Welsh Mountain Bike Series Round 4 inc. Welsh Championships

MTB XC , Llandrindod Wells – Sunday, 15 May 2011

Event Details

Event URN:

234548

Start Date:

Sun, 15th May 2011

Event Type:

MTB XC (Competitive)

Venue:

Fforest Fields Campsite, Fforest Farm, Hundred House, Llandrindod Wells, Powys, LD1 5RT
View map

The Races

Date Start Race name Classification Band Rider Cat Race length
15/05/11 09:45 U10 Boys Go-MTB None N/A ---
15/05/11 09:45 U10 Girls Go-MTB None N/A ---
15/05/11 09:45 U12 Boys Go-MTB None N/A ---
15/05/11 09:45 U12 Girls Go-MTB None N/A ---
15/05/11 09:45 U8 Boys Go-MTB None N/A ---
15/05/11 09:45 U8 Girls Go-MTB None N/A ---
15/05/11 10:30 Female 19+ MTB National B MTB XC National B Elite, Expert, Sport ---
15/05/11 10:30 Grand Veteran Men MTB National B MTB XC National B G/Vet, S/Vet ---
15/05/11 10:30 Juvenile Female MTB National B MTB XC National B Juvenile ---
15/05/11 10:30 Juvenile Male MTB National B MTB XC National B Juvenile ---
15/05/11 10:30 Master Female MTB National B MTB XC National B Master ---
15/05/11 10:30 Veteran Female MTB National B MTB XC National B Veteran ---
15/05/11 10:30 Veteran Men MTB National B MTB XC National B Veteran ---
15/05/11 10:30 Youth Female MTB National B MTB XC National B Youth ---
15/05/11 10:30 Youth Male MTB National B MTB XC National B Youth ---
15/05/11 12:30 Elite Men MTB National B MTB XC National B Elite ---
15/05/11 12:30 Expert Men MTB National B MTB XC National B Expert ---
15/05/11 12:30 Junior Men MTB National B MTB XC National B Junior ---
15/05/11 12:30 Masters Men MTB National B MTB XC National B Master ---
15/05/11 12:30 Sport Men MTB National B MTB XC National B Sport ---

View All

Enter a Race

Race U10 Boys
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Sun 15/05/11 09:45 Go-MTB None N/A
Entry:
Race U10 Boys
Sun 15/05/11 - 09:45
Classification: Go-MTB
Band: None
Rider Cat: N/A
Entry:
Race U10 Girls
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Sun 15/05/11 09:45 Go-MTB None N/A
Entry:
Race U10 Girls
Sun 15/05/11 - 09:45
Classification: Go-MTB
Band: None
Rider Cat: N/A
Entry:
Race U12 Boys
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Sun 15/05/11 09:45 Go-MTB None N/A
Entry:
Race U12 Boys
Sun 15/05/11 - 09:45
Classification: Go-MTB
Band: None
Rider Cat: N/A
Entry:
Race U12 Girls
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Sun 15/05/11 09:45 Go-MTB None N/A
Entry:
Race U12 Girls
Sun 15/05/11 - 09:45
Classification: Go-MTB
Band: None
Rider Cat: N/A
Entry:
Race U8 Boys
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Sun 15/05/11 09:45 Go-MTB None N/A
Entry:
Race U8 Boys
Sun 15/05/11 - 09:45
Classification: Go-MTB
Band: None
Rider Cat: N/A
Entry:
Race U8 Girls
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Sun 15/05/11 09:45 Go-MTB None N/A
Entry:
Race U8 Girls
Sun 15/05/11 - 09:45
Classification: Go-MTB
Band: None
Rider Cat: N/A
Entry:
Race Female 19+
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Sun 15/05/11 10:30 MTB National B MTB XC National B Elite, Expert, Sport
Entry: Online: (£15.00), On Day: (£20.00)
Race Female 19+
Sun 15/05/11 - 10:30
Classification: MTB National B
Band: MTB XC National B
Rider Cat: Elite, Expert, Sport
Entry: Online: (£15.00), On Day: (£20.00)
Race Grand Veteran Men
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Sun 15/05/11 10:30 MTB National B MTB XC National B G/Vet, S/Vet
Entry: Online: (£15.00), On Day: (£20.00)
Race Grand Veteran Men
Sun 15/05/11 - 10:30
Classification: MTB National B
Band: MTB XC National B
Rider Cat: G/Vet, S/Vet
Entry: Online: (£15.00), On Day: (£20.00)
Race Juvenile Female
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Sun 15/05/11 10:30 MTB National B MTB XC National B Juvenile
Entry: Online: (£10.00), On Day: (£15.00)
Race Juvenile Female
Sun 15/05/11 - 10:30
Classification: MTB National B
Band: MTB XC National B
Rider Cat: Juvenile
Entry: Online: (£10.00), On Day: (£15.00)
Race Juvenile Male
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Sun 15/05/11 10:30 MTB National B MTB XC National B Juvenile
Entry: Online: (£10.00), On Day: (£15.00)
Race Juvenile Male
Sun 15/05/11 - 10:30
Classification: MTB National B
Band: MTB XC National B
Rider Cat: Juvenile
Entry: Online: (£10.00), On Day: (£15.00)
Race Master Female
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Sun 15/05/11 10:30 MTB National B MTB XC National B Master
Entry: Online: (£17.00), On Day: (£20.00)
Race Master Female
Sun 15/05/11 - 10:30
Classification: MTB National B
Band: MTB XC National B
Rider Cat: Master
Entry: Online: (£17.00), On Day: (£20.00)
Race Veteran Female
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Sun 15/05/11 10:30 MTB National B MTB XC National B Veteran
Entry: Online: (£17.00), On Day: (£20.00)
Race Veteran Female
Sun 15/05/11 - 10:30
Classification: MTB National B
Band: MTB XC National B
Rider Cat: Veteran
Entry: Online: (£17.00), On Day: (£20.00)
Race Veteran Men
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Sun 15/05/11 10:30 MTB National B MTB XC National B Veteran
Entry: Online: (£17.00), On Day: (£20.00)
Race Veteran Men
Sun 15/05/11 - 10:30
Classification: MTB National B
Band: MTB XC National B
Rider Cat: Veteran
Entry: Online: (£17.00), On Day: (£20.00)
Race Youth Female
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Sun 15/05/11 10:30 MTB National B MTB XC National B Youth
Entry: Online: (£10.00), On Day: (£15.00)
Race Youth Female
Sun 15/05/11 - 10:30
Classification: MTB National B
Band: MTB XC National B
Rider Cat: Youth
Entry: Online: (£10.00), On Day: (£15.00)
Race Youth Male
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Sun 15/05/11 10:30 MTB National B MTB XC National B Youth
Entry: Online: (£10.00), On Day: (£15.00)
Race Youth Male
Sun 15/05/11 - 10:30
Classification: MTB National B
Band: MTB XC National B
Rider Cat: Youth
Entry: Online: (£10.00), On Day: (£15.00)
Race Elite Men
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Sun 15/05/11 12:30 MTB National B MTB XC National B Elite
Entry: Online: (£17.00), On Day: (£20.00)
Race Elite Men
Sun 15/05/11 - 12:30
Classification: MTB National B
Band: MTB XC National B
Rider Cat: Elite
Entry: Online: (£17.00), On Day: (£20.00)
Race Expert Men
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Sun 15/05/11 12:30 MTB National B MTB XC National B Expert
Entry: Online: (£17.00), On Day: (£20.00)
Race Expert Men
Sun 15/05/11 - 12:30
Classification: MTB National B
Band: MTB XC National B
Rider Cat: Expert
Entry: Online: (£17.00), On Day: (£20.00)
Race Junior Men
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Sun 15/05/11 12:30 MTB National B MTB XC National B Junior
Entry: Online: (£17.00), On Day: (£20.00)
Race Junior Men
Sun 15/05/11 - 12:30
Classification: MTB National B
Band: MTB XC National B
Rider Cat: Junior
Entry: Online: (£17.00), On Day: (£20.00)
Race Masters Men
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Sun 15/05/11 12:30 MTB National B MTB XC National B Master
Entry: Online: (£17.00), On Day: (£20.00)
Race Masters Men
Sun 15/05/11 - 12:30
Classification: MTB National B
Band: MTB XC National B
Rider Cat: Master
Entry: Online: (£17.00), On Day: (£20.00)
Race Sport Men
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Sun 15/05/11 12:30 MTB National B MTB XC National B Sport
Entry: Online: (£17.00), On Day: (£20.00)
Race Sport Men
Sun 15/05/11 - 12:30
Classification: MTB National B
Band: MTB XC National B
Rider Cat: Sport
Entry: Online: (£17.00), On Day: (£20.00)

Confirmed Results

Race U10 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Kieran Morris Mid Shropshire Wheelers Finished N/A 0
2 Huw Higgins-Worrall Abergavenny Road Club Finished N/A 0
3 Tomos Lane Abergavenny Road Club Finished N/A 0
4 Mitchell Cole Abergavenny Road Club Finished N/A 0
5 Llewellyn Price Abergavenny Road Club Finished N/A 0
6 Joel Baylis Abergavenny Road Club Finished N/A 0
7 Iwan Evans Builth and District Cycle Club Finished N/A 0
8 Harry Jones Finished 0

Race U10 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Josie Nelson Halesowen A & CC Finished N/A 0
2 Elena Shaw Maindy Flyers Youth CC Finished N/A 0

Race U12 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Joseph Beckingsale Abergavenny Road Club Finished N/A 0
2 Solomon Kerfoot-Robson Rhos On Sea Cycling Club Finished N/A 0
3 Ieuan Best Abergavenny Road Club Finished N/A 0
4 James Tillett Newport Youth Velo Cycling Clu... Finished N/A 0
5 Samuel Tillett Newport Youth Velo Cycling Clu... Finished N/A 0
6 Peter Stewart Clwb Beicio Mynydd Dyffryn Con... Finished N/A 0
7 Craig Rogers Finished N/A 0
8 Dafydd Powell Finished 0

Race U12 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Megan James Abergavenny Road Club Finished N/A 0
2 Emily Tillett Newport Youth Velo Cycling Clu... Finished N/A 0
3 Ella Doheny Abergavenny Road Club Finished N/A 0

Race U8 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Spencer Davies Finished 0
2 Daniel Wylie-Morris Finished 0
3 Garan Davies Finished 0
4 Oscar Davies Finished 0
5 Ashley Cole Abergavenny Road Club Finished N/A 0

Race U8 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Elodie Buckley Finished 0
2 Evelyn Higgins-Worrall Abergavenny Road Club Finished N/A 0
3 Nikita Baylis Finished 0
4 Freya Evans Finished 0

Race Female 19+

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Maddie Horton Certini Finished Elite 100
2 Gabriella Durrin Renner Custom CX Team Finished Elite 90
3 Melanie Alexander XCracer.com Finished Elite 80
4 Claire Bowen XCracer.com Finished N/A 100
5 Sally Gabriel Finished Expert 90
6 Ruth Owen-Evans Cotic A Quick Release Holidays... Finished Expert 80
7 Ruby Miller Threads.com/DFT Cycling Team Finished Expert 75
8 Leona Kadir La Fuga.CC Finished Sport 100

Race Grand Veteran Men

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Stephen Taylor Sherwood Pines Cycling Club Finished G/Vet 100
2 Tony Blackwell Finished G/Vet 90
3 Matthew Scrase John Lloyd Racing Finished G/Vet 80
4 Greg Fitzpatrick Malvern Cycle Sport Finished G/Vet 75
5 John Lloyd MBE John Lloyd Racing Finished S/Vet 100
6 Mike Powell Finished 0
7 Colin Miller Finished G/Vet 0
8 Donald Gray Cardiff JIF Finished G/Vet 60
9 Stephen Collen Coed Llandegla N Wales MBA Finished S/Vet 90
10 Jeremy Isaac Finished G/Vet 56
11 Richard Johnson Finished G/Vet 52
12 Philip Harries Cardiff Ajax CC Finished G/Vet 48
Show More

Race Juvenile Female

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Ffion James Abergavenny Road Club Finished Juvenile 100
2 Mererid Hunt Towy Riders Finished Juvenile 90
3 Tanwen Jones Towy Riders Finished Juvenile 80

Race Juvenile Male

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Alister Williams Abergavenny Road Club Finished Juvenile 100
2 Peter Kibble Abergavenny Road Club Finished Juvenile 90
3 Nicholas Jones Towy Riders Finished Juvenile 80
4 Joe Barnwell Clwb Beicio Mynydd Dyffryn Con... Finished Juvenile 75
5 Matthew Steddy Finished 0
6 Joshua Nelson Halesowen A & CC Finished Juvenile 65
7 Scott Dunster Finished N/A 60
8 Nathan Ford Abergavenny Road Club Finished Juvenile 56
9 Jack Nash Coed Llandegla N Wales MBA Finished Juvenile 52
10 Jared Brooks Abergavenny Road Club Finished Juvenile 48

Race Master Female

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Jodie Lloyd Cwmcarn Paragon Cycle Club Finished Master 100

Race Veteran Female

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Serena Wood Finished Veteran 100
2 Sarah Barnwell Clwb Beicio Mynydd Dyffryn Con... Finished Veteran 90

Race Veteran Men

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Jay Horton Certini Finished Veteran 100
2 Mark Spratt Cardiff JIF Finished Veteran 90
3 Mark James Team Jewson-M.I.Racing-Polypip... Finished Veteran 80
4 Brendan Murphy Shred Limited Finished Veteran 75
5 Gary Andrews Certini Finished N/A 70
6 Richard Samuel Clee Cycles Finished Veteran 0
7 Andy Jones Clee Cycles Finished Veteran 60
8 Adrian Parry Pedalon.co.uk Finished N/A 56
9 Ross Porter Team AC/DC Finished Veteran 52
10 Andy Roberts Finished N/A 0
11 Mike Barne Finished Veteran 45
12 Rob Brickley Finished 0
13 Christian Schroder Finished N/A 0
14 Kevin Dunster Brecon MTB Club Finished N/A 0
15 Nigel Thomas Finished N/A 0
16 Simon Davies Finished 0
17 Ricky Macgough John Lloyd Racing Finished N/A 0
18 Crad Lowe Brecon Wheelers Finished N/A 0
19 David Wayne Jones Finished 0
20 David Bennion Finished Veteran 22
21 Paul Wood Finished Veteran 20
Show More

Race Youth Female

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Geena Fraser Coed Llandegla N Wales MBA Finished Juvenile 0

Race Youth Male

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Dylan Kerfoot-Robson Rhos On Sea Cycling Club Finished Youth 100
2 Harry Forshaw Fully Sussed Finished Youth 90
3 Adam King Cardiff JIF Finished Youth 80
4 Sam Beckingsale Abergavenny Road Club Finished N/A 75
5 Samuel Roper TEF/Richardsons Race Team Finished Youth 70
6 Ben Dunster Finished N/A 65
7 Rowan Miller Maindy Flyers Youth CC Finished Youth 60
--- Robert Rogers Did not finish Youth 0

Race Elite Men

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Lee Williams Team Wiggle Finished Elite 100
2 Sion O'Boyle TORQ Performance Finished Elite 90
3 Jonathan Pugh Clee Cycles Finished Elite 0
4 David Beskeen Finished Elite 75
5 Bengareth Roff Novus OMX Pro Team Finished Elite 70
--- Anthony O'Boyle TORQ Performance Did not finish N/A 0

Race Expert Men

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Daniel Blackwell Finished Expert 100
2 Mark Davies Cardiff JIF Finished Expert 90
3 Timothy Buckley Velo Club Melyd Finished Expert 80

Race Junior Men

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 William Worrall TRCC (Towy Racing Cycle Club) Finished Junior 100
2 Matthew Thompson Cardiff JIF Finished Junior 90
3 James Nixon John Lloyd Racing Finished Junior 80
4 Daniel Sampson Finished 0
5 Richard Johnson Finished Junior 70

Race Masters Men

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Anthony Malarczyk Mojo Suspension Finished N/A 100
2 Philip Morris XCracer.com Finished Master 90
3 George Rose Abergavenny Road Club Finished Master 80
4 Ian Bendall Forza Cycles Racing Team Finished Master 75
5 Matthew Lewis XCracer.com Finished Master 70
6 Adam Taylor Finished 0
7 Terry Breen-Smith John Lloyd Racing Finished N/A 0
8 Grant Leavy Forza Cycles Racing Team Finished Master 56
9 Gareth Rees Cwmcarn Paragon Cycle Club Finished Sport 0
10 Alan Gardner Brecon MTB Club Finished N/A 48
11 Ross Farley M and D Cycles / Fusion RT / W... Finished Master 45
12 David Watt Velo Club Melyd Finished Master 42
13 Duncan Cubb Finished 0
14 Adrian Peall Forza Cycles Racing Team Finished Master 36
15 Adam Bird Finished N/A 0
--- Andrew Baum Cwmcarn Paragon Cycle Club Did not finish Master 0
--- David Evans John Lloyd Racing Did not finish Master 0
--- Richard Lister Gabby Day Cyclesport Racing Te... Did not finish Master 0
Show More

Race Sport Men

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Edward Roberts Finished N/A 100
2 Ian Jeremiah Cardiff JIF Finished Veteran 0
3 Edward Hambrey Malvern Cycle Sport Finished N/A 80
4 David Price Velo Hay Finished Sport 75
5 Robert Glover Finished 0
6 John Williams Finished 0
--- Timothy Cummings Forza Cycles Racing Team Did not finish Sport 0
--- David Thomas John Lloyd Racing Did not finish Sport 0

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk

Register with British Cycling and win a Cervello S5