33. John Swindells -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
34.  Jim Hardwicke Plomesgate CC Finished Vet 40-49 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 40-49
35.  David Scotter Finished 0

35. David Scotter -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
37.  John O'Neill Finished 0

37. John O'Neill -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
38.  Paul Bird Finished 0

38. Paul Bird -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
38.  Simon Millard Iceni Velo Finished Senior 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
39.  Glyndwr Thomas VC Norwich Finished Senior 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
40.  Paul Driver Ipswich Bicycle Club Finished Vet 40-49 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 40-49
41.  Richard Stiff West Suffolk Wheelers Finished Senior 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
42.  Jacob Silver Finished 0

42. Jacob Silver -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
43.  Carl Harris Fat Birds Cycling Club *use 42... Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
44.  Keith Cooper Finished N/A 0

44. Keith Cooper -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
--- Martin Carter Did not finish Vet 40-49 0

44. Martin Carter -

Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: Vet 40-49
--- Robert Chenery Did not finish N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: N/A
--- Jonathan Dennis Did not finish 0

44. Jonathan Dennis -

Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish
--- Richard Dunnett Diss & District CC Did not finish Senior 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: Senior

Vet 40-49

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Vet 40-49 - Results
1.  Philip Roach Rugby Velo Finished Vet 40-49 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 40-49
2.  Ian Newby Diss & District CC Finished Vet 40-49 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 40-49
3.  Ivan Burch Ciclos Uno Finished N/A 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
4.  Clive Harrison Ford Cycling Club Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
5.  Philip Peacock St Ives CC Finished Vet 40-49 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 40-49

Reports

Nichols triumphs at Hempton Cross

Posted 21/11/2011 - British Cycling

Nichols triumphs at Hempton Cross

View Full Report

About the Event

The Races

Vet/Vet50+ Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 20/11/11 11:00 Category C Cyclo-Cross Category C ---
Entry: On Day: (£12.00)
Sun 20/11/11 – 11:00
Category C, Cyclo-Cross Category C
Women Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 20/11/11 11:00 Category C Cyclo-Cross Category C ---
Entry: On Day: (£12.00)
Sun 20/11/11 – 11:00
Category C, Cyclo-Cross Category C
U12 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 20/11/11 12:00 Go-Cross None ---
Entry: On Day: (£1.00)
Sun 20/11/11 – 12:00

U12

Go-Cross, None
Youth Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 20/11/11 12:45 Category C Cyclo-Cross Category C ---
Entry: On Day: (£7.00)
Sun 20/11/11 – 12:45
Category C, Cyclo-Cross Category C
Junior Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 20/11/11 13:45 Category C Cyclo-Cross Category C ---
Entry: On Day: (£10.00)
Sun 20/11/11 – 13:45
Category C, Cyclo-Cross Category C
Senior/Jun/Elite Vet Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 20/11/11 13:45 Category C Cyclo-Cross Category C ---
Entry: On Day: (£12.00)
Sun 20/11/11 – 13:45
Category C, Cyclo-Cross Category C
Vet 40-49 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 20/11/11 13:45 Category C Cyclo-Cross Category C ---
Entry: On Day: (£12.00)
Sun 20/11/11 – 13:45
Category C, Cyclo-Cross Category C

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk