Cwmcarn Paragon RR

Road – Sunday, 03 May 1998

Event Summary

Event Details

Event URN:

281998013

Start Date:

Sun, 3rd May 1998

Event Type:

Road (Competitive)

Results

Confirmed Results

EL/1/2/3

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
EL/1/2/3 - Results
1.  Mike Jones Giordana-Mitsubishi Electric R... Unknown Elite 30
Points: 30 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
3.  Nick Yarworth Halesowen A & CC Unknown 1st 26
Points: 26 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
4.  Robert Buckland Unknown 1st 24
Points: 24 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
5.  John Stollery Equipe Velo Ecosse/Montpeliers Unknown N/A 22
Points: 22 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
6.  Andrew Butcher Cwmcarn Paragon Cycle Club Unknown 1st 20
Points: 20 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
7.  Neil Jones CC Abergavenny/JP Signs & Prin... Unknown 2nd 18
Points: 18 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
8.  John Lindsay Wills Wheels Cycling Club Unknown 1st 16
Points: 16 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
9.  Ran Virdi Cardiff JIF Unknown 2nd 14
Points: 14 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
10.  Stuart Meek Cardiff JIF Unknown 2nd 12
Points: 12 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
11.  Christopher Anelay Triangle RT Unknown Elite 10
Points: 10 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
12.  Philip Mason Climb On Bikes CC Unknown N/A 9
Points: 9 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
13.  Carl Banwell Kirklees Cycling Academy Unknown 2nd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
14.  Malcolm Dines Cardiff JIF Unknown 2nd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
18.  Mathew Bevan Team Skene/Don Skene Cycles Unknown 2nd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
19.  Adrian Holland Pembrokeshire Velo Unknown 1st 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st

W

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
W - Results
1.  Nick Peatson Cheltenham & County CC Unknown N/A 20
Points: 20 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
2.  Benjamin Russell Somer Valley CC Unknown 4th 18
Points: 18 | Status: Unknown | Category: 4th
3.  Mark Olding Cardiff Ajax CC Unknown 3rd 16
Points: 16 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
4.  Darren Hustin Cardiff Ajax CC Unknown N/A 14
Points: 14 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
5.  Nicholas Kenwright Abergavenny Road Club Unknown N/A 12
Points: 12 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
6.  Guy Stevens Abergavenny Road Club Unknown 3rd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
7.  Benjamin Adams Cardiff JIF Unknown 3rd 9
Points: 9 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
8.  Casper Cleathero Bynea CC Unknown 3rd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
9.  Courtney Rowe Cardiff Ajax CC Unknown 3rd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
10.  Alan Griffiths Severn RC Unknown N/A 6
Points: 6 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
11.  Daniel Froud Somer Valley CC Unknown 3rd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
12.  Neal Craig Unknown 4th 4

12. Neal Craig -

Points: 4 | Status: Unknown | Category: 4th
13.  Kevin Bartlemore Ride 24/7 Unknown 3rd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
14.  Gareth Hanman Severn Valley CRC Unknown Junior 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: Junior
15.  Clifford Jackson Pembrokeshire Velo Unknown 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd

About the Event

Info for Riders

Result cards from both races show an inc in distance, new distance for E/1/2/3 - 15Okm and 3/4/W/V/J - 110km. - 13/05/98 TJ. [Old Thier Ref: 3598S]

The Races

EL/1/2/3 Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sun 03/05/98 00:00 --- --- 150km / 93 miles
Entry: Online: (£6.50 + £0.60 Application fee)
Sun 03/05/98 – 00:00
150km / 93 miles
W Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sun 03/05/98 00:00 --- --- 110km / 68 miles
Entry: Online: (£6.50 + £0.60 Application fee)
Sun 03/05/98 – 00:00

W

110km / 68 miles

Event Summary

Event Details

Event URN:

281998013

Start Date:

Sun, 3rd May 1998

Event Type:

Road (Competitive)

Results

Confirmed Results

EL/1/2/3

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
EL/1/2/3 - Results
1.  Mike Jones Giordana-Mitsubishi Electric R... Unknown Elite 30
Points: 30 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
3.  Nick Yarworth Halesowen A & CC Unknown 1st 26
Points: 26 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
4.  Robert Buckland Unknown 1st 24
Points: 24 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
5.  John Stollery Equipe Velo Ecosse/Montpeliers Unknown N/A 22
Points: 22 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
6.  Andrew Butcher Cwmcarn Paragon Cycle Club Unknown 1st 20
Points: 20 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
7.  Neil Jones CC Abergavenny/JP Signs & Prin... Unknown 2nd 18
Points: 18 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
8.  John Lindsay Wills Wheels Cycling Club Unknown 1st 16
Points: 16 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
9.  Ran Virdi Cardiff JIF Unknown 2nd 14
Points: 14 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
10.  Stuart Meek Cardiff JIF Unknown 2nd 12
Points: 12 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
11.  Christopher Anelay Triangle RT Unknown Elite 10
Points: 10 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
12.  Philip Mason Climb On Bikes CC Unknown N/A 9
Points: 9 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
13.  Carl Banwell Kirklees Cycling Academy Unknown 2nd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
14.  Malcolm Dines Cardiff JIF Unknown 2nd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
18.  Mathew Bevan Team Skene/Don Skene Cycles Unknown 2nd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
19.  Adrian Holland Pembrokeshire Velo Unknown 1st 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st

W

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
W - Results
1.  Nick Peatson Cheltenham & County CC Unknown N/A 20
Points: 20 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
2.  Benjamin Russell Somer Valley CC Unknown 4th 18
Points: 18 | Status: Unknown | Category: 4th
3.  Mark Olding Cardiff Ajax CC Unknown 3rd 16
Points: 16 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
4.  Darren Hustin Cardiff Ajax CC Unknown N/A 14
Points: 14 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
5.  Nicholas Kenwright Abergavenny Road Club Unknown N/A 12
Points: 12 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
6.  Guy Stevens Abergavenny Road Club Unknown 3rd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
7.  Benjamin Adams Cardiff JIF Unknown 3rd 9
Points: 9 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
8.  Casper Cleathero Bynea CC Unknown 3rd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
9.  Courtney Rowe Cardiff Ajax CC Unknown 3rd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
10.  Alan Griffiths Severn RC Unknown N/A 6
Points: 6 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
11.  Daniel Froud Somer Valley CC Unknown 3rd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
12.  Neal Craig Unknown 4th 4

12. Neal Craig -

Points: 4 | Status: Unknown | Category: 4th
13.  Kevin Bartlemore Ride 24/7 Unknown 3rd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
14.  Gareth Hanman Severn Valley CRC Unknown Junior 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: Junior
15.  Clifford Jackson Pembrokeshire Velo Unknown 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd

About the Event

Info for Riders

Result cards from both races show an inc in distance, new distance for E/1/2/3 - 15Okm and 3/4/W/V/J - 110km. - 13/05/98 TJ. [Old Thier Ref: 3598S]

The Races

EL/1/2/3 Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sun 03/05/98 00:00 --- --- 150km / 93 miles
Entry: Online: (£6.50 + £0.60 Application fee)
Sun 03/05/98 – 00:00
150km / 93 miles
W Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sun 03/05/98 00:00 --- --- 110km / 68 miles
Entry: Online: (£6.50 + £0.60 Application fee)
Sun 03/05/98 – 00:00

W

110km / 68 miles

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk