Event URN:
235434
Start date:
Sat, 9th Apr 2011
Finish date:
Sun, 10th Apr 2011
Event Type:
Road (Competitive)
Venue:
Chew Valley School
Chew Lane, Chew Stoke, Bath & North East Somerset, BS40 8QB
( View map )
Series:
National Junior Road Race Series
Online Entry FAQs
Entry close date
Sat, 12th Mar 2011
Event promoted by:
Bristol Cycling Development Squad ( website )
Event organiser:
Mr Jeff Coast
52 Cleeve Drive
Cleeve
Bristol
BS49 4NP
01934834319
jeff@bristol-cycling.com
Cheques payable to:
Bristol Cycling Development Squad
Download Entry Form
Info for Riders:
Part of the National Junior Road Race Series.
Preview Races:
Date Start Race name Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
9 Apr 11 10:30 Stage 1 National Junior Only Band 4 1st, 2nd, 3rd, ...
10 Apr 11 10:30 Stage 2 National Junior Only Band 4 1st, 2nd, 3rd, ...
10 Apr 11 15:00 Overall National Junior Only Band 2 1st, 2nd, 3rd, ...

View All

Event Location:

Chew Lane,
Chew Stoke,
Bath & North East Somerset,
BS40 8QB

Race: Stage 1

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
9 Apr 11 10:30 National Junior Only Band 4 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th ---

Race: Stage 2

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
10 Apr 11 10:30 National Junior Only Band 4 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th ---

Race: Overall

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
10 Apr 11 15:00 National Junior Only Band 2 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th ---

Race images

Click on the thumbnail to enlarge

Posted 27/05/2011

2012 National Junior Road Race Series Standings

Posted 11/01/2012 - British Cycling

Schedule, results and images from the 2012 Junior National Road Series.. [more]

Race Report

Posted 27/05/2011 - British Cycling

Rupert Denny wins SW scorcher.. [more]


Confirmed Results

Race name: Stage 1

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Oliver Rossi Ciclos Uno Finished 1st 02:38:17:000 15
2 Dante Carpenter ASFRA Racing Finished 2nd 12
3 Luke Grivell-Mellor Mid Shropshire Wheelers Finished 3rd 10
4 Daniel Young Glendene CC Finished 3rd 8
5 Alex Peters Cycling Club Hackney Finished 2nd 00:00:14:000 6
6 Alistair Slater Hargroves Cycles - Ridley RT Finished 2nd 00:00:16:000 5
7 Matthew Haase Cardiff JIF Finished 2nd 00:00:30:000 4
8 Richard Walkerdine Wolverhampton Whls Finished 3rd 3
9 Jack Bowyer Teamwallis Racing Team Finished 2nd 2
10 Robert Lambton Brooks Cycles - cronshaw coach... Finished N/A 1
11 Jack Barrett Stirling Bike Club Finished 2nd 0
12 Thomas Armstrong Wheelbase Altura MGD Finished 3rd 0
12 Ross Baillie Leicestershire Road Club Finished 3rd 0
12 Sebastian Baylis 1st Chard Whls Finished 3rd 0
12 Sam Boast Cycle Sport Pendle Finished 2nd 0
12 Liam Brennan Birkenhead North End CC Finished 2nd 0
12 Greg Brown www.Dooleys-Cycles.co.uk Finished 2nd 0
12 Lawrence Carpenter Rapha Cycling Club Finished 3rd 0
12 Hugh Carthy Team Jewson-M.I.Racing-Polypip... Finished 3rd 0
12 Joe Charley Wolverhampton Whls Finished 2nd 0
12 Matthew Clarke Halesowen A & CC Finished 3rd 0
12 Sam Connolley Glendene CC Finished 3rd 0
12 Jonathan Cregeen Team Manx Telecom Finished 3rd 0
12 Rupert Denny Team Nemesis GB Finished 2nd 0
12 Brock Duncumb Rogers VO2 Development Team Finished 2nd 0
12 Charlie Fawke VO2 Development Team Finished 2nd 0
12 Grant Ferguson Boardman Elite Finished 2nd 0
12 Declan Higgins Twickenham CC Finished 3rd 0
12 Taylor Johnstone Team De Ver Finished 2nd 0
12 Jonathan Knox Teamwallis Racing Team Finished 1st 0
12 Thomas Laker VO2 Development Team Finished 3rd 0
12 Jordan Matthews Hetton Hawks Cycling Club Finished 2nd 0
12 Tom Mazzone Manx Viking Whls CC Finished 3rd 0
12 Stuart McCluskey Leslie Bike Shop/Bikers Boutiq... Finished 3rd 0
12 Alex Pantelides Twickenham CC Finished 2nd 0
12 Daniel Pearson Port Talbot Wheelers Finished 3rd 0
12 Jack Plummer Somerset RC - The Bicycle Chai... Finished 3rd 0
12 George Pym Exeter Wheelers Finished 2nd 0
12 George Rowlands Mid Shropshire Wheelers Finished 3rd 0
12 Warwick Sanderson Manx Viking Whls CC Finished N/A 0
12 Aaron Sayers Leicestershire Road Club Finished 3rd 0
12 Joshua Swords Finished N/A 0
12 Joshua Teasdale Team Jewson-M.I.Racing-Polypip... Finished 3rd 0
12 Brennan Townshend Mid Devon CC Finished 2nd 0
12 Jess Wieckowski Team Nemesis GB Finished 2nd 0
12 Rob Yeatman Team Jewson-M.I.Racing-Polypip... Finished 2nd 0
48 David Swan Finished 3rd 00:00:36:000 0
49 Jim Lewis Glendene CC Finished 2nd 00:00:49:000 0
50 Chris Wilkinson Mid Shropshire Wheelers Finished 3rd 00:00:58:000 0
51 Freddie Lewton Giant Cycling Club - Halo Film... Finished 3rd 00:02:19:000 0
52 Matthew Holmes Teamwallis Racing Team Finished 1st 00:05:20:000 0
53 Richard Horton Bournemouth Jubilee Wheelers Finished 2nd 0
54 Harry Strudley AW Cycles Finished 3rd 00:06:33:000 0
55 Daniel McKimm Bristol Cycling Development Sq... Finished N/A 0
56 William Macke AW Cycles Finished 3rd 00:11:19:000 0
57 Will Stephenson Bournemouth Arrow/Hotel Collin... Finished 3rd 00:11:50:000 0
58 Callum Grieve Stockton Wheelers CC Finished 3rd 0
59 Richard Shaw Bristol Cycling Development Sq... Finished 3rd 00:15:15:000 0
60 Frazier Carr Palmer Park Velo RT Finished 3rd 00:17:00:000 0
61 Daniel Marshall Bristol Cycling Development Sq... Finished 3rd 0
62 Alexander Haddock Manx Viking Whls CC Finished 4th 0
63 Taylor Cardus TS Racing Team - OTR Finished 3rd 0
64 Thomas Moore VO2 Development Team Finished 3rd 0
65 Jordan Wade Poole Whls CC Finished 3rd 0
66 Adam Martin Cestria Cycles RT Finished 3rd 0
67 Cam Swarbrick AW Cycles Finished 3rd 00:20:51:000 0
Jordan Bason Team Nemesis GB Did not start 3rd 0
Charley Bradley-Veilands Bristol Cycling Development Sq... Did not start 3rd 0
Declan Byrne Brooks Cycles - cronshaw coach... Did not start 2nd 0
Jonathan Dibben Hargroves Cycles - Ridley RT Did not start 2nd 0
Joshua Hannan Glendene CC Did not finish 3rd 0
Jordan Hargreaves Wills Bros Racing Did not start 2nd 0
Hugo Humphreys Did not finish N/A 0
Christopher Latham Carnac-Planet X Did not start 2nd 0
Sam Lowe Raleigh Racing Team Did not start 2nd 0
Ashley Marshall Aire Valley Racing Team Did not start 2nd 0
George Moore CC Giro Did not finish 1st 0
Daniel Murphy ASFRA Racing Did not start 2nd 0
Tom Neale Spalding Cycling Club Did not finish 2nd 0
James Newey Champion System VCUK Racing Te... Did not finish 2nd 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Stage 2

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Rupert Denny Team Nemesis GB Finished 2nd 02:36:38:000 15
2 Matthew Holmes Teamwallis Racing Team Finished 1st 12
3 Alex Peters Cycling Club Hackney Finished 2nd 00:00:53:000 10
4 Alistair Slater Hargroves Cycles - Ridley RT Finished 2nd 8
5 Grant Ferguson Boardman Elite Finished 2nd 00:00:58:000 6
6 Dante Carpenter ASFRA Racing Finished 2nd 5
7 Luke Grivell-Mellor Mid Shropshire Wheelers Finished 3rd 00:01:02:000 4
8 Taylor Johnstone Team De Ver Finished 2nd 3
9 Brennan Townshend Mid Devon CC Finished 2nd 2
10 James Baillie Sheffield Sports CC Finished 3rd 1
11 Will Stephenson Bournemouth Arrow/Hotel Collin... Finished 3rd 00:01:07:000 0
12 Daniel Pearson Port Talbot Wheelers Finished 3rd 00:01:29:000 0
13 Hugh Carthy Team Jewson-M.I.Racing-Polypip... Finished 3rd 00:01:34:000 0
14 Jack Bowyer Teamwallis Racing Team Finished 2nd 00:01:36:000 0
15 Jonathan Cregeen Team Manx Telecom Finished 3rd 0
16 Daniel Young Glendene CC Finished 3rd 00:01:46:000 0
17 Stuart McCluskey Leslie Bike Shop/Bikers Boutiq... Finished 3rd 00:01:50:000 0
18 Jonathan Knox Teamwallis Racing Team Finished 1st 0
19 Lawrence Carpenter Rapha Cycling Club Finished 3rd 00:02:39:000 0
20 Matthew Clarke Halesowen A & CC Finished 3rd 00:04:25:000 0
21 Alex Pantelides Twickenham CC Finished 2nd 00:06:05:000 0
22 Oliver Rossi Ciclos Uno Finished 1st 00:06:18:000 0
23 Thomas Armstrong Wheelbase Altura MGD Finished 3rd 00:06:26:000 0
24 Jack Plummer Somerset RC - The Bicycle Chai... Finished 3rd 00:07:07:000 0
25 Chris Wilkinson Mid Shropshire Wheelers Finished 3rd 00:07:25:000 0
26 Rob Yeatman Team Jewson-M.I.Racing-Polypip... Finished 2nd 00:08:21:000 0
27 Joshua Teasdale Team Jewson-M.I.Racing-Polypip... Finished 3rd 00:09:40:000 0
28 Jack Barrett Stirling Bike Club Finished 2nd 00:10:02:000 0
29 Richard Horton Bournemouth Jubilee Wheelers Finished 2nd 00:10:05:000 0
30 Tom Mazzone Manx Viking Whls CC Finished 3rd 00:10:26:000 0
31 Brock Duncumb Rogers VO2 Development Team Finished 2nd 00:10:38:000 0
32 Sebastian Baylis 1st Chard Whls Finished 3rd 00:11:05:000 0
33 Ross Baillie Leicestershire Road Club Finished 3rd 00:12:09:000 0
34 Joe Charley Wolverhampton Whls Finished 2nd 00:12:50:000 0
35 Sam Boast Cycle Sport Pendle Finished 2nd 00:14:36:000 0
36 Adam Martin Cestria Cycles RT Finished 3rd 00:14:58:000 0
37 Richard Walkerdine Wolverhampton Whls Finished 3rd 00:15:12:000 0
38 Declan Higgins Twickenham CC Finished 3rd 00:15:29:000 0
39 Warwick Sanderson Manx Viking Whls CC Finished N/A 00:16:21:000 0
40 William Macke AW Cycles Finished 3rd 00:16:29:000 0
41 Freddie Lewton Giant Cycling Club - Halo Film... Finished 3rd 0
42 Daniel McKimm Bristol Cycling Development Sq... Finished N/A 00:18:30:000 0
43 Liam Brennan Birkenhead North End CC Finished 2nd 00:19:34:000 0
44 Frazier Carr Palmer Park Velo RT Finished 3rd 00:20:01:000 0
45 George Pym Exeter Wheelers Finished 2nd 00:35:35:000 0
46 Aaron Sayers Leicestershire Road Club Finished 3rd 00:35:45:000 0
47 Jordan Matthews Hetton Hawks Cycling Club Finished 2nd 00:38:32:000 0
48 Harry Strudley AW Cycles Finished 3rd 00:38:43:000 0
49 Jordan Wade Poole Whls CC Finished 3rd 00:38:48:000 0
50 Thomas Moore VO2 Development Team Finished 3rd 00:41:27:000 0
51 Daniel Marshall Bristol Cycling Development Sq... Finished 3rd 00:42:55:000 0
52 Taylor Cardus TS Racing Team - OTR Finished 3rd 00:43:02:000 0
53 Alexander Haddock Manx Viking Whls CC Finished 4th 0
54 Charlie Fawke VO2 Development Team Finished 2nd 00:47:30:000 0
55 Cam Swarbrick AW Cycles Finished 3rd 0
Greg Brown www.Dooleys-Cycles.co.uk Did not finish 2nd 0
Declan Byrne Brooks Cycles - cronshaw coach... Did not finish 2nd 0
Sam Connolley Glendene CC Did not finish 3rd 0
Callum Grieve Stockton Wheelers CC Did not finish 3rd 0
Matthew Haase Cardiff JIF Did not finish 2nd 0
Thomas Laker VO2 Development Team Did not finish 3rd 0
Robert Lambton Brooks Cycles - cronshaw coach... Did not finish N/A 0
Jim Lewis Glendene CC Did not finish 2nd 0
George Rowlands Mid Shropshire Wheelers Did not finish 3rd 0
Richard Shaw Bristol Cycling Development Sq... Did not finish 3rd 0
David Swan Did not finish 3rd 0
Joshua Swords Did not finish N/A 0
Jess Wieckowski Team Nemesis GB Did not finish 2nd 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Overall

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Rupert Denny Team Nemesis GB Finished 2nd 60
2 Dante Carpenter ASFRA Racing Finished 2nd 52
3 Luke Grivell-Mellor Mid Shropshire Wheelers Finished 3rd 45
4 Alex Peters Cycling Club Hackney Finished 2nd 40
5 Alistair Slater Hargroves Cycles - Ridley RT Finished 2nd 35
6 Grant Ferguson Boardman Elite Finished 2nd 31
7 Taylor Johnstone Team De Ver Finished 2nd 27
8 Brennan Townshend Mid Devon CC Finished 2nd 23
9 James Baillie Sheffield Sports CC Finished 3rd 20
10 Daniel Young Glendene CC Finished 3rd 17
11 Daniel Pearson Port Talbot Wheelers Finished 3rd 15
12 Hugh Carthy Team Jewson-M.I.Racing-Polypip... Finished 3rd 13
13 Jack Bowyer Teamwallis Racing Team Finished 2nd 11
14 Jonathan Cregeen Team Manx Telecom Finished 3rd 9
15 Stuart McCluskey Leslie Bike Shop/Bikers Boutiq... Finished 3rd 7
16 Jonathan Knox Teamwallis Racing Team Finished 1st 6
17 Lawrence Carpenter Rapha Cycling Club Finished 3rd 5
18 Matthew Clarke Halesowen A & CC Finished 3rd 3
19 Matthew Holmes Teamwallis Racing Team Finished 1st 2
20 Oliver Rossi Ciclos Uno Finished 1st 1
21 Alex Pantelides Twickenham CC Finished 2nd 0
22 Thomas Armstrong Wheelbase Altura MGD Finished 3rd 0
23 Jack Plummer Somerset RC - The Bicycle Chai... Finished 3rd 0
24 Chris Wilkinson Mid Shropshire Wheelers Finished 3rd 0
25 Rob Yeatman Team Jewson-M.I.Racing-Polypip... Finished 2nd 0
26 Joshua Teasdale Team Jewson-M.I.Racing-Polypip... Finished 3rd 0
27 Jack Barrett Stirling Bike Club Finished 2nd 0
28 Tom Mazzone Manx Viking Whls CC Finished 3rd 0
29 Brock Duncumb Rogers VO2 Development Team Finished 2nd 0
30 Sebastian Baylis 1st Chard Whls Finished 3rd 0
31 Ross Baillie VC St Raphael Finished 3rd 0
32 Will Stephenson Bournemouth Arrow/Hotel Collin... Finished 3rd 0
33 Joe Charley Wolverhampton Whls Finished 2nd 0
34 Sam Boast Cycle Sport Pendle Finished 2nd 0
35 Richard Horton Bournemouth Jubilee Wheelers Finished 2nd 0
36 Richard Walkerdine Wolverhampton Whls Finished 3rd 0
37 Declan Higgins Twickenham CC Finished 3rd 0
38 Warwick Sanderson Manx Viking Whls CC Finished N/A 0
39 Freddie Lewton Giant Cycling Club - Halo Film... Finished 3rd 0
40 Liam Brennan Birkenhead North End CC Finished 2nd 0
41 Daniel McKimm Bristol Cycling Development Sq... Finished N/A 0
42 William Macke AW Cycles Finished 3rd 0
43 Adam Martin Cestria Cycles RT Finished 3rd 0
44 George Pym Exeter Wheelers Finished 2nd 0
45 Aaron Sayers Leicestershire Road Club Finished 3rd 0
46 Frazier Carr Palmer Park Velo RT Finished 3rd 0
47 Jordan Matthews Hetton Hawks Cycling Club Finished 2nd 0
48 Harry Strudley AW Cycles Finished 3rd 0
49 Charlie Fawke VO2 Development Team Finished 2nd 0
50 Jordan Wade Poole Whls CC Finished 3rd 0
51 Thomas Moore VO2 Development Team Finished 3rd 0
52 Daniel Marshall Bristol Cycling Development Sq... Finished 3rd 0
53 Alexander Haddock Manx Viking Whls CC Finished 4th 0
54 Taylor Cardus TS Racing Team - OTR Finished 3rd 0
55 Cam Swarbrick AW Cycles Finished 3rd 0