Spiritbikes Summer Road Race

Road , Bedfordshire – Saturday, 20 Aug 2011

Event Summary

Event Details

Event URN:

235548

Start Date:

Sat, 20th Aug 2011

Event Type:

Road (Competitive)

Venue:

Cranfield University Sports Hall, Folley Lane, Cranfield, Bedfordshire, MK43 0AL
View map

Entry close date

Sat, 13th Aug 2011

Results

Confirmed Results

2/3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
2/3/4 - Results
1.  Mark Baines Spirit Tifosi Racing Team Finished 2nd 30
Points: 30 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  Jack Waller Alpha Road Club Finished 2nd 25
Points: 25 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  Tim Allen Cyclesport/Pygott & Crone Finished 2nd 21
Points: 21 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
4.  Liam Stones 45 Road Club Finished 2nd 17
Points: 17 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
5.  Daniel Harris Halesowen A & CC Finished 2nd 14
Points: 14 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
6.  Mike Jackson CC Luton Finished 2nd 12
Points: 12 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
7.  Todd Hotchkiss Stourbridge Velo Finished 2nd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
8.  Harry Littlechild London Dynamo Finished 2nd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
9.  Paul Bennett Team PB Performance Finished 2nd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
10.  Nigel Hobday Cambridge CC Finished 2nd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
11.  Andrew Brown The Bike Loft Finished 3rd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
12.  Ross Mallen Finished 3rd 4

12. Ross Mallen -

Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
13.  Conor Ryan Velo Club Montpellier Finished 2nd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
14.  Matthew Conner Banjo Cycles Finished 2nd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
15.  Wayne Maguire Pro Cycle Hire UK Racing Team Finished 2nd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
16.  Andy Mckay Zappi's Cycling Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
17.  Christopher Dredge Team Milton Keynes Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
18.  Jason Green London Dynamo Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
19.  Henry Knott Finished 2nd 0

19. Henry Knott -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
20.  Richard Price London Phoenix CC Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
21.  Wayne Crombie East London Velo Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
22.  Samuel Gilzean Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
23.  Luke Souter Banbury Star CC Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
24.  Chris Boote Zappi's Cycling Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
25.  Joe Norledge Finished 2nd 0

25. Joe Norledge -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
26.  Spencer Wilson Personal Bikefit.com Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
27.  Julian Mills Alpha Road Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
28.  Jess Wieckowski Team Nemesis GB Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
29.  Gavin Rumbles CC Luton Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
30.  Richard Stanton Arbis - Colbert Cycles RT Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
31.  Ralph Keeler Cambridge CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
32.  Goose Dean Beeline Bicycles RT Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
33.  Nils Gustafsson Inverse/ Cycling Components RT Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
34.  Christopher Springett Cheltenham & County CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
35.  Trevor Bradbury AW Cycles Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
36.  Thomas Kirk Zappi's Cycling Club Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
37.  Stephen Goodman Twenty3c Cycling Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
38.  Michael Murphy Zappi's Cycling Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
39.  David Weir Team PB Performance Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
40.  Edward Watkiss ICycle Cycling Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
41.  Mark Williams Python Racing Team Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
42.  John Peters CC Luton Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
43.  Samuel Price Finished 2nd 0

43. Samuel Price -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
44.  Nigel Williams Python Racing Team Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
45.  Brian Curran TMG Horizon Cycling Team Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
46.  Campbell Noon Virgin Active Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
47.  Eric Gowland Cambridge CC Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
48.  Gavin Spiers AW Cycles Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
49.  Stuart Sargeant Arbis - Colbert Cycles RT Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
50.  Craig Parry Stevenage CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
51.  Tim Carter Virgin Active Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
52.  Christopher Smith Python Racing Team Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
53.  Mark Booth Team Milton Keynes Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
--- Justin Belcher Banbury Star CC Did not finish 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 2nd
--- Paul Foreman CC Luton Did not start 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 2nd
--- Mike Deeney CC Luton Did not finish 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 2nd
--- Mike Diggins The Bike Loft Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Justin Garon 45 Road Club Did not start 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 3rd
--- Neil Heffernan Inverse/ Cycling Components RT Did not finish 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 2nd
--- William Jenkins Team Synergy Did not start 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 2nd
--- Stuart King Team Milton Keynes Did not finish 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 4th
--- Samuel King Cambridge CC Did not finish 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 2nd
--- Tom Krause Team Milton Keynes Did not finish 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 4th
--- Tom Kruger 45 Road Club Did not finish N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: N/A
--- Sam Lawson Virgin Active Did not start 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 2nd
--- Ben Leadbetter Did not finish 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 4th
--- Scott McCann Rockingham Forest Whls Did not start 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 3rd
--- Gavin Moore Stowmarket & District CC Did not finish 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 2nd
--- Philip O'Dell Bedfordshire Road Cycling Club Did not start 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 4th
--- Charles Pym Personal Bikefit.com Did not finish N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: N/A
--- Hugo Robinson XRT - Elmy Cycles Did not start 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 2nd
--- Harry Strudley AW Cycles Did not finish 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 2nd
--- Adam Teal Team Milton Keynes Did not finish N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: N/A
--- James Thompson Boneshakers Race Team Did not start 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 2nd
--- Steve Torley Team Milton Keynes Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Neil Wass TMG Horizon Cycling Team Did not start 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 2nd
--- Jonathan Wears Did not finish 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish
--- Alan West 45 Road Club Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Nicholas Wilkinson Dulwich Paragon CC Did not start 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 2nd

Reports

Road: Spirit Bikes RR Win for Baines

Posted 21/08/2011 - British Cycling

Spirit RT rider Mark Baines Wins His Club’s Road Race

View Full Report

About the Event

The Races

2/3/4 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 20/08/11 10:00 Regional A Band 3 2nd, 3rd, 4th 80km / 50 miles
Entry: Online: (£17.00 + £0.60 Application fee), Postal: (£15.00), On Day: (£18.00)
Sat 20/08/11 – 10:00
Regional A, Band 3 | 2nd, 3rd, 4th
80km / 50 miles

Event Summary

Event Details

Event URN:

235548

Start Date:

Sat, 20th Aug 2011

Event Type:

Road (Competitive)

Venue:

Cranfield University Sports Hall, Folley Lane, Cranfield, Bedfordshire, MK43 0AL
View map

Entry close date

Sat, 13th Aug 2011

Results

Confirmed Results

2/3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
2/3/4 - Results
1.  Mark Baines Spirit Tifosi Racing Team Finished 2nd 30
Points: 30 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  Jack Waller Alpha Road Club Finished 2nd 25
Points: 25 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  Tim Allen Cyclesport/Pygott & Crone Finished 2nd 21
Points: 21 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
4.  Liam Stones 45 Road Club Finished 2nd 17
Points: 17 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
5.  Daniel Harris Halesowen A & CC Finished 2nd 14
Points: 14 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
6.  Mike Jackson CC Luton Finished 2nd 12
Points: 12 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
7.  Todd Hotchkiss Stourbridge Velo Finished 2nd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
8.  Harry Littlechild London Dynamo Finished 2nd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
9.  Paul Bennett Team PB Performance Finished 2nd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
10.  Nigel Hobday Cambridge CC Finished 2nd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
11.  Andrew Brown The Bike Loft Finished 3rd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
12.  Ross Mallen Finished 3rd 4

12. Ross Mallen -

Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
13.  Conor Ryan Velo Club Montpellier Finished 2nd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
14.  Matthew Conner Banjo Cycles Finished 2nd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
15.  Wayne Maguire Pro Cycle Hire UK Racing Team Finished 2nd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
16.  Andy Mckay Zappi's Cycling Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
17.  Christopher Dredge Team Milton Keynes Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
18.  Jason Green London Dynamo Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
19.  Henry Knott Finished 2nd 0

19. Henry Knott -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
20.  Richard Price London Phoenix CC Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
21.  Wayne Crombie East London Velo Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
22.  Samuel Gilzean Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
23.  Luke Souter Banbury Star CC Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
24.  Chris Boote Zappi's Cycling Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
25.  Joe Norledge Finished 2nd 0

25. Joe Norledge -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
26.  Spencer Wilson Personal Bikefit.com Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
27.  Julian Mills Alpha Road Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
28.  Jess Wieckowski Team Nemesis GB Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
29.  Gavin Rumbles CC Luton Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
30.  Richard Stanton Arbis - Colbert Cycles RT Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
31.  Ralph Keeler Cambridge CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
32.  Goose Dean Beeline Bicycles RT Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
33.  Nils Gustafsson Inverse/ Cycling Components RT Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
34.  Christopher Springett Cheltenham & County CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
35.  Trevor Bradbury AW Cycles Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
36.  Thomas Kirk Zappi's Cycling Club Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
37.  Stephen Goodman Twenty3c Cycling Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
38.  Michael Murphy Zappi's Cycling Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
39.  David Weir Team PB Performance Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
40.  Edward Watkiss ICycle Cycling Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
41.  Mark Williams Python Racing Team Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
42.  John Peters CC Luton Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
43.  Samuel Price Finished 2nd 0

43. Samuel Price -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
44.  Nigel Williams Python Racing Team Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
45.  Brian Curran TMG Horizon Cycling Team Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
46.  Campbell Noon Virgin Active Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
47.  Eric Gowland Cambridge CC Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
48.  Gavin Spiers AW Cycles Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
49.  Stuart Sargeant Arbis - Colbert Cycles RT Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
50.  Craig Parry Stevenage CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
51.  Tim Carter Virgin Active Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
52.  Christopher Smith Python Racing Team Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
53.  Mark Booth Team Milton Keynes Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
--- Justin Belcher Banbury Star CC Did not finish 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 2nd
--- Paul Foreman CC Luton Did not start 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 2nd
--- Mike Deeney CC Luton Did not finish 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 2nd
--- Mike Diggins The Bike Loft Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Justin Garon 45 Road Club Did not start 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 3rd
--- Neil Heffernan Inverse/ Cycling Components RT Did not finish 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 2nd
--- William Jenkins Team Synergy Did not start 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 2nd
--- Stuart King Team Milton Keynes Did not finish 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 4th
--- Samuel King Cambridge CC Did not finish 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 2nd
--- Tom Krause Team Milton Keynes Did not finish 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 4th
--- Tom Kruger 45 Road Club Did not finish N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: N/A
--- Sam Lawson Virgin Active Did not start 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 2nd
--- Ben Leadbetter Did not finish 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 4th
--- Scott McCann Rockingham Forest Whls Did not start 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 3rd
--- Gavin Moore Stowmarket & District CC Did not finish 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 2nd
--- Philip O'Dell Bedfordshire Road Cycling Club Did not start 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 4th
--- Charles Pym Personal Bikefit.com Did not finish N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: N/A
--- Hugo Robinson XRT - Elmy Cycles Did not start 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 2nd
--- Harry Strudley AW Cycles Did not finish 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 2nd
--- Adam Teal Team Milton Keynes Did not finish N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: N/A
--- James Thompson Boneshakers Race Team Did not start 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 2nd
--- Steve Torley Team Milton Keynes Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Neil Wass TMG Horizon Cycling Team Did not start 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 2nd
--- Jonathan Wears Did not finish 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish
--- Alan West 45 Road Club Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Nicholas Wilkinson Dulwich Paragon CC Did not start 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 2nd

Reports

Road: Spirit Bikes RR Win for Baines

Posted 21/08/2011 - British Cycling

Spirit RT rider Mark Baines Wins His Club’s Road Race

View Full Report

About the Event

The Races

2/3/4 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 20/08/11 10:00 Regional A Band 3 2nd, 3rd, 4th 80km / 50 miles
Entry: Online: (£17.00 + £0.60 Application fee), Postal: (£15.00), On Day: (£18.00)
Sat 20/08/11 – 10:00
Regional A, Band 3 | 2nd, 3rd, 4th
80km / 50 miles

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk