Maindy Flyers Freewheeler League 2

Closed Circuit , Cardiff – Tuesday, 04 Mar 2008

Event Summary

Event Details

Event URN:

600/WA/012/2008

Start Date:

Tue, 4th Mar 2008

Event Type:

Closed Circuit (Competitive)

Venue:

Maindy Cycle Track, Crown Way, Cardiff, Glamorgan, CF14 3AJ

View map

Results

Confirmed Results

U10 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U10 Boys - Results
1.  Ben Beckingsale Abergavenny Road Club Unknown N/A 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
1.  Jack Broadley Maindy Flyers Youth CC Unknown D 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: D
3.  Nathan Ford Unknown E 0

3. Nathan Ford -

Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: E
4.  Lewys Smith Unknown 0

4. Lewys Smith -

Points: 0 | Status: Unknown
5.  Luke Knight Unknown E 0

5. Luke Knight -

Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: E

U10 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U10 Girls - Results
1.  Amy Hinchly Maindy Flyers Youth CC Unknown D 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: D
2.  Bethan Manley Maindy Flyers Youth CC Unknown D 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: D
3.  Jessica Roberts Towy Riders Unknown D 1
Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: D
4.  Mererid Hunt Towy Riders Unknown D 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: D
5.  Lowri Thomas Abergavenny Road Club Unknown D 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: D

U8 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U8 Boys - Results
1.  Joseph Beckingsale Abergavenny Road Club Unknown E 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: E
2.  Josh Hinchly Maindy Flyers Youth CC Unknown E 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: E
3.  Felix Ellis Unknown 0

3. Felix Ellis -

Points: 0 | Status: Unknown
4.  James Codd Unknown 0

4. James Codd -

Points: 0 | Status: Unknown
5.  Rhys Thomas Abergavenny Road Club Unknown E 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: E

U8 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U8 Girls - Results
1.  Megan James Abergavenny Road Club Unknown N/A 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
2.  Elynor Backstedt Maindy Flyers Youth CC Unknown N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
3.  Zoe Backstedt Unknown 0

3. Zoe Backstedt -

Points: 0 | Status: Unknown

U12 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U12 Boys - Results
1.  Harry Lock Maindy Flyers Youth CC Unknown N/A 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
2.  Max Nethell Towy Riders Unknown C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: C
3.  Taylor Preece Maindy Flyers Youth CC Unknown C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: C
4.  Sam Beckingsale Abergavenny Road Club Unknown N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
5.  Nathan Llewellyn Maindy Flyers Youth CC Unknown C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: C
6.  Rhys Doull Maindy Flyers Youth CC Unknown C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: C
7.  Jac Cox Unknown 0

7. Jac Cox -

Points: 0 | Status: Unknown
8.  Zac Wilkinson Unknown 0

8. Zac Wilkinson -

Points: 0 | Status: Unknown

U12 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U12 Girls - Results
1.  Emily Haycox Maindy Flyers Youth CC Unknown C 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: C
2.  Megan Barker Maindy Flyers Youth CC Unknown C 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: C
3.  Ffion James DT Racing Unknown C 1
Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: C
4.  Emma Roberts Towy Riders Unknown C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: C

U14 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U14 Boys - Results
1.  Geraint Manley Maindy Flyers Youth CC Unknown B 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: B
2.  Adam King MG Cycling Team Unknown N/A 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
3.  Owen Thomas Maindy Flyers Youth CC Unknown N/A 1
Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A

U14 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U14 Girls - Results
1.  Elinor Barker MBE Kidney Wales For Escentual Unknown B 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: B
2.  Sarah Crowley Kidney Wales For Escentual Unknown B 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: B
3.  Olivia Griffiths Towy Riders Unknown N/A 1
Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A

U16 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U16 Girls - Results
1.  Ruby Ellis Bristol Cycling Development Sq... Unknown N/A 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
2.  Stephanie Howell Ogmore Valley Wheelers Unknown N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A

About the Event

Info for Riders

Adult "come and try" events may be combined with these races. They will be aimed at parents who do not have BC racing licences who would like to experience racing.

The Races

U10 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Tue 04/03/08 18:00 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry: Online: (£3.50 + £0.60 Application fee), On Day: (£3.50)
Tue 04/03/08 – 18:00
Youth Only, Youth
U10 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Tue 04/03/08 18:00 Youth Only Youth --- 3km / 2 miles
Entry: Online: (£3.50 + £0.60 Application fee), On Day: (£3.50)
Tue 04/03/08 – 18:00
Youth Only, Youth
3km / 2 miles
U8 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Tue 04/03/08 18:00 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry: Online: (£3.50 + £0.60 Application fee), On Day: (£3.50)
Tue 04/03/08 – 18:00
Youth Only, Youth
U8 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Tue 04/03/08 18:00 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry: Online: (£3.50 + £0.60 Application fee), On Day: (£3.50)
Tue 04/03/08 – 18:00
Youth Only, Youth
U12 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Tue 04/03/08 19:00 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry: Online: (£3.50 + £0.60 Application fee), On Day: (£3.50)
Tue 04/03/08 – 19:00
Youth Only, Youth
U12 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Tue 04/03/08 19:00 Youth Only Youth --- 7km / 4 miles
Entry: Online: (£3.50 + £0.60 Application fee), On Day: (£3.50)
Tue 04/03/08 – 19:00
Youth Only, Youth
7km / 4 miles
U14 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Tue 04/03/08 19:00 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry: Online: (£3.50 + £0.60 Application fee), On Day: (£3.50)
Tue 04/03/08 – 19:00
Youth Only, Youth
U14 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Tue 04/03/08 19:00 Youth Only Youth --- 12km / 7 miles
Entry: Online: (£3.50 + £0.60 Application fee), On Day: (£3.50)
Tue 04/03/08 – 19:00
Youth Only, Youth
12km / 7 miles
U16 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Tue 04/03/08 19:00 Youth Only Youth --- 18km / 11 miles
Entry: Online: (£3.50 + £0.60 Application fee), On Day: (£3.50)
Tue 04/03/08 – 19:00
Youth Only, Youth
18km / 11 miles

Event Summary

Event Details

Event URN:

600/WA/012/2008

Start Date:

Tue, 4th Mar 2008

Event Type:

Closed Circuit (Competitive)

Venue:

Maindy Cycle Track, Crown Way, Cardiff, Glamorgan, CF14 3AJ

View map

Results

Confirmed Results

U10 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U10 Boys - Results
1.  Ben Beckingsale Abergavenny Road Club Unknown N/A 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
1.  Jack Broadley Maindy Flyers Youth CC Unknown D 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: D
3.  Nathan Ford Unknown E 0

3. Nathan Ford -

Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: E
4.  Lewys Smith Unknown 0

4. Lewys Smith -

Points: 0 | Status: Unknown
5.  Luke Knight Unknown E 0

5. Luke Knight -

Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: E

U10 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U10 Girls - Results
1.  Amy Hinchly Maindy Flyers Youth CC Unknown D 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: D
2.  Bethan Manley Maindy Flyers Youth CC Unknown D 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: D
3.  Jessica Roberts Towy Riders Unknown D 1
Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: D
4.  Mererid Hunt Towy Riders Unknown D 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: D
5.  Lowri Thomas Abergavenny Road Club Unknown D 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: D

U8 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U8 Boys - Results
1.  Joseph Beckingsale Abergavenny Road Club Unknown E 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: E
2.  Josh Hinchly Maindy Flyers Youth CC Unknown E 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: E
3.  Felix Ellis Unknown 0

3. Felix Ellis -

Points: 0 | Status: Unknown
4.  James Codd Unknown 0

4. James Codd -

Points: 0 | Status: Unknown
5.  Rhys Thomas Abergavenny Road Club Unknown E 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: E

U8 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U8 Girls - Results
1.  Megan James Abergavenny Road Club Unknown N/A 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
2.  Elynor Backstedt Maindy Flyers Youth CC Unknown N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
3.  Zoe Backstedt Unknown 0

3. Zoe Backstedt -

Points: 0 | Status: Unknown

U12 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U12 Boys - Results
1.  Harry Lock Maindy Flyers Youth CC Unknown N/A 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
2.  Max Nethell Towy Riders Unknown C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: C
3.  Taylor Preece Maindy Flyers Youth CC Unknown C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: C
4.  Sam Beckingsale Abergavenny Road Club Unknown N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
5.  Nathan Llewellyn Maindy Flyers Youth CC Unknown C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: C
6.  Rhys Doull Maindy Flyers Youth CC Unknown C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: C
7.  Jac Cox Unknown 0

7. Jac Cox -

Points: 0 | Status: Unknown
8.  Zac Wilkinson Unknown 0

8. Zac Wilkinson -

Points: 0 | Status: Unknown

U12 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U12 Girls - Results
1.  Emily Haycox Maindy Flyers Youth CC Unknown C 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: C
2.  Megan Barker Maindy Flyers Youth CC Unknown C 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: C
3.  Ffion James DT Racing Unknown C 1
Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: C
4.  Emma Roberts Towy Riders Unknown C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: C

U14 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U14 Boys - Results
1.  Geraint Manley Maindy Flyers Youth CC Unknown B 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: B
2.  Adam King MG Cycling Team Unknown N/A 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
3.  Owen Thomas Maindy Flyers Youth CC Unknown N/A 1
Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A

U14 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U14 Girls - Results
1.  Elinor Barker MBE Kidney Wales For Escentual Unknown B 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: B
2.  Sarah Crowley Kidney Wales For Escentual Unknown B 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: B
3.  Olivia Griffiths Towy Riders Unknown N/A 1
Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A

U16 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U16 Girls - Results
1.  Ruby Ellis Bristol Cycling Development Sq... Unknown N/A 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
2.  Stephanie Howell Ogmore Valley Wheelers Unknown N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A

About the Event

Info for Riders

Adult "come and try" events may be combined with these races. They will be aimed at parents who do not have BC racing licences who would like to experience racing.

The Races

U10 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Tue 04/03/08 18:00 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry: Online: (£3.50 + £0.60 Application fee), On Day: (£3.50)
Tue 04/03/08 – 18:00
Youth Only, Youth
U10 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Tue 04/03/08 18:00 Youth Only Youth --- 3km / 2 miles
Entry: Online: (£3.50 + £0.60 Application fee), On Day: (£3.50)
Tue 04/03/08 – 18:00
Youth Only, Youth
3km / 2 miles
U8 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Tue 04/03/08 18:00 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry: Online: (£3.50 + £0.60 Application fee), On Day: (£3.50)
Tue 04/03/08 – 18:00
Youth Only, Youth
U8 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Tue 04/03/08 18:00 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry: Online: (£3.50 + £0.60 Application fee), On Day: (£3.50)
Tue 04/03/08 – 18:00
Youth Only, Youth
U12 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Tue 04/03/08 19:00 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry: Online: (£3.50 + £0.60 Application fee), On Day: (£3.50)
Tue 04/03/08 – 19:00
Youth Only, Youth
U12 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Tue 04/03/08 19:00 Youth Only Youth --- 7km / 4 miles
Entry: Online: (£3.50 + £0.60 Application fee), On Day: (£3.50)
Tue 04/03/08 – 19:00
Youth Only, Youth
7km / 4 miles
U14 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Tue 04/03/08 19:00 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry: Online: (£3.50 + £0.60 Application fee), On Day: (£3.50)
Tue 04/03/08 – 19:00
Youth Only, Youth
U14 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Tue 04/03/08 19:00 Youth Only Youth --- 12km / 7 miles
Entry: Online: (£3.50 + £0.60 Application fee), On Day: (£3.50)
Tue 04/03/08 – 19:00
Youth Only, Youth
12km / 7 miles
U16 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Tue 04/03/08 19:00 Youth Only Youth --- 18km / 11 miles
Entry: Online: (£3.50 + £0.60 Application fee), On Day: (£3.50)
Tue 04/03/08 – 19:00
Youth Only, Youth
18km / 11 miles

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk