The Original Vulcan Criteriums

Road – Saturday, 19 Jun 1999

Event Summary

Event Details

Event URN:

201999019

Start Date:

Sat, 19th Jun 1999

Event Type:

Road (Competitive)

Results

Confirmed Results

2/3/4/W

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
2/3/4/W - Results
1.  Antony Wallis Kent Cycles Road Club/Solo Sup... Unknown 1st 15
Points: 15 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
2.  Mike Jackson Science In Sport - Trek Unknown 1st 13
Points: 13 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
4.  Dean Shannon Southend Wheelers Unknown 2nd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
5.  Ian Blackburn Unknown 1st 6
Points: 6 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
6.  Keir Maris Unknown 2nd 5

6. Keir Maris -

Points: 5 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
7.  Daniel Horton Gemini BC Unknown 2nd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
8.  Sean Bannister Glade CC Unknown N/A 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
9.  Philip Holloway Southend Wheelers Unknown 2nd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd

4/W

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
4/W - Results
1.  N/A N/A Finsbury Park CC Unknown 4th 15

1. N/A N/A - Finsbury Park CC

Points: 15 | Status: Unknown | Category: 4th
2.  Ian Bryant Unknown 4th 13

2. Ian Bryant -

Points: 13 | Status: Unknown | Category: 4th
4.  Tom McCall Unknown N/A 8

4. Tom McCall -

Points: 8 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
5.  Hendrik Van Calcar WDMBC/Specialized Ruislip Unknown 4th 6
Points: 6 | Status: Unknown | Category: 4th
7.  Philip Whitehorn Glendene CC Unknown 4th 4
Points: 4 | Status: Unknown | Category: 4th
8.  Jon Hitchcock Alpha Road Club Unknown 4th 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: 4th
10.  Mark Snape Cleveland Wheelers CC Unknown 4th 1
Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: 4th

J

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
J - Results

U10

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U10 - Results
1.  Andrew Griffiths Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club Unknown N/A 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
2.  Jack Rugman Velo Schils - Interbike RT Unknown D 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: D
3.  Jessica Stoddart Velo Schils - Interbike RT Unknown N/A 1
Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A

U12

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U12 - Results
1.  Matthew Rugman Kingsnorth International Whlrs Unknown C 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: C
2.  Ryan Smith TEAMSPY Unknown C 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: C

U14

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U14 - Results
1.  Jack Davis Team Sport & Publicity Unknown B 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: B
2.  Alistair Stoddart Hand in Hand Baal Unknown B 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: B
3.  Edward Whitehorn Glendene CC Unknown N/A 1
Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A

U16

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U16 - Results
1.  Richard Whitehorn Veloce Club Pontivyen Unknown N/A 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
2.  David Roskilly Ciclos Uno Unknown A 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: A
3.  Mark Tunnell Unknown A 1

3. Mark Tunnell -

Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: A

About the Event

Info for Riders

4/W race - only open to riders with no licence points [Old Thier Ref: ]

The Races

2/3/4/W Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sat 19/06/99 00:00 --- --- 52km / 32 miles
Entry: On Day: (£8.00)
Sat 19/06/99 – 00:00
52km / 32 miles
4/W Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sat 19/06/99 00:00 --- --- 52km / 32 miles
Entry: On Day: (£8.00)
Sat 19/06/99 – 00:00

4/W

52km / 32 miles
J Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sat 19/06/99 00:00 --- --- 52km / 32 miles
Entry: On Day: (£6.00)
Sat 19/06/99 – 00:00

J

52km / 32 miles
U10 Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sat 19/06/99 00:00 --- ---
Entry:
Sat 19/06/99 – 00:00

U10

U12 Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sat 19/06/99 00:00 --- ---
Entry:
Sat 19/06/99 – 00:00

U12

U14 Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sat 19/06/99 00:00 --- ---
Entry:
Sat 19/06/99 – 00:00

U14

U16 Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sat 19/06/99 00:00 --- --- 20km / 12 miles
Entry: On Day: (£2.00)
Sat 19/06/99 – 00:00

U16

20km / 12 miles

Event Summary

Event Details

Event URN:

201999019

Start Date:

Sat, 19th Jun 1999

Event Type:

Road (Competitive)

Results

Confirmed Results

2/3/4/W

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
2/3/4/W - Results
1.  Antony Wallis Kent Cycles Road Club/Solo Sup... Unknown 1st 15
Points: 15 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
2.  Mike Jackson Science In Sport - Trek Unknown 1st 13
Points: 13 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
4.  Dean Shannon Southend Wheelers Unknown 2nd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
5.  Ian Blackburn Unknown 1st 6
Points: 6 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
6.  Keir Maris Unknown 2nd 5

6. Keir Maris -

Points: 5 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
7.  Daniel Horton Gemini BC Unknown 2nd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
8.  Sean Bannister Glade CC Unknown N/A 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
9.  Philip Holloway Southend Wheelers Unknown 2nd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd

4/W

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
4/W - Results
1.  N/A N/A Finsbury Park CC Unknown 4th 15

1. N/A N/A - Finsbury Park CC

Points: 15 | Status: Unknown | Category: 4th
2.  Ian Bryant Unknown 4th 13

2. Ian Bryant -

Points: 13 | Status: Unknown | Category: 4th
4.  Tom McCall Unknown N/A 8

4. Tom McCall -

Points: 8 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
5.  Hendrik Van Calcar WDMBC/Specialized Ruislip Unknown 4th 6
Points: 6 | Status: Unknown | Category: 4th
7.  Philip Whitehorn Glendene CC Unknown 4th 4
Points: 4 | Status: Unknown | Category: 4th
8.  Jon Hitchcock Alpha Road Club Unknown 4th 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: 4th
10.  Mark Snape Cleveland Wheelers CC Unknown 4th 1
Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: 4th

J

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
J - Results

U10

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U10 - Results
1.  Andrew Griffiths Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club Unknown N/A 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
2.  Jack Rugman Velo Schils - Interbike RT Unknown D 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: D
3.  Jessica Stoddart Velo Schils - Interbike RT Unknown N/A 1
Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A

U12

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U12 - Results
1.  Matthew Rugman Kingsnorth International Whlrs Unknown C 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: C
2.  Ryan Smith TEAMSPY Unknown C 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: C

U14

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U14 - Results
1.  Jack Davis Team Sport & Publicity Unknown B 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: B
2.  Alistair Stoddart Hand in Hand Baal Unknown B 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: B
3.  Edward Whitehorn Glendene CC Unknown N/A 1
Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A

U16

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U16 - Results
1.  Richard Whitehorn Veloce Club Pontivyen Unknown N/A 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
2.  David Roskilly Ciclos Uno Unknown A 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: A
3.  Mark Tunnell Unknown A 1

3. Mark Tunnell -

Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: A

About the Event

Info for Riders

4/W race - only open to riders with no licence points [Old Thier Ref: ]

The Races

2/3/4/W Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sat 19/06/99 00:00 --- --- 52km / 32 miles
Entry: On Day: (£8.00)
Sat 19/06/99 – 00:00
52km / 32 miles
4/W Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sat 19/06/99 00:00 --- --- 52km / 32 miles
Entry: On Day: (£8.00)
Sat 19/06/99 – 00:00

4/W

52km / 32 miles
J Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sat 19/06/99 00:00 --- --- 52km / 32 miles
Entry: On Day: (£6.00)
Sat 19/06/99 – 00:00

J

52km / 32 miles
U10 Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sat 19/06/99 00:00 --- ---
Entry:
Sat 19/06/99 – 00:00

U10

U12 Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sat 19/06/99 00:00 --- ---
Entry:
Sat 19/06/99 – 00:00

U12

U14 Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sat 19/06/99 00:00 --- ---
Entry:
Sat 19/06/99 – 00:00

U14

U16 Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sat 19/06/99 00:00 --- --- 20km / 12 miles
Entry: On Day: (£2.00)
Sat 19/06/99 – 00:00

U16

20km / 12 miles

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk