Event URN:
236050
Start date:
Sun, 15th May 2011
Event Type:
MTB XC (Competitive)
Venue:
Birchall
Sheffield Road, Unstone, Dronfield, Derbyshire, S18 4DB
( View map )
Online Entry FAQs
Event promoted by:
XCracer.com ( website )
Event website:
http://www.xcracer.com
Event organiser:
Mr James Hampshire
Cheques payable to:
Midlands XC
Download Entry Form
Info for Riders:
Under 8s, 10s & 12s races enter on the day
Preview Races:
Date Start Race name Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
15 May 11 10:30 Elite Women MTB National B MTB XC National B Elite 4 laps
15 May 11 10:30 Expert Women MTB National B MTB XC National B Expert 4 laps
15 May 11 10:30 Grand Vet Men MTB National B MTB XC National B G/Vet 3 laps
15 May 11 10:30 Grand Vet Women MTB National B MTB XC National B G/Vet 3 laps

View All

Event Location:

Sheffield Road,
Unstone,
Dronfield,
Derbyshire,
S18 4DB

Race: Elite Women

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
15 May 11 10:30 MTB National B MTB XC National B Elite 4 laps

Race: Expert Women

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
15 May 11 10:30 MTB National B MTB XC National B Expert 4 laps

Race: Grand Vet Men

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
15 May 11 10:30 MTB National B MTB XC National B G/Vet 3 laps

Race: Grand Vet Women

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
15 May 11 10:30 MTB National B MTB XC National B G/Vet 3 laps

Race: Junior Female

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
15 May 11 10:30 MTB National B MTB XC National B Junior 4 laps

Race: Junior Male

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
15 May 11 10:30 MTB National B MTB XC National B Junior 4 laps

Race: Juvenile Female

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
15 May 11 10:30 MTB National B MTB XC National B Juvenile 2 laps

Race: Juvenile Male

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
15 May 11 10:30 MTB National B MTB XC National B Juvenile 2 laps

Race: Master Women

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
15 May 11 10:30 MTB National B MTB XC National B Master 4 laps

Race: Open 16+ Female

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
15 May 11 10:30 Non-Ranking None N/A ---

Race: Sport Women

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
15 May 11 10:30 MTB National B MTB XC National B Sport 3 laps

Race: Super Vet Men

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
15 May 11 10:30 MTB National B MTB XC National B S/Vet 3 laps

Race: Veteran Men

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
15 May 11 10:30 MTB National B MTB XC National B Veteran 4 laps

Race: Veteran Women

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
15 May 11 10:30 MTB National B MTB XC National B Veteran 3 laps

Race: Youth Female

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
15 May 11 10:30 MTB National B MTB XC National B Youth 3 laps

Race: Youth Men

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
15 May 11 10:30 MTB National B MTB XC National B Youth 3 laps

Race: U10 Boys

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
15 May 11 13:00 Go-MTB None --- ---

Race: U10 Girls

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
15 May 11 13:00 Go-MTB None --- ---

Race: U12 Boys

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
15 May 11 13:00 Go-MTB None --- ---

Race: U12 Girls

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
15 May 11 13:00 Go-MTB None --- ---

Race: Elite Men

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
15 May 11 14:00 MTB National B MTB XC National B Elite 6 laps

Race: Expert Men

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
15 May 11 14:00 MTB National B MTB XC National B Expert 6 laps

Race: Masters Men

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
15 May 11 14:00 MTB National B MTB XC National B Master 5 laps

Race: Open 16+ Men

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
15 May 11 14:00 Non-Ranking None --- 3 laps

Race: Singlespeed Male

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
15 May 11 14:00 Non-Ranking None N/A ---

Race: Sport Men

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
15 May 11 14:00 MTB National B MTB XC National B Sport 4 laps

Confirmed Results

Race name: Elite Women

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Danielle Rider Sherwood Pines Cycles SRAM RT Finished Elite 100

Confirmed Results

Race name: Expert Women

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Jules Toone Finished Expert 100
2 Joanne Clay Finished Expert 90

Confirmed Results

Race name: Grand Vet Men

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Ian Wright Finished G/Vet 100
2 Peter Harris Pearce Cycles RT Finished G/Vet 90
3 Paul Gilbert Finished G/Vet 80
4 Timothy Stowe Finished G/Vet 75
5 Geoff Dingley Halesowen A & CC Finished G/Vet 70
6 Mervyn Dudley Sherwood Pines Cycles SRAM RT Finished G/Vet 65
7 Craig Turner Sherwood Pines Cycles SRAM RT Finished G/Vet 60
8 Paul Dalton Matlock CC Finished G/Vet 56
9 Michael Fairest Sheffield Phoenix Finished G/Vet 52
10 Dai Gittins Finished 0
11 John Brain Finished 0
12 Stuart Gascoyne Finished N/A 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Junior Female

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Bethany Crumpton Halesowen A & CC Finished Junior 100
2 Abbie Taylor Sheffield Dirt Society Finished Junior 90

Confirmed Results

Race name: Junior Male

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Alexander Welburn Champion System VCUK Racing Te... Finished Junior 100
2 Elliot Harrison South Pennine RC Finished Junior 90
3 Jacob James Halesowen A & CC Finished N/A 80

Confirmed Results

Race name: Juvenile Female

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Sophie Capewell Lichfield City CC Finished Juvenile 100
2 Paige Milward Lyme RC Finished Juvenile 90
3 Jade Mobbs Welland Valley CC Finished Juvenile 80
4 Ria Mobbs Welland Valley CC Finished Juvenile 75
5 Emily Capewell Lichfield City CC Finished Juvenile 70

Confirmed Results

Race name: Juvenile Male

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Jake Poole Cyclesport/Pygott & Crone Finished Juvenile 100
2 Thomas Craig Team Scott UK Finished Juvenile 90
3 William Gascoyne Heanor Clarion CC Finished Juvenile 80
4 Gregg Booker Matlock CC Finished Juvenile 75
5 Ewan Grivell-Mellor Mid Shropshire Wheelers Finished Juvenile 70
6 Joshua Brooks Malvern Cycle Sport Finished Juvenile 65
7 Elliot Dudley Sherwood Pines Cycles SRAM RT Finished Juvenile 60
8 Oliver Peckover Nottingham Clarion CC Finished Juvenile 56
9 Bailey Wilmot Derby Mercury RC Finished Juvenile 52
10 Richard Atkins Cardinal Griffin Catholic High... Finished N/A 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Master Women

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Verity Appleyard Finished Master 100
2 Emma Birtles Finished Master 90

Confirmed Results

Race name: Open 16+ Female

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Tracy Ridgway Finished 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Sport Women

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Nadia Wouters Sherwood Pines Cycles SRAM RT Finished Sport 100
2 Helen Clayton Lichfield City CC Finished Sport 90
3 Michelle Paget Finished N/A 0
4 Rebecca Lloyd Velo Club Rutland Finished N/A 75

Confirmed Results

Race name: Super Vet Men

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Philip Jones Crosstrax Finished S/Vet 100
Victor Barnett Performance Cycle Coaching Did not finish S/Vet 0
Patrick Buckney Performance Cycle Coaching Did not finish S/Vet 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Veteran Men

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Phil Blacker Wyre Forest CRC Finished Veteran 100
2 Lloyd Bettles Finished Veteran 90
3 Mark Fidler Finished Veteran 80
4 Stephen Whitehouse Lichfield City CC Finished Veteran 75
5 Keith Evans Malvern Cycle Sport Finished N/A 70
6 Stephen Heading Matlock CC Finished N/A 0
7 Scott Rose Welland Valley CC Finished Veteran 60
8 David Perry Gabby Day Cyclesport Racing Te... Finished Veteran 56
9 Andrew Bone Mid Shropshire Wheelers Finished N/A 0
10 John Buchan Finished 0
11 Keith Peters Finished Veteran 45
12 Nicholas Popham Finished Veteran 0
13 Richard Bellamy Ashfield RC Finished N/A 39
14 Christopher Green Matlock CC Finished Veteran 0
15 Adam Ward Finished Veteran 33
16 Gary Strickland Finished Veteran 30
17 Graham Bryce G M C Fire Services Finished Veteran 28
18 Carlton Holmes Finished Veteran 26
19 Richard Rawlins Finished 0
20 Andy Robinson Born To Bike Finished N/A 22
21 Nigel Moore Lyme RC Finished Veteran 20
22 Peter Bromwich West Midlands Cyclo Cross Leag... Finished Veteran 19
23 Nicholas Towers Leicester Off Road Club Finished Veteran 18
24 Dave Rawlins Finished 0
25 Jon Lightfoot Sherwood Pines Cycles SRAM RT Finished Veteran 16
26 Derek Hunter Matlock CC Finished Veteran 15
27 Robert Orr Finished Veteran 0
28 Graham Gee Sherwood Pines Cycling Club Finished Veteran 0
29 Philip Taylor Finished 0
30 Chris Farley Finished 0
31 David Kent Finished G/Vet 0
32 Kevin Hayward Finished 0
33 Mark Gomes Finished N/A 0
34 Mark Webb Malvern Cycle Sport Finished 0
35 Russell Marshall Finished 0
36 Martin Phillips Finished Master 0
37 Gary Kondor Sherwood Pines Cycles SRAM RT Finished N/A 4
38 Wayne Geldard Lichfield City CC Finished Veteran 3
41 Craig Whittle Finished 0
42 Mark Webster Finished 0
43 Jason Nadin Finished 0
44 Graham Parry Finished 0
45 Peter Varian Red Kite Cycles Finished G/Vet 0
Neil Evans Did not finish Veteran 0
Joseph Heywood Did not finish Veteran 0
Phil Potter Did not finish 0
Alex Slater Did not finish Veteran 0
Lee Wilkinson Did not finish 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Veteran Women

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Lorna Rider Sherwood Pines Cycles SRAM RT Finished Veteran 100

Confirmed Results

Race name: Youth Female

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Rosie Crumpton Halesowen A & CC Finished Youth 100
2 Hannah Blount Derby Mercury RC Finished Youth 90
3 Katie Hubbard Welland Valley CC Finished N/A 80
4 Paige Coope Sherwood Pines Cycles SRAM RT Finished Youth 75
5 Ruth Grivell-Mellor Mid Shropshire Wheelers Finished N/A 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Youth Men

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 William Cheaney Finished Youth 100
2 Jack Ravenscroft Solihull CC Finished Youth 90
3 Harrison Webb Malvern Cycle Sport Finished Youth 80
4 Alex Webb Lyme RC Finished Youth 75
5 James Shaw Heanor Clarion CC Finished Youth 70
6 Christopher Welburn Lichfield City CC Finished Youth 65
7 Thomas Simpson VC Lincoln Finished Youth 60
8 James Hinkley Finished 0
9 Elliott Pike Lichfield City CC Finished Youth 52
David Creber Malvern Cycle Sport Did not finish Youth 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: U10 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Reuben Orr Matlock CC Finished N/A 0
2 Ben Askey Lichfield City CC Finished N/A 0
3 Joshua Hubble Halesowen A & CC Finished N/A 0
4 Ethan Wilmot Derby Mercury RC Finished N/A 0
5 Joshua Popham Cardinal Griffin Catholic High... Finished N/A 0
6 Samual Taylor Sheffield Dirt Society Finished N/A 0
7 Max Geldard Lichfield City CC Finished N/A 0
8 Jake Kennedy VC Lincoln Finished N/A 0
9 Sam Farley Finished 0
10 Frankie Murrie Finished 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: U10 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Megan Bettles Finished N/A 0
2 Piper Radford Sherwood Pines Cycles SRAM RT Finished N/A 0
3 Mia Jessica Rolinson Finished 0
4 Codie Strickland Finished 0
5 Emily Newton Finished 0
6 Lucy Bone Finished 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: U12 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Lewis Askey Lichfield City CC Finished N/A 0
2 Scott Hookway Sherwood Pines Cycles SRAM RT Finished N/A 0
3 Cameron Orr Matlock CC Finished Juvenile 0
4 Timothy Elsmore-Martin Matlock CC Finished N/A 0
5 Oliver Snodden Finished N/A 0
6 Simon Price Finished 0
7 Charlie Craig Finished 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: U12 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Ffyona Booker Finished 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Elite Men

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Giles Drake Team Elite Finished Elite 100
2 Andrew Cockburn Finished Elite 90
3 Neal Crampton Crosstrax Finished Elite 80
4 Anton Wouters Sherwood Pines Cycles SRAM RT Finished Elite 75
5 Christian Aucote Finished Elite 70
6 Andrew Howett Finished Elite 65
Rourke Croeser Did not finish 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Expert Men

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Lee Westwood Raleigh Racing Team Finished Expert 100
2 Sam Sayers Finished Expert 90
3 Neil Hayward Sportstest.co.uk Finished Expert 80
4 Steven Halsall St Ives CC Finished Expert 75
5 Jiri Klekner Finished Expert 70
6 Harry Penn Mammoth Lifestyle Racing Team Finished Expert 65
7 Alex Kinvig Finished N/A 60
8 Aron Marshall Sherwood Pines Cycles SRAM RT Finished Expert 56
9 Steven Wood Sherwood Pines Cycles SRAM RT Finished Expert 52
10 Bruce Dalton Sherwood Pines Cycles SRAM RT Finished Expert 48
11 Andrew Stuart Finished Expert 45
12 James Harman Finished Expert 42
13 John MacKellar Finished Expert 39

Confirmed Results

Race name: Masters Men

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Matthew Dennis Swinnerton Cycles Finished Master 100
2 Roy Davies Finished Master 90
3 Ed Moseley Malvern Cycle Sport Finished Master 80
4 Philip Holwell Boneshakers Race Team Finished Master 75
5 Nigel Martin Derby Mercury RC Finished Master 70
6 Ben Dale Finished Master 65
7 Anthony Morris Evans Cycles Race Team Finished Master 60
8 Peter Goode Finished Master 56
9 Daniel Wells Finished Master 52
10 John Prentice Finished 0
11 Daniel Goode Finished N/A 0
12 Charlie Evans Cyclewise Altura Finished Master 42
13 Stuart Skidmore Finished Veteran 0
14 Matthew Greensill Finished Master 36
15 Leon Plews Finished Master 0
16 Lee Hayward Finished Veteran 0
17 Jaime Harper Sheffrec CC Finished Master 28
18 Alex Paterson Alf Jones Cycles Finished Master 0
19 Chris Bradley www.Zepnat.com RT - GSG Clothi... Finished Master 0
20 Nick Budworth Finished 0
21 David Bough Finished Master 0
Tony Cope Did not finish 0
Stuart Prentice Did not finish N/A 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Open 16+ Men

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Nick Masters Finished 0
2 Martin Kennedy VC Lincoln Finished Sport 0
3 Gareth Fearn Finished 0
4 Chris Beadle Finished 0
5 Tom Comb Finished 0
6 Alex Hinks Finished 0
7 Paul Alfrey Finished 0
8 Ben Heath Finished 0
9 John Adams Finished 0
10 Robert Brookes Finished N/A 0
11 David Newton Finished N/A 0
12 Mark Rowley Finished 0
13 Rob Ellis Finished 0
14 Adam Wiles Finished Sport 0
15 Mark Brock S.M.A.R.T Coaching Finished N/A 0
16 Benedict Kay Finished 0
17 Andy Bowker Finished 0
18 Ian Palmer Finished 0
19 Luke Boorman Finished 0
20 Michael Barrie Finished N/A 0
21 Ken Bridgett Finished 0
22 Aaron Burton Finished 0
23 Tom Allen Finished 0
24 Craig Gibson Finished 0
Josh Asquith Did not finish 0
Simon Croft Did not finish 0
Nick Hamilton Did not finish 0
Alexander Ozga Did not finish 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Singlespeed Male

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Paul Williams Finished 0
2 Alex McNicol Massi-Abarth Finished N/A 0
3 Christopher Webb Lyme RC Finished Junior 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Sport Men

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Jason Bouttell Newmarket Cycling&Triathlo... Finished Sport 100
2 Lee Shunburne Matlock CC Finished Sport 90
3 Adam Biggs Forme Impsport Sanlamere Finished Sport 80
4 Peter Wilbraham Team Elite Finished Sport 75
5 Ben Trotter Macclesfield Wheelers Finished Sport 70
6 Chris Bailey Inverse/ Cycling Components RT Finished Sport 65
7 James Bailey Finished Sport 60
8 Christopher Howell Audlem Cycling Club Finished Sport 56
9 Simon Ridge Finished 0
10 Phil Topliss Matlock CC Finished N/A 0
11 Mark Threlfall Finished N/A 0
12 Matthew Worrallo Finished 0
13 Dave Lawton Finished N/A 39
14 Andy Hughes Derby Mercury RC Finished N/A 0
15 Mark Barnes Finished 0
16 Anthony Yeomans Finished N/A 0
17 Richard Hamblin Sleaford Whls CC Finished N/A 28
18 Craig Bromley Finished N/A 0
19 Ben Colley Finished 0
20 Ben McCabe Finished Sport 0
21 Tom Brookes Finished 0
22 Jonathan Lloyd Velo Club Rutland Finished Sport 19
23 James Gaffney East Bradford CC Finished Youth 0
24 Simon Choppin Finished N/A 0
25 Tom O'Neill Finished 0
26 Mariusz Jaskolski Finished Sport 0
27 Martin Baker Finished 0
28 Spencer Parker Finished 0
29 Philip Dilkes Stockport Clarion CC Finished Master 0
30 Graeme Rolinson Finished 0
31 Peter Steed Finished N/A 0
32 Darren Corcoran Finished N/A 0
33 Robert Upton Finished Sport 8
34 John Gwilliam Finished Sport 7
35 Peter Chomczuk Finished 0
36 Simon Waldron Stourbridge CC Finished Sport 5
37 Daniel Wood Finished 0
38 Lee Taylor Finished 0
39 Dave Waggatt Finished 0
40 Kyle Burleigh Nottingham Clarion CC Finished Sport 3
41 Mark Price Alf Jones Cycles Finished N/A 3
42 scott waldron Finished 0
43 Mike Rizan Finished 0
44 Peter Harrison Finished 0
45 Tom Wright Numplumz Mountainbikers Finished Sport 3
46 Stacey Hubble Halesowen A & CC Finished N/A 0
47 Rob Turner Finished 0
48 George Pennell Finished 0
Dave Allcock Did not finish 0