WOMEN'S NATIONAL ROAD RACE CHAMPIONSHIPS

Road , Northumberland – Sunday, 26 Jun 2011

Event Summary

Event Details

Event URN:

235686

Start Date:

Sun, 26th Jun 2011

Event Type:

Road (Competitive)

Venue:

Stamfordham Village Hall, Village Green, Stamfordham, Northumberland, NE18 0LA

View map

Entry close date

Sun, 5th Jun 2011

Results

Confirmed Results

WOMEN'S NATIONAL ROAD RACE CHAMPIONSHIPS

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
WOMEN'S NATIONAL ROAD RACE CHAMPIONSHIPS - Results
1.  Elizabeth Deignan Garmin - Cervélo Women's Team Finished N/A 02:48:40:000 100
Points: 100 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A | Time: 02:48:40:000
2.  Nicole Cooke MBE S.C. MCipollini Giordana Finished N/A 00:00:02:000 85
Points: 85 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A | Time: 00:00:02:000
3.  Sharon Laws Garmin - Cervélo Women's Team Finished Elite 00:00:04:000 75
Points: 75 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite | Time: 00:00:04:000
4.  Emma Pooley Garmin - Cervélo Women's Team Finished 00:00:08:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Time: 00:00:08:000
5.  Laura Kenny CBE Moving Ladies Groenewoud Team ... Finished Elite 00:02:48:000 58
Points: 58 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite | Time: 00:02:48:000
6.  Lucy Martin Garmin - Cervélo Women's Team Finished Elite --- 51
Points: 51 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
7.  Danielle Rowe MBE Matrix Pro Cycling Finished 1st --- 45
Points: 45 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
8.  Catherine Williamson Team Bizhub Finished Elite --- 39
Points: 39 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
9.  Katie Colclough HTC-High Road Finished 1st --- 34
Points: 34 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
10.  Emma Grant YRDP Finished 1st --- 29

10. Emma Grant - YRDP

Points: 29 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
11.  Penny Rowson Matrix Pro Cycling Finished 2nd --- 25
Points: 25 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
12.  Hannah Mayho 100% ME Finished 2nd --- 21
Points: 21 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
13.  Claire Thomas Matrix Pro Cycling Finished 1st --- 18
Points: 18 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
14.  Rohan Battison YRDP Finished 2nd --- 15
Points: 15 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
15.  Sarah Byrne VC St Raphael Finished 2nd --- 12
Points: 12 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
16.  Lowri Devey Abergavenny Road Club Finished 2nd --- 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
17.  Jane Barr Velocity 44 RT Finished 2nd --- 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
18.  Dame Sarah Storey Matrix Pro Cycling Finished Elite --- 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
19.  Natalie Creswick Abus Nutrixxion Finished N/A --- 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
20.  Helen Wyman Kona Factory Team Finished 2nd 00:03:34:000 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd | Time: 00:03:34:000
21.  Hannah Rich Matrix Pro Cycling Finished 1st 00:09:18:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st | Time: 00:09:18:000
22.  Joanna Rowsell Shand MBE Matrix Pro Cycling Finished Elite --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
23.  Ella Sadler-Andrews Matrix Pro Cycling Finished N/A --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
24.  Tanya Matthewson Finished 4th --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
25.  Tamina Oliver Squadra Donne Finished 2nd --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
26.  Gemma Neill Sandy Wallace Cycles Finished 3rd --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
27.  Jenny Stanning Army Cycling Union Finished N/A 00:09:21:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A | Time: 00:09:21:000
28.  Rebecca Curley Army Cycling Union Finished 2nd --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
29.  Lynn Hamel Herbalife-Leisure Lakes Bikes.... Finished 2nd --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
30.  Clare Leaver Zappi's Cycling Club Finished 2nd --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
31.  Nicola Juniper Ciclos Uno Finished 1st --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
32.  Laura Murray Velocity 44 RT Finished 2nd --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
33.  Lucy Commander Exeter Wheelers Finished 2nd --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
34.  Corrine Hall MBE Team Corridori Finished 1st 00:09:26:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st | Time: 00:09:26:000
35.  Julia Shaw Finished N/A 00:09:31:000 0

35. Julia Shaw -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A | Time: 00:09:31:000
36.  Annabel Simpson Matrix Pro Cycling Finished 3rd 00:09:34:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd | Time: 00:09:34:000
37.  Anne Ewing TheBicycleWorks Finished 2nd 00:10:46:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd | Time: 00:10:46:000
38.  Claire MacAulay Sandy Wallace Cycles Finished 3rd 00:12:58:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd | Time: 00:12:58:000

Reports

Armitstead Wins National RR Champs

Posted 29/06/2011 - British Cycling

Great win for Lizzie after 4-ride break

View Full Report

Interviews: Wiggins, Armitstead etc

Posted 27/06/2011 - British Cycling

We speak to the winners

View Full Report

About the Event

Info for Riders

NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS

The Races

WOMEN'S NATIONAL ROAD RACE CHAMPIONSHIPS Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 26/06/11 09:00 Women Only Band 1 1st, 2nd, 3rd, ... 104km / 65 miles
Entry: Postal: (£25.00)
Sun 26/06/11 – 09:00
Women Only, Band 1 | 1st, 2nd, 3rd, ...
104km / 65 miles

Event Summary

Event Details

Event URN:

235686

Start Date:

Sun, 26th Jun 2011

Event Type:

Road (Competitive)

Venue:

Stamfordham Village Hall, Village Green, Stamfordham, Northumberland, NE18 0LA

View map

Entry close date

Sun, 5th Jun 2011

Results

Confirmed Results

WOMEN'S NATIONAL ROAD RACE CHAMPIONSHIPS

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
WOMEN'S NATIONAL ROAD RACE CHAMPIONSHIPS - Results
1.  Elizabeth Deignan Garmin - Cervélo Women's Team Finished N/A 02:48:40:000 100
Points: 100 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A | Time: 02:48:40:000
2.  Nicole Cooke MBE S.C. MCipollini Giordana Finished N/A 00:00:02:000 85
Points: 85 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A | Time: 00:00:02:000
3.  Sharon Laws Garmin - Cervélo Women's Team Finished Elite 00:00:04:000 75
Points: 75 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite | Time: 00:00:04:000
4.  Emma Pooley Garmin - Cervélo Women's Team Finished 00:00:08:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Time: 00:00:08:000
5.  Laura Kenny CBE Moving Ladies Groenewoud Team ... Finished Elite 00:02:48:000 58
Points: 58 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite | Time: 00:02:48:000
6.  Lucy Martin Garmin - Cervélo Women's Team Finished Elite --- 51
Points: 51 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
7.  Danielle Rowe MBE Matrix Pro Cycling Finished 1st --- 45
Points: 45 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
8.  Catherine Williamson Team Bizhub Finished Elite --- 39
Points: 39 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
9.  Katie Colclough HTC-High Road Finished 1st --- 34
Points: 34 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
10.  Emma Grant YRDP Finished 1st --- 29

10. Emma Grant - YRDP

Points: 29 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
11.  Penny Rowson Matrix Pro Cycling Finished 2nd --- 25
Points: 25 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
12.  Hannah Mayho 100% ME Finished 2nd --- 21
Points: 21 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
13.  Claire Thomas Matrix Pro Cycling Finished 1st --- 18
Points: 18 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
14.  Rohan Battison YRDP Finished 2nd --- 15
Points: 15 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
15.  Sarah Byrne VC St Raphael Finished 2nd --- 12
Points: 12 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
16.  Lowri Devey Abergavenny Road Club Finished 2nd --- 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
17.  Jane Barr Velocity 44 RT Finished 2nd --- 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
18.  Dame Sarah Storey Matrix Pro Cycling Finished Elite --- 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
19.  Natalie Creswick Abus Nutrixxion Finished N/A --- 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
20.  Helen Wyman Kona Factory Team Finished 2nd 00:03:34:000 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd | Time: 00:03:34:000
21.  Hannah Rich Matrix Pro Cycling Finished 1st 00:09:18:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st | Time: 00:09:18:000
22.  Joanna Rowsell Shand MBE Matrix Pro Cycling Finished Elite --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
23.  Ella Sadler-Andrews Matrix Pro Cycling Finished N/A --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
24.  Tanya Matthewson Finished 4th --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
25.  Tamina Oliver Squadra Donne Finished 2nd --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
26.  Gemma Neill Sandy Wallace Cycles Finished 3rd --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
27.  Jenny Stanning Army Cycling Union Finished N/A 00:09:21:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A | Time: 00:09:21:000
28.  Rebecca Curley Army Cycling Union Finished 2nd --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
29.  Lynn Hamel Herbalife-Leisure Lakes Bikes.... Finished 2nd --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
30.  Clare Leaver Zappi's Cycling Club Finished 2nd --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
31.  Nicola Juniper Ciclos Uno Finished 1st --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
32.  Laura Murray Velocity 44 RT Finished 2nd --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
33.  Lucy Commander Exeter Wheelers Finished 2nd --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
34.  Corrine Hall MBE Team Corridori Finished 1st 00:09:26:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st | Time: 00:09:26:000
35.  Julia Shaw Finished N/A 00:09:31:000 0

35. Julia Shaw -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A | Time: 00:09:31:000
36.  Annabel Simpson Matrix Pro Cycling Finished 3rd 00:09:34:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd | Time: 00:09:34:000
37.  Anne Ewing TheBicycleWorks Finished 2nd 00:10:46:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd | Time: 00:10:46:000
38.  Claire MacAulay Sandy Wallace Cycles Finished 3rd 00:12:58:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd | Time: 00:12:58:000

Reports

Armitstead Wins National RR Champs

Posted 29/06/2011 - British Cycling

Great win for Lizzie after 4-ride break

View Full Report

Interviews: Wiggins, Armitstead etc

Posted 27/06/2011 - British Cycling

We speak to the winners

View Full Report

About the Event

Info for Riders

NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS

The Races

WOMEN'S NATIONAL ROAD RACE CHAMPIONSHIPS Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 26/06/11 09:00 Women Only Band 1 1st, 2nd, 3rd, ... 104km / 65 miles
Entry: Postal: (£25.00)
Sun 26/06/11 – 09:00
Women Only, Band 1 | 1st, 2nd, 3rd, ...
104km / 65 miles

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk