Event URN:
235944
Start date:
Sun, 18th Sep 2011
Event Type:
MTB XC (Competitive)
Venue:
Langdon Hills Country Park
One Tree Hill, Corringham, Essex, SS17 9NH
( View map )
Online Entry FAQs
Event promoted by:
MSG Sport ( website )
View other events promoted by this organisation
Event website:
http://www.mudsweatgears.co.uk
Event organiser:
Mr Alistair Russell
Essex Outdoors
E2 County Hall
Essex County Council
CHELMSFORD
CM2 6WN
alistair.russell@essex.org.uk
Cheques payable to:
N/A
Download Entry Form
Info for Riders:
Only the challenger and racer categories give ranking points to licence holders. These will be split into the following categories:- Challenger: Juvenile/Youth; Racer: Junior/Sport/Master/Veteran/Grand Veteran/Expert and Elite licence holders. No licence ranking points for Grommets and Warrior categories.Go-Ride Racing entry fee includes 1 1/2 hour coaching session, plus racing.
Preview Races:
Date Start Race name Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
18 Sep 11 10:00 Grommets (U12) Boys - 1 Lap Gridding Race Go-Ride Racing N/A
18 Sep 11 10:00 Grommets (U12) Girls - 1 Lap Gridding Race Go-Ride Racing N/A
18 Sep 11 10:00 Grommets (U12s) Girls - 2-4 Laps Go-Ride Racing None
18 Sep 11 10:00 Grommets (Under 12) Boys - 2-4 Laps Go-Ride Racing None

View All

Event Location:

One Tree Hill,
Corringham,
Essex,
SS17 9NH

Race: Grommets (U12) Boys - 1 Lap Gridding Rac...

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
18 Sep 11 10:00 Go-Ride Racing --- N/A ---

Race: Grommets (U12) Girls - 1 Lap Gridding Ra...

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
18 Sep 11 10:00 Go-Ride Racing --- N/A ---

Race: Grommets (U12s) Girls - 2-4 Laps

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
18 Sep 11 10:00 Go-Ride Racing None --- ---

Race: Grommets (Under 12) Boys - 2-4 Laps

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
18 Sep 11 10:00 Go-Ride Racing None --- ---

Race: Warrior (17+) Senior Female

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
18 Sep 11 10:00 Non-Ranking None --- ---

Race: Warrior (17+) Senior Male

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
18 Sep 11 10:00 Non-Ranking None Master, Sport ---

Race: Warrior (17+) Veteran Female

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
18 Sep 11 10:00 Non-Ranking None Veteran ---

Race: Warrior (17+) Veteran Male

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
18 Sep 11 10:00 Non-Ranking None Veteran ---

Race: Challenger - Juvenile Female

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
18 Sep 11 10:05 MTB Regional A MTB XC Regional A Juvenile ---

Race: Challenger - Juvenile Male

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
18 Sep 11 10:05 MTB Regional A MTB XC Regional A Juvenile 2 laps

Race: Challenger - Youth Female

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
18 Sep 11 10:05 MTB Regional A MTB XC Regional A Youth ---

Race: Challenger - Youth Male

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
18 Sep 11 10:05 MTB Regional A MTB XC Regional A Youth 2 laps

Race: Grommets Gridding Sprint

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
18 Sep 11 11:30 Go-Ride Racing None N/A 1 laps

Race: Grommets MSG Points Race

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
18 Sep 11 11:40 Go-Ride Racing None N/A 3 laps

Race: Racer (17+) Elite Male

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
18 Sep 11 13:00 MTB Regional A MTB XC Regional A Elite ---

Race: Racer (17+) Expert Male

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
18 Sep 11 13:00 MTB Regional A MTB XC Regional A Expert 7 laps

Race: Racer (17+) Female

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
18 Sep 11 13:00 MTB Regional A MTB XC Regional A Elite, Expert, Junio... ---

Race: Racer (17+) Grand Veteran Male

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
18 Sep 11 13:00 MTB Regional A MTB XC Regional A G/Vet ---

Race: Racer (17+) Junior Male

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
18 Sep 11 13:00 MTB Regional A MTB XC Regional A Junior ---

Race: Racer (17+) Master Male

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
18 Sep 11 13:00 MTB Regional A MTB XC Regional A Master ---

Race: Racer (17+) Sport Male

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
18 Sep 11 13:00 MTB Regional A MTB XC Regional A Sport ---

Race: Racer (17+) Veteran Female

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
18 Sep 11 13:00 MTB Regional A MTB XC Regional A Veteran ---

Race: Racer (17+) Veteran Male

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
18 Sep 11 13:00 MTB Regional A MTB XC Regional A Veteran ---

Confirmed Results

Race name: Grommets (U12) Boys - 1 Lap Gridding Race

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Thomas Timberlake Finished 0
2 Colin Mantle Finished 0
3 Olly Ford Finished 0
4 Troy Wingar Finished 0
5 Harry Dachtler Finished 0
6 Ben Pryor Finished 0
7 Jack Styles Finished 0
8 Ben Dale Finished 0
9 Ciaran Mastro Finished 0
10 Jack Twitchett Finished 0
11 Callum Mummary Finished 0
12 William Smith Finished 0
13 Jake Wood Finished 0
14 Jack Gear Finished 0
15 Iain Dockerill Finished 0
16 Dean Sampson Finished 0
17 Tyler-Jay Pitcher Finished 0
18 George Pallozi Finished 0
19 Lewis Harris Finished 0
20 James Fisher Finished 0
21 Joshua Morris Finished 0
22 Mikey Morson Finished 0
23 Darragh Mastro Finished 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Grommets (U12) Girls - 1 Lap Gridding Race

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Imogen Pitcher Finished 0
2 Gemma Whiffin Finished 0
3 Caitlyn Sampson Finished 0
4 Christina Dockerill Finished 0
5 Zoe Whiffin Finished 0
6 Rhiannon Cockell Finished 0
7 Fern Beighton Finished 0
8 Emilia Gamble Finished 0
9 Robyn Hearn Finished 0
10 Leah Bushell Finished 0
11 Niobe Waldron Finished 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Grommets (U12s) Girls - 2-4 Laps

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Gemma Whiffen Finished 0
2 Imogen Pitcher Finished 0
3 Zoe Whiffen Finished 0
4 Caitlyn Sampson Finished 0
5 Christina Dockerill Finished 0
6 Rhiannon Dockerill Finished 0
7 Niobe Waldron Finished 0
8 Fern Beighton Finished 0
9 Leah Bushell Finished 0
10 Emilia Gambell Finished 0
11 Robyn Hearn Finished 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Grommets (Under 12) Boys - 2-4 Laps

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Thomas Timberlake Finished N/A 0
2 Jack Gear Finished 0
3 Colin Mantle Mildenhall CC Finished N/A 0
4 Olly Ford Finished 0
5 Troy Wingar Finished 0
6 Harry Dachtler Finished 0
7 Ben Pryor Finished 0
8 Ben Dale Finished 0
9 Jack Twitchett Finished 0
10 Jack Styles Finished 0
11 Jake Wood Finished 0
12 George Palozzi Finished 0
13 William Smith Finished 0
14 Dean Sampson Finished 0
15 Callum Mummery Finished 0
16 Iain Dockerill Finished 0
17 Louis Harris Finished 0
18 Ciaran Mastro Finished 0
19 James Fisher Finished 0
20 TJ Pitcher Finished 0
21 Joshua Morris Welland Valley CC Finished N/A 0
22 Mikey Mawson Finished 0
23 Daragh Mastro Finished 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Warrior (17+) Senior Female

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Renee Fox XRT - Elmy Cycles Finished Master 0
2 Donna Dale Finished 0
3 Kristine Vaska Finished 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Warrior (17+) Senior Male

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Daniel Barford Finished Junior 0
2 Colin Peck Finished 0
3 Stuart Carmichael Flitch Bikes Finished N/A 0
4 Matt Eley Finished 0
5 Scott Bishop Finished 0
6 Paul Keating Finished 0
6 Jason Pratt Finished 0
8 Simon Antrobus Finished N/A 0
9 Jay Roast Finished 0
10 Jeremy Perks Finished 0
11 Darren Styles Finished 0
12 Mark Twitchett Finished 0
13 Stuart Weatherley Finished 0
14 Toby Shaddock Finished 0
15 Sean Walker Finished 0
16 Lee Hopkinson Finished 0
17 Andy Towns Finished 0
18 David Hamit Finished 0
19 Harry Smith Finished 0
20 Ben Reidy Finished 0
21 Martin Hawker Finished 0
22 James Carn Finished 0
23 Ian Rodd Finished 0
24 Richard Buckmaster Finished 0
25 Ryan Whittaker Finished N/A 0
26 John Fisher Finished Master 0
27 Matt Wood Finished 0
28 Stuart Biggs Finished 0
29 Adam Townsend Finished 0
30 Jonathan Ellis Finished 0
31 James Smith Finished 0
32 Anthony Short Finished N/A 0
Michael Phelan Did not finish 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Warrior (17+) Veteran Female

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Jackie Field Finished Veteran 0
2 Helen Murphie Finished 0
3 Jo Harris Finished 0
4 Deborah Mallet Finished 0
5 Deborah Salter Gateway Cycling Finished N/A 0
6 Sue Hearn Finished 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Warrior (17+) Veteran Male

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Peter Barton Chelmer CC Finished N/A 0
2 Martin Backes Finished 0
3 Matthew Mantle Finished 0
4 Keith Clarke Finished 0
5 Paul Spowage Finished 0
6 Adrian Kensdale Finished 0
7 Michael Fisher Finished 0
8 Ian Salter Gateway Cycling Finished N/A 0
9 Martin Orford Finished 0
10 Paul Towns Braintree Velo Cycle Racing Cl... Finished G/Vet 0
11 Simon Norton Finished 0
12 Trevor Waite Gateway Cycling Finished N/A 0
13 Andrew Scarlett Finished 0
14 David Peck Finished 0
15 Rowan Smart Mansfield RC Finished Veteran 0
16 Harry Board Glendene CC Finished G/Vet 0
17 David Currell Gateway Cycling Finished N/A 0
18 Mark Barford Finished 0
19 Matthew Perks Finished N/A 0
20 Julian Greaves Finished 0
21 Stuart Noble Finished 0
22 Kevin Jolley Finished 0
23 Ed Beighton Chelmsford Youth Cycling Club Finished N/A 0
24 Paul Coulson Finished 0
25 Paul Murphy Finished 0
26 Colin McPherson Finished N/A 0
27 Graham Perkins Team Leigh Finished Master 0
28 Chris Parker Finished 0
29 Gino Howe Finished N/A 0
30 Tony Wood Finished 0
31 Neil Dachtler Finished 0
32 Adrian Wood Finished 0
Tony Cracknell Did not finish 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Challenger - Juvenile Female

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Ria Mobbs Welland Valley CC Finished Juvenile 60
2 Jade Mobbs Welland Valley CC Finished Juvenile 50
3 Ellie Bushell Thirteen3 Finished N/A 0
4 Emma Perks Finished 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Challenger - Juvenile Male

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Benjamin Morris Welland Valley CC Finished Juvenile 60
2 Tom Parker Finished 0
3 Jordan Beighton Finished 0
4 Joe Pitt Finished 0
5 Harvey Jennings Finished 0
6 Jack Dachtler Finished 0
7 Zak Coleman Gt Yarmouth CC Finished Juvenile 32
8 Alex Steward Finished 0
9 Tyler Minter Finished 0
Brad Harrison Did not finish 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Challenger - Youth Female

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Gretel Warner WXC Mountain Bike Team UK Finished Youth 60

Confirmed Results

Race name: Racer (17+) Elite Male

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Ben Thomas TORQ Performance Finished Elite 60
2 Stephen James AW Cycles Finished Elite 50
3 Steven James Hargroves Cycles - Ridley RT Finished Elite 45
4 Bengareth Roff Novus OMX Pro Team Finished Elite 40
5 Philip Lenney Activ Cycles Folkestone Finished Elite 37
Alex Baker Novus OMX Pro Team Did not finish Junior 0
Adrian Lansley Pedalon.co.uk Did not finish Elite 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Racer (17+) Expert Male

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Richard Jones Numplumz Mountainbikers Finished Expert 60
2 Mark Baines Spirit Bikes Racing Team Finished Expert 50
3 Neil Richardson Royal Air Force CC Finished Expert 45

Confirmed Results

Race name: Racer (17+) Female

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Laura Sampson Stowmarket & District CC Finished Expert 60
2 Anna Buick Finished Expert 50
3 Hollie Bettles WXC Mountain Bike Team UK Finished Junior 60
4 Imogen Buick Moda-Bikemagic Racing Team Finished Youth 0
5 Fay Jordan Royal Air Force CC Finished N/A 0
6 Jodie Cole Finished 0
7 Anna Larkins Finished N/A 0
Alex Watts Did not finish 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Racer (17+) Grand Veteran Male

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Colin Cracknell Ipswich Bicycle Club Finished N/A 60
2 Philip Buick Iceni Velo Finished G/Vet 50
3 Kim Marsh 9Bar/Paleo Racing Finished G/Vet 45
4 Paul Cordery Finished 0
5 Martin Biddle Gateway Cycling Finished N/A 0
6 Mark Cushing Amisvelo Racing Team Finished G/Vet 0
7 Simon Carson Amisvelo Racing Team Finished N/A 0
8 Graham Berry Stowmarket & District CC Finished N/A 0
9 Richard Johnson Finished G/Vet 28
10 Gary Byford Finished N/A 0
11 Chris Adams Finished 0
Duncan Chenery Did not finish N/A 0
Dennis Dix Did not finish G/Vet 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Racer (17+) Junior Male

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Lewis Parker Ipswich Bicycle Club Finished Youth 0
2 Richard Johnson Finished Junior 50
Alex Peters Cycling Club Hackney Did not finish Junior 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Racer (17+) Master Male

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Dan Howe Finished Master 60
2 Robert Purcell Mountain Trax RT Finished Master 50
3 Shaun Aldous Iceni Velo Finished Master 45
4 Michael Travers Finished Master 40

Confirmed Results

Race name: Racer (17+) Sport Male

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Darren Evans Iceni Velo Finished Veteran 0
2 Dan Oakley Team Chelmer Cycles Finished Master 0
3 Paul Thomas Finished 0
4 Mark Barnes Finished 0
5 Scott McCarron Finished Sport 37
6 Thomas O'Neill Finished N/A 0
7 Lewis Grimes Finished 0
8 Ian Grist Finished N/A 0
9 Robert Upton Finished Sport 28
10 Ashley Kirk Finished Sport 0
11 Michael Mallet Finished N/A 0
12 Javier Simon Finished 0
13 Ian France TROG Finished N/A 0
14 Mike Moore Finished 0
15 Richard Matthews Maldon & District CC Finished Sport 20
16 Michael Bebbington Finished 0
17 Keith Anderson Finished Veteran 0
18 James Bowley Finished 0
19 Steve Goble Finished 0
20 Howard Clarke Finished N/A 0
21 Jamie Hayes Finished N/A 0
22 Toby Rogan-Lyons Finished 0
23 Steve Wikeley Finished 0
24 Ian Robinson Finished 0
Chris Harley Did not finish Expert 0
Tom Wright Numplumz Mountainbikers Did not finish Sport 5
Kevin Conaghan Did not finish 0
Jeff Ringrose Did not finish 0
Charlie Pedro Did not finish 0
Daniel Adams Did not finish N/A 0
Jason Bouttell Newmarket Cycling&Triathlo... Did not finish Sport 0
Peter Clements Did not finish Sport 0
Kim Maspat Did not finish 0
Efren Pamfilo Did not finish 0
Andrew Sampson Stowmarket & District CC Did not finish N/A 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Racer (17+) Veteran Female

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Abigail Armstrong Finished Veteran 60
2 Eunice Alexander Finished 0
3 Anita Buxton Finished 0
4 Averil Milligan Cambridge CC Finished N/A 40
5 Julie Halpin Maldon & District CC Finished Veteran 37
Lisa Leonard Did not finish 0
Jennifer Squires Did not finish N/A 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Racer (17+) Veteran Male

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Lewis King Beeline Bicycles RT Finished Veteran 60
2 Lloyd Bettles Finished Veteran 50
3 Daran Blackwell Finished 0
4 Andrew Manning Finished Veteran 40
5 John McAndrew Ben Hayward Cycles/OTH Finished N/A 0
6 John Cordery Finished Veteran 34
7 Julian Parker Ipswich Bicycle Club Finished N/A 0
8 Nicholas Ainsworth Finished Master 0
9 Tyrone Fletcher Mountain Trax RT Finished Veteran 28
10 Patrick Stokes Finished Veteran 26
11 Kurt Minter Finished 0
12 Terry Minter Finished 0
13 Garry Houghton Finished 0
14 Steve Coulson Finished Master 0
15 Clement Palozzi Finished Veteran 0
16 Daniel Wood Finished Veteran 19
18 Adrian Healey Finished 0
19 Mark Wingar Finished 0
20 Andrew Ward Finished 0
21 Simon Hurrell Finished N/A 0
22 Mark Simmonds Kingsnorth International Whlrs Finished N/A 9
23 Simon Clarke GS Avanti Finished N/A 0
24 Mark Wellsted Amisvelo Racing Team Finished Veteran 0
25 Liam Tripp Finished 0
26 Clive Quantrill Ipswich Bicycle Club Finished N/A 0
27 Mike Lawrence Finished 0
28 Steve Foster Finished 0
29 David Steele Finished Veteran 2
30 Tony Weeks Finished 0
31 Bob Bardell Finished 0
32 Mark Wyer Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) Finished N/A 0
33 Ian Aldis Finished N/A 0
34 Daniel Crawford Finished 0
35 David Wales Finished N/A 0
36 Graham Eagleton Finished 0
37 Robin Dean Finished 0
38 Geoff Fletcher Shaftesbury CC Finished N/A 0
39 Andrew Hearn Finished 0
Paul Champness Gateway Cycling Did not finish N/A 0
41 Anthony Champness Gateway Cycling Finished N/A 0
42 Cohn Crooks Finished 0
43 Kevin Sheath Finished 0
Paul Lewis Did not finish N/A 0
Jamie Webb Did not finish 0
Ian Wood Did not finish 0