Girvan 3 Day Cycle Race

Road – Saturday, 22 Apr 2000

Event Summary

Event Details

Event URN:

292000002

Start Date:

Sat, 22nd Apr 2000

Finish date:

Mon, 24th Apr 2000

Event Type:

Road (Competitive)

Results

Confirmed Results

EL/1

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
EL/1 - Results
1.  Mark Lovatt Polypipe Cycling Team Unknown N/A 40
Points: 40 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
2.  Rod Ellingworth Unknown 1st 36
Points: 36 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
3.  Stephen Stoneman Hewitt Racing Unknown 1st 32
Points: 32 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
4.  Jonathan Clay Unknown N/A 28
Points: 28 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
5.  Chris Newton Recycling.co.uk Race Team Unknown N/A 24
Points: 24 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
6.  Jeffrey Wright Life Repair Cycle Racing Team Unknown N/A 20
Points: 20 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
7.  Michael Harrison www.cyclestore.co.uk Race Team Unknown Elite 18
Points: 18 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
8.  Paul Rennie North Beach / Dooleys RT Unknown 1st 16
Points: 16 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
9.  Philip West VC St Raphael Unknown Elite 14
Points: 14 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
10.  Danny Axford Arctic Tacx RT Unknown Elite 12
Points: 12 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
11.  Huw Pritchard Unknown N/A 10

11. Huw Pritchard -

Points: 10 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
12.  Anthony Malarczyk Team Fujibikes UK Unknown Elite 8
Points: 8 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
13.  John Ibbotson Fit-For Unknown Elite 6
Points: 6 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
14.  Martin Ford Team DFL-Cyclingnews-Litespeed Unknown Elite 4
Points: 4 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
15.  Julian Winn Giordana-Mitsubishi Electric R... Unknown Elite 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite

EL/1

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
EL/1 - Results
1.  Roderick Riddle Deeside Thistle CC Unknown 1st 12
Points: 12 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
2.  Anthony Malarczyk Team Fujibikes UK Unknown Elite 10
Points: 10 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
3.  Bill Nickson Giordana-Mitsubishi Electric R... Unknown Elite 8
Points: 8 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
4.  Philip West VC St Raphael Unknown Elite 6
Points: 6 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
5.  Chris Walker Unknown N/A 4

5. Chris Walker -

Points: 4 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
6.  Julian Winn Giordana-Mitsubishi Electric R... Unknown Elite 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite

EL/1

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
EL/1 - Results
1.  Jonathan Clay Unknown N/A 60
Points: 60 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
2.  Julian Winn Giordana-Mitsubishi Electric R... Unknown Elite 56
Points: 56 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
3.  Rod Ellingworth Unknown 1st 52
Points: 52 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
4.  Mark Lovatt Polypipe Cycling Team Unknown N/A 48
Points: 48 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
5.  Anthony Malarczyk Team Fujibikes UK Unknown Elite 44
Points: 44 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
6.  Roderick Riddle Deeside Thistle CC Unknown 1st 40
Points: 40 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
7.  Chris Newton Recycling.co.uk Race Team Unknown N/A 36
Points: 36 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
8.  Huw Pritchard Unknown N/A 32
Points: 32 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
9.  Michael Harrison www.cyclestore.co.uk Race Team Unknown Elite 28
Points: 28 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
10.  Stephen Stoneman Hewitt Racing Unknown Elite 24
Points: 24 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
11.  Peter Murdoch East Kilbride Road Club Unknown 1st 20
Points: 20 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
12.  Philip West VC St Raphael Unknown Elite 18
Points: 18 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
13.  Duncan Urquhart Team DFL-Cyclingnews-Litespeed Unknown Elite 16
Points: 16 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
14.  Neil Brown Deeside Thistle CC Unknown Elite 14
Points: 14 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
15.  Danny Axford Arctic Tacx RT Unknown Elite 12
Points: 12 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
16.  Jeffrey Wright Life Repair Cycle Racing Team Unknown N/A 10
Points: 10 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
17.  Chris Walker Unknown N/A 8

17. Chris Walker -

Points: 8 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
18.  Bill Nickson Giordana-Mitsubishi Electric R... Unknown Elite 6
Points: 6 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
19.  Alexander Ross Cycling Scotland Unknown N/A 4
Points: 4 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
20.  John Ibbotson Team-Wu-Asquith-Nurseries Unknown Elite 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite

EL/1

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
EL/1 - Results
1.  Chris Walker Unknown N/A 40

1. Chris Walker -

Points: 40 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
2.  Jonathan Clay Unknown N/A 36
Points: 36 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
3.  Rod Ellingworth Unknown 1st 32
Points: 32 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
4.  Peter Murdoch East Kilbride Road Club Unknown 1st 28
Points: 28 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
5.  Roderick Riddle Deeside Thistle CC Unknown 1st 24
Points: 24 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
6.  Chris Newton Recycling.co.uk Race Team Unknown N/A 20
Points: 20 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
7.  Huw Pritchard Unknown N/A 18
Points: 18 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
8.  Michael Harrison www.cyclestore.co.uk Race Team Unknown Elite 16
Points: 16 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
9.  Julian Winn Giordana-Mitsubishi Electric R... Unknown Elite 14
Points: 14 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
10.  Anthony Malarczyk Team Fujibikes UK Unknown Elite 12
Points: 12 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
12.  James Griffiths Rhos On Sea Cycling Club Unknown Elite 8
Points: 8 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
13.  Tim Buckle Sporting Group Bollington Unknown N/A 6
Points: 6 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
14.  Mark Kelly City of Edinburgh RC Unknown Elite 4
Points: 4 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
15.  Philip West VC St Raphael Unknown Elite 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite

EL/1

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
EL/1 - Results
1.  Chris Walker Unknown N/A 40

1. Chris Walker -

Points: 40 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
2.  Stephen Stoneman Hewitt Racing Unknown Elite 36
Points: 36 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
3.  Jonathan Clay Unknown N/A 32
Points: 32 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
4.  Roderick Riddle Deeside Thistle CC Unknown 1st 28
Points: 28 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
5.  Philip West VC St Raphael Unknown Elite 24
Points: 24 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
6.  Mark Lovatt Polypipe Cycling Team Unknown N/A 20
Points: 20 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
7.  Anthony Malarczyk Team Fujibikes UK Unknown Elite 18
Points: 18 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
8.  Julian Winn Giordana-Mitsubishi Electric R... Unknown Elite 16
Points: 16 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
9.  Bill Nickson Giordana-Mitsubishi Electric R... Unknown Elite 14
Points: 14 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
10.  Huw Pritchard Unknown N/A 12

10. Huw Pritchard -

Points: 12 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
11.  James Griffiths Unknown Elite 10
Points: 10 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
12.  Peter Swettenham Childline - Evans Cycles Unknown Elite 8
Points: 8 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
13.  Chris Newton Recycling.co.uk Race Team Unknown N/A 6
Points: 6 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
14.  Neil Brown Deeside Thistle CC Unknown Elite 4
Points: 4 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
15.  Peter Murdoch East Kilbride Road Club Unknown 1st 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st

About the Event

Info for Riders

Premier Calendar Event. 4 Stages. No entry fee. [Old Thier Ref: ]

The Races

EL/1 Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sat 22/04/00 00:00 --- --- 128km / 80 miles
Sat 22/04/00 – 00:00
128km / 80 miles
EL/1 Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sat 22/04/00 00:00 --- --- 27km / 17 miles
Sat 22/04/00 – 00:00
27km / 17 miles
EL/1 Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sat 22/04/00 00:00 --- --- 384km / 239 miles
Sat 22/04/00 – 00:00
384km / 239 miles
EL/1 Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sat 22/04/00 00:00 --- --- 116km / 72 miles
Sat 22/04/00 – 00:00
116km / 72 miles
EL/1 Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sat 22/04/00 00:00 --- --- 114km / 71 miles
Sat 22/04/00 – 00:00
114km / 71 miles

Event Summary

Event Details

Event URN:

292000002

Start Date:

Sat, 22nd Apr 2000

Finish date:

Mon, 24th Apr 2000

Event Type:

Road (Competitive)

Results

Confirmed Results

EL/1

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
EL/1 - Results
1.  Mark Lovatt Polypipe Cycling Team Unknown N/A 40
Points: 40 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
2.  Rod Ellingworth Unknown 1st 36
Points: 36 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
3.  Stephen Stoneman Hewitt Racing Unknown 1st 32
Points: 32 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
4.  Jonathan Clay Unknown N/A 28
Points: 28 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
5.  Chris Newton Recycling.co.uk Race Team Unknown N/A 24
Points: 24 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
6.  Jeffrey Wright Life Repair Cycle Racing Team Unknown N/A 20
Points: 20 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
7.  Michael Harrison www.cyclestore.co.uk Race Team Unknown Elite 18
Points: 18 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
8.  Paul Rennie North Beach / Dooleys RT Unknown 1st 16
Points: 16 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
9.  Philip West VC St Raphael Unknown Elite 14
Points: 14 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
10.  Danny Axford Arctic Tacx RT Unknown Elite 12
Points: 12 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
11.  Huw Pritchard Unknown N/A 10

11. Huw Pritchard -

Points: 10 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
12.  Anthony Malarczyk Team Fujibikes UK Unknown Elite 8
Points: 8 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
13.  John Ibbotson Fit-For Unknown Elite 6
Points: 6 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
14.  Martin Ford Team DFL-Cyclingnews-Litespeed Unknown Elite 4
Points: 4 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
15.  Julian Winn Giordana-Mitsubishi Electric R... Unknown Elite 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite

EL/1

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
EL/1 - Results
1.  Roderick Riddle Deeside Thistle CC Unknown 1st 12
Points: 12 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
2.  Anthony Malarczyk Team Fujibikes UK Unknown Elite 10
Points: 10 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
3.  Bill Nickson Giordana-Mitsubishi Electric R... Unknown Elite 8
Points: 8 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
4.  Philip West VC St Raphael Unknown Elite 6
Points: 6 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
5.  Chris Walker Unknown N/A 4

5. Chris Walker -

Points: 4 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
6.  Julian Winn Giordana-Mitsubishi Electric R... Unknown Elite 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite

EL/1

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
EL/1 - Results
1.  Jonathan Clay Unknown N/A 60
Points: 60 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
2.  Julian Winn Giordana-Mitsubishi Electric R... Unknown Elite 56
Points: 56 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
3.  Rod Ellingworth Unknown 1st 52
Points: 52 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
4.  Mark Lovatt Polypipe Cycling Team Unknown N/A 48
Points: 48 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
5.  Anthony Malarczyk Team Fujibikes UK Unknown Elite 44
Points: 44 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
6.  Roderick Riddle Deeside Thistle CC Unknown 1st 40
Points: 40 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
7.  Chris Newton Recycling.co.uk Race Team Unknown N/A 36
Points: 36 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
8.  Huw Pritchard Unknown N/A 32
Points: 32 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
9.  Michael Harrison www.cyclestore.co.uk Race Team Unknown Elite 28
Points: 28 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
10.  Stephen Stoneman Hewitt Racing Unknown Elite 24
Points: 24 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
11.  Peter Murdoch East Kilbride Road Club Unknown 1st 20
Points: 20 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
12.  Philip West VC St Raphael Unknown Elite 18
Points: 18 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
13.  Duncan Urquhart Team DFL-Cyclingnews-Litespeed Unknown Elite 16
Points: 16 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
14.  Neil Brown Deeside Thistle CC Unknown Elite 14
Points: 14 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
15.  Danny Axford Arctic Tacx RT Unknown Elite 12
Points: 12 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
16.  Jeffrey Wright Life Repair Cycle Racing Team Unknown N/A 10
Points: 10 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
17.  Chris Walker Unknown N/A 8

17. Chris Walker -

Points: 8 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
18.  Bill Nickson Giordana-Mitsubishi Electric R... Unknown Elite 6
Points: 6 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
19.  Alexander Ross Cycling Scotland Unknown N/A 4
Points: 4 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
20.  John Ibbotson Team-Wu-Asquith-Nurseries Unknown Elite 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite

EL/1

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
EL/1 - Results
1.  Chris Walker Unknown N/A 40

1. Chris Walker -

Points: 40 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
2.  Jonathan Clay Unknown N/A 36
Points: 36 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
3.  Rod Ellingworth Unknown 1st 32
Points: 32 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
4.  Peter Murdoch East Kilbride Road Club Unknown 1st 28
Points: 28 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
5.  Roderick Riddle Deeside Thistle CC Unknown 1st 24
Points: 24 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
6.  Chris Newton Recycling.co.uk Race Team Unknown N/A 20
Points: 20 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
7.  Huw Pritchard Unknown N/A 18
Points: 18 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
8.  Michael Harrison www.cyclestore.co.uk Race Team Unknown Elite 16
Points: 16 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
9.  Julian Winn Giordana-Mitsubishi Electric R... Unknown Elite 14
Points: 14 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
10.  Anthony Malarczyk Team Fujibikes UK Unknown Elite 12
Points: 12 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
12.  James Griffiths Rhos On Sea Cycling Club Unknown Elite 8
Points: 8 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
13.  Tim Buckle Sporting Group Bollington Unknown N/A 6
Points: 6 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
14.  Mark Kelly City of Edinburgh RC Unknown Elite 4
Points: 4 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
15.  Philip West VC St Raphael Unknown Elite 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite

EL/1

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
EL/1 - Results
1.  Chris Walker Unknown N/A 40

1. Chris Walker -

Points: 40 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
2.  Stephen Stoneman Hewitt Racing Unknown Elite 36
Points: 36 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
3.  Jonathan Clay Unknown N/A 32
Points: 32 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
4.  Roderick Riddle Deeside Thistle CC Unknown 1st 28
Points: 28 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
5.  Philip West VC St Raphael Unknown Elite 24
Points: 24 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
6.  Mark Lovatt Polypipe Cycling Team Unknown N/A 20
Points: 20 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
7.  Anthony Malarczyk Team Fujibikes UK Unknown Elite 18
Points: 18 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
8.  Julian Winn Giordana-Mitsubishi Electric R... Unknown Elite 16
Points: 16 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
9.  Bill Nickson Giordana-Mitsubishi Electric R... Unknown Elite 14
Points: 14 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
10.  Huw Pritchard Unknown N/A 12

10. Huw Pritchard -

Points: 12 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
11.  James Griffiths Unknown Elite 10
Points: 10 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
12.  Peter Swettenham Childline - Evans Cycles Unknown Elite 8
Points: 8 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
13.  Chris Newton Recycling.co.uk Race Team Unknown N/A 6
Points: 6 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
14.  Neil Brown Deeside Thistle CC Unknown Elite 4
Points: 4 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
15.  Peter Murdoch East Kilbride Road Club Unknown 1st 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st

About the Event

Info for Riders

Premier Calendar Event. 4 Stages. No entry fee. [Old Thier Ref: ]

The Races

EL/1 Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sat 22/04/00 00:00 --- --- 128km / 80 miles
Sat 22/04/00 – 00:00
128km / 80 miles
EL/1 Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sat 22/04/00 00:00 --- --- 27km / 17 miles
Sat 22/04/00 – 00:00
27km / 17 miles
EL/1 Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sat 22/04/00 00:00 --- --- 384km / 239 miles
Sat 22/04/00 – 00:00
384km / 239 miles
EL/1 Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sat 22/04/00 00:00 --- --- 116km / 72 miles
Sat 22/04/00 – 00:00
116km / 72 miles
EL/1 Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sat 22/04/00 00:00 --- --- 114km / 71 miles
Sat 22/04/00 – 00:00
114km / 71 miles

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk