South Open Circuit Races (not open to South Region riders)

Closed Circuit , Andover – Sunday, 27 Jul 2008

Event Summary

Event Details

Event URN:

512/EN/009/2008

Start Date:

Sun, 27th Jul 2008

Event Type:

Closed Circuit (Competitive)

Venue:

Thruxton Motor Circuit, Thruxton Aerodrome, Andover, Hampshire, SP11 8PW
View map

Results

Confirmed Results

EL/1/2

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
EL/1/2 - Results
1.  Tim Elverson Felt Racing Unknown Elite 30
Points: 30 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
2.  Toby Neave Southdown Velo Unknown Elite 25
Points: 25 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
3.  Danny Axford Arctic Tacx RT Unknown 1st 21
Points: 21 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
4.  John Wager Felt Racing Unknown N/A 17
Points: 17 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
5.  Boyd Roberts Agiskoviner Cycling Team Unknown 2nd 14
Points: 14 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
6.  Kieran Frend K.F.S Special Vehicles - Sabba... Unknown 2nd 12
Points: 12 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
7.  Allister Tulett Arctic Tacx RT Unknown 1st 10
Points: 10 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
8.  Peter Kench GWR Team/Swindon Cycles/High5/... Unknown 1st 8
Points: 8 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
9.  Robert Willcocks Ajchva Limoux Unknown 1st 7
Points: 7 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
10.  Daniel Duguid Team IG - Sigma Sport Unknown N/A 6
Points: 6 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
11.  Dave Bentley Somerset Road Club Unknown 1st 5
Points: 5 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
12.  Mick Metcalf VC St Raphael Unknown N/A 4
Points: 4 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
13.  Rupert Beale Didcot Phoenix CC Unknown 2nd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
14.  Nicholas Beale Didcot Phoenix CC Unknown 2nd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd

3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
3/4 - Results
1.  Lewis Oliva Bristol Cycling Development Sq... Unknown A 10
Points: 10 | Status: Unknown | Category: A
2.  Gary Bullock Thames Velo Unknown 3rd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
3.  Sebastian Ottley VC St Raphael Unknown 3rd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
4.  Garry Buttery VC Meudon Unknown 3rd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
5.  Ian Middleton Agiskoviner Cycling Team Unknown 3rd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
6.  Stuart Willis Club Ciclista Malagueno Unknown N/A 4
Points: 4 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
7.  Anthony Mott VC Meudon Unknown 3rd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
8.  Jim Hardwicke Plomesgate CC Unknown 3rd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
9.  Donal Linehan Newbury RC Unknown 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
10.  Nicholas Wallis Hounslow & District Wheelers Unknown N/A 1
Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A

U10 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U10 Boys - Results
1.  Joseph Linehan Palmer Park Velo RT Unknown D 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: D
2.  Thomas Humphrey Sheffrec CC Unknown D 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: D

U12 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U12 Boys - Results
1.  Jack Hardwicke Plomesgate CC Unknown C 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: C

U16 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U16 Boys - Results
1.  Lewis Oliva Bristol Cycling Development Sq... Unknown A 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: A

U16 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U16 Girls - Results
1.  Bryony Darbon VC Londres Unknown A 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: A

About the Event

Info for Riders

Not open to South Region Riders

The Races

EL/1/2 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 27/07/08 10:00 National B Band 3 --- 56km / 35 miles
Entry: Online: (£10.00 + £0.60 Application fee), On Day: (£15.00)
Sun 27/07/08 – 10:00
National B, Band 3
56km / 35 miles
3/4 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 27/07/08 10:02 Regional B Band 5 --- 56km / 35 miles
Entry: Online: (£10.00 + £0.60 Application fee), On Day: (£15.00)
Sun 27/07/08 – 10:02

3/4

Regional B, Band 5
56km / 35 miles
U10 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 27/07/08 11:45 Youth Only Youth --- Various
Entry: Online: (£3.00 + £0.60 Application fee), On Day: (£5.00)
Sun 27/07/08 – 11:45
Youth Only, Youth
Various
U12 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 27/07/08 11:45 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry: Online: (£3.00 + £0.60 Application fee), On Day: (£5.00)
Sun 27/07/08 – 11:45
Youth Only, Youth
U16 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 27/07/08 11:45 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry: Online: (£3.00 + £0.60 Application fee), On Day: (£5.00)
Sun 27/07/08 – 11:45
Youth Only, Youth
U16 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 27/07/08 11:45 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry: Online: (£3.00 + £0.60 Application fee), On Day: (£5.00)
Sun 27/07/08 – 11:45
Youth Only, Youth

Event Summary

Event Details

Event URN:

512/EN/009/2008

Start Date:

Sun, 27th Jul 2008

Event Type:

Closed Circuit (Competitive)

Venue:

Thruxton Motor Circuit, Thruxton Aerodrome, Andover, Hampshire, SP11 8PW
View map

Results

Confirmed Results

EL/1/2

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
EL/1/2 - Results
1.  Tim Elverson Felt Racing Unknown Elite 30
Points: 30 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
2.  Toby Neave Southdown Velo Unknown Elite 25
Points: 25 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
3.  Danny Axford Arctic Tacx RT Unknown 1st 21
Points: 21 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
4.  John Wager Felt Racing Unknown N/A 17
Points: 17 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
5.  Boyd Roberts Agiskoviner Cycling Team Unknown 2nd 14
Points: 14 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
6.  Kieran Frend K.F.S Special Vehicles - Sabba... Unknown 2nd 12
Points: 12 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
7.  Allister Tulett Arctic Tacx RT Unknown 1st 10
Points: 10 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
8.  Peter Kench GWR Team/Swindon Cycles/High5/... Unknown 1st 8
Points: 8 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
9.  Robert Willcocks Ajchva Limoux Unknown 1st 7
Points: 7 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
10.  Daniel Duguid Team IG - Sigma Sport Unknown N/A 6
Points: 6 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
11.  Dave Bentley Somerset Road Club Unknown 1st 5
Points: 5 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
12.  Mick Metcalf VC St Raphael Unknown N/A 4
Points: 4 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
13.  Rupert Beale Didcot Phoenix CC Unknown 2nd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
14.  Nicholas Beale Didcot Phoenix CC Unknown 2nd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd

3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
3/4 - Results
1.  Lewis Oliva Bristol Cycling Development Sq... Unknown A 10
Points: 10 | Status: Unknown | Category: A
2.  Gary Bullock Thames Velo Unknown 3rd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
3.  Sebastian Ottley VC St Raphael Unknown 3rd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
4.  Garry Buttery VC Meudon Unknown 3rd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
5.  Ian Middleton Agiskoviner Cycling Team Unknown 3rd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
6.  Stuart Willis Club Ciclista Malagueno Unknown N/A 4
Points: 4 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
7.  Anthony Mott VC Meudon Unknown 3rd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
8.  Jim Hardwicke Plomesgate CC Unknown 3rd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
9.  Donal Linehan Newbury RC Unknown 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
10.  Nicholas Wallis Hounslow & District Wheelers Unknown N/A 1
Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A

U10 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U10 Boys - Results
1.  Joseph Linehan Palmer Park Velo RT Unknown D 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: D
2.  Thomas Humphrey Sheffrec CC Unknown D 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: D

U12 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U12 Boys - Results
1.  Jack Hardwicke Plomesgate CC Unknown C 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: C

U16 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U16 Boys - Results
1.  Lewis Oliva Bristol Cycling Development Sq... Unknown A 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: A

U16 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U16 Girls - Results
1.  Bryony Darbon VC Londres Unknown A 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: A

About the Event

Info for Riders

Not open to South Region Riders

The Races

EL/1/2 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 27/07/08 10:00 National B Band 3 --- 56km / 35 miles
Entry: Online: (£10.00 + £0.60 Application fee), On Day: (£15.00)
Sun 27/07/08 – 10:00
National B, Band 3
56km / 35 miles
3/4 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 27/07/08 10:02 Regional B Band 5 --- 56km / 35 miles
Entry: Online: (£10.00 + £0.60 Application fee), On Day: (£15.00)
Sun 27/07/08 – 10:02

3/4

Regional B, Band 5
56km / 35 miles
U10 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 27/07/08 11:45 Youth Only Youth --- Various
Entry: Online: (£3.00 + £0.60 Application fee), On Day: (£5.00)
Sun 27/07/08 – 11:45
Youth Only, Youth
Various
U12 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 27/07/08 11:45 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry: Online: (£3.00 + £0.60 Application fee), On Day: (£5.00)
Sun 27/07/08 – 11:45
Youth Only, Youth
U16 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 27/07/08 11:45 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry: Online: (£3.00 + £0.60 Application fee), On Day: (£5.00)
Sun 27/07/08 – 11:45
Youth Only, Youth
U16 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 27/07/08 11:45 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry: Online: (£3.00 + £0.60 Application fee), On Day: (£5.00)
Sun 27/07/08 – 11:45
Youth Only, Youth

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk