Event URN:
235894
Start date:
Sat, 3rd Sep 2011
Event Type:
MTB XC (Competitive)
Venue:
Combe Sydenham
Monksilver, Taunton, Somerset, TA4 4JG
( View map )
Online Entry FAQs
Event promoted by:
Shred Limited ( website )
Event website:
http://www.shredevents.com
Event organiser:
Mr Jay Horton
41 Peverell Park Road
Plymouth
Devon
PL3 4LS
Cheques payable to:
Shred Events Limited
Download Entry Form
Preview Races:
Date Start Race name Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
3 Sep 11 10:00 Open 2 hour Female Non-Ranking None N/A 01 hr
3 Sep 11 10:00 Open 2 hours Male Non-Ranking None N/A 02 hr
3 Sep 11 13:00 Expert/Elite Female MTB National B MTB XC National B Elite, Expert
3 Sep 11 13:00 Expert/Elite Male MTB National B MTB XC National B Elite, Expert 5 laps

View All

Event Location:

Monksilver,
Taunton,
Somerset,
TA4 4JG

Race: Open 2 hour Female

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
3 Sep 11 10:00 Non-Ranking None N/A 01 hr

Race: Open 2 hours Male

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
3 Sep 11 10:00 Non-Ranking None N/A 02 hr

Race: Expert/Elite Female

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
3 Sep 11 13:00 MTB National B MTB XC National B Elite, Expert ---

Race: Expert/Elite Male

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
3 Sep 11 13:00 MTB National B MTB XC National B Elite, Expert 5 laps

Race: Junior Male

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
3 Sep 11 13:00 MTB National B MTB XC National B Junior 3 laps

Race: Sport Male

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
3 Sep 11 13:00 MTB National B MTB XC National B Sport ---

Race: Grand Vet Female

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
3 Sep 11 13:02 MTB National B MTB XC National B G/Vet 2 laps

Race: Grand Vet Male

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
3 Sep 11 13:02 MTB National B MTB XC National B G/Vet, S/Vet 3 laps

Race: Juvenile Male

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
3 Sep 11 13:02 MTB National B MTB XC National B Juvenile 2 laps

Race: Masters Female

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
3 Sep 11 13:02 MTB National B MTB XC National B Master 3 laps

Race: Masters Male

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
3 Sep 11 13:02 MTB National B MTB XC National B Master 4 laps

Race: Sport Female

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
3 Sep 11 13:02 MTB National B MTB XC National B Sport ---

Race: Veteran Male

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
3 Sep 11 13:02 MTB National B MTB XC National B Veteran 4 laps

Race: Youth Male

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
3 Sep 11 13:04 MTB National B MTB XC National B Juvenile, Youth 2 laps

Confirmed Results

Race name: Open 2 hour Female

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Sascha Welsh Finished 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Open 2 hours Male

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Matt Jepson Finished 0
2 Matt Atkinson Finished 0
3 Raymond Sheridan Finished N/A 0
4 Ian Moore Finished 0
5 Alex Bingham Finished 0
6 Russell Whelan Finished 0
7 Tim Silverwood Finished 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Expert/Elite Female

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Jane Cumming Southfork Racing.co.uk Finished Elite 100
2 Carla Haines WXC World Racing Finished Elite 90

Confirmed Results

Race name: Expert/Elite Male

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 John Whittington CNP - Orbea Finished Elite 100
2 Luke Eggar Southfork Racing.co.uk Finished Elite 90
3 Sean Frost Votwo/Usn Finished Expert 100
4 Scott Chappell Behind The Bikeshed Finished Expert 90
5 Neil Richardson Royal Air Force CC Finished Expert 80
6 Benjamin Brown Finished Expert 75
7 Martin Pearson Royal Air Force CC Finished Expert 70
8 Ross Mallen Finished N/A 65

Confirmed Results

Race name: Junior Male

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Matthew Thompson Cardiff JIF Finished Junior 100
2 Dan Sampson Finished 0
Isaac Anderson Did not finish Junior 0
William Yard Weston Whls Did not finish N/A 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Sport Male

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Stephen Hodge YOGi Cycling Finished Sport 100
2 Simon Harrison Royal Air Force CC Finished Sport 90
3 Oliver Yates Finished Sport 80
4 Marc Woolacott Finished 0
5 Peter Robinson Finished Sport 70
6 Alan Sanders Cycle Sport South Hams Finished Sport 65
7 Robin Havill Finished 0
8 Mark Greedy Finished 0
9 Daniel Stephens Team Tor 2000 Finished Sport 52
10 Unknown Rider Finished 0
11 Chris Slough Finished 0
12 Peter Johnstone Finished 0
13 Kier Bagwell Giant/MBI/PORC Finished N/A 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Grand Vet Female

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Kim Long Finished G/Vet 100

Confirmed Results

Race name: Grand Vet Male

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Donald MacGregor Finished G/Vet 100
2 Steve Whitehouse One and All Cycling Finished G/Vet 90
3 David Smith Finished 0
4 Stephen Long Finished G/Vet 75
5 David Poole Somerset RC - The Bicycle Chai... Finished G/Vet 70

Confirmed Results

Race name: Juvenile Male

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Joe Barker Finished Juvenile 100
2 Joe Forshaw Finished 0
3 Joseph Taylor Finished Juvenile 80
4 Harry Sowden Finished Juvenile 75
5 Jacob Payne Finished 0
6 Charles Hough Finished Juvenile 65
7 Connor Cutler Tiverton BMX Club Finished N/A 0
8 Jonty Coates Finished 0
9 Nathan Lowe Finished 0
10 Aaron Payne Finished 0
Jack Sowden Did not finish Juvenile 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Masters Female

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Kirsty Prior Finished Master 100
2 Kim Anscombe Dream Cycling Race Team Finished Master 0
Millie Wilson Did not finish N/A 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Masters Male

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Michael Tomlinson Southfork Racing.co.uk Finished Master 100
2 Alistair Lovell Royal Navy & Royal Marines... Finished Master 90
3 Edward Worthington Finished Expert 0
4 James Bovey Finished Master 75
5 Michael Waterjohns Somerset RC - The Bicycle Chai... Finished Master 0
6 Neil Vingoe Elitevelo Kalas Sportswear CRT Finished Master 65
7 Paul Sole Finished Expert 0
8 Rob Smith Royal Navy & Royal Marines... Finished Master 56
9 Christian Pill Finished 0
10 Jason Crossman Finished 0
11 Mark Byrne Finished 0
12 Paul Taylor Finished 0
13 Benjamin Summers Chippenham & Dist Whls Finished Master 39
14 Elbry Sandland Scott UK Finished Sport 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Sport Female

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Amy Parkinson TFN Triathlon Club Finished Sport 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Veteran Male

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Pete Dawe Southfork Racing.co.uk Finished Veteran 100
2 Brendan Murphy Shred Limited Finished Veteran 90
3 Richard Cross Finished Veteran 80
4 Garry Pike Shred Limited Finished Veteran 75
5 John Russell BAD Tri/Fred Baker Cycles Finished Veteran 70
6 Brian Bullen Elitevelo Kalas Sportswear CRT Finished N/A 65
7 Nick Butler Southfork Racing.co.uk Finished Veteran 60
8 Paul Wells Finished 0
9 Stuart Pickering www.cyclelogic.co.uk Finished Veteran 52
10 Anthony Cowling Finished Veteran 0
11 Marcus Durant Finished 0
12 Mike Barne Finished Veteran 42
13 Andrew Ellis www.cyclelogic.co.uk Finished Veteran 39
14 Martyn Andrews One and All Cycling Finished Veteran 36
15 Stuart Ross Revo Racing Finished Veteran 33
16 Sean Connock Southfork Racing.co.uk Finished Veteran 30
17 Steve Townsend Finished N/A 0
18 Nick Welsh Finished 0
19 Derrick Cutler Finished 0
20 Ronald Barrett Finished Veteran 0
21 Tex Lord Finished 0
22 Pip Sowden Finished 0
23 Will Wilson Finished 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Youth Male

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Joe Griffiths Dream Cycling Race Team Finished Youth 100
2 Joel Anderson Finished Youth 90