Surrey League Road Race

Road – Sunday, 05 May 2002

Event Summary

Event Details

Event URN:

11222002102

Start Date:

Sun, 5th May 2002

Event Type:

Road (Competitive)

Results

Confirmed Results

2/3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
2/3/4 - Results
1.  Peter Cole Twickenham CC Unknown 3rd 20
Points: 20 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
2.  Andrew Young Python Racing Team Unknown 2nd 18
Points: 18 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
3.  Martin Markowski Bayeux Cycling Team Unknown N/A 16
Points: 16 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
5.  Steve Geran Bayeux Cycling Team Unknown 3rd 12
Points: 12 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
6.  Andrew Green Brighton Mitre CC Unknown 2nd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
7.  Stuart Fahey Brighton Mitre CC Unknown N/A 9
Points: 9 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
8.  Gary Fry Transition Unknown 2nd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
9.  Mark BEAUMONT Braintree BMX Racing Club Unknown 4th 7
Points: 7 | Status: Unknown | Category: 4th
10.  Paul Alderson South Western RC - Evans Cycle... Unknown N/A 6
Points: 6 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
11.  Russell Scott VC Meudon Unknown 3rd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
12.  Martin Hulbert VC Meudon Unknown 3rd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
13.  Simon Hill Twickenham CC Unknown 3rd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
14.  Dave Worsfold Unknown N/A 2

14. Dave Worsfold -

Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
15.  Mark Fenner Team Blazing Saddles Unknown 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd

W

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
W - Results
1.  Allison Butler Norwood Paragon CC Unknown 3rd 30
Points: 30 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
2.  Helen Gutteridge Team Luciano Unknown 3rd 28
Points: 28 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
3.  Clara Beard Team Quest - The Bike Shop Unknown Junior 26
Points: 26 | Status: Unknown | Category: Junior
5.  Sharon Padley Team Luciano Unknown 2nd 22
Points: 22 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
6.  Karen Alabaster Old Portlians CC Unknown N/A 20
Points: 20 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
7.  Jennifer Derham Twickenham CC Unknown N/A 18
Points: 18 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
8.  Caroline Goward Evans Cycles Race Team Unknown 3rd 16
Points: 16 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
9.  Heather Summers Team Luciano Unknown 4th 14
Points: 14 | Status: Unknown | Category: 4th
10.  Sarah Gill Unknown N/A 12

10. Sarah Gill -

Points: 12 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
11.  Nicola Wheeler Velocity Bikes Cycling Club Unknown 2nd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
12.  Marina Bloom Crawley Wheelers Unknown 3rd 9
Points: 9 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
13.  Niki Treacy Bayeux Cycling Team Unknown 4th 8
Points: 8 | Status: Unknown | Category: 4th
14.  Rebecca Webb Unknown 3rd 7

14. Rebecca Webb -

Points: 7 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
15.  Chrissie Viljoen Bruce Reyneke Cycles Unknown 4th 6
Points: 6 | Status: Unknown | Category: 4th
16.  Lisa Thompson Bayeux Cycling Team Unknown 2nd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
17.  Nicola Wadham Kingston Wheelers CC Unknown 3rd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
18.  Claire Hoy Evans Cycles Race Team Unknown 3rd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
19.  Karen Last J.E. James RT Unknown N/A 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
20.  Annett Nielsen Evans Cycles Race Team Unknown 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd

About the Event

Info for Riders

Team entry for Women. [Old Thier Ref: ]

The Races

2/3/4 Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sun 05/05/02 00:00 --- --- 100km / 62 miles
Entry: Online: (£8.00 + £0.60 Application fee), On Day: (£12.00)
Sun 05/05/02 – 00:00
100km / 62 miles
W Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sun 05/05/02 00:00 --- --- 70km / 43 miles
Entry: Online: (£8.00 + £0.60 Application fee), On Day: (£12.00)
Sun 05/05/02 – 00:00

W

70km / 43 miles

Event Summary

Event Details

Event URN:

11222002102

Start Date:

Sun, 5th May 2002

Event Type:

Road (Competitive)

Results

Confirmed Results

2/3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
2/3/4 - Results
1.  Peter Cole Twickenham CC Unknown 3rd 20
Points: 20 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
2.  Andrew Young Python Racing Team Unknown 2nd 18
Points: 18 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
3.  Martin Markowski Bayeux Cycling Team Unknown N/A 16
Points: 16 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
5.  Steve Geran Bayeux Cycling Team Unknown 3rd 12
Points: 12 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
6.  Andrew Green Brighton Mitre CC Unknown 2nd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
7.  Stuart Fahey Brighton Mitre CC Unknown N/A 9
Points: 9 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
8.  Gary Fry Transition Unknown 2nd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
9.  Mark BEAUMONT Braintree BMX Racing Club Unknown 4th 7
Points: 7 | Status: Unknown | Category: 4th
10.  Paul Alderson South Western RC - Evans Cycle... Unknown N/A 6
Points: 6 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
11.  Russell Scott VC Meudon Unknown 3rd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
12.  Martin Hulbert VC Meudon Unknown 3rd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
13.  Simon Hill Twickenham CC Unknown 3rd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
14.  Dave Worsfold Unknown N/A 2

14. Dave Worsfold -

Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
15.  Mark Fenner Team Blazing Saddles Unknown 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd

W

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
W - Results
1.  Allison Butler Norwood Paragon CC Unknown 3rd 30
Points: 30 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
2.  Helen Gutteridge Team Luciano Unknown 3rd 28
Points: 28 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
3.  Clara Beard Team Quest - The Bike Shop Unknown Junior 26
Points: 26 | Status: Unknown | Category: Junior
5.  Sharon Padley Team Luciano Unknown 2nd 22
Points: 22 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
6.  Karen Alabaster Old Portlians CC Unknown N/A 20
Points: 20 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
7.  Jennifer Derham Twickenham CC Unknown N/A 18
Points: 18 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
8.  Caroline Goward Evans Cycles Race Team Unknown 3rd 16
Points: 16 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
9.  Heather Summers Team Luciano Unknown 4th 14
Points: 14 | Status: Unknown | Category: 4th
10.  Sarah Gill Unknown N/A 12

10. Sarah Gill -

Points: 12 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
11.  Nicola Wheeler Velocity Bikes Cycling Club Unknown 2nd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
12.  Marina Bloom Crawley Wheelers Unknown 3rd 9
Points: 9 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
13.  Niki Treacy Bayeux Cycling Team Unknown 4th 8
Points: 8 | Status: Unknown | Category: 4th
14.  Rebecca Webb Unknown 3rd 7

14. Rebecca Webb -

Points: 7 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
15.  Chrissie Viljoen Bruce Reyneke Cycles Unknown 4th 6
Points: 6 | Status: Unknown | Category: 4th
16.  Lisa Thompson Bayeux Cycling Team Unknown 2nd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
17.  Nicola Wadham Kingston Wheelers CC Unknown 3rd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
18.  Claire Hoy Evans Cycles Race Team Unknown 3rd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
19.  Karen Last J.E. James RT Unknown N/A 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
20.  Annett Nielsen Evans Cycles Race Team Unknown 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd

About the Event

Info for Riders

Team entry for Women. [Old Thier Ref: ]

The Races

2/3/4 Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sun 05/05/02 00:00 --- --- 100km / 62 miles
Entry: Online: (£8.00 + £0.60 Application fee), On Day: (£12.00)
Sun 05/05/02 – 00:00
100km / 62 miles
W Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sun 05/05/02 00:00 --- --- 70km / 43 miles
Entry: Online: (£8.00 + £0.60 Application fee), On Day: (£12.00)
Sun 05/05/02 – 00:00

W

70km / 43 miles

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk