Whitewebbs CC Summer Circuit Races

Road – Sunday, 04 Jul 1999

Event Summary

Event Details

Event URN:

171999031

Start Date:

Sun, 4th Jul 1999

Event Type:

Road (Competitive)

Results

Confirmed Results

1/2/3

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
1/2/3 - Results
1.  Antony Wallis Kent Cycles Road Club/Solo Sup... Unknown 1st 15
Points: 15 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
2.  Martin Meades API-Metrow/Bodyby JR Unknown 1st 13
Points: 13 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
3.  Alan Leach Team Sport & Publicity Unknown N/A 10
Points: 10 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
4.  Bryan Taylor VC Londres Unknown 1st 8
Points: 8 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
5.  Steve Wharton Team Sport & Publicity Unknown N/A 6
Points: 6 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
6.  Michael Hill Team Quest - The Bike Shop Unknown 1st 5
Points: 5 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
7.  Simon Layfield Green Arrow CRT Unknown 1st 4
Points: 4 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
8.  Ian Samuel Crest Cycling Club Unknown N/A 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
9.  David Young Crest Cycling Club Unknown N/A 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A

3/4/W/J

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
3/4/W/J - Results
1.  Guy Etherton Raleigh Factory Racing Unknown 3rd 15
Points: 15 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
2.  Robert Wright Tri and Run Race Team Unknown N/A 13
Points: 13 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
3.  John Taylor GB Cycles.co.uk Unknown Junior 10
Points: 10 | Status: Unknown | Category: Junior
4.  Ben Davey San Fairy Ann CC Unknown 4th 8
Points: 8 | Status: Unknown | Category: 4th
5.  Julian Wall Team Bikepark Cyclefit Unknown 4th 6
Points: 6 | Status: Unknown | Category: 4th
7.  Stephen Smith Python Racing Team Unknown 3rd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
8.  Gordon Tangney London Dynamo Unknown 3rd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
9.  Murat Ozdenya Ciclos Uno Unknown 3rd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
10.  Mickael Metayer Fit-For Unknown N/A 1
Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A

4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
4 - Results
1.  Oliver Stevens Unknown 4th 15
Points: 15 | Status: Unknown | Category: 4th
2.  Dan Fentiman Tri and Run Race Team Unknown 4th 13
Points: 13 | Status: Unknown | Category: 4th
3.  Craig Stevens Ciclos Uno Unknown 4th 10
Points: 10 | Status: Unknown | Category: 4th
4.  Steve Smith Redbridge CC Unknown 4th 8
Points: 8 | Status: Unknown | Category: 4th
6.  Richard Fiddament VC Norwich Unknown 4th 5
Points: 5 | Status: Unknown | Category: 4th
7.  Chris Browne Unknown 4th 4

7. Chris Browne -

Points: 4 | Status: Unknown | Category: 4th
8.  Ben Justin Nene Valley RT Unknown 4th 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: 4th
10.  Robert Cook Unknown 4th 1

10. Robert Cook -

Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: 4th

U10

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U10 - Results
1.  Fenn Welwyn Wheelers CC Unknown D 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: D
2.  Andrew Griffiths Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club Unknown N/A 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
3.  Bonar Lizaitis CC Luton Unknown D 1
Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: D

U12

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U12 - Results
1.  Mark Edwards Ciclos Uno Unknown C 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: C

U14

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U14 - Results
1.  Jack Davis Team Sport & Publicity Unknown B 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: B
2.  Alistair Stoddart Hand in Hand Baal Unknown B 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: B

U16

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U16 - Results
1.  James Boon Team Quest - The Bike Shop Unknown A 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: A
2.  Richard Whitehorn Veloce Club Pontivyen Unknown N/A 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
3.  Christopher Yates Redditch Road & Path CC Unknown A 1
Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: A

About the Event

Info for Riders

Closing date is 28/06/99. 4th cat event only - blank licences only. [Old Thier Ref: ]

The Races

1/2/3 Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sun 04/07/99 00:00 --- --- 60km / 37 miles
Entry: Online: (£7.50 + £0.60 Application fee), On Day: (£10.00)
Sun 04/07/99 – 00:00
60km / 37 miles
3/4/W/J Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sun 04/07/99 00:00 --- --- 52km / 32 miles
Entry: Online: (£7.50 + £0.60 Application fee), On Day: (£10.00)
Sun 04/07/99 – 00:00
52km / 32 miles
4 Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sun 04/07/99 00:00 --- --- 52km / 32 miles
Entry: Online: (£6.50 + £0.60 Application fee), On Day: (£10.00)
Sun 04/07/99 – 00:00

4

52km / 32 miles
U10 Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sun 04/07/99 00:00 --- ---
Entry:
Sun 04/07/99 – 00:00

U10

U12 Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sun 04/07/99 00:00 --- ---
Entry:
Sun 04/07/99 – 00:00

U12

U14 Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sun 04/07/99 00:00 --- ---
Entry:
Sun 04/07/99 – 00:00

U14

U16 Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sun 04/07/99 00:00 --- --- 16km / 10 miles
Entry: Online: (£3.00 + £0.60 Application fee), On Day: (£3.00)
Sun 04/07/99 – 00:00

U16

16km / 10 miles

Event Summary

Event Details

Event URN:

171999031

Start Date:

Sun, 4th Jul 1999

Event Type:

Road (Competitive)

Results

Confirmed Results

1/2/3

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
1/2/3 - Results
1.  Antony Wallis Kent Cycles Road Club/Solo Sup... Unknown 1st 15
Points: 15 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
2.  Martin Meades API-Metrow/Bodyby JR Unknown 1st 13
Points: 13 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
3.  Alan Leach Team Sport & Publicity Unknown N/A 10
Points: 10 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
4.  Bryan Taylor VC Londres Unknown 1st 8
Points: 8 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
5.  Steve Wharton Team Sport & Publicity Unknown N/A 6
Points: 6 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
6.  Michael Hill Team Quest - The Bike Shop Unknown 1st 5
Points: 5 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
7.  Simon Layfield Green Arrow CRT Unknown 1st 4
Points: 4 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
8.  Ian Samuel Crest Cycling Club Unknown N/A 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
9.  David Young Crest Cycling Club Unknown N/A 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A

3/4/W/J

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
3/4/W/J - Results
1.  Guy Etherton Raleigh Factory Racing Unknown 3rd 15
Points: 15 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
2.  Robert Wright Tri and Run Race Team Unknown N/A 13
Points: 13 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
3.  John Taylor GB Cycles.co.uk Unknown Junior 10
Points: 10 | Status: Unknown | Category: Junior
4.  Ben Davey San Fairy Ann CC Unknown 4th 8
Points: 8 | Status: Unknown | Category: 4th
5.  Julian Wall Team Bikepark Cyclefit Unknown 4th 6
Points: 6 | Status: Unknown | Category: 4th
7.  Stephen Smith Python Racing Team Unknown 3rd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
8.  Gordon Tangney London Dynamo Unknown 3rd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
9.  Murat Ozdenya Ciclos Uno Unknown 3rd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
10.  Mickael Metayer Fit-For Unknown N/A 1
Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A

4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
4 - Results
1.  Oliver Stevens Unknown 4th 15
Points: 15 | Status: Unknown | Category: 4th
2.  Dan Fentiman Tri and Run Race Team Unknown 4th 13
Points: 13 | Status: Unknown | Category: 4th
3.  Craig Stevens Ciclos Uno Unknown 4th 10
Points: 10 | Status: Unknown | Category: 4th
4.  Steve Smith Redbridge CC Unknown 4th 8
Points: 8 | Status: Unknown | Category: 4th
6.  Richard Fiddament VC Norwich Unknown 4th 5
Points: 5 | Status: Unknown | Category: 4th
7.  Chris Browne Unknown 4th 4

7. Chris Browne -

Points: 4 | Status: Unknown | Category: 4th
8.  Ben Justin Nene Valley RT Unknown 4th 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: 4th
10.  Robert Cook Unknown 4th 1

10. Robert Cook -

Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: 4th

U10

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U10 - Results
1.  Fenn Welwyn Wheelers CC Unknown D 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: D
2.  Andrew Griffiths Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club Unknown N/A 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
3.  Bonar Lizaitis CC Luton Unknown D 1
Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: D

U12

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U12 - Results
1.  Mark Edwards Ciclos Uno Unknown C 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: C

U14

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U14 - Results
1.  Jack Davis Team Sport & Publicity Unknown B 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: B
2.  Alistair Stoddart Hand in Hand Baal Unknown B 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: B

U16

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U16 - Results
1.  James Boon Team Quest - The Bike Shop Unknown A 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: A
2.  Richard Whitehorn Veloce Club Pontivyen Unknown N/A 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
3.  Christopher Yates Redditch Road & Path CC Unknown A 1
Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: A

About the Event

Info for Riders

Closing date is 28/06/99. 4th cat event only - blank licences only. [Old Thier Ref: ]

The Races

1/2/3 Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sun 04/07/99 00:00 --- --- 60km / 37 miles
Entry: Online: (£7.50 + £0.60 Application fee), On Day: (£10.00)
Sun 04/07/99 – 00:00
60km / 37 miles
3/4/W/J Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sun 04/07/99 00:00 --- --- 52km / 32 miles
Entry: Online: (£7.50 + £0.60 Application fee), On Day: (£10.00)
Sun 04/07/99 – 00:00
52km / 32 miles
4 Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sun 04/07/99 00:00 --- --- 52km / 32 miles
Entry: Online: (£6.50 + £0.60 Application fee), On Day: (£10.00)
Sun 04/07/99 – 00:00

4

52km / 32 miles
U10 Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sun 04/07/99 00:00 --- ---
Entry:
Sun 04/07/99 – 00:00

U10

U12 Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sun 04/07/99 00:00 --- ---
Entry:
Sun 04/07/99 – 00:00

U12

U14 Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sun 04/07/99 00:00 --- ---
Entry:
Sun 04/07/99 – 00:00

U14

U16 Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sun 04/07/99 00:00 --- --- 16km / 10 miles
Entry: Online: (£3.00 + £0.60 Application fee), On Day: (£3.00)
Sun 04/07/99 – 00:00

U16

16km / 10 miles

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk