Rockingham Forest Two Day

Road – Saturday, 21 Jun 2008

Event Summary

Event Details

Event URN:

488/EN/006/2008

Start Date:

Sat, 21st Jun 2008

Finish date:

Sun, 22nd Jun 2008

Event Type:

Road (Competitive)

Results

Confirmed Results

Stage 1 - Road Race

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Stage 1 - Road Race - Results
1.  Christopher Garner Team Zenith Unknown 3rd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
2.  Paul Bennett Melton Olympic CC Unknown 2nd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
3.  Russell Rowles Spirit Tifosi Racing Team Unknown 3rd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
4.  Jack Ibbotson Doncaster Whls CC Unknown 3rd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
5.  David Asbridge Cheltenham & County CC Unknown 3rd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
6.  Tim Carter North Bucks RC Unknown 2nd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
7.  Stuart Murfin Ashfield RC Unknown 3rd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
8.  Richard Barnett spokes bikeshop Unknown N/A 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
9.  Jeremy Stone Red Kite Cycles Unknown 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
10.  Richard Bellamy Ashfield RC Unknown N/A 1
Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A

Stage 2 - Time Trial

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Stage 2 - Time Trial - Results
1.  Jeremy Stone Red Kite Cycles Unknown 3rd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
2.  Jamie Scott Unknown 3rd 8

2. Jamie Scott -

Points: 8 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
3.  Paul Bennett Melton Olympic CC Unknown 3rd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
4.  Christopher Garner Team Zenith Unknown 3rd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
5.  Richard Bellamy Ashfield RC Unknown N/A 5
Points: 5 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
6.  Tim Allen VC Lincoln Unknown 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
6.  Tim Allen VC Lincoln Unknown 3rd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
7.  Gregg Payne Rockingham Forest Whls Unknown N/A 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
8.  Kevin Potter Plan B Racing Unknown 3rd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
9.  Ryan Henry Freeride Spain.com Unknown 2nd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
10.  Scott McCann Rockingham Forest Whls Unknown 4th 1
Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: 4th

Stage 3 - Road Race

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Stage 3 - Road Race - Results
1.  David Kirby Unknown 3rd 10

1. David Kirby -

Points: 10 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
2.  Jack Ibbotson Doncaster Whls CC Unknown 3rd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
3.  Tim Carter North Bucks RC Unknown 3rd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
4.  Ryan Henry Freeride Spain.com Unknown 2nd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
5.  Paul Bennett Melton Olympic CC Unknown 3rd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
6.  David Asbridge Cheltenham & County CC Unknown 3rd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
7.  Stuart Murfin Ashfield RC Unknown 3rd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
8.  Frederick Maier Ashfield RC Unknown 3rd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
9.  Christopher Garner Team Zenith Unknown 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
10.  Richard Bellamy Ashfield RC Unknown N/A 1
Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A

General Classification

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
General Classification - Results
1.  Tim Carter North Bucks RC Unknown 3rd 15
Points: 15 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
2.  Jack Ibbotson Doncaster Whls CC Unknown 3rd 12
Points: 12 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
3.  Paul Bennett Melton Olympic CC Unknown 2nd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
4.  Christopher Garner Team Zenith Unknown 3rd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
5.  David Kirby Unknown 3rd 1

5. David Kirby -

Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
5.  David Kirby Unknown 3rd 5

5. David Kirby -

Points: 5 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
5.  David Kirby Unknown 3rd 0

5. David Kirby -

Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
6.  David Asbridge Elmy Cycles CC Unknown 3rd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
7.  Stuart Murfin Ashfield RC Unknown 3rd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
8.  Ryan Henry Freeride Spain.com Unknown 2nd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
9.  Frederick Maier Ashfield RC Unknown 3rd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
10.  Richard Bellamy Finelines Racing Unknown N/A 1
Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A

About the Event

Info for Riders

Preference given to local 2nd cats. Stage 1 - 78km RR 9.30am start Sat. Stage 2 - 3.5km TT 13.30 start Sat. Stage 3 - 85km RR 10am start Sun. Band 5 points for each stage.

The Races

Stage 1 - Road Race Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 21/06/08 09:30 Regional B Band 5 --- 80km / 50 miles
Entry:
Sat 21/06/08 – 09:30
Regional B, Band 5
80km / 50 miles
Stage 2 - Time Trial Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 21/06/08 13:00 Regional B Band 5 --- 3km / 2 miles
Entry:
Sat 21/06/08 – 13:00
Regional B, Band 5
3km / 2 miles
Stage 3 - Road Race Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 22/06/08 10:00 Regional B Band 5 --- 88km / 55 miles
Entry:
Sun 22/06/08 – 10:00
Regional B, Band 5
88km / 55 miles
General Classification Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 22/06/08 15:00 Regional B Band 4 --- 167km / 104 miles
Entry: Online: (£40.00 + £0.60 Application fee), On Day: (£40.00)
Sun 22/06/08 – 15:00
Regional B, Band 4
167km / 104 miles

Event Summary

Event Details

Event URN:

488/EN/006/2008

Start Date:

Sat, 21st Jun 2008

Finish date:

Sun, 22nd Jun 2008

Event Type:

Road (Competitive)

Results

Confirmed Results

Stage 1 - Road Race

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Stage 1 - Road Race - Results
1.  Christopher Garner Team Zenith Unknown 3rd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
2.  Paul Bennett Melton Olympic CC Unknown 2nd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
3.  Russell Rowles Spirit Tifosi Racing Team Unknown 3rd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
4.  Jack Ibbotson Doncaster Whls CC Unknown 3rd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
5.  David Asbridge Cheltenham & County CC Unknown 3rd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
6.  Tim Carter North Bucks RC Unknown 2nd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
7.  Stuart Murfin Ashfield RC Unknown 3rd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
8.  Richard Barnett spokes bikeshop Unknown N/A 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
9.  Jeremy Stone Red Kite Cycles Unknown 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
10.  Richard Bellamy Ashfield RC Unknown N/A 1
Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A

Stage 2 - Time Trial

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Stage 2 - Time Trial - Results
1.  Jeremy Stone Red Kite Cycles Unknown 3rd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
2.  Jamie Scott Unknown 3rd 8

2. Jamie Scott -

Points: 8 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
3.  Paul Bennett Melton Olympic CC Unknown 3rd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
4.  Christopher Garner Team Zenith Unknown 3rd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
5.  Richard Bellamy Ashfield RC Unknown N/A 5
Points: 5 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
6.  Tim Allen VC Lincoln Unknown 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
6.  Tim Allen VC Lincoln Unknown 3rd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
7.  Gregg Payne Rockingham Forest Whls Unknown N/A 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
8.  Kevin Potter Plan B Racing Unknown 3rd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
9.  Ryan Henry Freeride Spain.com Unknown 2nd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
10.  Scott McCann Rockingham Forest Whls Unknown 4th 1
Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: 4th

Stage 3 - Road Race

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Stage 3 - Road Race - Results
1.  David Kirby Unknown 3rd 10

1. David Kirby -

Points: 10 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
2.  Jack Ibbotson Doncaster Whls CC Unknown 3rd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
3.  Tim Carter North Bucks RC Unknown 3rd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
4.  Ryan Henry Freeride Spain.com Unknown 2nd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
5.  Paul Bennett Melton Olympic CC Unknown 3rd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
6.  David Asbridge Cheltenham & County CC Unknown 3rd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
7.  Stuart Murfin Ashfield RC Unknown 3rd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
8.  Frederick Maier Ashfield RC Unknown 3rd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
9.  Christopher Garner Team Zenith Unknown 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
10.  Richard Bellamy Ashfield RC Unknown N/A 1
Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A

General Classification

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
General Classification - Results
1.  Tim Carter North Bucks RC Unknown 3rd 15
Points: 15 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
2.  Jack Ibbotson Doncaster Whls CC Unknown 3rd 12
Points: 12 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
3.  Paul Bennett Melton Olympic CC Unknown 2nd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
4.  Christopher Garner Team Zenith Unknown 3rd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
5.  David Kirby Unknown 3rd 1

5. David Kirby -

Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
5.  David Kirby Unknown 3rd 5

5. David Kirby -

Points: 5 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
5.  David Kirby Unknown 3rd 0

5. David Kirby -

Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
6.  David Asbridge Elmy Cycles CC Unknown 3rd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
7.  Stuart Murfin Ashfield RC Unknown 3rd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
8.  Ryan Henry Freeride Spain.com Unknown 2nd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
9.  Frederick Maier Ashfield RC Unknown 3rd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
10.  Richard Bellamy Finelines Racing Unknown N/A 1
Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A

About the Event

Info for Riders

Preference given to local 2nd cats. Stage 1 - 78km RR 9.30am start Sat. Stage 2 - 3.5km TT 13.30 start Sat. Stage 3 - 85km RR 10am start Sun. Band 5 points for each stage.

The Races

Stage 1 - Road Race Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 21/06/08 09:30 Regional B Band 5 --- 80km / 50 miles
Entry:
Sat 21/06/08 – 09:30
Regional B, Band 5
80km / 50 miles
Stage 2 - Time Trial Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 21/06/08 13:00 Regional B Band 5 --- 3km / 2 miles
Entry:
Sat 21/06/08 – 13:00
Regional B, Band 5
3km / 2 miles
Stage 3 - Road Race Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 22/06/08 10:00 Regional B Band 5 --- 88km / 55 miles
Entry:
Sun 22/06/08 – 10:00
Regional B, Band 5
88km / 55 miles
General Classification Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 22/06/08 15:00 Regional B Band 4 --- 167km / 104 miles
Entry: Online: (£40.00 + £0.60 Application fee), On Day: (£40.00)
Sun 22/06/08 – 15:00
Regional B, Band 4
167km / 104 miles

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk