Mountbatten Circuit Races

Closed Circuit , Portsmouth – Sunday, 15 Feb 2009

Event Summary

Event Details

Event URN:

732/EN/009/2009

Start Date:

Sun, 15th Feb 2009

Event Type:

Closed Circuit (Competitive)

Venue:

Mountbatten Centre, Alexandra Park, Portsmouth, Hampshire, PO2 9QA
View map

Results

Confirmed Results

4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
4 - Results
1.  James Terry Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club Unknown 4th 10
Points: 10 | Status: Unknown | Category: 4th
1.  James Terry Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club Unknown 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
2.  Robert Labuda Unknown N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
3.  Mark Williams Velocity Bikes Cycling Club Unknown N/A 7
Points: 7 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
4.  Gavin Brown Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club Unknown 4th 6
Points: 6 | Status: Unknown | Category: 4th
5.  Stuart Morton Unknown N/A 5
Points: 5 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
6.  Daniel Hobson Andover Whls Unknown 4th 4
Points: 4 | Status: Unknown | Category: 4th
7.  Mark Skeates Andover Whls Unknown 4th 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: 4th
8.  Michael Webber Andover Whls Unknown N/A 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
9.  Mark Greaves Unknown 4th 1

9. Mark Greaves -

Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: 4th
10.  Barry Plank Behind The Bikeshed Unknown 4th 1
Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: 4th
11.  Trevor Gaunt Sotonia CC Unknown N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
12.  John Bryant Unknown 0

12. John Bryant -

Points: 0 | Status: Unknown
13.  Kevin Try Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club Unknown N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
14.  David Shooman Unknown N/A 0

14. David Shooman -

Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
15.  Simon Knowlton Sotonia CC Unknown N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
16.  Daniel Stephens Sotonia CC Unknown 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 4th
17.  Dave Dalton Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club Unknown 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 4th
18.  Mark Warrington Southdown Velo Unknown 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 4th
19.  Mark Dixon Unknown 0

19. Mark Dixon -

Points: 0 | Status: Unknown
20.  Robert Ward Andover Whls Unknown 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 4th
21.  Pat Saunders Velocity Bikes Cycling Club Unknown 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 4th
22.  Simon Weeks Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club Unknown 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 4th
23.  Jamie Shearer Andover Whls Unknown 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 4th
24.  Nigel Killner Unknown N/A 0

24. Nigel Killner -

Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
25.  Keith Russell Unknown N/A 0

25. Keith Russell -

Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
26.  Richard Whitworth A D Cycles RT Unknown 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 4th

3

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
3 - Results
1.  Thomas Knowlton Sotonia CC Unknown 3rd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
2.  Gary Bullock Thames Velo Unknown 3rd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
3.  Dave Harding DHCyclesport Unknown N/A 7
Points: 7 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
4.  Christopher Peden Velocity Bikes Cycling Club Unknown 3rd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
5.  Nigel Powell VC St Raphael Unknown 3rd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
6.  Andrew Hargroves Hargroves-Ridley-Montezuma's Unknown N/A 4
Points: 4 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
7.  Oliver Pritchard Andover Whls Unknown 3rd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
8.  Robin Osborne London Dynamo Unknown 3rd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
9.  Paul Harris Poole Wheelers CC Unknown 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
10.  Raymond Robinson DHCyclesport Unknown 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
11.  Shaun Green Army Cycling Union Unknown 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
12.  Andrew Bryson Sotonia CC Unknown 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
13.  Steven Marsh Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club Unknown 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
14.  John Sanchez-Bisson DHCyclesport Unknown N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
15.  Andy Bristow A D Cycles RT Unknown N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
16.  Jake Martin JLT Condor Unknown 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
17.  Kevin Blann Team Rose Blann Unknown 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
18.  Ian Lowe Thames Velo Unknown 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
19.  Max Webber Behind The Bikeshed Unknown 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
20.  Richard Bevan Southdown Velo Unknown N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
21.  Robert Cranstone Royal Navy & Royal Marines CA Unknown 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
22.  David Hooper DHCyclesport Unknown 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
23.  Gavin Spiers Reading CC Unknown 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
24.  Gregg James Behind The Bikeshed Unknown N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
25.  Russell Davies DHCyclesport Unknown 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd

Women

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Women - Results
1.  Nicola Wheeler I-Team Cyclists' Club Unknown 1st 15
Points: 15 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
2.  Claire Leonard Brighton Mitre CC Unknown 2nd 12
Points: 12 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
3.  Stephania Magri Squadra Donne Unknown N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A

EL/1/2

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
EL/1/2 - Results
1.  Justin Hoy Felt Racing Unknown Elite 30
Points: 30 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
2.  John Wager Felt Racing Unknown Elite 25
Points: 25 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
3.  Ian Legg Owens Cycles Unknown 1st 21
Points: 21 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
4.  Toby Neave Southdown Velo Unknown 1st 17
Points: 17 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
5.  Sam Redding GWR Team/Swindon Cycles/High5/... Unknown 1st 14
Points: 14 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
6.  Jason Streather VC St Raphael Unknown Elite 12
Points: 12 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
7.  Harry Bulstrode Thames Velo Unknown 2nd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
8.  Simon Brooks VC St Raphael Unknown 1st 8
Points: 8 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
9.  Rowan Horner VC St Raphael Unknown N/A 7
Points: 7 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
10.  Phill Sykes VC St Raphael Unknown 2nd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
11.  Blake Pond Unknown 2nd 5

11. Blake Pond -

Points: 5 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
12.  Paul Thatcher Brighton Mitre CC Unknown 2nd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
13.  Jonathan Coleman a3crg Unknown 2nd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
14.  John Hyde Velocity Bikes Cycling Club Unknown 2nd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
15.  Jamie Streather VC St Raphael Unknown 2nd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
16.  Stephen Walkling Velocity Bikes Cycling Club Unknown 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
17.  Warren Jesse NFTO Race Club Unknown 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
18.  Stuart Thompson Behind The Bikeshed Unknown 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd

About the Event

The Races

4 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 15/02/09 10:00 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 40km / 25 miles
Entry: Online: (£8.00 + £0.60 Application fee), On Day: (£10.00)
Sun 15/02/09 – 10:00

4

Regional C+, Band 5
40km / 25 miles
3 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 15/02/09 11:30 Regional B Band 5 --- 50km / 31 miles
Entry: Online: (£8.00 + £0.60 Application fee), On Day: (£10.00)
Sun 15/02/09 – 11:30

3

Regional B, Band 5
50km / 31 miles
Women Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 15/02/09 11:30 Women Only Band 4 --- 50km / 31 miles
Entry: Online: (£8.00 + £0.60 Application fee), On Day: (£10.00)
Sun 15/02/09 – 11:30
Women Only, Band 4
50km / 31 miles
EL/1/2 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 15/02/09 12:30 National B Band 3 --- 56km / 35 miles
Entry: Online: (£8.00 + £0.60 Application fee), On Day: (£10.00)
Sun 15/02/09 – 12:30
National B, Band 3
56km / 35 miles

Event Summary

Event Details

Event URN:

732/EN/009/2009

Start Date:

Sun, 15th Feb 2009

Event Type:

Closed Circuit (Competitive)

Venue:

Mountbatten Centre, Alexandra Park, Portsmouth, Hampshire, PO2 9QA
View map

Results

Confirmed Results

4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
4 - Results
1.  James Terry Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club Unknown 4th 10
Points: 10 | Status: Unknown | Category: 4th
1.  James Terry Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club Unknown 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
2.  Robert Labuda Unknown N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
3.  Mark Williams Velocity Bikes Cycling Club Unknown N/A 7
Points: 7 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
4.  Gavin Brown Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club Unknown 4th 6
Points: 6 | Status: Unknown | Category: 4th
5.  Stuart Morton Unknown N/A 5
Points: 5 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
6.  Daniel Hobson Andover Whls Unknown 4th 4
Points: 4 | Status: Unknown | Category: 4th
7.  Mark Skeates Andover Whls Unknown 4th 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: 4th
8.  Michael Webber Andover Whls Unknown N/A 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
9.  Mark Greaves Unknown 4th 1

9. Mark Greaves -

Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: 4th
10.  Barry Plank Behind The Bikeshed Unknown 4th 1
Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: 4th
11.  Trevor Gaunt Sotonia CC Unknown N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
12.  John Bryant Unknown 0

12. John Bryant -

Points: 0 | Status: Unknown
13.  Kevin Try Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club Unknown N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
14.  David Shooman Unknown N/A 0

14. David Shooman -

Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
15.  Simon Knowlton Sotonia CC Unknown N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
16.  Daniel Stephens Sotonia CC Unknown 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 4th
17.  Dave Dalton Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club Unknown 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 4th
18.  Mark Warrington Southdown Velo Unknown 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 4th
19.  Mark Dixon Unknown 0

19. Mark Dixon -

Points: 0 | Status: Unknown
20.  Robert Ward Andover Whls Unknown 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 4th
21.  Pat Saunders Velocity Bikes Cycling Club Unknown 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 4th
22.  Simon Weeks Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club Unknown 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 4th
23.  Jamie Shearer Andover Whls Unknown 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 4th
24.  Nigel Killner Unknown N/A 0

24. Nigel Killner -

Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
25.  Keith Russell Unknown N/A 0

25. Keith Russell -

Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
26.  Richard Whitworth A D Cycles RT Unknown 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 4th

3

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
3 - Results
1.  Thomas Knowlton Sotonia CC Unknown 3rd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
2.  Gary Bullock Thames Velo Unknown 3rd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
3.  Dave Harding DHCyclesport Unknown N/A 7
Points: 7 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
4.  Christopher Peden Velocity Bikes Cycling Club Unknown 3rd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
5.  Nigel Powell VC St Raphael Unknown 3rd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
6.  Andrew Hargroves Hargroves-Ridley-Montezuma's Unknown N/A 4
Points: 4 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
7.  Oliver Pritchard Andover Whls Unknown 3rd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
8.  Robin Osborne London Dynamo Unknown 3rd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
9.  Paul Harris Poole Wheelers CC Unknown 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
10.  Raymond Robinson DHCyclesport Unknown 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
11.  Shaun Green Army Cycling Union Unknown 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
12.  Andrew Bryson Sotonia CC Unknown 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
13.  Steven Marsh Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club Unknown 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
14.  John Sanchez-Bisson DHCyclesport Unknown N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
15.  Andy Bristow A D Cycles RT Unknown N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
16.  Jake Martin JLT Condor Unknown 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
17.  Kevin Blann Team Rose Blann Unknown 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
18.  Ian Lowe Thames Velo Unknown 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
19.  Max Webber Behind The Bikeshed Unknown 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
20.  Richard Bevan Southdown Velo Unknown N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
21.  Robert Cranstone Royal Navy & Royal Marines CA Unknown 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
22.  David Hooper DHCyclesport Unknown 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
23.  Gavin Spiers Reading CC Unknown 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
24.  Gregg James Behind The Bikeshed Unknown N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
25.  Russell Davies DHCyclesport Unknown 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd

Women

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Women - Results
1.  Nicola Wheeler I-Team Cyclists' Club Unknown 1st 15
Points: 15 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
2.  Claire Leonard Brighton Mitre CC Unknown 2nd 12
Points: 12 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
3.  Stephania Magri Squadra Donne Unknown N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A

EL/1/2

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
EL/1/2 - Results
1.  Justin Hoy Felt Racing Unknown Elite 30
Points: 30 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
2.  John Wager Felt Racing Unknown Elite 25
Points: 25 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
3.  Ian Legg Owens Cycles Unknown 1st 21
Points: 21 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
4.  Toby Neave Southdown Velo Unknown 1st 17
Points: 17 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
5.  Sam Redding GWR Team/Swindon Cycles/High5/... Unknown 1st 14
Points: 14 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
6.  Jason Streather VC St Raphael Unknown Elite 12
Points: 12 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
7.  Harry Bulstrode Thames Velo Unknown 2nd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
8.  Simon Brooks VC St Raphael Unknown 1st 8
Points: 8 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
9.  Rowan Horner VC St Raphael Unknown N/A 7
Points: 7 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
10.  Phill Sykes VC St Raphael Unknown 2nd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
11.  Blake Pond Unknown 2nd 5

11. Blake Pond -

Points: 5 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
12.  Paul Thatcher Brighton Mitre CC Unknown 2nd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
13.  Jonathan Coleman a3crg Unknown 2nd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
14.  John Hyde Velocity Bikes Cycling Club Unknown 2nd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
15.  Jamie Streather VC St Raphael Unknown 2nd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
16.  Stephen Walkling Velocity Bikes Cycling Club Unknown 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
17.  Warren Jesse NFTO Race Club Unknown 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
18.  Stuart Thompson Behind The Bikeshed Unknown 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd

About the Event

The Races

4 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 15/02/09 10:00 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 40km / 25 miles
Entry: Online: (£8.00 + £0.60 Application fee), On Day: (£10.00)
Sun 15/02/09 – 10:00

4

Regional C+, Band 5
40km / 25 miles
3 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 15/02/09 11:30 Regional B Band 5 --- 50km / 31 miles
Entry: Online: (£8.00 + £0.60 Application fee), On Day: (£10.00)
Sun 15/02/09 – 11:30

3

Regional B, Band 5
50km / 31 miles
Women Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 15/02/09 11:30 Women Only Band 4 --- 50km / 31 miles
Entry: Online: (£8.00 + £0.60 Application fee), On Day: (£10.00)
Sun 15/02/09 – 11:30
Women Only, Band 4
50km / 31 miles
EL/1/2 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 15/02/09 12:30 National B Band 3 --- 56km / 35 miles
Entry: Online: (£8.00 + £0.60 Application fee), On Day: (£10.00)
Sun 15/02/09 – 12:30
National B, Band 3
56km / 35 miles

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk