British Universities Sports Association Track Championships

Track , Newport – Sunday, 29 May 2005

Event Summary

Event Details

Event URN:

053/WA/012/2005

Start Date:

Sun, 29th May 2005

Event Type:

Track (Competitive)

Venue:

Geraint Thomas National Velodrome of Wales, Newport International Sports Village, Langland Way, Newport, Wales, NP19 4RA

View map

Results

Confirmed Results

Mens 1km TT

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Mens 1km TT - Results
1.  David Rendell Twmbarlwm Track Team Unknown 2nd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
2.  Richard Morton Yasumitsu Schlapp Unknown 2nd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
3.  Rhys Thomas Team Jadan Weldtite-Vive le Ve... Unknown 2nd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
4.  Adam Winstanley Royal Sutton CC Unknown 3rd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
5.  Rob Hobbs Angliasport Unknown 2nd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
6.  Miles Waring Oxford University Cycling Club Unknown N/A 1
Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A

Mens 30km Scratch Race

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Mens 30km Scratch Race - Results
1.  Adam Duggleby MBE Steve Goff Frames RT Unknown 1st 10
Points: 10 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
2.  John Tuckett Oxford University Cycling Club Unknown N/A 8
Points: 8 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
3.  Gareth Pugh Cwmcarn Paragon Cycle Club Unknown N/A 6
Points: 6 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
4.  Miles Waring Oxford University Cycling Club Unknown N/A 4
Points: 4 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
5.  Ian Shapiro Oxford University Cycling Club Unknown 3rd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
6.  Alex Graham Westerley CC Unknown 4th 1
Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: 4th

Mens Points Race

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Mens Points Race - Results
1.  Adam Duggleby MBE Steve Goff Frames RT Unknown 1st 10
Points: 10 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
2.  John Tuckett Oxford University Cycling Club Unknown N/A 8
Points: 8 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
3.  Jack Hill Leigh Premier RC Unknown 1st 6
Points: 6 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
4.  Rhys Thomas Twmbarlwm Track Team Unknown 2nd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
5.  Rob Hobbs Angliasport Unknown 2nd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
6.  Miles Waring Oxford University Cycling Club Unknown N/A 1
Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A

Mens Pursuit

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Mens Pursuit - Results
1.  Andrew Donovan Steve Goff Frames RT Unknown 4th 6
Points: 6 | Status: Unknown | Category: 4th
1.  Andrew Donovan Steve Goff Frames RT Unknown 3rd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
1.  Andrew Donovan Steve Goff Frames RT Unknown 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
2.  Jack Hill Leigh Premier RC Unknown 1st 8
Points: 8 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
3.  Gareth Pugh Cwmcarn Paragon Cycle Club Unknown N/A 6
Points: 6 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
4.  John Tuckett Oxford University Cycling Club Unknown N/A 4
Points: 4 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
5.  Rob Hobbs Angliasport Unknown 2nd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
6.  Adam Duggleby MBE Steve Goff Frames RT Unknown 1st 1
Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st

Team Sprint

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Team Sprint - Results
1.  Eli Lassman Oxford University Cycling Club Unknown 3rd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
1.  Alex Graham Westerley CC Unknown 3rd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
1.  Alex Graham Westerley CC Unknown 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
1.  Alex Graham Westerley CC Unknown 4th 5
Points: 5 | Status: Unknown | Category: 4th
1.  Miles Waring Oxford University Cycling Club Unknown N/A 10
Points: 10 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
2.  Adam Duggleby MBE Steve Goff Frames RT Unknown 1st 8
Points: 8 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
2.  Rob Hobbs Angliasport Unknown 2nd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
2.  Andrew Donovan Steve Goff Frames RT Unknown 3rd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
3.  Chloe Parrington Yasumitsu Schlapp Unknown 2nd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
3.  John Tuckett Oxford University Cycling Club Unknown N/A 6
Points: 6 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
3.  Helen Grote Oxford University Cycling Club Unknown 2nd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd

Womens 500m TT

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Womens 500m TT - Results
1.  Helen Grote Oxford University Cycling Club Unknown 3rd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
2.  Chloe Parrington Scottish Downhill Association Unknown 3rd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd

Womens Pursuit

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Womens Pursuit - Results
1.  Helen Grote Oxford University Cycling Club Unknown 3rd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
2.  Chloe Parrington Yasumitsu Schlapp Unknown 3rd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd

Womens Scratch

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Womens Scratch - Results
1.  Chloe Parrington Yasumitsu Schlapp Unknown 2nd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
1.  Chloe Parrington Yasumitsu Schlapp Unknown 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
1.  Chloe Parrington Yasumitsu Schlapp Unknown 3rd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
2.  Helen Grote Oxford University Cycling Club Unknown 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
2.  Helen Grote Oxford University Cycling Club Unknown 3rd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
2.  Helen Grote Oxford University Cycling Club Unknown 2nd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd

Womens Sprint

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Womens Sprint - Results
1.  Chloe Parrington Yasumitsu Schlapp Unknown 3rd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
2.  Helen Grote Oxford University Cycling Club Unknown 3rd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
2.  Helen Grote Oxford University Cycling Club Unknown 4th 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: 4th
2.  Helen Grote Oxford University Cycling Club Unknown 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd

About the Event

The Races

Mens 1km TT Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 29/05/05 00:00 --- Track Senior --- 1km / 1 mile
Sun 29/05/05 – 00:00
Track Senior
1km / 1 mile
Mens 30km Scratch Race Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 29/05/05 00:00 --- Track Senior --- 30km / 19 miles
Sun 29/05/05 – 00:00
Track Senior
30km / 19 miles
Mens Points Race Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 29/05/05 00:00 --- Track Senior ---
Sun 29/05/05 – 00:00
Track Senior
Mens Pursuit Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 29/05/05 00:00 --- Track Senior ---
Sun 29/05/05 – 00:00
Track Senior
Team Sprint Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 29/05/05 00:00 --- Track Senior ---
Sun 29/05/05 – 00:00
Track Senior
Womens 500m TT Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 29/05/05 00:00 --- Track Senior --- 1km / 0 mile
Sun 29/05/05 – 00:00
Track Senior
1km / 0 mile
Womens Pursuit Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 29/05/05 00:00 --- Track Senior ---
Sun 29/05/05 – 00:00
Track Senior
Womens Scratch Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 29/05/05 00:00 --- Track Senior ---
Sun 29/05/05 – 00:00
Track Senior
Womens Sprint Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 29/05/05 00:00 --- Track Senior ---
Sun 29/05/05 – 00:00
Track Senior

Event Summary

Event Details

Event URN:

053/WA/012/2005

Start Date:

Sun, 29th May 2005

Event Type:

Track (Competitive)

Venue:

Geraint Thomas National Velodrome of Wales, Newport International Sports Village, Langland Way, Newport, Wales, NP19 4RA

View map

Results

Confirmed Results

Mens 1km TT

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Mens 1km TT - Results
1.  David Rendell Twmbarlwm Track Team Unknown 2nd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
2.  Richard Morton Yasumitsu Schlapp Unknown 2nd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
3.  Rhys Thomas Team Jadan Weldtite-Vive le Ve... Unknown 2nd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
4.  Adam Winstanley Royal Sutton CC Unknown 3rd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
5.  Rob Hobbs Angliasport Unknown 2nd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
6.  Miles Waring Oxford University Cycling Club Unknown N/A 1
Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A

Mens 30km Scratch Race

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Mens 30km Scratch Race - Results
1.  Adam Duggleby MBE Steve Goff Frames RT Unknown 1st 10
Points: 10 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
2.  John Tuckett Oxford University Cycling Club Unknown N/A 8
Points: 8 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
3.  Gareth Pugh Cwmcarn Paragon Cycle Club Unknown N/A 6
Points: 6 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
4.  Miles Waring Oxford University Cycling Club Unknown N/A 4
Points: 4 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
5.  Ian Shapiro Oxford University Cycling Club Unknown 3rd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
6.  Alex Graham Westerley CC Unknown 4th 1
Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: 4th

Mens Points Race

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Mens Points Race - Results
1.  Adam Duggleby MBE Steve Goff Frames RT Unknown 1st 10
Points: 10 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
2.  John Tuckett Oxford University Cycling Club Unknown N/A 8
Points: 8 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
3.  Jack Hill Leigh Premier RC Unknown 1st 6
Points: 6 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
4.  Rhys Thomas Twmbarlwm Track Team Unknown 2nd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
5.  Rob Hobbs Angliasport Unknown 2nd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
6.  Miles Waring Oxford University Cycling Club Unknown N/A 1
Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A

Mens Pursuit

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Mens Pursuit - Results
1.  Andrew Donovan Steve Goff Frames RT Unknown 4th 6
Points: 6 | Status: Unknown | Category: 4th
1.  Andrew Donovan Steve Goff Frames RT Unknown 3rd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
1.  Andrew Donovan Steve Goff Frames RT Unknown 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
2.  Jack Hill Leigh Premier RC Unknown 1st 8
Points: 8 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
3.  Gareth Pugh Cwmcarn Paragon Cycle Club Unknown N/A 6
Points: 6 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
4.  John Tuckett Oxford University Cycling Club Unknown N/A 4
Points: 4 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
5.  Rob Hobbs Angliasport Unknown 2nd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
6.  Adam Duggleby MBE Steve Goff Frames RT Unknown 1st 1
Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st

Team Sprint

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Team Sprint - Results
1.  Eli Lassman Oxford University Cycling Club Unknown 3rd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
1.  Alex Graham Westerley CC Unknown 3rd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
1.  Alex Graham Westerley CC Unknown 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
1.  Alex Graham Westerley CC Unknown 4th 5
Points: 5 | Status: Unknown | Category: 4th
1.  Miles Waring Oxford University Cycling Club Unknown N/A 10
Points: 10 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
2.  Adam Duggleby MBE Steve Goff Frames RT Unknown 1st 8
Points: 8 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
2.  Rob Hobbs Angliasport Unknown 2nd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
2.  Andrew Donovan Steve Goff Frames RT Unknown 3rd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
3.  Chloe Parrington Yasumitsu Schlapp Unknown 2nd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
3.  John Tuckett Oxford University Cycling Club Unknown N/A 6
Points: 6 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
3.  Helen Grote Oxford University Cycling Club Unknown 2nd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd

Womens 500m TT

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Womens 500m TT - Results
1.  Helen Grote Oxford University Cycling Club Unknown 3rd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
2.  Chloe Parrington Scottish Downhill Association Unknown 3rd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd

Womens Pursuit

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Womens Pursuit - Results
1.  Helen Grote Oxford University Cycling Club Unknown 3rd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
2.  Chloe Parrington Yasumitsu Schlapp Unknown 3rd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd

Womens Scratch

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Womens Scratch - Results
1.  Chloe Parrington Yasumitsu Schlapp Unknown 2nd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
1.  Chloe Parrington Yasumitsu Schlapp Unknown 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
1.  Chloe Parrington Yasumitsu Schlapp Unknown 3rd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
2.  Helen Grote Oxford University Cycling Club Unknown 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
2.  Helen Grote Oxford University Cycling Club Unknown 3rd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
2.  Helen Grote Oxford University Cycling Club Unknown 2nd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd

Womens Sprint

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Womens Sprint - Results
1.  Chloe Parrington Yasumitsu Schlapp Unknown 3rd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
2.  Helen Grote Oxford University Cycling Club Unknown 3rd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
2.  Helen Grote Oxford University Cycling Club Unknown 4th 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: 4th
2.  Helen Grote Oxford University Cycling Club Unknown 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd

About the Event

The Races

Mens 1km TT Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 29/05/05 00:00 --- Track Senior --- 1km / 1 mile
Sun 29/05/05 – 00:00
Track Senior
1km / 1 mile
Mens 30km Scratch Race Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 29/05/05 00:00 --- Track Senior --- 30km / 19 miles
Sun 29/05/05 – 00:00
Track Senior
30km / 19 miles
Mens Points Race Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 29/05/05 00:00 --- Track Senior ---
Sun 29/05/05 – 00:00
Track Senior
Mens Pursuit Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 29/05/05 00:00 --- Track Senior ---
Sun 29/05/05 – 00:00
Track Senior
Team Sprint Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 29/05/05 00:00 --- Track Senior ---
Sun 29/05/05 – 00:00
Track Senior
Womens 500m TT Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 29/05/05 00:00 --- Track Senior --- 1km / 0 mile
Sun 29/05/05 – 00:00
Track Senior
1km / 0 mile
Womens Pursuit Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 29/05/05 00:00 --- Track Senior ---
Sun 29/05/05 – 00:00
Track Senior
Womens Scratch Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 29/05/05 00:00 --- Track Senior ---
Sun 29/05/05 – 00:00
Track Senior
Womens Sprint Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 29/05/05 00:00 --- Track Senior ---
Sun 29/05/05 – 00:00
Track Senior

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk