Event URN:
234538
Start date:
Sat, 5th Mar 2011
Event Type:
MTB XC (Competitive)
Venue:
Cefn Dyrys
Builth Wells, LD2 3RD
( View map )
Online Entry FAQs
Event promoted by:
Welsh Cycling
View other events promoted by this organisation
Event organiser:
Mr Scott Bugden
10 Meadow Walk
Walton On the Hill
Tadworth
Surrey
KT20 7UG
Cheques payable to:
Welsh Cycling
Download Entry Form
Info for Riders:
Enter on-line via www.xcracer.com
Preview Races:
Date Start Race name Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
5 Mar 11 09:45 U10 Boys Non-Ranking None N/A
5 Mar 11 09:45 U10 Girls Non-Ranking None N/A
5 Mar 11 09:45 U12 Boys Non-Ranking None N/A
5 Mar 11 09:45 U12 Girls Non-Ranking None N/A

View All

Event Location:

Builth Wells,
LD2 3RD

Race: U10 Boys

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
5 Mar 11 09:45 Non-Ranking None N/A ---

Race: U10 Girls

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
5 Mar 11 09:45 Non-Ranking None N/A ---

Race: U12 Boys

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
5 Mar 11 09:45 Non-Ranking None N/A ---

Race: U12 Girls

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
5 Mar 11 09:45 Non-Ranking None N/A ---

Race: U8 Boys

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
5 Mar 11 09:45 Non-Ranking None N/A ---

Race: U8 Girls

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
5 Mar 11 09:45 Non-Ranking None N/A ---

Race: Elite Women

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
5 Mar 11 10:30 MTB Regional A MTB XC Regional A Elite ---

Race: Expert Women

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
5 Mar 11 10:30 MTB Regional A MTB XC Regional A Expert ---

Race: Grand Veteran Men

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
5 Mar 11 10:30 MTB Regional A MTB XC Regional A G/Vet ---

Race: Juvenile Men

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
5 Mar 11 10:30 MTB Regional A MTB XC Regional A Juvenile ---

Race: Juvenile Women

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
5 Mar 11 10:30 MTB Regional A MTB XC Regional A Juvenile ---

Race: Master Women

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
5 Mar 11 10:30 MTB Regional A MTB XC Regional A Master ---

Race: Sport Women

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
5 Mar 11 10:30 MTB Regional A MTB XC Regional A Sport ---

Race: Super Vet Male

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
5 Mar 11 10:30 MTB Regional A MTB XC Regional A S/Vet ---

Race: Veteran Male

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
5 Mar 11 10:30 MTB Regional A MTB XC Regional A Veteran ---

Race: Veteran Women

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
5 Mar 11 10:30 MTB Regional A MTB XC Regional A Veteran ---

Race: Youth Female

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
5 Mar 11 10:30 MTB Regional A MTB XC Regional A Youth ---

Race: Youth Male

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
5 Mar 11 10:30 MTB Regional A MTB XC Regional A Youth ---

Race: Elite Men

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
5 Mar 11 12:30 MTB Regional A MTB XC Regional A Elite ---

Race: Expert Men

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
5 Mar 11 12:30 MTB Regional A MTB XC Regional A Expert ---

Race: Junior Men

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
5 Mar 11 12:30 MTB Regional A MTB XC Regional A Junior ---

Race: Master Men

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
5 Mar 11 12:30 MTB Regional A MTB XC Regional A Master ---

Race: Sport Men

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
5 Mar 11 12:30 MTB Regional A MTB XC Regional A Sport ---

Confirmed Results

Race name: U10 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Huw Higgins-Worrall Abergavenny Road Club Finished N/A 0
2 Kieran Morris Mid Shropshire Wheelers Finished N/A 0
3 Mitchell Cole Abergavenny Road Club Finished N/A 0
4 Tomos Lane Abergavenny Road Club Finished N/A 0
5 Iwan Evans Builth and District Cycle Club Finished N/A 0
6 Harry Jones Finished 0
7 Joel Baylis Abergavenny Road Club Finished N/A 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: U10 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Ellie Shaw Finished 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: U12 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Solomon Kerfoot-Robson Rhos On Sea Cycling Club Finished N/A 0
2 Joseph Beckingsale Abergavenny Road Club Finished N/A 0
3 James Tillett Newport Youth Velo Cycling Clu... Finished N/A 0
4 Samuel Tillett Newport Youth Velo Cycling Clu... Finished N/A 0
5 Ieuan Best Abergavenny Road Club Finished N/A 0
6 Craig Rogers Finished N/A 0
7 Brynley Smith Abergavenny Road Club Finished N/A 0
8 Greg Wlozeaw Finished 0
Peter Stewart Clwb Beicio Mynydd Dyffryn Con... Did not finish N/A 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: U12 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Megan James Abergavenny Road Club Finished N/A 0
2 Charlotte Nixon Finished 0
3 Emily Tillett Newport Youth Velo Cycling Clu... Finished N/A 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: U8 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Aled Trott Finished 0
2 J Davies Finished 0
3 Oscar Davies Finished 0
4 Ashley Cole Abergavenny Road Club Finished N/A 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: U8 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Evelyn Higgins-Worrall Abergavenny Road Club Finished N/A 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Elite Women

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Melanie Alexander XCracer.com Finished Elite 60
2 Danielle Rider Sherwood Pines Cycles SRAM RT Finished Elite 50

Confirmed Results

Race name: Expert Women

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Sally Gabriel Finished Expert 60
Claire Bowen XCracer.com Did not finish N/A 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Grand Veteran Men

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Matthew Scrase John Lloyd Racing Finished G/Vet 60
2 Jeremy Isaac Finished G/Vet 0
3 Richard Johnson Finished G/Vet 45
4 Philip Harries Cardiff Ajax CC Finished G/Vet 40

Confirmed Results

Race name: Juvenile Men

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Nicholas Jones Towy Riders Finished Juvenile 60
2 Nathan Ford Abergavenny Road Club Finished Juvenile 50
3 Peter Kibble Abergavenny Road Club Finished Juvenile 0
4 Alister Williams Abergavenny Road Club Finished Juvenile 0
5 Benjamin Beckingsale Abergavenny Road Club Finished N/A 37
6 Joshua Nelson Halesowen A & CC Finished Juvenile 34
7 Jared Brooks Abergavenny Road Club Finished Juvenile 32
8 Scott Dunster Finished N/A 30
9 Joe Barnwell Clwb Beicio Mynydd Dyffryn Con... Finished Juvenile 28
10 Jack Nash Bournemouth Arrow/Hotel Collin... Finished Juvenile 26
11 Max Gibbons Finished 0
12 Teifion Best Abergavenny Road Club Finished Juvenile 23
13 Jack Broadley Maindy Flyers Youth CC Finished Juvenile 22
Samuel Avant Did not finish Juvenile 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Juvenile Women

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Ffion James Abergavenny Road Club Finished Juvenile 60
2 Emily Haycox Maindy Flyers Youth CC Finished Juvenile 50

Confirmed Results

Race name: Master Women

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Verity Appleyard Finished Master 0
Carole Welch Did not finish 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Sport Women

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Ruby Miller Threads.com/DFT Cycling Team Finished Expert 0
2 Leona Kadir La Fuga.CC Finished Sport 50

Confirmed Results

Race name: Super Vet Male

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 John Lloyd MBE John Lloyd Racing Finished S/Vet 60
2 Michael Powell Finished N/A 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Veteran Male

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Jay Horton Certini Finished Veteran 60
2 Mark Spratt Cardiff JIF Finished Veteran 50
3 Mark James Team Jewson-M.I.Racing-Polypip... Finished Veteran 45
4 Lewis King Beeline Bicycles RT Finished Veteran 40
5 Brendan Murphy Shred Limited Finished Veteran 37
6 Ross Porter Team AC/DC Finished Veteran 34
7 David Wadsworth Beeline Bicycles RT Finished Veteran 32
8 Gary Andrews Certini Finished N/A 30
9 Andy Jones Clee Cycles Finished Veteran 0
10 Adrian Parry Pedalon.co.uk Finished N/A 26
11 Lee King Beeline Bicycles RT Finished Veteran 24
12 Alex Slater Finished Veteran 23
13 Christian Schroder Finished N/A 0
14 Crad Lowe Brecon Wheelers Finished N/A 0
15 David Bennion Finished Veteran 20
16 David Wayne Jones Finished 0
17 Dean Radford Sherwood Pines Cycles SRAM RT Finished 0
18 Paul Wood Finished Veteran 16

Confirmed Results

Race name: Veteran Women

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Sarah Barnwell Clwb Beicio Mynydd Dyffryn Con... Finished Veteran 60
2 Serena Wood Finished Veteran 50

Confirmed Results

Race name: Youth Female

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Paige Coope Sherwood Pines Cycles SRAM RT Finished Youth 60
2 Geena Fraser Coed Llandegla N Wales MBA Finished Juvenile 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Youth Male

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Dylan Kerfoot-Robson Rhos On Sea Cycling Club Finished Youth 60
2 Robert Rogers Finished Youth 50
3 Sebastian Meighan-Davies Finished N/A 0
4 Adam King Cardiff JIF Finished Youth 40
5 Bradley Hobbs Finished Youth 37
6 Sam Beckingsale Abergavenny Road Club Finished N/A 34
7 Alex Webb Lyme RC Finished Youth 32
8 Ben Dunster Finished N/A 30
9 Rhys Roberts Dysynni Cycling Club Finished Youth 28
10 Matthew ??? Finished 0
11 Rowan Miller Maindy Flyers Youth CC Finished Youth 24
Aaron Cox Did not finish Youth 0
Carwyn Davies Towy Riders Did not finish Juvenile 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Elite Men

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Tom Bell Finished Elite 60
2 Giles Drake Finished Elite 50
3 Jonathan Pugh Clee Cycles Finished Elite 0
4 Matthew Page Team Wiggle Finished Elite 40
5 Russell Turner Certini Finished N/A 37
6 David Beskeen Finished Elite 34
7 Sion O'Boyle TORQ Performance Finished Elite 32
8 Christopher Rathbone Finished Elite 30

Confirmed Results

Race name: Expert Men

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 James Williams Merton Saints BMX Club Finished N/A 60
2 Andrew Carnell Finished Expert 50
3 Alex Kinvig Manx Mountain Bike Club Finished N/A 45
4 Ryan Bevis Bad Ass Bikes Finished Expert 0
5 Timothy Buckley Velo Club Melyd Finished Expert 35
6 Gareth Hayes Port Talbot Wheelers Finished N/A 34
Mark Davies Cardiff JIF Did not finish Expert 0
Hamish Fletcher-Cooney Did not finish Expert 0
Neil Hayward Sportstest.co.uk Did not finish Expert 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Junior Men

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Ben Sumner Finished Junior 60
2 Edward McParland GT Muc-Off Racing Finished Junior 50
3 James Nixon Team Velosport Finished Junior 45
4 William Worrall TRCC (Towy Racing Cycle Club) Finished Junior 40
5 Jacob James Halesowen A & CC Finished N/A 37
6 Matthew Thompson Cardiff JIF Finished Junior 34
Richard Johnson Did not finish Junior 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Master Men

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Philip Morris XCracer.com Finished Master 60
2 George Rose Abergavenny Road Club Finished Master 50
3 Ian Bendall Forza Cycles Racing Team Finished Master 45
4 Robert Holbeche Finished Master 40
5 Terry Breen-Smith John Lloyd Racing Finished N/A 0
6 Steve Ferguson Certini Finished Master 34
7 Anthony Morris Evans Cycles Race Team Finished Master 32
8 Gareth Rowland Clee Cycles Finished Master 30
9 David Watt Velo Club Melyd Finished Master 28
10 David Evans John Lloyd Racing Finished Master 26
11 Ross Farley M and D Cycles / Fusion RT / W... Finished Master 24
12 Jonny Williams Finished 0
13 Scott Hodgskin Finished N/A 0
14 Alan Gardner Brecon MTB Club Finished N/A 21
Grant Leavy Forza Cycles Racing Team Did not finish Master 0
Wayne Mortimer Did not finish Master 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Sport Men

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 David Thomas Clee Cycles Finished Sport 0
2 Richard Holmes Numplumz Mountainbikers Finished N/A 0
3 James Bailey Finished Sport 45
4 Joseph Lally CC Abergavenny/JP Signs & ... Finished Sport 40
5 David Price Velo Hay Finished Sport 34
6 Gareth Rees Cwmcarn Paragon Cycle Club Finished Sport 32
7 Edward Hambrey Malvern Cycle Sport Finished N/A 30
8 Jonathan Kenyon Columbia-Bikefood Finished Sport 28
9 Robert Glover Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished Junior 0
10 Lee Monks Finished Sport 0
11 Adam Halling Finished N/A 23
12 Alex Tompsett Finished 0
13 Dan Hughes Finished 0