Northern Downhill Round 1 at Alwinton

MTB DH , Morpeth – Saturday, 23 Apr 2011

Event Summary

Event Details

Event URN:

235237

Start Date:

Sat, 23rd Apr 2011

Finish date:

Sun, 24th Apr 2011

Event Type:

MTB DH (Competitive)

Venue:

Kidland Forest, Alwinton, Morpeth, NE65 7PG

View map

Payment instructions

Cheque payment in advance

Entry close date

Sat, 9th Apr 2011

Results

Confirmed Results

Elite

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Elite - Results
1.  Adam Brayton Finished Elite 60

1. Adam Brayton -

Points: 60 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
2.  Alasdair Maclennan Finished Elite 50
Points: 50 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite

Expert

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Expert - Results
1.  Liam Little Keswick Bikes - KMB Finished Expert 60
Points: 60 | Status: Finished | Category: Expert
2.  Steven Turnbull Team CHR Finished Expert 50
Points: 50 | Status: Finished | Category: Expert
3.  Nick Turner Finished Expert 45

3. Nick Turner -

Points: 45 | Status: Finished | Category: Expert
4.  Chris Foster Finished Expert 40

4. Chris Foster -

Points: 40 | Status: Finished | Category: Expert
5.  Peter Walton Finished Expert 37

5. Peter Walton -

Points: 37 | Status: Finished | Category: Expert
6.  . . Finished Expert 34

6. . . -

Points: 34 | Status: Finished | Category: Expert

Grand Veteran

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Grand Veteran - Results
1.  Alan Turnbull Team CHR Finished G/Vet 60
Points: 60 | Status: Finished | Category: G/Vet

Junior

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Junior - Results
1.  Matty Leggett Finished Junior 60
Points: 60 | Status: Finished | Category: Junior
2.  Josh Lewis Finished Junior 50

2. Josh Lewis -

Points: 50 | Status: Finished | Category: Junior
3.  Ben Stanley Finished Junior 45

3. Ben Stanley -

Points: 45 | Status: Finished | Category: Junior
4.  Blair Aitchison Finished Junior 40
Points: 40 | Status: Finished | Category: Junior
5.  Brett Cloonan Finished Junior 37
Points: 37 | Status: Finished | Category: Junior
6.  Michael Newbould Finished 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished
7.  James Joyce-Gibbons Finished Junior 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Junior
8.  Chris Wheelhouse Finished 0

8. Chris Wheelhouse -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
9.  Aiden Warren Finished 0

9. Aiden Warren -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
10.  Luke Manchon Finished N/A 0

10. Luke Manchon -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
11.  Blake Walden Finished 0

11. Blake Walden -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
12.  Jonathan Birkett Finished 0

12. Jonathan Birkett -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
13.  Oscar Armistead Finished Junior 22
Points: 22 | Status: Finished | Category: Junior
14.  Kieran Ormandy Finished 0

14. Kieran Ormandy -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
15.  Alexander Connor Finished 0

15. Alexander Connor -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
16.  Grant Murdy Finished Youth 0

16. Grant Murdy -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth
17.  Ben Gregg Finished 0

17. Ben Gregg -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
18.  Dean Douglas Finished 0

18. Dean Douglas -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
19.  Rebecca Kennedy Finished Junior 60
Points: 60 | Status: Finished | Category: Junior

Juvenile

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Juvenile - Results
1.  Andrew Dorritt Descend/Hamsterley Finished Juvenile 60
Points: 60 | Status: Finished | Category: Juvenile
2.  Christopher Kennedy Finished Juvenile 50
Points: 50 | Status: Finished | Category: Juvenile

Master

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Master - Results
1.  Jayson Cavill Finished Master 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Master
2.  Chris Lazenby Finished Master 50
Points: 50 | Status: Finished | Category: Master
3.  Philip Grimes Descend/Hamsterley Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
4.  James Dalleywater Swinemoor Primary Finished Master 40
Points: 40 | Status: Finished | Category: Master
5.  Dave English Tyne&Wear Fire&Rescue CC Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
6.  Richard Allinson Finished 0

6. Richard Allinson -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
7.  Mark Percuss Finished 0

7. Mark Percuss -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
8.  ashton ogden Finished Master 0

8. ashton ogden -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Master
9.  Neal Jarrett Finished 0

9. Neal Jarrett -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
10.  Martin Roberts Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
11.  Graeme Robertson Finished 0

11. Graeme Robertson -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
12.  Karl Eling Finished N/A 0

12. Karl Eling -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
13.  Lee Baxter Finished 0

13. Lee Baxter -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
14.  Joe Cox Finished 0

14. Joe Cox -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
15.  Nicholas Ellis Finished Master 20
Points: 20 | Status: Finished | Category: Master
16.  Dan Stringer Finished N/A 19

16. Dan Stringer -

Points: 19 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
17.  Stuart Jackson Finished Master 18
Points: 18 | Status: Finished | Category: Master
18.  Gina Robertson Finished 0

18. Gina Robertson -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished

Senior

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Senior - Results
1.  Robert Tait Team CHR Finished N/A 60
Points: 60 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
2.  Calum McRitchie Finished Senior 50
Points: 50 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
3.  Alastair Ward Finished Senior 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
4.  Jamie Scott Finished Senior 40

4. Jamie Scott -

Points: 40 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
5.  Akib Ahmed Finished N/A 37

5. Akib Ahmed -

Points: 37 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
6.  Luke Irving Finished 0

6. Luke Irving -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
7.  Simon Gummer Finished 0

7. Simon Gummer -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
8.  Matthew Atkinson Finished 0

8. Matthew Atkinson -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
9.  Jamie Sharp Finished Junior 0

9. Jamie Sharp -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Junior
10.  Christopher Nelson Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
11.  Michael Elstob Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
12.  Chris Ashworth Finished Senior 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
13.  Leo Warwick Finished N/A 0

13. Leo Warwick -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
14.  Gavin Hancock Richmond Cycling Club Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
15.  Peter Irwin Finished Senior 20

15. Peter Irwin -

Points: 20 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
16.  Robert Blackburn Finished Senior 19
Points: 19 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
17.  Mathew Woodall Finished Senior 18
Points: 18 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior

Veteran

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Veteran - Results
1.  Shaun Kelly Finished 0

1. Shaun Kelly -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
2.  Peter Hoggan Finished Veteran 50

2. Peter Hoggan -

Points: 50 | Status: Finished | Category: Veteran
3.  Richie Molloy Finished Veteran 45
Points: 45 | Status: Finished | Category: Veteran

Youth

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Youth - Results
1.  Peter Hook Finished 0

1. Peter Hook -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
2.  Ruaridh McRitchie Finished Youth 50
Points: 50 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth
3.  Anthony Preston Finished Youth 45
Points: 45 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth
4.  Dan Franklin Finished 0

4. Dan Franklin -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
5.  Christopher Walters Finished Youth 37
Points: 37 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth
6.  Thomas Atkinson Finished 0

6. Thomas Atkinson -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
7.  Charles Connor Finished 0

7. Charles Connor -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
8.  Jack Mackenzie Finished Youth 30
Points: 30 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth
9.  Eliot Rea Richmond Cycling Club Finished Youth 28
Points: 28 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth

About the Event

Info for Riders

Practice Saturday 10am until 4pm. Sign on 8am until Midday on Saturday. Practice Sunday morning followed by race runs at Midday

The Races

Elite Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 23/04/11 00:00 MTB Regional A MTB DH Regional A Elite
Entry: Postal: (£59.00)
Sat 23/04/11 – 00:00
MTB Regional A, MTB DH Regional A | Elite
Expert Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 23/04/11 00:00 MTB Regional A MTB DH Regional A Expert
Entry: Postal: (£59.00)
Sat 23/04/11 – 00:00
MTB Regional A, MTB DH Regional A | Expert
Grand Veteran Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 23/04/11 00:00 MTB Regional A MTB DH Regional A G/Vet
Entry: Postal: (£59.00)
Sat 23/04/11 – 00:00
MTB Regional A, MTB DH Regional A | G/Vet
Junior Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 23/04/11 00:00 MTB Regional A MTB DH Regional A Junior
Entry: Postal: (£59.00)
Sat 23/04/11 – 00:00
MTB Regional A, MTB DH Regional A | Junior
Juvenile Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 23/04/11 00:00 MTB Regional A MTB DH Regional A Juvenile
Entry: Postal: (£59.00)
Sat 23/04/11 – 00:00
MTB Regional A, MTB DH Regional A | Juvenile
Master Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 23/04/11 00:00 MTB Regional A MTB DH Regional A Master
Entry: Postal: (£59.00)
Sat 23/04/11 – 00:00
MTB Regional A, MTB DH Regional A | Master
Senior Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 23/04/11 00:00 MTB Regional A MTB DH Regional A Senior
Entry: Postal: (£59.00)
Sat 23/04/11 – 00:00
MTB Regional A, MTB DH Regional A | Senior
Veteran Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 23/04/11 00:00 MTB Regional A MTB DH Regional A Veteran
Entry: Postal: (£59.00)
Sat 23/04/11 – 00:00
MTB Regional A, MTB DH Regional A | Veteran
Youth Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 23/04/11 00:00 MTB Regional A MTB DH Regional A Youth
Entry: Postal: (£59.00)
Sat 23/04/11 – 00:00
MTB Regional A, MTB DH Regional A | Youth

Event Summary

Event Details

Event URN:

235237

Start Date:

Sat, 23rd Apr 2011

Finish date:

Sun, 24th Apr 2011

Event Type:

MTB DH (Competitive)

Venue:

Kidland Forest, Alwinton, Morpeth, NE65 7PG

View map

Payment instructions

Cheque payment in advance

Entry close date

Sat, 9th Apr 2011

Results

Confirmed Results

Elite

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Elite - Results
1.  Adam Brayton Finished Elite 60

1. Adam Brayton -

Points: 60 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
2.  Alasdair Maclennan Finished Elite 50
Points: 50 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite

Expert

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Expert - Results
1.  Liam Little Keswick Bikes - KMB Finished Expert 60
Points: 60 | Status: Finished | Category: Expert
2.  Steven Turnbull Team CHR Finished Expert 50
Points: 50 | Status: Finished | Category: Expert
3.  Nick Turner Finished Expert 45

3. Nick Turner -

Points: 45 | Status: Finished | Category: Expert
4.  Chris Foster Finished Expert 40

4. Chris Foster -

Points: 40 | Status: Finished | Category: Expert
5.  Peter Walton Finished Expert 37

5. Peter Walton -

Points: 37 | Status: Finished | Category: Expert
6.  . . Finished Expert 34

6. . . -

Points: 34 | Status: Finished | Category: Expert

Grand Veteran

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Grand Veteran - Results
1.  Alan Turnbull Team CHR Finished G/Vet 60
Points: 60 | Status: Finished | Category: G/Vet

Junior

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Junior - Results
1.  Matty Leggett Finished Junior 60
Points: 60 | Status: Finished | Category: Junior
2.  Josh Lewis Finished Junior 50

2. Josh Lewis -

Points: 50 | Status: Finished | Category: Junior
3.  Ben Stanley Finished Junior 45

3. Ben Stanley -

Points: 45 | Status: Finished | Category: Junior
4.  Blair Aitchison Finished Junior 40
Points: 40 | Status: Finished | Category: Junior
5.  Brett Cloonan Finished Junior 37
Points: 37 | Status: Finished | Category: Junior
6.  Michael Newbould Finished 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished
7.  James Joyce-Gibbons Finished Junior 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Junior
8.  Chris Wheelhouse Finished 0

8. Chris Wheelhouse -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
9.  Aiden Warren Finished 0

9. Aiden Warren -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
10.  Luke Manchon Finished N/A 0

10. Luke Manchon -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
11.  Blake Walden Finished 0

11. Blake Walden -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
12.  Jonathan Birkett Finished 0

12. Jonathan Birkett -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
13.  Oscar Armistead Finished Junior 22
Points: 22 | Status: Finished | Category: Junior
14.  Kieran Ormandy Finished 0

14. Kieran Ormandy -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
15.  Alexander Connor Finished 0

15. Alexander Connor -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
16.  Grant Murdy Finished Youth 0

16. Grant Murdy -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth
17.  Ben Gregg Finished 0

17. Ben Gregg -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
18.  Dean Douglas Finished 0

18. Dean Douglas -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
19.  Rebecca Kennedy Finished Junior 60
Points: 60 | Status: Finished | Category: Junior

Juvenile

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Juvenile - Results
1.  Andrew Dorritt Descend/Hamsterley Finished Juvenile 60
Points: 60 | Status: Finished | Category: Juvenile
2.  Christopher Kennedy Finished Juvenile 50
Points: 50 | Status: Finished | Category: Juvenile

Master

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Master - Results
1.  Jayson Cavill Finished Master 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Master
2.  Chris Lazenby Finished Master 50
Points: 50 | Status: Finished | Category: Master
3.  Philip Grimes Descend/Hamsterley Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
4.  James Dalleywater Swinemoor Primary Finished Master 40
Points: 40 | Status: Finished | Category: Master
5.  Dave English Tyne&Wear Fire&Rescue CC Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
6.  Richard Allinson Finished 0

6. Richard Allinson -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
7.  Mark Percuss Finished 0

7. Mark Percuss -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
8.  ashton ogden Finished Master 0

8. ashton ogden -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Master
9.  Neal Jarrett Finished 0

9. Neal Jarrett -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
10.  Martin Roberts Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
11.  Graeme Robertson Finished 0

11. Graeme Robertson -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
12.  Karl Eling Finished N/A 0

12. Karl Eling -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
13.  Lee Baxter Finished 0

13. Lee Baxter -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
14.  Joe Cox Finished 0

14. Joe Cox -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
15.  Nicholas Ellis Finished Master 20
Points: 20 | Status: Finished | Category: Master
16.  Dan Stringer Finished N/A 19

16. Dan Stringer -

Points: 19 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
17.  Stuart Jackson Finished Master 18
Points: 18 | Status: Finished | Category: Master
18.  Gina Robertson Finished 0

18. Gina Robertson -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished

Senior

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Senior - Results
1.  Robert Tait Team CHR Finished N/A 60
Points: 60 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
2.  Calum McRitchie Finished Senior 50
Points: 50 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
3.  Alastair Ward Finished Senior 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
4.  Jamie Scott Finished Senior 40

4. Jamie Scott -

Points: 40 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
5.  Akib Ahmed Finished N/A 37

5. Akib Ahmed -

Points: 37 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
6.  Luke Irving Finished 0

6. Luke Irving -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
7.  Simon Gummer Finished 0

7. Simon Gummer -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
8.  Matthew Atkinson Finished 0

8. Matthew Atkinson -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
9.  Jamie Sharp Finished Junior 0

9. Jamie Sharp -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Junior
10.  Christopher Nelson Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
11.  Michael Elstob Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
12.  Chris Ashworth Finished Senior 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
13.  Leo Warwick Finished N/A 0

13. Leo Warwick -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
14.  Gavin Hancock Richmond Cycling Club Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
15.  Peter Irwin Finished Senior 20

15. Peter Irwin -

Points: 20 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
16.  Robert Blackburn Finished Senior 19
Points: 19 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
17.  Mathew Woodall Finished Senior 18
Points: 18 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior

Veteran

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Veteran - Results
1.  Shaun Kelly Finished 0

1. Shaun Kelly -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
2.  Peter Hoggan Finished Veteran 50

2. Peter Hoggan -

Points: 50 | Status: Finished | Category: Veteran
3.  Richie Molloy Finished Veteran 45
Points: 45 | Status: Finished | Category: Veteran

Youth

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Youth - Results
1.  Peter Hook Finished 0

1. Peter Hook -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
2.  Ruaridh McRitchie Finished Youth 50
Points: 50 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth
3.  Anthony Preston Finished Youth 45
Points: 45 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth
4.  Dan Franklin Finished 0

4. Dan Franklin -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
5.  Christopher Walters Finished Youth 37
Points: 37 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth
6.  Thomas Atkinson Finished 0

6. Thomas Atkinson -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
7.  Charles Connor Finished 0

7. Charles Connor -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
8.  Jack Mackenzie Finished Youth 30
Points: 30 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth
9.  Eliot Rea Richmond Cycling Club Finished Youth 28
Points: 28 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth

About the Event

Info for Riders

Practice Saturday 10am until 4pm. Sign on 8am until Midday on Saturday. Practice Sunday morning followed by race runs at Midday

The Races

Elite Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 23/04/11 00:00 MTB Regional A MTB DH Regional A Elite
Entry: Postal: (£59.00)
Sat 23/04/11 – 00:00
MTB Regional A, MTB DH Regional A | Elite
Expert Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 23/04/11 00:00 MTB Regional A MTB DH Regional A Expert
Entry: Postal: (£59.00)
Sat 23/04/11 – 00:00
MTB Regional A, MTB DH Regional A | Expert
Grand Veteran Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 23/04/11 00:00 MTB Regional A MTB DH Regional A G/Vet
Entry: Postal: (£59.00)
Sat 23/04/11 – 00:00
MTB Regional A, MTB DH Regional A | G/Vet
Junior Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 23/04/11 00:00 MTB Regional A MTB DH Regional A Junior
Entry: Postal: (£59.00)
Sat 23/04/11 – 00:00
MTB Regional A, MTB DH Regional A | Junior
Juvenile Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 23/04/11 00:00 MTB Regional A MTB DH Regional A Juvenile
Entry: Postal: (£59.00)
Sat 23/04/11 – 00:00
MTB Regional A, MTB DH Regional A | Juvenile
Master Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 23/04/11 00:00 MTB Regional A MTB DH Regional A Master
Entry: Postal: (£59.00)
Sat 23/04/11 – 00:00
MTB Regional A, MTB DH Regional A | Master
Senior Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 23/04/11 00:00 MTB Regional A MTB DH Regional A Senior
Entry: Postal: (£59.00)
Sat 23/04/11 – 00:00
MTB Regional A, MTB DH Regional A | Senior
Veteran Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 23/04/11 00:00 MTB Regional A MTB DH Regional A Veteran
Entry: Postal: (£59.00)
Sat 23/04/11 – 00:00
MTB Regional A, MTB DH Regional A | Veteran
Youth Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 23/04/11 00:00 MTB Regional A MTB DH Regional A Youth
Entry: Postal: (£59.00)
Sat 23/04/11 – 00:00
MTB Regional A, MTB DH Regional A | Youth

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk