L'Etape De La Defonce

Road – Saturday, 20 May 2000

Event Summary

Event Details

Event URN:

282000023

Start Date:

Sat, 20th May 2000

Finish date:

Sun, 21st May 2000

Event Type:

Road (Competitive)

Results

Confirmed Results

3/4/W

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
3/4/W - Results
1.  Stephen Gowar Chelmer CC Unknown 3rd 15
Points: 15 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
2.  Carl Banwell Porth and District Cycling Clu... Unknown 3rd 13
Points: 13 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
3.  Gary Mikkelsen Unknown 3rd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
6.  John Vardy TORQ Performance Unknown 3rd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
7.  Nicole Cooke MBE Safi-Pasta Zara Manhattan Unknown N/A 4
Points: 4 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
8.  Kevin Bartlemore Acme Wheelers (Rhondda) CC Unknown 3rd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
9.  Nigel Jones Stratford CC Unknown 3rd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
10.  Mark Cooke Newport Phoenix CC Unknown N/A 1
Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A

3/4/W

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
3/4/W - Results
2.  Dafydd Gwynne Unknown 3rd 13
Points: 13 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
3.  Lloyd Sockett Bristol RC Unknown 3rd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
4.  Nicole Cooke MBE Safi-Pasta Zara Manhattan Unknown N/A 8
Points: 8 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
5.  John Vardy Dare Racing Unknown 3rd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
7.  Gary Mikkelsen Unknown 3rd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
8.  Andrew Greenhalgh Liverpool Century RC Unknown 3rd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
9.  Nigel Jones Stratford CC Unknown 3rd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
10.  Richard Birkin Ashfield RC Unknown N/A 1
Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A

3/4/W

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
3/4/W - Results
2.  Gary Mikkelsen Unknown 2nd 28
Points: 28 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
3.  Carl Banwell Porth and District Cycling Clu... Unknown 3rd 26
Points: 26 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
5.  Kevin Bartlemore Acme Wheelers (Rhondda) CC Unknown 3rd 22
Points: 22 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
7.  John Vardy Dare Racing Unknown 3rd 18
Points: 18 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
8.  Steven Bennett Porth and District Cycling Clu... Unknown 3rd 16
Points: 16 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
9.  Nicole Cooke MBE Safi-Pasta Zara Manhattan Unknown N/A 14
Points: 14 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
10.  Louise Jones Port Talbot Wheelers Unknown N/A 12
Points: 12 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
11.  Nigel Jones Stratford CC Unknown 3rd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
12.  Paul Stephens Stratford CC Unknown 4th 9
Points: 9 | Status: Unknown | Category: 4th
13.  Richard Birkin Ashfield RC Unknown N/A 8
Points: 8 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
14.  Richard Meakin Heanor Clarion CC Unknown 3rd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
15.  Mark Cooke Newport Phoenix CC Unknown N/A 6
Points: 6 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
16.  Andrew Hawkins Team Jewson-M.I.Racing-Polypip... Unknown 3rd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
17.  Simon Jenkins Cwmcarn Paragon Cycle Club Unknown 4th 4
Points: 4 | Status: Unknown | Category: 4th
18.  Jeffrey Wharton Velo Schils - Interbike RT Unknown N/A 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
20.  Gary Thomas Unknown N/A 1

20. Gary Thomas -

Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A

About the Event

Info for Riders

Entry by teams of four. [Old Thier Ref: W16 a&b]

The Races

3/4/W Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sat 20/05/00 00:00 --- --- 73km / 45 miles
Entry:
Sat 20/05/00 – 00:00
73km / 45 miles
3/4/W Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sat 20/05/00 00:00 --- --- 85km / 53 miles
Entry:
Sat 20/05/00 – 00:00
85km / 53 miles
3/4/W Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sat 20/05/00 00:00 --- --- 190km / 118 miles
Entry: Online: (£64.00 + £0.60 Application fee)
Sat 20/05/00 – 00:00
190km / 118 miles

Event Summary

Event Details

Event URN:

282000023

Start Date:

Sat, 20th May 2000

Finish date:

Sun, 21st May 2000

Event Type:

Road (Competitive)

Results

Confirmed Results

3/4/W

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
3/4/W - Results
1.  Stephen Gowar Chelmer CC Unknown 3rd 15
Points: 15 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
2.  Carl Banwell Porth and District Cycling Clu... Unknown 3rd 13
Points: 13 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
3.  Gary Mikkelsen Unknown 3rd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
6.  John Vardy TORQ Performance Unknown 3rd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
7.  Nicole Cooke MBE Safi-Pasta Zara Manhattan Unknown N/A 4
Points: 4 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
8.  Kevin Bartlemore Acme Wheelers (Rhondda) CC Unknown 3rd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
9.  Nigel Jones Stratford CC Unknown 3rd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
10.  Mark Cooke Newport Phoenix CC Unknown N/A 1
Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A

3/4/W

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
3/4/W - Results
2.  Dafydd Gwynne Unknown 3rd 13
Points: 13 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
3.  Lloyd Sockett Bristol RC Unknown 3rd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
4.  Nicole Cooke MBE Safi-Pasta Zara Manhattan Unknown N/A 8
Points: 8 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
5.  John Vardy Dare Racing Unknown 3rd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
7.  Gary Mikkelsen Unknown 3rd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
8.  Andrew Greenhalgh Liverpool Century RC Unknown 3rd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
9.  Nigel Jones Stratford CC Unknown 3rd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
10.  Richard Birkin Ashfield RC Unknown N/A 1
Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A

3/4/W

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
3/4/W - Results
2.  Gary Mikkelsen Unknown 2nd 28
Points: 28 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
3.  Carl Banwell Porth and District Cycling Clu... Unknown 3rd 26
Points: 26 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
5.  Kevin Bartlemore Acme Wheelers (Rhondda) CC Unknown 3rd 22
Points: 22 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
7.  John Vardy Dare Racing Unknown 3rd 18
Points: 18 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
8.  Steven Bennett Porth and District Cycling Clu... Unknown 3rd 16
Points: 16 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
9.  Nicole Cooke MBE Safi-Pasta Zara Manhattan Unknown N/A 14
Points: 14 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
10.  Louise Jones Port Talbot Wheelers Unknown N/A 12
Points: 12 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
11.  Nigel Jones Stratford CC Unknown 3rd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
12.  Paul Stephens Stratford CC Unknown 4th 9
Points: 9 | Status: Unknown | Category: 4th
13.  Richard Birkin Ashfield RC Unknown N/A 8
Points: 8 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
14.  Richard Meakin Heanor Clarion CC Unknown 3rd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
15.  Mark Cooke Newport Phoenix CC Unknown N/A 6
Points: 6 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
16.  Andrew Hawkins Team Jewson-M.I.Racing-Polypip... Unknown 3rd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
17.  Simon Jenkins Cwmcarn Paragon Cycle Club Unknown 4th 4
Points: 4 | Status: Unknown | Category: 4th
18.  Jeffrey Wharton Velo Schils - Interbike RT Unknown N/A 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
20.  Gary Thomas Unknown N/A 1

20. Gary Thomas -

Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A

About the Event

Info for Riders

Entry by teams of four. [Old Thier Ref: W16 a&b]

The Races

3/4/W Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sat 20/05/00 00:00 --- --- 73km / 45 miles
Entry:
Sat 20/05/00 – 00:00
73km / 45 miles
3/4/W Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sat 20/05/00 00:00 --- --- 85km / 53 miles
Entry:
Sat 20/05/00 – 00:00
85km / 53 miles
3/4/W Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sat 20/05/00 00:00 --- --- 190km / 118 miles
Entry: Online: (£64.00 + £0.60 Application fee)
Sat 20/05/00 – 00:00
190km / 118 miles

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk