Paralympic Grand Prix

Track , Newport – Wednesday, 03 May 2006

Event Summary

Event Details

Event URN:

064/WA/012/2006

Start Date:

Wed, 3rd May 2006

Event Type:

Track (Competitive)

Venue:

Geraint Thomas National Velodrome of Wales, Newport International Sports Village, Langland Way, Newport, Wales, NP19 4RA

View map

Results

Confirmed Results

LC/CP/B/VI Women Flying 200

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
LC/CP/B/VI Women Flying 200 - Results
1.  Aileen McGlynn OBE Johnstone Wheelers Cycling Clu... Unknown 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
1.  Ellen Hunter MBE Yasumitsu Schlapp Unknown 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd

LC/CP/B/VI Men Flying 200

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
LC/CP/B/VI Men Flying 200 - Results
1.  Simon Richardson MBE Port Talbot Wheelers Unknown 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 4th
2.  Mark Bristow MBE Unknown N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
4.  Russell White Cardiff Ajax CC Unknown 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
6.  Rik Waddon VC St Raphael Unknown 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
8.  Darren Kenny OBE Arctic Tacx RT Unknown 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
10.  Richard Storey MBE VC St Raphael Unknown 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
10.  Anthony Kappes MBE Yasumitsu Schlapp Unknown 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd

LC1 1km TT

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
LC1 1km TT - Results
2.  Mark Bristow MBE Unknown N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
4.  Russell White Cardiff Ajax CC Unknown 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd

LC2 1km TT

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
LC2 1km TT - Results
1.  Jody Cundy OBE Unknown 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 4th
2.  Simon Richardson MBE Port Talbot Wheelers Unknown 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 4th

LC3 1km TT

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
LC3 1km TT - Results
1.  Matthew Plested Reading CC Unknown 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd

Mens Match Sprint Final

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Mens Match Sprint Final - Results
1.  Anthony Kappes MBE Yasumitsu Schlapp Unknown 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
1.  Richard Storey MBE VC St Raphael Unknown 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st

CP4 1km TT

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
CP4 1km TT - Results
2.  Rik Waddon VC St Raphael Unknown 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd

CP3 1km TT

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
CP3 1km TT - Results
1.  Darren Kenny OBE Arctic Tacx RT Unknown 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd

Womens Match Sprint Final

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Womens Match Sprint Final - Results
1.  Aileen McGlynn OBE Johnstone Wheelers Cycling Clu... Unknown 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
1.  Ellen Hunter MBE Yasumitsu Schlapp Unknown 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd

CP4 Pursuit

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
CP4 Pursuit - Results
2.  Rik Waddon VC St Raphael Unknown 3rd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd

CP3 Pursuit

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
CP3 Pursuit - Results
1.  Darren Kenny OBE Arctic Tacx RT Unknown 3rd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd

Tandem Handicap

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Tandem Handicap - Results
2.  Aileen McGlynn OBE Johnstone Wheelers Cycling Clu... Unknown 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
2.  Ellen Hunter MBE Rhino Velo Race Team Unknown 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
3.  Anthony Kappes MBE Yasumitsu Schlapp Unknown 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
3.  Richard Storey MBE VC St Raphael Unknown 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st

20 Lap Scratch Race

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
20 Lap Scratch Race - Results
1.  Mark Bristow MBE Unknown N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
3.  Darren Kenny OBE Arctic Tacx RT Unknown 3rd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
5.  Russell White Cardiff Ajax CC Unknown 3rd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
6.  Ivor Thomas Solihull CC Unknown 3rd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
7.  Rik Waddon VC St Raphael Unknown 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd

About the Event

The Races

LC/CP/B/VI Women Flying 200 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 03/05/06 00:01 Regional C+ MTB IA --- 0km / 0 mile
Entry: Online: (£15.00 + £0.60 Application fee)
Wed 03/05/06 – 00:01
Regional C+, MTB IA
0km / 0 mile
LC/CP/B/VI Men Flying 200 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 03/05/06 00:02 Regional C+ MTB IA --- 0km / 0 mile
Entry:
Wed 03/05/06 – 00:02
Regional C+, MTB IA
0km / 0 mile
LC1 1km TT Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 03/05/06 00:03 Regional C+ MTB IA --- 1km / 1 mile
Entry:
Wed 03/05/06 – 00:03
Regional C+, MTB IA
1km / 1 mile
LC2 1km TT Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 03/05/06 00:04 Regional C+ MTB IA --- 1km / 1 mile
Entry:
Wed 03/05/06 – 00:04
Regional C+, MTB IA
1km / 1 mile
LC3 1km TT Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 03/05/06 00:05 Regional C+ MTB IA --- 1km / 1 mile
Entry:
Wed 03/05/06 – 00:05
Regional C+, MTB IA
1km / 1 mile
Mens Match Sprint Final Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 03/05/06 00:06 Regional C+ MTB IA ---
Entry:
Wed 03/05/06 – 00:06
Regional C+, MTB IA
CP4 1km TT Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 03/05/06 00:07 Regional C+ MTB IA --- 1km / 1 mile
Entry:
Wed 03/05/06 – 00:07
Regional C+, MTB IA
1km / 1 mile
CP3 1km TT Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 03/05/06 00:08 Regional C+ MTB IA --- 1km / 1 mile
Entry:
Wed 03/05/06 – 00:08
Regional C+, MTB IA
1km / 1 mile
Womens Match Sprint Final Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 03/05/06 00:09 Regional C+ MTB IA ---
Entry:
Wed 03/05/06 – 00:09
Regional C+, MTB IA
CP4 Pursuit Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 03/05/06 00:15 Regional C+ Band 6 --- 3km / 2 miles
Entry:
Wed 03/05/06 – 00:15
Regional C+, Band 6
3km / 2 miles
CP3 Pursuit Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 03/05/06 00:16 Regional C+ Band 6 --- 3km / 2 miles
Entry:
Wed 03/05/06 – 00:16
Regional C+, Band 6
3km / 2 miles
Tandem Handicap Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 03/05/06 00:20 Regional C+ MTB IA ---
Entry:
Wed 03/05/06 – 00:20
Regional C+, MTB IA
20 Lap Scratch Race Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 03/05/06 00:21 Regional C+ Band 6 --- 5km / 3 miles
Entry:
Wed 03/05/06 – 00:21
Regional C+, Band 6
5km / 3 miles

Event Summary

Event Details

Event URN:

064/WA/012/2006

Start Date:

Wed, 3rd May 2006

Event Type:

Track (Competitive)

Venue:

Geraint Thomas National Velodrome of Wales, Newport International Sports Village, Langland Way, Newport, Wales, NP19 4RA

View map

Results

Confirmed Results

LC/CP/B/VI Women Flying 200

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
LC/CP/B/VI Women Flying 200 - Results
1.  Aileen McGlynn OBE Johnstone Wheelers Cycling Clu... Unknown 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
1.  Ellen Hunter MBE Yasumitsu Schlapp Unknown 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd

LC/CP/B/VI Men Flying 200

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
LC/CP/B/VI Men Flying 200 - Results
1.  Simon Richardson MBE Port Talbot Wheelers Unknown 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 4th
2.  Mark Bristow MBE Unknown N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
4.  Russell White Cardiff Ajax CC Unknown 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
6.  Rik Waddon VC St Raphael Unknown 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
8.  Darren Kenny OBE Arctic Tacx RT Unknown 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
10.  Richard Storey MBE VC St Raphael Unknown 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
10.  Anthony Kappes MBE Yasumitsu Schlapp Unknown 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd

LC1 1km TT

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
LC1 1km TT - Results
2.  Mark Bristow MBE Unknown N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
4.  Russell White Cardiff Ajax CC Unknown 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd

LC2 1km TT

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
LC2 1km TT - Results
1.  Jody Cundy OBE Unknown 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 4th
2.  Simon Richardson MBE Port Talbot Wheelers Unknown 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 4th

LC3 1km TT

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
LC3 1km TT - Results
1.  Matthew Plested Reading CC Unknown 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd

Mens Match Sprint Final

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Mens Match Sprint Final - Results
1.  Anthony Kappes MBE Yasumitsu Schlapp Unknown 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
1.  Richard Storey MBE VC St Raphael Unknown 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st

CP4 1km TT

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
CP4 1km TT - Results
2.  Rik Waddon VC St Raphael Unknown 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd

CP3 1km TT

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
CP3 1km TT - Results
1.  Darren Kenny OBE Arctic Tacx RT Unknown 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd

Womens Match Sprint Final

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Womens Match Sprint Final - Results
1.  Aileen McGlynn OBE Johnstone Wheelers Cycling Clu... Unknown 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
1.  Ellen Hunter MBE Yasumitsu Schlapp Unknown 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd

CP4 Pursuit

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
CP4 Pursuit - Results
2.  Rik Waddon VC St Raphael Unknown 3rd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd

CP3 Pursuit

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
CP3 Pursuit - Results
1.  Darren Kenny OBE Arctic Tacx RT Unknown 3rd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd

Tandem Handicap

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Tandem Handicap - Results
2.  Aileen McGlynn OBE Johnstone Wheelers Cycling Clu... Unknown 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
2.  Ellen Hunter MBE Rhino Velo Race Team Unknown 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
3.  Anthony Kappes MBE Yasumitsu Schlapp Unknown 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
3.  Richard Storey MBE VC St Raphael Unknown 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st

20 Lap Scratch Race

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
20 Lap Scratch Race - Results
1.  Mark Bristow MBE Unknown N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
3.  Darren Kenny OBE Arctic Tacx RT Unknown 3rd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
5.  Russell White Cardiff Ajax CC Unknown 3rd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
6.  Ivor Thomas Solihull CC Unknown 3rd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
7.  Rik Waddon VC St Raphael Unknown 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd

About the Event

The Races

LC/CP/B/VI Women Flying 200 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 03/05/06 00:01 Regional C+ MTB IA --- 0km / 0 mile
Entry: Online: (£15.00 + £0.60 Application fee)
Wed 03/05/06 – 00:01
Regional C+, MTB IA
0km / 0 mile
LC/CP/B/VI Men Flying 200 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 03/05/06 00:02 Regional C+ MTB IA --- 0km / 0 mile
Entry:
Wed 03/05/06 – 00:02
Regional C+, MTB IA
0km / 0 mile
LC1 1km TT Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 03/05/06 00:03 Regional C+ MTB IA --- 1km / 1 mile
Entry:
Wed 03/05/06 – 00:03
Regional C+, MTB IA
1km / 1 mile
LC2 1km TT Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 03/05/06 00:04 Regional C+ MTB IA --- 1km / 1 mile
Entry:
Wed 03/05/06 – 00:04
Regional C+, MTB IA
1km / 1 mile
LC3 1km TT Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 03/05/06 00:05 Regional C+ MTB IA --- 1km / 1 mile
Entry:
Wed 03/05/06 – 00:05
Regional C+, MTB IA
1km / 1 mile
Mens Match Sprint Final Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 03/05/06 00:06 Regional C+ MTB IA ---
Entry:
Wed 03/05/06 – 00:06
Regional C+, MTB IA
CP4 1km TT Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 03/05/06 00:07 Regional C+ MTB IA --- 1km / 1 mile
Entry:
Wed 03/05/06 – 00:07
Regional C+, MTB IA
1km / 1 mile
CP3 1km TT Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 03/05/06 00:08 Regional C+ MTB IA --- 1km / 1 mile
Entry:
Wed 03/05/06 – 00:08
Regional C+, MTB IA
1km / 1 mile
Womens Match Sprint Final Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 03/05/06 00:09 Regional C+ MTB IA ---
Entry:
Wed 03/05/06 – 00:09
Regional C+, MTB IA
CP4 Pursuit Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 03/05/06 00:15 Regional C+ Band 6 --- 3km / 2 miles
Entry:
Wed 03/05/06 – 00:15
Regional C+, Band 6
3km / 2 miles
CP3 Pursuit Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 03/05/06 00:16 Regional C+ Band 6 --- 3km / 2 miles
Entry:
Wed 03/05/06 – 00:16
Regional C+, Band 6
3km / 2 miles
Tandem Handicap Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 03/05/06 00:20 Regional C+ MTB IA ---
Entry:
Wed 03/05/06 – 00:20
Regional C+, MTB IA
20 Lap Scratch Race Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 03/05/06 00:21 Regional C+ Band 6 --- 5km / 3 miles
Entry:
Wed 03/05/06 – 00:21
Regional C+, Band 6
5km / 3 miles

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk