Western Cyclo Cross League R5

Cyclo-Cross , Stroud – Sunday, 31 Oct 2021

Event Summary

Event Overview

Round 5 of the WCCL will take place on at Stratford Park, Stroud, hosted by Magspeed Racing

 

Event Details

Event URN:

492994

Start Date:

Sun, 31st Oct 2021

Event Type:

Cyclo-Cross (Competitive)

Venue:

Stroud Leisure Centre, Stratford Road, Stroud, Gloucestershire, GL5 4AF

View map

Series:

Western Cyclo-cross League

Event Organiser:

Paul Loosemore
10 Folly Rise, Stroud, Gloucestershire, GL5 1UX
07976 636609
strikingbikes@hotmail.com

Results

Confirmed Results

U12

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U12 - Results
1.  Finley Cummins Sulis Scorpions Youth Cycling ... Finished Under 12 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Under 12
2.  George Wood Cycle Stars Finished Under 12 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Under 12
3.  Sage Beetge Finished Under 12 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Under 12
4.  Henry Boyles Banbury Star CC Finished Under 12 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Under 12
5.  Harry Bull Cheltenham Town Wheelers Finished Under 12 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Under 12
6.  Jorgie Gillett Banbury Star CC Finished Under 12 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Under 12
7.  Daniel Horne Cheltenham Town Wheelers Finished Under 12 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Under 12
8.  Thomas Booth Cheltenham Town Wheelers Finished Under 12 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Under 12
9.  Josie Budd Cheltenham Town Wheelers Finished Under 12 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Under 12
10.  Matthew Bull Cheltenham Town Wheelers Finished Under 12 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Under 12
11.  Calvin Pascovitch Bristol South CC Finished Under 12 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Under 12
12.  Rosanna Bull Cheltenham Town Wheelers Finished Under 12 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Under 12
13.  Tristan Pascovitch Bristol South CC Finished Under 12 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Under 12
14.  Maud Polak Finished Under 12 0

14.  Maud Polak -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Under 12

U14 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U14 Girls - Results
1.  Heidi Roscoe Cheltenham Town Wheelers Finished Youth U14 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth U14
2.  Evelyn Tedaldi Avid Sport Finished Youth U14 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth U14

U14 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U14 Boys - Results
1.  Tanner Beetge Finished Youth U14 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth U14
2.  Noah Roscoe Cheltenham Town Wheelers Finished Youth U14 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth U14
3.  Isaac Pearcey Sulis Scorpions Youth Cycling ... Finished Youth U14 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth U14
4.  Arthur Bridges Cheltenham Town Wheelers Finished Youth U14 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth U14

U16 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U16 Girls - Results
1.  Eleanor Whalley Morvelo Magspeed Racing Finished Youth U16 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth U16
2.  Chloe Shephard Cheltenham Town Wheelers Finished Youth U16 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth U16

U16 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U16 Boys - Results
1.  Sam Budd Morvelo Magspeed Racing Finished Youth U16 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth U16
2.  Oliver Agombar Morvelo Magspeed Racing Finished Youth U16 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth U16
3.  Jonny Claridge Finished 0

3.  Jonny Claridge -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
4.  Matthew Hitchings Cotswold Cycles RT Finished Youth U16 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth U16
5.  Nicolaas Galbreath Avid Sport Finished Youth U16 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth U16
6.  Charlie Millward Cheltenham Town Wheelers Finished Youth U16 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth U16

Women

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Women - Results
1.  Miriam Whitehurst Finished Vet 50-59 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 50-59
2.  Clare Parkin The Ark Cycles Finished Senior 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
3.  Sophie Gover Velo Club Walcot Finished Senior 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
4.  Sally Reid Morvelo Magspeed Racing Finished Vet 60+ 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 60+
5.  Emily Bagnall Royal Dean Forest CC Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
6.  Charlotte Fisher Cotswold Veldrijden Finished Vet 40-49 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 40-49

Vet 40-49 Women

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Vet 40-49 Women - Results
1.  Charlotte Fisher Cotswold Veldrijden Finished Vet 40-49 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 40-49

Vet 50-59 Women

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Vet 50-59 Women - Results
1.  Miriam Whitehurst Finished Vet 50-59 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 50-59

Vet 60+ Women

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Vet 60+ Women - Results
1.  Sally Reid Morvelo Magspeed Racing Finished Vet 60+ 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 60+

Senior/Junior Men

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Senior/Junior Men - Results
1.  Jonathan Dennis Kibosh Finished Senior 40
Points: 40 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
2.  Sam Andrews Finished Senior 34
Points: 34 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
3.  Joseph Taylor Morvelo Magspeed Racing Finished Senior 30
Points: 30 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
4.  Krzysztof Chrostek Finished 0

4.  Krzysztof Chrostek -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
5.  Scott Chalmers Morvelo Magspeed Racing Finished Senior 23
Points: 23 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
6.  Timothy Jones Finished Senior 20
Points: 20 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
7.  Peter Sammon Finished Senior 18
Points: 18 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
8.  Luke Belton Bath Cycling Club Finished Senior 16
Points: 16 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
9.  Charles Game Chepstow Cycling Club Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
10.  Jenson Harris Avid Sport Finished Junior 12
Points: 12 | Status: Finished | Category: Junior
11.  Sean Townsend The Ark Cycles Finished Senior 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
12.  George Britton Severn RC Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
13.  Frank Pilkington Finished Senior 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
14.  Dan Hopes Rapha Cycling Club Finished Senior 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
15.  Tom Taylor Finished 0

15.  Tom Taylor -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
16.  Elliot Roberts Malvern Cycle Sport Finished N/A 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
16.  Elliot Roberts Malvern Cycle Sport Finished N/A 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
17.  Andrew Morris Bath Cycling Club Finished Senior 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
18.  Matt Boon Finished 0

18.  Matt Boon -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
19.  Louis Britton Severn RC Finished Senior 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
20.  Nick Hassey Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A

Junior Men

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Junior Men - Results
1.  Jenson Harris Avid Sport Finished Junior 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: Junior
2.  Elliot Roberts Malvern Cycle Sport Finished N/A 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A

Vet 40-49 Men

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Vet 40-49 Men - Results
1.  Simon Burgess Bristol CX Finished Vet 40-49 40
Points: 40 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 40-49
2.  Daniel Guest Morvelo Magspeed Racing Finished Vet 40-49 34
Points: 34 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 40-49
3.  Jason Painton Cotswold Cycles RT Finished Vet 40-49 30
Points: 30 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 40-49
4.  James Britton Bristol CX Finished Vet 40-49 26
Points: 26 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 40-49
5.  Dean Hitchings Cotswold Cycles RT Finished Vet 40-49 23
Points: 23 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 40-49
6.  Kevin Brewer 73Degrees CC Finished Vet 40-49 20
Points: 20 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 40-49
7.  Simon Everington Bristol CX Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
8.  Andrew Baum Pontypool RCC Finished Vet 40-49 16
Points: 16 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 40-49
9.  Simon Snowden 73Degrees CC Finished Vet 40-49 14
Points: 14 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 40-49
10.  Paul Horsfall VeloVitesse Finished Vet 40-49 12
Points: 12 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 40-49
11.  Mike Brunsdon Morvelo Magspeed Racing Finished Vet 40-49 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 40-49
12.  Leon Gierat Bristol CX Finished Vet 40-49 9
Points: 9 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 40-49
13.  Paul Taylor Clevedon & District RC Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
14.  Steven Whitehurst Reflex Racing Finished Vet 40-49 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 40-49
15.  Ian Cole Bristol CX Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
16.  Sam Miller Cheddar Cycle Club Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
17.  Ben Cook Bristol CX Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
18.  Scott Fisher Stroud Valley Velos Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
19.  Paul Wright Chepstow Cycling Club Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
20.  Dan Smith Finished 0

20.  Dan Smith -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished

Vet 50+ Men

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Vet 50+ Men - Results
1.  John Russell Dream Cycling Finished Vet 50-59 40
Points: 40 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 50-59
2.  Nick Baldwin Somer Valley CC Finished Vet 50-59 34
Points: 34 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 50-59
3.  Patrick Foley Finished Vet 50-59 30
Points: 30 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 50-59
4.  Graham Steward Bristol South CC Finished Vet 50-59 26
Points: 26 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 50-59
5.  Jamie Britton Severn RC Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
6.  Paul Douglas Cheltenham & County Cycling Cl... Finished N/A 20
Points: 20 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
7.  John Polak Cotswold Veldrijden Finished Vet 50-59 18
Points: 18 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 50-59
8.  Nick Pashley Bristol CX Finished Vet 50-59 16
Points: 16 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 50-59
9.  Roger Chamberlain VCEquipe-FlixOralHygiene-Propu... Finished Vet 50-59 14
Points: 14 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 50-59
10.  Roy Jones Velo Club Montpellier Finished Vet 50-59 12
Points: 12 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 50-59
11.  Tim Barnes Bristol South CC Finished Vet 50-59 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 50-59
12.  Christopher Newby Bristol CX Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
13.  Julian Bullas Cheltenham & County Cycling Cl... Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
14.  Alan Green Morvelo Magspeed Racing Finished Vet 50-59 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 50-59
15.  Paul O'Driscoll Team Swindon Cycles Finished Vet 50-59 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 50-59
16.  James Rimmer Bristol RC Finished Vet 50-59 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 50-59
17.  Oisin Kelly Cotswold Veldrijden Finished Vet 50-59 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 50-59
18.  Richard Muchmore Renvale RT Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
19.  Tom Parker Finished N/A 0

19.  Tom Parker -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
20.  Peter Millman Finished Vet 50-59 0

20.  Peter Millman -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 50-59
21.  Richard Franklin Salt & Sham Cycle Club Finished Vet 50-59 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 50-59
22.  Andrew Crane Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
23.  Neville Thomas Velo Club Bristol Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
24.  James Denness Salt & Sham Cycle Club Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
25.  Paul Fuchs Ride 24 - 7 Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
26.  Keith Sheridan Recycles RCC Finished Vet 50-59 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 50-59

Vet Men 60+

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Vet Men 60+ - Results
1.  Alistair Hardy Cheltenham & County Cycling Cl... Finished Vet 60+ 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 60+
2.  Gordon Smillie Cheltenham & County Cycling Cl... Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
3.  Robin Worman Finished Vet 60+ 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 60+
4.  Richard James Salt & Sham Cycle Club Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
5.  Mark Ritson Finished Vet 60+ 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 60+
6.  John Hawes Cheltenham & County Cycling Cl... Finished Vet 60+ 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 60+

About the Event

Info for Riders

Due to Covid times, we are pushing hard for online entry so please do so. On the day entries will be subject to an additional £5 fee and not be encouraged.

 

Race Category

Sign-on Times

Practice time

Race time

Duration

U12

09:45

10:10

10:30

15 mins

Youth (14-16)

10:20

10:35

11:00

30 mins

Junior, Senior, Vet Women

 +Vet 50 Men

11:00

11:35

12:00

45 mins

Sen, Junior, V40 Men

12:00

12:45

13:00

60mins


All events have electronic timing.

Licence required

Helmets Mandatory.

 For league registration and further details please see:                                  

https://www.westerncx.net/?fbclid=IwAR3GKn_zqPFd09Jlcn1hLsB7QXMAucpvoTwkvsMTN0rI8KT2Fpm7MraxiFM

 

The Races

U12 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 31/10/21 10:30 Under 12 None --- 15 mins
Entry: On Day: (£3.00)
Sun 31/10/21 – 10:30

U12

Under 12, None
15 mins
U14 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 31/10/21 01:00 Category B CX Band 6 ---
Entry:
Sun 31/10/21 – 01:00
Category B, CX Band 6
U14 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 31/10/21 01:00 Category B CX Band 5 ---
Entry:
Sun 31/10/21 – 01:00
Category B, CX Band 5
U16 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 31/10/21 01:00 Category B CX Band 6 ---
Entry:
Sun 31/10/21 – 01:00
Category B, CX Band 6
U16 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 31/10/21 01:00 Category B CX Band 5 ---
Entry:
Sun 31/10/21 – 01:00
Category B, CX Band 5
Women Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 31/10/21 12:00 Category B CX Band 5 --- 40 mins
Entry: On Day: (£20.00)
Sun 31/10/21 – 12:00
Category B, CX Band 5
40 mins
Junior Women Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 31/10/21 01:00 Category B CX Band 6 ---
Entry:
Sun 31/10/21 – 01:00
Category B, CX Band 6
Vet 40-49 Women Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 31/10/21 01:00 Category B CX Band 6 ---
Entry:
Sun 31/10/21 – 01:00
Category B, CX Band 6
Vet 50-59 Women Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 31/10/21 01:00 Category B CX Band 6 ---
Entry:
Sun 31/10/21 – 01:00
Category B, CX Band 6
Vet 60+ Women Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 31/10/21 12:30 Category B CX Band 6 --- 40 mins
Entry: On Day: (£15.00)
Sun 31/10/21 – 12:30
Category B, CX Band 6
40 mins
Senior/Junior Men Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 31/10/21 13:00 Category B CX Band 3 --- 01 hr
Entry: On Day: (£20.00)
Sun 31/10/21 – 13:00
Category B, CX Band 3
01 hr
Junior Men Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 31/10/21 01:00 Category B CX Band 6 ---
Entry:
Sun 31/10/21 – 01:00
Category B, CX Band 6
Vet 40-49 Men Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 31/10/21 13:00 Category B CX Band 3 --- 40 mins
Entry: On Day: (£20.00)
Sun 31/10/21 – 13:00
Category B, CX Band 3
40 mins
Vet 50+ Men Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 31/10/21 12:00 Category B CX Band 3 --- 40 mins
Entry: On Day: (£20.00)
Sun 31/10/21 – 12:00
Category B, CX Band 3
40 mins
Vet Men 60+ Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 31/10/21 01:00 Category B CX Band 5 ---
Entry:
Sun 31/10/21 – 01:00
Category B, CX Band 5
Youth Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 31/10/21 11:00 Category B CX Band 3 ---
Entry: On Day: (£20.00)
Sun 31/10/21 – 11:00
Category B, CX Band 3
Vet 50-59 Men Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 31/10/21 12:00 Category B CX Band 4 --- 40 mins
Entry: On Day: (£15.00)
Sun 31/10/21 – 12:00
Category B, CX Band 4
40 mins
Women (1) Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 31/10/21 11:30 Category B CX Band 4 --- 40 mins
Entry: On Day: (£15.00)
Sun 31/10/21 – 11:30
Category B, CX Band 4
40 mins

Event Summary

Event Overview

Round 5 of the WCCL will take place on at Stratford Park, Stroud, hosted by Magspeed Racing

 

Event Details

Event URN:

492994

Start Date:

Sun, 31st Oct 2021

Event Type:

Cyclo-Cross (Competitive)

Venue:

Stroud Leisure Centre, Stratford Road, Stroud, Gloucestershire, GL5 4AF

View map

Series:

Western Cyclo-cross League

Event Organiser:

Paul Loosemore
10 Folly Rise, Stroud, Gloucestershire, GL5 1UX
07976 636609
strikingbikes@hotmail.com

Results

Confirmed Results

U12

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U12 - Results
1.  Finley Cummins Sulis Scorpions Youth Cycling ... Finished Under 12 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Under 12
2.  George Wood Cycle Stars Finished Under 12 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Under 12
3.  Sage Beetge Finished Under 12 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Under 12
4.  Henry Boyles Banbury Star CC Finished Under 12 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Under 12
5.  Harry Bull Cheltenham Town Wheelers Finished Under 12 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Under 12
6.  Jorgie Gillett Banbury Star CC Finished Under 12 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Under 12
7.  Daniel Horne Cheltenham Town Wheelers Finished Under 12 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Under 12
8.  Thomas Booth Cheltenham Town Wheelers Finished Under 12 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Under 12
9.  Josie Budd Cheltenham Town Wheelers Finished Under 12 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Under 12
10.  Matthew Bull Cheltenham Town Wheelers Finished Under 12 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Under 12
11.  Calvin Pascovitch Bristol South CC Finished Under 12 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Under 12
12.  Rosanna Bull Cheltenham Town Wheelers Finished Under 12 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Under 12
13.  Tristan Pascovitch Bristol South CC Finished Under 12 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Under 12
14.  Maud Polak Finished Under 12 0

14.  Maud Polak -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Under 12

U14 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U14 Girls - Results
1.  Heidi Roscoe Cheltenham Town Wheelers Finished Youth U14 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth U14
2.  Evelyn Tedaldi Avid Sport Finished Youth U14 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth U14

U14 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U14 Boys - Results
1.  Tanner Beetge Finished Youth U14 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth U14
2.  Noah Roscoe Cheltenham Town Wheelers Finished Youth U14 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth U14
3.  Isaac Pearcey Sulis Scorpions Youth Cycling ... Finished Youth U14 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth U14
4.  Arthur Bridges Cheltenham Town Wheelers Finished Youth U14 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth U14

U16 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U16 Girls - Results
1.  Eleanor Whalley Morvelo Magspeed Racing Finished Youth U16 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth U16
2.  Chloe Shephard Cheltenham Town Wheelers Finished Youth U16 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth U16

U16 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U16 Boys - Results
1.  Sam Budd Morvelo Magspeed Racing Finished Youth U16 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth U16
2.  Oliver Agombar Morvelo Magspeed Racing Finished Youth U16 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth U16
3.  Jonny Claridge Finished 0

3.  Jonny Claridge -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
4.  Matthew Hitchings Cotswold Cycles RT Finished Youth U16 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth U16
5.  Nicolaas Galbreath Avid Sport Finished Youth U16 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth U16
6.  Charlie Millward Cheltenham Town Wheelers Finished Youth U16 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth U16

Women

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Women - Results
1.  Miriam Whitehurst Finished Vet 50-59 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 50-59
2.  Clare Parkin The Ark Cycles Finished Senior 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
3.  Sophie Gover Velo Club Walcot Finished Senior 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
4.  Sally Reid Morvelo Magspeed Racing Finished Vet 60+ 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 60+
5.  Emily Bagnall Royal Dean Forest CC Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
6.  Charlotte Fisher Cotswold Veldrijden Finished Vet 40-49 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 40-49

Vet 40-49 Women

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Vet 40-49 Women - Results
1.  Charlotte Fisher Cotswold Veldrijden Finished Vet 40-49 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 40-49

Vet 50-59 Women

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Vet 50-59 Women - Results
1.  Miriam Whitehurst Finished Vet 50-59 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 50-59

Vet 60+ Women

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Vet 60+ Women - Results
1.  Sally Reid Morvelo Magspeed Racing Finished Vet 60+ 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 60+

Senior/Junior Men

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Senior/Junior Men - Results
1.  Jonathan Dennis Kibosh Finished Senior 40
Points: 40 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
2.  Sam Andrews Finished Senior 34
Points: 34 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
3.  Joseph Taylor Morvelo Magspeed Racing Finished Senior 30
Points: 30 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
4.  Krzysztof Chrostek Finished 0

4.  Krzysztof Chrostek -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
5.  Scott Chalmers Morvelo Magspeed Racing Finished Senior 23
Points: 23 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
6.  Timothy Jones Finished Senior 20
Points: 20 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
7.  Peter Sammon Finished Senior 18
Points: 18 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
8.  Luke Belton Bath Cycling Club Finished Senior 16
Points: 16 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
9.  Charles Game Chepstow Cycling Club Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
10.  Jenson Harris Avid Sport Finished Junior 12
Points: 12 | Status: Finished | Category: Junior
11.  Sean Townsend The Ark Cycles Finished Senior 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
12.  George Britton Severn RC Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
13.  Frank Pilkington Finished Senior 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
14.  Dan Hopes Rapha Cycling Club Finished Senior 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
15.  Tom Taylor Finished 0

15.  Tom Taylor -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
16.  Elliot Roberts Malvern Cycle Sport Finished N/A 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
16.  Elliot Roberts Malvern Cycle Sport Finished N/A 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
17.  Andrew Morris Bath Cycling Club Finished Senior 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
18.  Matt Boon Finished 0

18.  Matt Boon -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
19.  Louis Britton Severn RC Finished Senior 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
20.  Nick Hassey Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A

Junior Men

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Junior Men - Results
1.  Jenson Harris Avid Sport Finished Junior 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: Junior
2.  Elliot Roberts Malvern Cycle Sport Finished N/A 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A

Vet 40-49 Men

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Vet 40-49 Men - Results
1.  Simon Burgess Bristol CX Finished Vet 40-49 40
Points: 40 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 40-49
2.  Daniel Guest Morvelo Magspeed Racing Finished Vet 40-49 34
Points: 34 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 40-49
3.  Jason Painton Cotswold Cycles RT Finished Vet 40-49 30
Points: 30 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 40-49
4.  James Britton Bristol CX Finished Vet 40-49 26
Points: 26 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 40-49
5.  Dean Hitchings Cotswold Cycles RT Finished Vet 40-49 23
Points: 23 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 40-49
6.  Kevin Brewer 73Degrees CC Finished Vet 40-49 20
Points: 20 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 40-49
7.  Simon Everington Bristol CX Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
8.  Andrew Baum Pontypool RCC Finished Vet 40-49 16
Points: 16 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 40-49
9.  Simon Snowden 73Degrees CC Finished Vet 40-49 14
Points: 14 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 40-49
10.  Paul Horsfall VeloVitesse Finished Vet 40-49 12
Points: 12 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 40-49
11.  Mike Brunsdon Morvelo Magspeed Racing Finished Vet 40-49 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 40-49
12.  Leon Gierat Bristol CX Finished Vet 40-49 9
Points: 9 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 40-49
13.  Paul Taylor Clevedon & District RC Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
14.  Steven Whitehurst Reflex Racing Finished Vet 40-49 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 40-49
15.  Ian Cole Bristol CX Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
16.  Sam Miller Cheddar Cycle Club Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
17.  Ben Cook Bristol CX Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
18.  Scott Fisher Stroud Valley Velos Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
19.  Paul Wright Chepstow Cycling Club Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
20.  Dan Smith Finished 0

20.  Dan Smith -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished

Vet 50+ Men

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Vet 50+ Men - Results
1.  John Russell Dream Cycling Finished Vet 50-59 40
Points: 40 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 50-59
2.  Nick Baldwin Somer Valley CC Finished Vet 50-59 34
Points: 34 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 50-59
3.  Patrick Foley Finished Vet 50-59 30
Points: 30 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 50-59
4.  Graham Steward Bristol South CC Finished Vet 50-59 26
Points: 26 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 50-59
5.  Jamie Britton Severn RC Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
6.  Paul Douglas Cheltenham & County Cycling Cl... Finished N/A 20
Points: 20 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
7.  John Polak Cotswold Veldrijden Finished Vet 50-59 18
Points: 18 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 50-59
8.  Nick Pashley Bristol CX Finished Vet 50-59 16
Points: 16 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 50-59
9.  Roger Chamberlain VCEquipe-FlixOralHygiene-Propu... Finished Vet 50-59 14
Points: 14 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 50-59
10.  Roy Jones Velo Club Montpellier Finished Vet 50-59 12
Points: 12 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 50-59
11.  Tim Barnes Bristol South CC Finished Vet 50-59 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 50-59
12.  Christopher Newby Bristol CX Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
13.  Julian Bullas Cheltenham & County Cycling Cl... Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
14.  Alan Green Morvelo Magspeed Racing Finished Vet 50-59 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 50-59
15.  Paul O'Driscoll Team Swindon Cycles Finished Vet 50-59 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 50-59
16.  James Rimmer Bristol RC Finished Vet 50-59 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 50-59
17.  Oisin Kelly Cotswold Veldrijden Finished Vet 50-59 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 50-59
18.  Richard Muchmore Renvale RT Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
19.  Tom Parker Finished N/A 0

19.  Tom Parker -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
20.  Peter Millman Finished Vet 50-59 0

20.  Peter Millman -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 50-59
21.  Richard Franklin Salt & Sham Cycle Club Finished Vet 50-59 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 50-59
22.  Andrew Crane Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
23.  Neville Thomas Velo Club Bristol Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
24.  James Denness Salt & Sham Cycle Club Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
25.  Paul Fuchs Ride 24 - 7 Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
26.  Keith Sheridan Recycles RCC Finished Vet 50-59 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 50-59

Vet Men 60+

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Vet Men 60+ - Results
1.  Alistair Hardy Cheltenham & County Cycling Cl... Finished Vet 60+ 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 60+
2.  Gordon Smillie Cheltenham & County Cycling Cl... Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
3.  Robin Worman Finished Vet 60+ 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 60+
4.  Richard James Salt & Sham Cycle Club Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
5.  Mark Ritson Finished Vet 60+ 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 60+
6.  John Hawes Cheltenham & County Cycling Cl... Finished Vet 60+ 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 60+

About the Event

Info for Riders

Due to Covid times, we are pushing hard for online entry so please do so. On the day entries will be subject to an additional £5 fee and not be encouraged.

 

Race Category

Sign-on Times

Practice time

Race time

Duration

U12

09:45

10:10

10:30

15 mins

Youth (14-16)

10:20

10:35

11:00

30 mins

Junior, Senior, Vet Women

 +Vet 50 Men

11:00

11:35

12:00

45 mins

Sen, Junior, V40 Men

12:00

12:45

13:00

60mins


All events have electronic timing.

Licence required

Helmets Mandatory.

 For league registration and further details please see:                                  

https://www.westerncx.net/?fbclid=IwAR3GKn_zqPFd09Jlcn1hLsB7QXMAucpvoTwkvsMTN0rI8KT2Fpm7MraxiFM

 

The Races

U12 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 31/10/21 10:30 Under 12 None --- 15 mins
Entry: On Day: (£3.00)
Sun 31/10/21 – 10:30

U12

Under 12, None
15 mins
U14 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 31/10/21 01:00 Category B CX Band 6 ---
Entry:
Sun 31/10/21 – 01:00
Category B, CX Band 6
U14 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 31/10/21 01:00 Category B CX Band 5 ---
Entry:
Sun 31/10/21 – 01:00
Category B, CX Band 5
U16 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 31/10/21 01:00 Category B CX Band 6 ---
Entry:
Sun 31/10/21 – 01:00
Category B, CX Band 6
U16 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 31/10/21 01:00 Category B CX Band 5 ---
Entry:
Sun 31/10/21 – 01:00
Category B, CX Band 5
Women Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 31/10/21 12:00 Category B CX Band 5 --- 40 mins
Entry: On Day: (£20.00)
Sun 31/10/21 – 12:00
Category B, CX Band 5
40 mins
Junior Women Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 31/10/21 01:00 Category B CX Band 6 ---
Entry:
Sun 31/10/21 – 01:00
Category B, CX Band 6
Vet 40-49 Women Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 31/10/21 01:00 Category B CX Band 6 ---
Entry:
Sun 31/10/21 – 01:00
Category B, CX Band 6
Vet 50-59 Women Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 31/10/21 01:00 Category B CX Band 6 ---
Entry:
Sun 31/10/21 – 01:00
Category B, CX Band 6
Vet 60+ Women Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 31/10/21 12:30 Category B CX Band 6 --- 40 mins
Entry: On Day: (£15.00)
Sun 31/10/21 – 12:30
Category B, CX Band 6
40 mins
Senior/Junior Men Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 31/10/21 13:00 Category B CX Band 3 --- 01 hr
Entry: On Day: (£20.00)
Sun 31/10/21 – 13:00
Category B, CX Band 3
01 hr
Junior Men Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 31/10/21 01:00 Category B CX Band 6 ---
Entry:
Sun 31/10/21 – 01:00
Category B, CX Band 6
Vet 40-49 Men Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 31/10/21 13:00 Category B CX Band 3 --- 40 mins
Entry: On Day: (£20.00)
Sun 31/10/21 – 13:00
Category B, CX Band 3
40 mins
Vet 50+ Men Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 31/10/21 12:00 Category B CX Band 3 --- 40 mins
Entry: On Day: (£20.00)
Sun 31/10/21 – 12:00
Category B, CX Band 3
40 mins
Vet Men 60+ Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 31/10/21 01:00 Category B CX Band 5 ---
Entry:
Sun 31/10/21 – 01:00
Category B, CX Band 5
Youth Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 31/10/21 11:00 Category B CX Band 3 ---
Entry: On Day: (£20.00)
Sun 31/10/21 – 11:00
Category B, CX Band 3
Vet 50-59 Men Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 31/10/21 12:00 Category B CX Band 4 --- 40 mins
Entry: On Day: (£15.00)
Sun 31/10/21 – 12:00
Category B, CX Band 4
40 mins
Women (1) Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 31/10/21 11:30 Category B CX Band 4 --- 40 mins
Entry: On Day: (£15.00)
Sun 31/10/21 – 11:30
Category B, CX Band 4
40 mins

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk