Western Division Circuit Race Championships

Track – Saturday, 08 Aug 1998

Event Summary

Event Details

Event URN:

251998033

Start Date:

Sat, 8th Aug 1998

Event Type:

Track (Competitive)

Results

Confirmed Results

4/W

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
4/W - Results
1.  David Luggar North Devon Wheelers Unknown N/A 6
Points: 6 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
2.  John Hollier Kona UK/Paligap Unknown 4th 5
Points: 5 | Status: Unknown | Category: 4th
3.  James Powley Total Fitness Triathlon Club Unknown 4th 4
Points: 4 | Status: Unknown | Category: 4th
4.  Martin Owen Taunton Cycle Racing Club Unknown 4th 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: 4th
5.  Peter Sandy Somerset Road Club Unknown N/A 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
6.  Derek Kilgallon Middridge CRT Unknown 4th 1
Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: 4th

EL/1/2/3

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
EL/1/2/3 - Results
1.  Greg Sandy- Cycleurope Bianchi Unknown 1st 15
Points: 15 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
2.  Gerry Bowditch Kona UK/Paligap Unknown 2nd 13
Points: 13 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
3.  Robert Lyne Unknown Elite 10

3. Robert Lyne -

Points: 10 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
4.  Keith Martin Unknown 2nd 8

4. Keith Martin -

Points: 8 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
5.  Matthew Rogers Cycle Sport Bristol Unknown 1st 6
Points: 6 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
6.  Ross Hooker Penzance Wheelers Unknown 2nd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
7.  Jason Streather VC St Raphael Unknown Elite 4
Points: 4 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
8.  Christopher Absolom Yeovil CC Unknown 1st 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
9.  Daniel Roberts Severn Valley CRC Unknown 2nd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
10.  Richard Edmond Camel Valley Cycling & Tria Cl... Unknown 2nd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd

J

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
J - Results
1.  Mark Hughes Cardiff JIF Unknown Junior 6
Points: 6 | Status: Unknown | Category: Junior
2.  Lewis Morton Cwmcarn Paragon Cycle Club Unknown Junior 5
Points: 5 | Status: Unknown | Category: Junior
3.  Nils King Somer Valley CC Unknown Junior 4
Points: 4 | Status: Unknown | Category: Junior
4.  Gareth Hanman Severn Valley CRC Unknown Junior 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: Junior
5.  Michael Kiss J.E. James RT Unknown Junior 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: Junior

U12

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U12 - Results
1.  Chris Opie http://www.giant-helston.co.uk Unknown C 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: C

U14

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U14 - Results
1.  Peter Johnston Unknown N/A 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
2.  Philip De Villanueua Somer Valley CC Unknown B 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: B

U16

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U16 - Results
1.  Matthew Wrigley Bournemouth Arrow Unknown A 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: A
2.  Andrew Swan Severn Valley CRC Unknown A 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: A
2.  Andrew Swan Severn Valley CRC Unknown Junior 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: Junior

About the Event

Info for Riders

Closed Circuit Meeting [Old Thier Ref: ]

The Races

4/W Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sat 08/08/98 00:00 --- --- 30km / 19 miles
Entry: Online: (£6.00 + £0.60 Application fee), On Day: (£8.00)
Sat 08/08/98 – 00:00

4/W

30km / 19 miles
EL/1/2/3 Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sat 08/08/98 00:00 --- --- 50km / 31 miles
Entry: Online: (£6.00 + £0.60 Application fee), On Day: (£8.00)
Sat 08/08/98 – 00:00
50km / 31 miles
J Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sat 08/08/98 00:00 --- --- 30km / 19 miles
Entry: Online: (£6.00 + £0.60 Application fee), On Day: (£7.00)
Sat 08/08/98 – 00:00

J

30km / 19 miles
U12 Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sat 08/08/98 00:00 --- --- 20km / 12 miles
Entry: Online: (£3.00 + £0.60 Application fee)
Sat 08/08/98 – 00:00

U12

20km / 12 miles
U14 Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sat 08/08/98 00:00 --- --- 20km / 12 miles
Entry: Online: (£3.00 + £0.60 Application fee)
Sat 08/08/98 – 00:00

U14

20km / 12 miles
U16 Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sat 08/08/98 00:00 --- --- 20km / 12 miles
Entry: Online: (£3.00 + £0.60 Application fee), On Day: (£4.00)
Sat 08/08/98 – 00:00

U16

20km / 12 miles

Event Summary

Event Details

Event URN:

251998033

Start Date:

Sat, 8th Aug 1998

Event Type:

Track (Competitive)

Results

Confirmed Results

4/W

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
4/W - Results
1.  David Luggar North Devon Wheelers Unknown N/A 6
Points: 6 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
2.  John Hollier Kona UK/Paligap Unknown 4th 5
Points: 5 | Status: Unknown | Category: 4th
3.  James Powley Total Fitness Triathlon Club Unknown 4th 4
Points: 4 | Status: Unknown | Category: 4th
4.  Martin Owen Taunton Cycle Racing Club Unknown 4th 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: 4th
5.  Peter Sandy Somerset Road Club Unknown N/A 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
6.  Derek Kilgallon Middridge CRT Unknown 4th 1
Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: 4th

EL/1/2/3

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
EL/1/2/3 - Results
1.  Greg Sandy- Cycleurope Bianchi Unknown 1st 15
Points: 15 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
2.  Gerry Bowditch Kona UK/Paligap Unknown 2nd 13
Points: 13 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
3.  Robert Lyne Unknown Elite 10

3. Robert Lyne -

Points: 10 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
4.  Keith Martin Unknown 2nd 8

4. Keith Martin -

Points: 8 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
5.  Matthew Rogers Cycle Sport Bristol Unknown 1st 6
Points: 6 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
6.  Ross Hooker Penzance Wheelers Unknown 2nd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
7.  Jason Streather VC St Raphael Unknown Elite 4
Points: 4 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
8.  Christopher Absolom Yeovil CC Unknown 1st 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
9.  Daniel Roberts Severn Valley CRC Unknown 2nd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
10.  Richard Edmond Camel Valley Cycling & Tria Cl... Unknown 2nd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd

J

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
J - Results
1.  Mark Hughes Cardiff JIF Unknown Junior 6
Points: 6 | Status: Unknown | Category: Junior
2.  Lewis Morton Cwmcarn Paragon Cycle Club Unknown Junior 5
Points: 5 | Status: Unknown | Category: Junior
3.  Nils King Somer Valley CC Unknown Junior 4
Points: 4 | Status: Unknown | Category: Junior
4.  Gareth Hanman Severn Valley CRC Unknown Junior 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: Junior
5.  Michael Kiss J.E. James RT Unknown Junior 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: Junior

U12

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U12 - Results
1.  Chris Opie http://www.giant-helston.co.uk Unknown C 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: C

U14

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U14 - Results
1.  Peter Johnston Unknown N/A 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
2.  Philip De Villanueua Somer Valley CC Unknown B 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: B

U16

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U16 - Results
1.  Matthew Wrigley Bournemouth Arrow Unknown A 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: A
2.  Andrew Swan Severn Valley CRC Unknown A 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: A
2.  Andrew Swan Severn Valley CRC Unknown Junior 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: Junior

About the Event

Info for Riders

Closed Circuit Meeting [Old Thier Ref: ]

The Races

4/W Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sat 08/08/98 00:00 --- --- 30km / 19 miles
Entry: Online: (£6.00 + £0.60 Application fee), On Day: (£8.00)
Sat 08/08/98 – 00:00

4/W

30km / 19 miles
EL/1/2/3 Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sat 08/08/98 00:00 --- --- 50km / 31 miles
Entry: Online: (£6.00 + £0.60 Application fee), On Day: (£8.00)
Sat 08/08/98 – 00:00
50km / 31 miles
J Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sat 08/08/98 00:00 --- --- 30km / 19 miles
Entry: Online: (£6.00 + £0.60 Application fee), On Day: (£7.00)
Sat 08/08/98 – 00:00

J

30km / 19 miles
U12 Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sat 08/08/98 00:00 --- --- 20km / 12 miles
Entry: Online: (£3.00 + £0.60 Application fee)
Sat 08/08/98 – 00:00

U12

20km / 12 miles
U14 Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sat 08/08/98 00:00 --- --- 20km / 12 miles
Entry: Online: (£3.00 + £0.60 Application fee)
Sat 08/08/98 – 00:00

U14

20km / 12 miles
U16 Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sat 08/08/98 00:00 --- --- 20km / 12 miles
Entry: Online: (£3.00 + £0.60 Application fee), On Day: (£4.00)
Sat 08/08/98 – 00:00

U16

20km / 12 miles

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk