Surrey League Goodwood Gallops Series 4

Closed Circuit , Chichester – Tuesday, 17 May 2011

Event Summary

Event Details

Event URN:

235008

Start Date:

Tue, 17th May 2011

Event Type:

Closed Circuit (Competitive)

Venue:

Goodwood Motor Racing Circuit, Claypit Lane, Westerton, Chichester, PO18 0PX

View map

Results

Confirmed Results

E/1/2/3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
E/1/2/3/4 - Results
1.  Will Kemp Onelife-Fuga Racing Team Finished 2nd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  Jason Edwards GB -MSTINA Finished 1st 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
3.  Tim Elverson Felt Racing Finished Elite 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
4.  Chris McNamara Alpha Road Club Finished Elite 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
5.  James Astbury Hargroves-Montezuma's Finished 3rd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
6.  Simon McNamara Southdowns Bikes – Casco PET Finished 2nd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
7.  Andrew Hargroves Hargroves-Montezuma's Finished N/A 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
8.  Gyles Wingate VP Consulting - Zannata Cyclin... Finished 3rd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
9.  Jon Cannings Team Wiggle Finished 2nd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
10.  Tim Costello Southdown Velo Finished 2nd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
11.  Marc Clothier Southdowns Bikes – Casco PET Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
12.  Clinton Casteller Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
13.  Craig Peter Finished 3rd 0

13. Craig Peter -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
14.  Paul Thatcher Brighton Mitre CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
15.  Philip Allen Brighton Mitre CC Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
16.  Darryl Rice Southdown Velo Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
17.  Ken Prince VC Meudon Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
18.  Glyn Ostler Blazing Saddles Cycles Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
19.  Drew Holmes VO2 Development Team Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
20.  Stephen Cave VC Londres Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
21.  Simon Ballard Southdown Velo Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
22.  Matthew Hargroves Hargroves-Montezuma's Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
23.  Murray Quiney Southdown Velo Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
24.  Andrew Taylor Crawley Wheelers Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
25.  Paul Gosling Bayeux Cycling Team Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
26.  Mike Brampton Blazing Saddles Cycles Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
27.  Simon Wharton I-Team Cyclists' Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
28.  Gavin Mitchell Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
29.  Joseph Saville Brighton Mitre CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
30.  Tony Berlin Crawley Wheelers Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
31.  Sarah Hart Team Axiom Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
32.  Kate Bowers Team Mulebar Girl - Sigma Spor... Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
33.  John Philips Brighton Mitre CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
34.  Emma Craddock Southdowns Bikes – Casco PET Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
35.  Colin Addison VC Meudon Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
36.  Mark Markowski Bayeux Cycling Team Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
37.  Christopher Hill Bayeux Cycling Team Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
38.  Keith Brooks VC Meudon Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
39.  Russell Davies DHCyclesport Cycling Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
39.  Peter Day Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
39.  Tom Hicks VC Meudon Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
39.  Paul Holmes Crawley Tri Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
39.  Phillip Jemmison Redhill CC Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
39.  Philip Phillips Southdown Velo Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
39.  Andrew Redding I-Team Cyclists' Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
39.  John Saville Finished 4th 0

39. John Saville -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
39.  David Shaw I-Team Cyclists' Club Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
39.  Lee Shipley Blazing Saddles Cycles Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
39.  Nigel Smith Blazing Saddles Cycles Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
39.  Paul Stratton In Gear Quickvit CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
39.  Ryan West In Gear Quickvit CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
39.  Graham Wood A D Cycles RT Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
39.  Christopher Wood WyndyMilla Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
39.  Graham Wyatt Southdown Velo Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
55.  John Willis Bayeux Cycling Team Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
56.  Mario Manelfi Finished 3rd 0

56. Mario Manelfi -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
57.  Mark Fitzgerald Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
58.  Roger Ainger A D Cycles RT Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
59.  Mark Warrington Southdown Velo Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
60.  Claire Leonard Brighton Mitre CC Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
61.  Mike Anderson VC St Raphael Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
62.  Alan Thew I-Team Cyclists' Club Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
63.  Christopher Wallis Blazing Saddles Cycles Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
64.  Shaun Smart Southdown Velo Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
65.  Robert Fuller Brighton Mitre CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
66.  Christopher Fletcher Team Axiom Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
67.  Peter Hooper Onelife-Fuga Racing Team Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
68.  Trevor Beauchamp I-Ride.co.uk Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
--- Ben Jeffery Team Wiggle Did not finish 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 4th
--- Peter Kitching Team Wiggle Did not finish 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 2nd
--- Joseph Kool Did not finish 4th 0

68. Joseph Kool -

Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 4th
--- Richard Pearman Team Wiggle Did not finish 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 2nd

About the Event

Info for Riders

17-week series every Tuesday from April 26th until August 23rd (please note, no event on June 28th). Entry on the night only. Fee for Surrey league members is £5 Youth, £15 Senior, for non-League members the fee is £6 Youth, £20 Senior). Youth riders with dispensation must still ride the Youth event, no riding-up is allowed.

The Races

E/1/2/3/4 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Tue 17/05/11 19:00 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 50km / 31 miles
Entry: On Day: (£15.00)
Tue 17/05/11 – 19:00
Regional C+, Band 5
50km / 31 miles

Event Summary

Event Details

Event URN:

235008

Start Date:

Tue, 17th May 2011

Event Type:

Closed Circuit (Competitive)

Venue:

Goodwood Motor Racing Circuit, Claypit Lane, Westerton, Chichester, PO18 0PX

View map

Results

Confirmed Results

E/1/2/3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
E/1/2/3/4 - Results
1.  Will Kemp Onelife-Fuga Racing Team Finished 2nd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  Jason Edwards GB -MSTINA Finished 1st 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
3.  Tim Elverson Felt Racing Finished Elite 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
4.  Chris McNamara Alpha Road Club Finished Elite 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
5.  James Astbury Hargroves-Montezuma's Finished 3rd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
6.  Simon McNamara Southdowns Bikes – Casco PET Finished 2nd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
7.  Andrew Hargroves Hargroves-Montezuma's Finished N/A 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
8.  Gyles Wingate VP Consulting - Zannata Cyclin... Finished 3rd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
9.  Jon Cannings Team Wiggle Finished 2nd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
10.  Tim Costello Southdown Velo Finished 2nd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
11.  Marc Clothier Southdowns Bikes – Casco PET Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
12.  Clinton Casteller Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
13.  Craig Peter Finished 3rd 0

13. Craig Peter -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
14.  Paul Thatcher Brighton Mitre CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
15.  Philip Allen Brighton Mitre CC Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
16.  Darryl Rice Southdown Velo Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
17.  Ken Prince VC Meudon Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
18.  Glyn Ostler Blazing Saddles Cycles Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
19.  Drew Holmes VO2 Development Team Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
20.  Stephen Cave VC Londres Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
21.  Simon Ballard Southdown Velo Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
22.  Matthew Hargroves Hargroves-Montezuma's Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
23.  Murray Quiney Southdown Velo Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
24.  Andrew Taylor Crawley Wheelers Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
25.  Paul Gosling Bayeux Cycling Team Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
26.  Mike Brampton Blazing Saddles Cycles Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
27.  Simon Wharton I-Team Cyclists' Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
28.  Gavin Mitchell Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
29.  Joseph Saville Brighton Mitre CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
30.  Tony Berlin Crawley Wheelers Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
31.  Sarah Hart Team Axiom Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
32.  Kate Bowers Team Mulebar Girl - Sigma Spor... Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
33.  John Philips Brighton Mitre CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
34.  Emma Craddock Southdowns Bikes – Casco PET Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
35.  Colin Addison VC Meudon Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
36.  Mark Markowski Bayeux Cycling Team Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
37.  Christopher Hill Bayeux Cycling Team Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
38.  Keith Brooks VC Meudon Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
39.  Russell Davies DHCyclesport Cycling Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
39.  Peter Day Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
39.  Tom Hicks VC Meudon Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
39.  Paul Holmes Crawley Tri Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
39.  Phillip Jemmison Redhill CC Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
39.  Philip Phillips Southdown Velo Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
39.  Andrew Redding I-Team Cyclists' Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
39.  John Saville Finished 4th 0

39. John Saville -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
39.  David Shaw I-Team Cyclists' Club Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
39.  Lee Shipley Blazing Saddles Cycles Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
39.  Nigel Smith Blazing Saddles Cycles Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
39.  Paul Stratton In Gear Quickvit CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
39.  Ryan West In Gear Quickvit CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
39.  Graham Wood A D Cycles RT Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
39.  Christopher Wood WyndyMilla Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
39.  Graham Wyatt Southdown Velo Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
55.  John Willis Bayeux Cycling Team Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
56.  Mario Manelfi Finished 3rd 0

56. Mario Manelfi -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
57.  Mark Fitzgerald Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
58.  Roger Ainger A D Cycles RT Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
59.  Mark Warrington Southdown Velo Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
60.  Claire Leonard Brighton Mitre CC Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
61.  Mike Anderson VC St Raphael Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
62.  Alan Thew I-Team Cyclists' Club Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
63.  Christopher Wallis Blazing Saddles Cycles Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
64.  Shaun Smart Southdown Velo Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
65.  Robert Fuller Brighton Mitre CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
66.  Christopher Fletcher Team Axiom Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
67.  Peter Hooper Onelife-Fuga Racing Team Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
68.  Trevor Beauchamp I-Ride.co.uk Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
--- Ben Jeffery Team Wiggle Did not finish 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 4th
--- Peter Kitching Team Wiggle Did not finish 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 2nd
--- Joseph Kool Did not finish 4th 0

68. Joseph Kool -

Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 4th
--- Richard Pearman Team Wiggle Did not finish 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 2nd

About the Event

Info for Riders

17-week series every Tuesday from April 26th until August 23rd (please note, no event on June 28th). Entry on the night only. Fee for Surrey league members is £5 Youth, £15 Senior, for non-League members the fee is £6 Youth, £20 Senior). Youth riders with dispensation must still ride the Youth event, no riding-up is allowed.

The Races

E/1/2/3/4 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Tue 17/05/11 19:00 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 50km / 31 miles
Entry: On Day: (£15.00)
Tue 17/05/11 – 19:00
Regional C+, Band 5
50km / 31 miles

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk