Newcastle Cheviot CC, 60th Easter 4-Day

Road , Northumberland – Friday, 22 Apr 2011

Event Summary

Event Details

Event URN:

234480

Start Date:

Fri, 22nd Apr 2011

Finish date:

Mon, 25th Apr 2011

Event Type:

Road (Competitive)

Venue:

Middleton Village Hall, Main Street, Middleton, Nr Morpeth, Northumberland, NE61 4QZ
View map

Entry close date

Fri, 8th Apr 2011

Results

Confirmed Results

Stage 1

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Stage 1 - Results
1.  Matthew Gee Raleigh GAC Finished 1st 15
Points: 15 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
2.  Daniel Smith TS Racing Team - OTR Finished 1st 12
Points: 12 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
3.  Stuart Reid Herbalife-Leisure Lakes Bikes.... Finished 1st 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
4.  Andrew Coupe Herbalife-Leisure Lakes Bikes.... Finished Elite 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
5.  Jon Sturman Finished 1st 6

5. Jon Sturman -

Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
6.  Alistair Robinson Leslie Bike Shop/Bikers Boutiq... Finished N/A 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
7.  Jack Cutsforth Herbalife-Leisure Lakes Bikes.... Finished 2nd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
8.  Giles Harrison ActivCycles-Corbridge Finished 1st 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
9.  Thomas Copeland Team IG - Sigma Sport Finished N/A 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
10.  Andrew Beattie InfinityCycles-Cube Store Cycl... Finished 2nd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd

Stage 2

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Stage 2 - Results
1.  Jamie Shirlaw Herbalife-Leisure Lakes Bikes.... Finished 1st 15
Points: 15 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
2.  Rob Carter TS Racing Team - OTR Finished 1st 12
Points: 12 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
3.  Gareth McGuinness Clwb Beicio Egni Finished 2nd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
4.  Philip Mooney Raleigh GAC Finished Elite 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
5.  Dieter Droger Team Cystic Fibrosis Finished 3rd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
6.  Phill Sykes Team IG - Sigma Sport Finished Elite 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
7.  Matthew Gee Raleigh GAC Finished 1st 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
8.  Giles Harrison ActivCycles-Corbridge Finished 1st 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
9.  Jon Sturman Finished 1st 2

9. Jon Sturman -

Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
10.  Andrew Coupe Herbalife-Leisure Lakes Bikes.... Finished Elite 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite

Stage 3

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Stage 3 - Results
1.  Jamie Shirlaw Herbalife-Leisure Lakes Bikes.... Finished 1st 15
Points: 15 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
2.  Thomas Copeland Team IG - Sigma Sport Finished N/A 12
Points: 12 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
3.  Matthew Gee Raleigh GAC Finished 1st 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
4.  Richard Kipling MTS Cycle Sport Finished N/A 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
5.  Andrew Beattie InfinityCycles-Cube Store Cycl... Finished 2nd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
6.  Giles Harrison ActivCycles-Corbridge Finished 1st 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
7.  Alistair Robinson Leslie Bike Shop/Bikers Boutiq... Finished N/A 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
8.  Stuart Reid Herbalife-Leisure Lakes Bikes.... Finished 1st 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
9.  Andrew Coupe Herbalife-Leisure Lakes Bikes.... Finished Elite 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
10.  Jamie Davison Ashburn Wealth Finished 2nd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd

Stage 4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Stage 4 - Results
1.  Jack Cutsforth Herbalife-Leisure Lakes Bikes.... Finished 2nd 15
Points: 15 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  Jack Rees TS Racing Team - OTR Finished 2nd 12
Points: 12 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  John Tuckett ActivCycles-Corbridge Finished N/A 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
4.  Matthew Gee Raleigh GAC Finished 1st 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
5.  Richard Kipling MTS Cycle Sport Finished N/A 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
6.  Giles Harrison ActivCycles-Corbridge Finished 1st 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
7.  Liam Armstrong Cycleways-SG Petch Finished 2nd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
8.  Nick Rylance Wakefield CC Finished 2nd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
9.  Stuart Reid Herbalife-Leisure Lakes Bikes.... Finished 1st 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
10.  Jamie Davison Ashburn Wealth Finished 2nd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd

4-Day, Overall

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
4-Day, Overall - Results
1.  Matthew Gee Raleigh GAC Finished 1st 60
Points: 60 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
2.  Giles Harrison ActivCycles-Corbridge Finished 1st 52
Points: 52 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
3.  Stuart Reid Herbalife-Leisure Lakes Bikes.... Finished 1st 45
Points: 45 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
4.  Jamie Shirlaw Herbalife-Leisure Lakes Bikes.... Finished 1st 40
Points: 40 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
5.  Andrew Coupe Herbalife-Leisure Lakes Bikes.... Finished Elite 35
Points: 35 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
6.  Richard Kipling MTS Cycle Sport Finished N/A 31
Points: 31 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
7.  Alistair Robinson Leslie Bike Shop/Bikers Boutiq... Finished N/A 27
Points: 27 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
8.  Andrew Beattie InfinityCycles-Cube Store Cycl... Finished 2nd 23
Points: 23 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
9.  Daniel Smith TS Racing Team - OTR Finished 1st 20
Points: 20 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
10.  Jack Cutsforth Herbalife-Leisure Lakes Bikes.... Finished 2nd 17
Points: 17 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
11.  Dieter Droger Team Cystic Fibrosis Finished 3rd 15
Points: 15 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
12.  Thomas Copeland Deeside Thistle CC Finished N/A 13
Points: 13 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
13.  Jon Sturman Finished 1st 11

13. Jon Sturman -

Points: 11 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
14.  Gareth McGuinness Clwb Beicio Egni Finished 2nd 9
Points: 9 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
15.  John Tuckett ActivCycles-Corbridge Finished N/A 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
16.  Jamie Davison Ashburn Wealth Finished 2nd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
17.  Jack Rees Deeside Thistle CC Finished 2nd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
18.  Philip Mooney Raleigh GAC Finished Elite 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
19.  Rob Carter TS Racing Team - OTR Finished 1st 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
20.  Phill Sykes Team IG - Sigma Sport Finished Elite 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite

About the Event

Info for Riders

4-Day Stage Race, HQ for Days 1 & 2 is Middleton Village Hall, NE61 4QZ, HQ for Days 3 & 4 is Stamfordham Village Hall, NE18 0LA. No entry on the day, entry fee shown is for all 4 days of racing.

The Races

Stage 1 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Fri 22/04/11 11:00 National B Band 4 1st, 2nd, 3rd, ... 95km / 59 miles
Entry:
Fri 22/04/11 – 11:00
National B, Band 4 | 1st, 2nd, 3rd, ...
95km / 59 miles
Stage 2 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 23/04/11 11:00 National B Band 4 1st, 2nd, 3rd, ... 95km / 59 miles
Entry:
Sat 23/04/11 – 11:00
National B, Band 4 | 1st, 2nd, 3rd, ...
95km / 59 miles
Stage 3 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 24/04/11 10:00 National B Band 4 1st, 2nd, 3rd, ... 105km / 65 miles
Entry:
Sun 24/04/11 – 10:00
National B, Band 4 | 1st, 2nd, 3rd, ...
105km / 65 miles
Stage 4 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Mon 25/04/11 10:00 National B Band 4 1st, 2nd, 3rd, ... 105km / 65 miles
Entry:
Mon 25/04/11 – 10:00
National B, Band 4 | 1st, 2nd, 3rd, ...
105km / 65 miles
4-Day, Overall Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Mon 25/04/11 14:00 National B Band 2 1st, 2nd, 3rd, ... 450km / 280 miles
Entry: Postal: (£60.00)
Mon 25/04/11 – 14:00
National B, Band 2 | 1st, 2nd, 3rd, ...
450km / 280 miles

Event Summary

Event Details

Event URN:

234480

Start Date:

Fri, 22nd Apr 2011

Finish date:

Mon, 25th Apr 2011

Event Type:

Road (Competitive)

Venue:

Middleton Village Hall, Main Street, Middleton, Nr Morpeth, Northumberland, NE61 4QZ
View map

Entry close date

Fri, 8th Apr 2011

Results

Confirmed Results

Stage 1

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Stage 1 - Results
1.  Matthew Gee Raleigh GAC Finished 1st 15
Points: 15 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
2.  Daniel Smith TS Racing Team - OTR Finished 1st 12
Points: 12 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
3.  Stuart Reid Herbalife-Leisure Lakes Bikes.... Finished 1st 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
4.  Andrew Coupe Herbalife-Leisure Lakes Bikes.... Finished Elite 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
5.  Jon Sturman Finished 1st 6

5. Jon Sturman -

Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
6.  Alistair Robinson Leslie Bike Shop/Bikers Boutiq... Finished N/A 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
7.  Jack Cutsforth Herbalife-Leisure Lakes Bikes.... Finished 2nd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
8.  Giles Harrison ActivCycles-Corbridge Finished 1st 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
9.  Thomas Copeland Team IG - Sigma Sport Finished N/A 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
10.  Andrew Beattie InfinityCycles-Cube Store Cycl... Finished 2nd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd

Stage 2

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Stage 2 - Results
1.  Jamie Shirlaw Herbalife-Leisure Lakes Bikes.... Finished 1st 15
Points: 15 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
2.  Rob Carter TS Racing Team - OTR Finished 1st 12
Points: 12 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
3.  Gareth McGuinness Clwb Beicio Egni Finished 2nd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
4.  Philip Mooney Raleigh GAC Finished Elite 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
5.  Dieter Droger Team Cystic Fibrosis Finished 3rd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
6.  Phill Sykes Team IG - Sigma Sport Finished Elite 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
7.  Matthew Gee Raleigh GAC Finished 1st 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
8.  Giles Harrison ActivCycles-Corbridge Finished 1st 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
9.  Jon Sturman Finished 1st 2

9. Jon Sturman -

Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
10.  Andrew Coupe Herbalife-Leisure Lakes Bikes.... Finished Elite 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite

Stage 3

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Stage 3 - Results
1.  Jamie Shirlaw Herbalife-Leisure Lakes Bikes.... Finished 1st 15
Points: 15 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
2.  Thomas Copeland Team IG - Sigma Sport Finished N/A 12
Points: 12 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
3.  Matthew Gee Raleigh GAC Finished 1st 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
4.  Richard Kipling MTS Cycle Sport Finished N/A 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
5.  Andrew Beattie InfinityCycles-Cube Store Cycl... Finished 2nd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
6.  Giles Harrison ActivCycles-Corbridge Finished 1st 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
7.  Alistair Robinson Leslie Bike Shop/Bikers Boutiq... Finished N/A 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
8.  Stuart Reid Herbalife-Leisure Lakes Bikes.... Finished 1st 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
9.  Andrew Coupe Herbalife-Leisure Lakes Bikes.... Finished Elite 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
10.  Jamie Davison Ashburn Wealth Finished 2nd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd

Stage 4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Stage 4 - Results
1.  Jack Cutsforth Herbalife-Leisure Lakes Bikes.... Finished 2nd 15
Points: 15 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  Jack Rees TS Racing Team - OTR Finished 2nd 12
Points: 12 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  John Tuckett ActivCycles-Corbridge Finished N/A 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
4.  Matthew Gee Raleigh GAC Finished 1st 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
5.  Richard Kipling MTS Cycle Sport Finished N/A 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
6.  Giles Harrison ActivCycles-Corbridge Finished 1st 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
7.  Liam Armstrong Cycleways-SG Petch Finished 2nd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
8.  Nick Rylance Wakefield CC Finished 2nd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
9.  Stuart Reid Herbalife-Leisure Lakes Bikes.... Finished 1st 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
10.  Jamie Davison Ashburn Wealth Finished 2nd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd

4-Day, Overall

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
4-Day, Overall - Results
1.  Matthew Gee Raleigh GAC Finished 1st 60
Points: 60 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
2.  Giles Harrison ActivCycles-Corbridge Finished 1st 52
Points: 52 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
3.  Stuart Reid Herbalife-Leisure Lakes Bikes.... Finished 1st 45
Points: 45 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
4.  Jamie Shirlaw Herbalife-Leisure Lakes Bikes.... Finished 1st 40
Points: 40 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
5.  Andrew Coupe Herbalife-Leisure Lakes Bikes.... Finished Elite 35
Points: 35 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
6.  Richard Kipling MTS Cycle Sport Finished N/A 31
Points: 31 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
7.  Alistair Robinson Leslie Bike Shop/Bikers Boutiq... Finished N/A 27
Points: 27 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
8.  Andrew Beattie InfinityCycles-Cube Store Cycl... Finished 2nd 23
Points: 23 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
9.  Daniel Smith TS Racing Team - OTR Finished 1st 20
Points: 20 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
10.  Jack Cutsforth Herbalife-Leisure Lakes Bikes.... Finished 2nd 17
Points: 17 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
11.  Dieter Droger Team Cystic Fibrosis Finished 3rd 15
Points: 15 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
12.  Thomas Copeland Deeside Thistle CC Finished N/A 13
Points: 13 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
13.  Jon Sturman Finished 1st 11

13. Jon Sturman -

Points: 11 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
14.  Gareth McGuinness Clwb Beicio Egni Finished 2nd 9
Points: 9 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
15.  John Tuckett ActivCycles-Corbridge Finished N/A 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
16.  Jamie Davison Ashburn Wealth Finished 2nd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
17.  Jack Rees Deeside Thistle CC Finished 2nd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
18.  Philip Mooney Raleigh GAC Finished Elite 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
19.  Rob Carter TS Racing Team - OTR Finished 1st 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
20.  Phill Sykes Team IG - Sigma Sport Finished Elite 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite

About the Event

Info for Riders

4-Day Stage Race, HQ for Days 1 & 2 is Middleton Village Hall, NE61 4QZ, HQ for Days 3 & 4 is Stamfordham Village Hall, NE18 0LA. No entry on the day, entry fee shown is for all 4 days of racing.

The Races

Stage 1 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Fri 22/04/11 11:00 National B Band 4 1st, 2nd, 3rd, ... 95km / 59 miles
Entry:
Fri 22/04/11 – 11:00
National B, Band 4 | 1st, 2nd, 3rd, ...
95km / 59 miles
Stage 2 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 23/04/11 11:00 National B Band 4 1st, 2nd, 3rd, ... 95km / 59 miles
Entry:
Sat 23/04/11 – 11:00
National B, Band 4 | 1st, 2nd, 3rd, ...
95km / 59 miles
Stage 3 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 24/04/11 10:00 National B Band 4 1st, 2nd, 3rd, ... 105km / 65 miles
Entry:
Sun 24/04/11 – 10:00
National B, Band 4 | 1st, 2nd, 3rd, ...
105km / 65 miles
Stage 4 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Mon 25/04/11 10:00 National B Band 4 1st, 2nd, 3rd, ... 105km / 65 miles
Entry:
Mon 25/04/11 – 10:00
National B, Band 4 | 1st, 2nd, 3rd, ...
105km / 65 miles
4-Day, Overall Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Mon 25/04/11 14:00 National B Band 2 1st, 2nd, 3rd, ... 450km / 280 miles
Entry: Postal: (£60.00)
Mon 25/04/11 – 14:00
National B, Band 2 | 1st, 2nd, 3rd, ...
450km / 280 miles

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk