Welsh Masters (40+) & Women's Road Race Championships - Inc Llandow support races

Road , Vale of Glamorgan – Sunday, 11 Sep 2011

Event Summary

Event Details

Event URN:

236424

Start Date:

Sun, 11th Sep 2011

Event Type:

Road (Competitive)

Venue:

Llandow Motor Racing Circuit, Llantwit Major, Vale Of Glamorgan, CF71 7PB

View map

Entry close date

Fri, 26th Aug 2011

Results

Confirmed Results

Masters C+

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Masters C+ - Results
1.  Gerry Bowditch CC Abergavenny/JP Signs & Prin... Finished 2nd 15
Points: 15 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  Jonathan Shepherd Forza Cycles Racing Team Finished 2nd 12
Points: 12 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  John Wylie Abergavenny Road Club Finished N/A 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
4.  Courtney Rowe Cardiff JIF Finished 2nd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
5.  Ian Sutcliffe Abergavenny Road Club Finished 2nd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
6.  John Holt Bynea CC Finished N/A 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
7.  Gareth McGuinness Clwb Beicio Egni Finished 2nd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
8.  Stephen Edwards Cardiff JIF Finished 2nd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
9.  David Mills Bush Healthcare CRT Finished 2nd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
10.  Steven Evans Finished 3rd 1

10. Steven Evans -

Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
11.  Stephen Taylor Sherwood Pines Cycling Club Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
12.  Jeremy Rees Swansea Wheelers CC Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
13.  Will Robbins Cardiff JIF Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
14.  Paul Bennett Cardiff JIF Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
15.  Christopher Matthews Ogmore Valley Wheelers Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd

Women

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Women - Results
1.  Hannah Rich Matrix Pro Cycling Finished 1st 30
Points: 30 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
2.  Lowri Devey Abergavenny Road Club Finished 1st 25
Points: 25 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
3.  Angharad Mason YRDP Finished 2nd 21
Points: 21 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd

U10 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U10 Boys - Results
1.  Joel Baylis Abergavenny Road Club Finished D 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: D
2.  Iestyn James Finished 0

2. Iestyn James -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
3.  Thomas Chaplin Abergavenny Road Club Finished D 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: D

U10 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U10 Girls - Results
1.  Elena Shaw Maindy Flyers Youth CC Finished D 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: D
2.  Isabelle Bennett Cardiff JIF Finished D 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: D

U12 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U12 Boys - Results
1.  Joseph Beckingsale Abergavenny Road Club Finished C 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: C
2.  Joseph Rees Maindy Flyers Youth CC Finished C 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: C

U12 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U12 Girls - Results
1.  Elizabeth Bennett Cardiff JIF Finished C 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: C
2.  Sophie Wylie-Morris Finished 0

2. Sophie Wylie-Morris -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
3.  Caitlin Shaw Maindy Flyers Youth CC Finished C 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: C

U8 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U8 Boys - Results
1.  Bevan Smith Maindy Flyers Youth CC Finished E 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: E
2.  Ayrton Smith Maindy Flyers Youth CC Finished E 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: E
3.  Daniel Wylie-Morris Abergavenny Road Club Finished B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: B

U14 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U14 Boys - Results
1.  Joe Holt Bynea CC Finished B 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: B
2.  Harry Lock Maindy Flyers Youth CC Finished N/A 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
3.  Samuel Rees Maindy Flyers Youth CC Finished B 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: B

U14 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U14 Girls - Results
1.  Megan Barker Maindy Flyers Youth CC Finished B 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: B
2.  Emily Haycox Maindy Flyers Youth CC Finished B 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: B

U16 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U16 Boys - Results
1.  Robbie Westwood Cwmcarn Paragon Cycle Club Finished A 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: A
2.  Kieran Rees Bynea CC Finished A 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: A
3.  Rhys Thomas Bynea CC Finished A 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: A

U16 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U16 Girls - Results
1.  Rebecca Hunt Cardiff Ajax CC Finished A 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: A

Reports

Road: Bowditch Wins Welsh Masters

Posted 27/10/2012 - British Cycling

CC Abergavenny’s Gerry Bowditch Crowned Welsh Masters Champion

View Full Report

About the Event

Info for Riders

Please refer to the Welsh Cycling website for the Championship eligibility criteria. See www.welshcycling.co.uk

The Races

Masters C+ Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 11/09/11 09:30 Regional Masters C+ Band 4 2nd, 3rd, 4th 100km / 62 miles
Entry: Postal: (£15.00)
Sun 11/09/11 – 09:30
Regional Masters C+, Band 4 | 2nd, 3rd, 4th
100km / 62 miles
Women Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 11/09/11 09:30 Women Only Band 3 1st, 2nd, 3rd, ... 100km / 62 miles
Entry: Postal: (£15.00)
Sun 11/09/11 – 09:30
Women Only, Band 3 | 1st, 2nd, 3rd, ...
100km / 62 miles
U10 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 11/09/11 10:15 Youth Only Youth D
Entry: On Day: (£4.00)
Sun 11/09/11 – 10:15
Youth Only, Youth | D
U10 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 11/09/11 10:15 Youth Only Youth D
Entry: On Day: (£4.00)
Sun 11/09/11 – 10:15
Youth Only, Youth | D
U12 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 11/09/11 10:15 Youth Only Youth C 20 hr
Entry: On Day: (£4.00)
Sun 11/09/11 – 10:15
Youth Only, Youth | C
20 hr
U12 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 11/09/11 10:15 Youth Only Youth C
Entry: On Day: (£4.00)
Sun 11/09/11 – 10:15
Youth Only, Youth | C
U8 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 11/09/11 10:15 Youth Only Youth E
Entry: On Day: (£4.00)
Sun 11/09/11 – 10:15
Youth Only, Youth | E
U8 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 11/09/11 10:15 Youth Only Youth E
Entry: On Day: (£4.00)
Sun 11/09/11 – 10:15
Youth Only, Youth | E
U14 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 11/09/11 10:45 Youth Only Youth B
Entry: On Day: (£5.00)
Sun 11/09/11 – 10:45
Youth Only, Youth | B
U14 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 11/09/11 10:45 Youth Only Youth B
Entry: On Day: (£5.00)
Sun 11/09/11 – 10:45
Youth Only, Youth | B
U16 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 11/09/11 10:45 Youth Only Youth A
Entry: On Day: (£5.00)
Sun 11/09/11 – 10:45
Youth Only, Youth | A
U16 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 11/09/11 10:45 Youth Only Youth A 45 hr
Entry: On Day: (£5.00)
Sun 11/09/11 – 10:45
Youth Only, Youth | A
45 hr

Event Summary

Event Details

Event URN:

236424

Start Date:

Sun, 11th Sep 2011

Event Type:

Road (Competitive)

Venue:

Llandow Motor Racing Circuit, Llantwit Major, Vale Of Glamorgan, CF71 7PB

View map

Entry close date

Fri, 26th Aug 2011

Results

Confirmed Results

Masters C+

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Masters C+ - Results
1.  Gerry Bowditch CC Abergavenny/JP Signs & Prin... Finished 2nd 15
Points: 15 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  Jonathan Shepherd Forza Cycles Racing Team Finished 2nd 12
Points: 12 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  John Wylie Abergavenny Road Club Finished N/A 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
4.  Courtney Rowe Cardiff JIF Finished 2nd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
5.  Ian Sutcliffe Abergavenny Road Club Finished 2nd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
6.  John Holt Bynea CC Finished N/A 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
7.  Gareth McGuinness Clwb Beicio Egni Finished 2nd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
8.  Stephen Edwards Cardiff JIF Finished 2nd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
9.  David Mills Bush Healthcare CRT Finished 2nd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
10.  Steven Evans Finished 3rd 1

10. Steven Evans -

Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
11.  Stephen Taylor Sherwood Pines Cycling Club Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
12.  Jeremy Rees Swansea Wheelers CC Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
13.  Will Robbins Cardiff JIF Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
14.  Paul Bennett Cardiff JIF Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
15.  Christopher Matthews Ogmore Valley Wheelers Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd

Women

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Women - Results
1.  Hannah Rich Matrix Pro Cycling Finished 1st 30
Points: 30 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
2.  Lowri Devey Abergavenny Road Club Finished 1st 25
Points: 25 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
3.  Angharad Mason YRDP Finished 2nd 21
Points: 21 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd

U10 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U10 Boys - Results
1.  Joel Baylis Abergavenny Road Club Finished D 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: D
2.  Iestyn James Finished 0

2. Iestyn James -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
3.  Thomas Chaplin Abergavenny Road Club Finished D 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: D

U10 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U10 Girls - Results
1.  Elena Shaw Maindy Flyers Youth CC Finished D 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: D
2.  Isabelle Bennett Cardiff JIF Finished D 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: D

U12 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U12 Boys - Results
1.  Joseph Beckingsale Abergavenny Road Club Finished C 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: C
2.  Joseph Rees Maindy Flyers Youth CC Finished C 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: C

U12 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U12 Girls - Results
1.  Elizabeth Bennett Cardiff JIF Finished C 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: C
2.  Sophie Wylie-Morris Finished 0

2. Sophie Wylie-Morris -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
3.  Caitlin Shaw Maindy Flyers Youth CC Finished C 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: C

U8 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U8 Boys - Results
1.  Bevan Smith Maindy Flyers Youth CC Finished E 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: E
2.  Ayrton Smith Maindy Flyers Youth CC Finished E 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: E
3.  Daniel Wylie-Morris Abergavenny Road Club Finished B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: B

U14 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U14 Boys - Results
1.  Joe Holt Bynea CC Finished B 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: B
2.  Harry Lock Maindy Flyers Youth CC Finished N/A 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
3.  Samuel Rees Maindy Flyers Youth CC Finished B 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: B

U14 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U14 Girls - Results
1.  Megan Barker Maindy Flyers Youth CC Finished B 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: B
2.  Emily Haycox Maindy Flyers Youth CC Finished B 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: B

U16 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U16 Boys - Results
1.  Robbie Westwood Cwmcarn Paragon Cycle Club Finished A 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: A
2.  Kieran Rees Bynea CC Finished A 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: A
3.  Rhys Thomas Bynea CC Finished A 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: A

U16 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U16 Girls - Results
1.  Rebecca Hunt Cardiff Ajax CC Finished A 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: A

Reports

Road: Bowditch Wins Welsh Masters

Posted 27/10/2012 - British Cycling

CC Abergavenny’s Gerry Bowditch Crowned Welsh Masters Champion

View Full Report

About the Event

Info for Riders

Please refer to the Welsh Cycling website for the Championship eligibility criteria. See www.welshcycling.co.uk

The Races

Masters C+ Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 11/09/11 09:30 Regional Masters C+ Band 4 2nd, 3rd, 4th 100km / 62 miles
Entry: Postal: (£15.00)
Sun 11/09/11 – 09:30
Regional Masters C+, Band 4 | 2nd, 3rd, 4th
100km / 62 miles
Women Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 11/09/11 09:30 Women Only Band 3 1st, 2nd, 3rd, ... 100km / 62 miles
Entry: Postal: (£15.00)
Sun 11/09/11 – 09:30
Women Only, Band 3 | 1st, 2nd, 3rd, ...
100km / 62 miles
U10 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 11/09/11 10:15 Youth Only Youth D
Entry: On Day: (£4.00)
Sun 11/09/11 – 10:15
Youth Only, Youth | D
U10 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 11/09/11 10:15 Youth Only Youth D
Entry: On Day: (£4.00)
Sun 11/09/11 – 10:15
Youth Only, Youth | D
U12 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 11/09/11 10:15 Youth Only Youth C 20 hr
Entry: On Day: (£4.00)
Sun 11/09/11 – 10:15
Youth Only, Youth | C
20 hr
U12 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 11/09/11 10:15 Youth Only Youth C
Entry: On Day: (£4.00)
Sun 11/09/11 – 10:15
Youth Only, Youth | C
U8 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 11/09/11 10:15 Youth Only Youth E
Entry: On Day: (£4.00)
Sun 11/09/11 – 10:15
Youth Only, Youth | E
U8 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 11/09/11 10:15 Youth Only Youth E
Entry: On Day: (£4.00)
Sun 11/09/11 – 10:15
Youth Only, Youth | E
U14 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 11/09/11 10:45 Youth Only Youth B
Entry: On Day: (£5.00)
Sun 11/09/11 – 10:45
Youth Only, Youth | B
U14 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 11/09/11 10:45 Youth Only Youth B
Entry: On Day: (£5.00)
Sun 11/09/11 – 10:45
Youth Only, Youth | B
U16 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 11/09/11 10:45 Youth Only Youth A
Entry: On Day: (£5.00)
Sun 11/09/11 – 10:45
Youth Only, Youth | A
U16 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 11/09/11 10:45 Youth Only Youth A 45 hr
Entry: On Day: (£5.00)
Sun 11/09/11 – 10:45
Youth Only, Youth | A
45 hr

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk