Western Cyclo Cross League R2

Cyclo-Cross , Frome – Sunday, 26 Sep 2021

Event Summary

Event Overview

Round 2 of the WCCL will take place on a new course/venue in Frome at the Show Field. The same park was used for a round of the "Mini Cross" series last winter and now will have a full League course laid out.

Local support for the event will be from Pronto Bikes, we are incredibly grateful for their support and the support of Frome Town Council.

 

Event Details

Event URN:

492896

Start Date:

Sun, 26th Sep 2021

Event Type:

Cyclo-Cross (Competitive)

Venue:

Showfield Playground, Showfield Playground, Frome, Somerset, BA11 2FH

View map

Series:

Western Cyclo-cross League

Event Organiser:

Felix Young
hello@avid-sport.co.uk

Results

Confirmed Results

Senior Men

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Senior Men - Results
1.  Sam Andrews Finished Senior 40
Points: 40 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
2.  Jonathan Dennis Kibosh Finished Senior 34
Points: 34 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
3.  Joseph Taylor Magspeed Racing Finished Senior 30
Points: 30 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
4.  Andrew Kirby Finished Senior 26
Points: 26 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
5.  Krzysztof Chrostek Fauxpro.cc Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
6.  Jack Hastings Cardiff JIF Finished Junior 20
Points: 20 | Status: Finished | Category: Junior
7.  Peter Sammon Finished Senior 18
Points: 18 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
8.  Jenson Harris Avid Sport Finished Junior 16
Points: 16 | Status: Finished | Category: Junior
9.  Luke Belton Bath Cycling Club Finished Senior 14
Points: 14 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
10.  Theo Brumhead Bristol South CC Finished Senior 12
Points: 12 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
11.  Ben Pyne Exeter Wheelers Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
12.  George Britton Severn RC Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
13.  Cameron Toms Finished Senior 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
14.  Mark Szender Exeter Wheelers Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
15.  Charlie Banthorpe Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
16.  David Dibble Mendip Cycling Club Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
17.  Samuel Bennett Finished Senior 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
18.  Dan Hopes Rapha Cycling Club Finished Senior 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
19.  Jayden Baguley Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
20.  Shrirunga Bristowe Bradford on Avon Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
21.  Felix Skelton Avid Sport Finished Junior 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Junior
22.  George Bemand VCEquipe-FlixOralHygiene-Propu... Finished Senior 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
23.  Gregoire Moreau Finished 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished
24.  Aaron Pascovitch Bristol South CC Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
25.  Morgan Curle Giant Cycling Club - Halo Film... Finished Senior 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
26.  Frankie Whitwell Bradford on Avon Finished Senior 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
27.  Charles Game Chepstow Cycling Club Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
28.  Chris Shakya Exeter Wheelers Finished Senior 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
29.  Philip Stanley Ouroboros Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
30.  Kaj Scarsbrook C and N Cycles RT Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
31.  Benjamin Fitton VC Norwich Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
32.  Denis Zaboronsky Bristol CX Finished Senior 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
33.  Josh Griffiths Bristol South CC Finished Senior 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
34.  Oliver Gibbins Pronto Bikes Finished Senior 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
35.  Dylan Curtis Merthyr Cycling Club Finished Senior 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
36.  Steve Scott Bristol South CC Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
37.  Carl Proctor Army Cycling Union Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
38.  David Finlay Pronto Bikes Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
39.  Tobias Coates Bath Cycling Club Finished Senior 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
--- Lewis Baldwin Avid Sport Did not start Senior 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: Senior
--- Maris Brugis Bristol RC Did not start Senior 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: Senior
--- William Hibberd Kibosh Did not start Senior 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: Senior
--- Dominic Spencer Exeter Wheelers Did not start Senior 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: Senior
--- Benjamin Stengel Did not start N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: N/A

Junior Men

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Junior Men - Results
1.  Jack Hastings Cardiff JIF Finished Junior 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: Junior
2.  Jenson Harris Avid Sport Finished Junior 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: Junior
3.  Felix Skelton Avid Sport Finished Junior 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: Junior

Vet 40-49 Men

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Vet 40-49 Men - Results
1.  Simon Burgess Bristol CX Finished Vet 40-49 40
Points: 40 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 40-49
2.  Grant Leavy Tîm Beicio IBE Finished Vet 40-49 34
Points: 34 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 40-49
3.  Chris Ames Machen Miggly Moos MTB Club Finished Vet 40-49 30
Points: 30 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 40-49
4.  Dean Hitchings Cotswold Cycles-TREK -RT Finished Vet 40-49 26
Points: 26 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 40-49
5.  Arwel Davies Towy Riders Finished Vet 40-49 23
Points: 23 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 40-49
6.  Kevin Brewer 73Degrees CC Finished Vet 40-49 20
Points: 20 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 40-49
7.  Simon Snowden 73Degrees CC Finished Vet 40-49 18
Points: 18 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 40-49
8.  Jason Killiner Pontypool RCC Finished Vet 40-49 16
Points: 16 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 40-49
9.  Joe Loader Finished Vet 40-49 14
Points: 14 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 40-49
10.  Steven Whitehurst Reflex Racing Finished Vet 40-49 12
Points: 12 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 40-49
11.  Mike Brunsdon Magspeed Racing Finished Vet 40-49 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 40-49
12.  Julian Wilkes 1st Chard Whls Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
13.  Benedict Wallis Bristol RC Finished Vet 40-49 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 40-49
14.  Richard Lloyd Pontypool RCC Finished Vet 40-49 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 40-49
15.  Chris Cornish Finished Vet 40-49 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 40-49
16.  Thomas Hadfield Pontypool RCC Finished Vet 40-49 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 40-49
17.  Justin Hoy Finished Vet 40-49 4

17.  Justin Hoy -

Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 40-49
18.  Nicholas Dart Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
19.  Gethin Musk Performance Cycles Finished Vet 40-49 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 40-49
20.  John Grenfell Bradford on Avon Finished Vet 40-49 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 40-49
21.  Niall Brown Bristol South CC Finished Vet 40-49 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 40-49
22.  Simon Everington Bristol CX Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
23.  Adrian Warren Nopinz Motip Development Team Finished Vet 40-49 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 40-49
24.  Brian Hosty Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
25.  Peter Robson Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
26.  Nick Cranston Bath Cycling Club Finished Vet 40-49 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 40-49
27.  Brian Kiernan Cardiff Ajax CC Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
28.  Matt Claydon Finished Vet 40-49 0

28.  Matt Claydon -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 40-49
29.  Ashley Dunn Velo Club Bristol Finished Vet 40-49 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 40-49
30.  Ben Clarke Finished Vet 40-49 0

30.  Ben Clarke -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 40-49
31.  Darren Phillips Pronto Bikes Finished Vet 40-49 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 40-49
32.  Gareth Kemp Westbury Wheelers Finished Vet 40-49 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 40-49
33.  Chris Leng Velo Club Walcot Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
34.  Andy Weale Finished Vet 40-49 0

34.  Andy Weale -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 40-49
35.  Paul Wright Chepstow Cycling Club Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
36.  Edward Curran Bristol RC Finished Vet 40-49 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 40-49
37.  Joseph Burnell Mendip Cycling Club Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
38.  Bradley Poole Finished Vet 40-49 0

38.  Bradley Poole -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 40-49
39.  Andrew Morris Ouroboros Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
40.  Gary Piper Pronto Bikes Finished Vet 40-49 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 40-49
41.  Christopher Cooknell Cheddar Cycle Club Finished Vet 40-49 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 40-49
--- Jeremy Addis Magspeed Racing Did not start Vet 40-49 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: Vet 40-49
--- James Britton Bristol CX Did not start Vet 40-49 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: Vet 40-49
--- Philip Deacon Bradford on Avon Did not start Vet 40-49 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: Vet 40-49
--- Scott Fisher Stroud Valley Velos Did not start N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: N/A
--- Jeremy Persad Did not start N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: N/A
--- Kevin Thomas Bradford on Avon Did not start Vet 40-49 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: Vet 40-49

Vet 50- 59 Men

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Vet 50- 59 Men - Results
1.  John Russell Bristol RC Finished Vet 50-59 40
Points: 40 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 50-59
2.  Keith Sheridan Recycles RCC Finished Vet 50-59 34
Points: 34 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 50-59
3.  Nick Baldwin Somer Valley CC Finished Vet 50-59 30
Points: 30 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 50-59
4.  Tim Carpenter Exeter Wheelers Finished Vet 50-59 26
Points: 26 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 50-59
5.  Patrick Foley Finished Vet 50-59 23
Points: 23 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 50-59
6.  Jamie Britton Severn RC Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
7.  Paul Douglas Cheltenham & County Cycling Cl... Finished Vet 50-59 18
Points: 18 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 50-59
8.  John Polak Cotswold Veldrijden Finished Vet 50-59 16
Points: 16 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 50-59
9.  Stephen Brown Dream Cycling Finished Vet 50-59 14
Points: 14 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 50-59
10.  David Coghill Dream Cycling Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
11.  Tim Barnes Bristol South CC Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
12.  Roger Chamberlain VCEquipe-FlixOralHygiene-Propu... Finished Vet 50-59 9
Points: 9 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 50-59
13.  Richard Taylor Exeter Wheelers Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
14.  Nick Pashley Bristol CX Finished Vet 50-59 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 50-59
15.  Kieron Hastings Cardiff JIF Finished Vet 50-59 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 50-59
16.  Tristan Ellis 1st Chard Whls Finished Vet 50-59 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 50-59
17.  Martin Smith Mid Devon CC Finished Vet 50-59 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 50-59
18.  Christopher Newby Bristol CX Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
19.  Simon Nurse Cardiff JIF Finished Vet 50-59 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 50-59
20.  Tom Parker Finished N/A 0

20.  Tom Parker -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
21.  Mark Bemand VCEquipe-FlixOralHygiene-Propu... Finished Vet 50-59 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 50-59
22.  Alan Green Magspeed Racing Finished Vet 50-59 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 50-59
23.  Andy Vowell Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
24.  Richard Franklin Salt & Sham Cycle Club Finished Vet 50-59 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 50-59
25.  Matthew Butters Velo Club Walcot Finished Vet 50-59 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 50-59
26.  Jonathan Curle Velo Club Walcot Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
27.  David Rutty Velo Club Bristol Finished Vet 50-59 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 50-59
28.  Neil Langdon Giant Cycling Club - Halo Film... Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
29.  John Maloney Velo Club Newport Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
30.  James Denness Salt & Sham Cycle Club Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
31.  Paul Loosemore Gloucester City Cycling Club Finished Vet 50-59 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 50-59
32.  Neville Thomas Velo Club Bristol Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
--- Bruce Diesel Glevum RC Did not start Vet 50-59 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: Vet 50-59
--- John Moloney Did not start Vet 50-59 0

John Moloney -

Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: Vet 50-59
--- James Rimmer Bristol RC Did not start Vet 50-59 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: Vet 50-59
--- Christopher Truman Velo Club Bristol Did not start Vet 50-59 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: Vet 50-59

Women

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Women - Results
1.  Adeline Moreau Sunday Echappée Finished Senior 40
Points: 40 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
2.  Natalie Jenks Magspeed Racing Finished Vet 40-49 34
Points: 34 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 40-49
3.  Catherine Kilburn Mid Devon CC Finished Vet 50-59 30
Points: 30 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 50-59
4.  Miriam Whitehurst Finished Vet 50-59 26
Points: 26 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 50-59
5.  Efa Williams Cardiff JIF Finished Junior 23
Points: 23 | Status: Finished | Category: Junior
6.  Petra Wiltshire Pronto Bikes Finished Vet 50-59 20
Points: 20 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 50-59
7.  Clare Parkin The Ark Cycles Finished Senior 18
Points: 18 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
8.  Siobhan Mullan Cheddar Cycle Club Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
9.  Nicky Quant Mid Devon CC Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
10.  Heidi Blunden 73Degrees CC Finished Vet 40-49 12
Points: 12 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 40-49
11.  Elizabeth Kemp Westbury Wheelers Finished Vet 40-49 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 40-49
12.  Charlotte Hosty Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
13.  Sara James Clevedon & District RC Finished Vet 50-59 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 50-59
14.  Jolene Slothouber Galbreath Pronto Bikes Finished Vet 40-49 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 40-49
15.  Mary Gilchrist Pronto Bikes Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
16.  Dalma-ma Luttrell Finished Vet 40-49 0

16.  Dalma-ma Luttrell -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 40-49
17.  Lauren Booth PDQ Cycle Coaching Finished Senior 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
18.  Sarah Davis Finished Vet 40-49 0

18.  Sarah Davis -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 40-49
19.  Shannon Collett Finished Vet 50-59 0

19.  Shannon Collett -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 50-59
--- Lisa Addis Magspeed Racing Did not start Vet 40-49 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: Vet 40-49
--- Sorcha Botwright Did not start Senior 0

Sorcha Botwright -

Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: Senior
--- Laura Curle Avid Sport Did not start Senior 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: Senior
--- Ruth Davies Gower Riders Did not start Vet 40-49 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: Vet 40-49
--- Kate Medlicott Pronto Bikes Did not start Vet 40-49 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: Vet 40-49
--- Nicola Russell Did not start Vet 50-59 0

Nicola Russell -

Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: Vet 50-59

Junior Women

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Junior Women - Results
1.  Efa Williams Cardiff JIF Finished Junior 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: Junior

Veteran Women 40-49

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Veteran Women 40-49 - Results
1.  Natalie Jenks Magspeed Racing Finished Vet 40-49 20
Points: 20 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 40-49
2.  Siobhan Mullan Cheddar Cycle Club Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
3.  Heidi Blunden 73Degrees CC Finished Vet 40-49 12
Points: 12 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 40-49
4.  Elizabeth Kemp Westbury Wheelers Finished Vet 40-49 9
Points: 9 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 40-49
5.  Charlotte Hosty Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
6.  Jolene Slothouber Galbreath Pronto Bikes Finished Vet 40-49 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 40-49
7.  Dalma-ma Luttrell Finished 0

7.  Dalma-ma Luttrell -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
8.  Sarah Davis Finished 0

8.  Sarah Davis -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
--- Lisa Addis Magspeed Racing Did not start Vet 40-49 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: Vet 40-49
--- Ruth Davies Gower Riders Did not start Vet 40-49 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: Vet 40-49
--- Kate Medlicott Pronto Bikes Did not start Vet 40-49 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: Vet 40-49

Veteran Women 50-59

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Veteran Women 50-59 - Results
1.  Catherine Kilburn Mid Devon CC Finished Vet 50-59 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 50-59
2.  Miriam Whitehurst Finished Vet 50-59 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 50-59
3.  Petra Wiltshire Pronto Bikes Finished Vet 50-59 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 50-59
4.  Nicky Quant Mid Devon CC Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
5.  Sara James Clevedon & District RC Finished Vet 50-59 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 50-59
6.  Mary Gilchrist Pronto Bikes Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
7.  Shannon Collett Finished 0

7.  Shannon Collett -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
--- Nicola Russell Ride 63 Community CC Did not start Senior 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: Senior

U16 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U16 Boys - Results
1.  Dylan Cherruault Avid Sport Finished Youth U16 20
Points: 20 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth U16
2.  Finlay Mowat Avid Sport Finished Youth U16 16
Points: 16 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth U16
3.  George Watch Team Zoyland Race Academy Finished Youth U16 12
Points: 12 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth U16
4.  Benjamin Pearcey Avid Sport Finished Youth U16 9
Points: 9 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth U16
5.  Reuben Wadey Avid Sport Finished Youth U16 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth U16
6.  Jack Beveridge Avid Sport Finished Youth U16 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth U16
7.  Matthew Hitchings Cotswold Cycles-TREK -RT Finished Youth U16 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth U16
8.  Arthur Gage Avid Sport Finished Youth U16 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth U16
9.  Lewis Bateman Avid Sport Finished Youth U16 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth U16
10.  Nicolaas Galbreath Avid Sport Finished Youth U16 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth U16

U16 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U16 Girls - Results
1.  Eleanor Whalley Magspeed Racing Finished Youth U16 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth U16
2.  Elen Ruck Avid Sport Finished Youth U16 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth U16
3.  Evelyn Nurse Cardiff JIF Finished Youth U16 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth U16
4.  Eva Ellis 1st Chard Whls Finished Youth U16 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth U16
5.  Chloe Shephard Cheltenham Town Wheelers Finished Youth U16 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth U16

U14 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U14 Girls - Results
1.  Bibiane Ames Maindy Flyers CC Finished Youth U14 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth U14
2.  Heidi Roscoe Cheltenham Town Wheelers Finished Youth U14 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth U14
3.  Evelyn Tedaldi Avid Sport Finished Youth U14 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth U14
4.  Darcy Walker Finished Youth U14 0

4.  Darcy Walker -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth U14
5.  Emma Davies Finished 0

5.  Emma Davies -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished

U12

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U12 - Results
1.  Finley Cummins Sulis Scorpions Youth Cycling ... Finished Under 12 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Under 12
2.  Sage Beetge Finished Under 12 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Under 12
3.  Edward Peters Cheltenham Town Wheelers Finished Under 12 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Under 12
4.  Jessica Derham Maindy Flyers CC Finished Under 12 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Under 12
5.  Michael Hosty Finished Under 12 0

5.  Michael Hosty -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Under 12
6.  Zoe Winstanley Maindy Flyers CC Finished Under 12 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Under 12
7.  William Phillips Sulis Scorpions Youth Cycling ... Finished Under 12 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Under 12
8.  Archie Sandy Finished 0

8.  Archie Sandy -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
9.  Ted shaw Finished Under 12 0

9.  Ted shaw -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Under 12
10.  Barnaby Phillips Sulis Scorpions Youth Cycling ... Finished Under 12 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Under 12
11.  Gracie Moloney Finished Under 12 0

11.  Gracie Moloney -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Under 12
12.  Alfie Johnston Finished Under 12 0

12.  Alfie Johnston -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Under 12
13.  Caoimhe Rowntree Bath Cycling Club Finished Under 12 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Under 12
14.  Patrick Puleston Finished Under 12 0

14.  Patrick Puleston -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Under 12
15.  Noah Burnell Finished Under 12 0

15.  Noah Burnell -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Under 12
16.  Calvin Pascovitch Bristol South CC Finished Under 12 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Under 12
17.  Isla Mukhopadiah Finished Under 12 0

17.  Isla Mukhopadiah -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Under 12
18.  Tristan Pascovitch Bristol South CC Finished Under 12 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Under 12
19.  Elsie Shaw Finished Under 12 0

19.  Elsie Shaw -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Under 12
20.  Finn Pillai Poole Wheelers CC Finished Under 12 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Under 12
21.  Sofia Bonita Finished Under 12 0

21.  Sofia Bonita -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Under 12
22.  Madeline Woodger Mid Devon CC Finished Under 12 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Under 12
23.  Analiese Moloney Finished Under 12 0

23.  Analiese Moloney -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Under 12
--- Daisy Addis Magspeed Racing Did not start Under 12 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: Under 12
--- Isobel Davies Gower Riders Did not start Under 12 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: Under 12
--- Artur Imre Luttrell Did not start Under 12 0

Artur Imre Luttrell -

Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: Under 12
--- Hannah Puleston Did not start Under 12 0

Hannah Puleston -

Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: Under 12
--- Ollie Squire Did not start Under 12 0

Ollie Squire -

Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: Under 12

About the Event

Info for Riders

Due to Covid times, we are pushing hard for online entry so please do so. On the day entries will be subject to an additional £5 fee and not be encouraged.

 

Race Category

Sign-on Times

Practice time

Race time

Duration

U12

09:45

10:10

10:30

15 mins

Youth (14-16)

10:20

10:45

11:00

30 mins

Junior, Senior, Vet Women

 +Vet 50 Men

11:00

11:35

12:00

45 mins

Sen, Junior, V40 Men

12:00

12:45

13:00

60mins


All events have electronic timing.

Licence required (you can pay for a day licence when you enter online or in person)

Helmets Mandatory.

 For league registration and further details please see:                                  

https://www.westerncx.net/?fbclid=IwAR3GKn_zqPFd09Jlcn1hLsB7QXMAucpvoTwkvsMTN0rI8KT2Fpm7MraxiFM

 

The Races

Senior Men Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 26/09/21 13:00 Category B CX Band 3 --- 01 hr
Entry: On Day: (£20.00)
Sun 26/09/21 – 13:00
Category B, CX Band 3
01 hr
Junior Men Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 26/09/21 01:00 Category B CX Band 6 ---
Entry:
Sun 26/09/21 – 01:00
Category B, CX Band 6
Vet 40-49 Men Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 26/09/21 13:00 Category B CX Band 3 --- 01 hr
Entry: On Day: (£20.00)
Sun 26/09/21 – 13:00
Category B, CX Band 3
01 hr
Vet 50- 59 Men Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 26/09/21 12:00 Category B CX Band 3 --- 40 mins
Entry: On Day: (£20.00)
Sun 26/09/21 – 12:00
Category B, CX Band 3
40 mins
Veteran Men 60+ Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 26/09/21 01:00 Category B CX Band 5 ---
Entry:
Sun 26/09/21 – 01:00
Category B, CX Band 5
Women Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 26/09/21 12:00 Category B CX Band 3 --- 40 mins
Sun 26/09/21 – 12:00
Category B, CX Band 3
40 mins
Junior Women Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 26/09/21 01:00 Category B CX Band 6 ---
Entry:
Sun 26/09/21 – 01:00
Category B, CX Band 6
Veteran Women 40-49 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 26/09/21 01:00 Category B CX Band 4 ---
Entry:
Sun 26/09/21 – 01:00
Category B, CX Band 4
Veteran Women 50-59 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 26/09/21 01:00 Category B CX Band 5 ---
Entry:
Sun 26/09/21 – 01:00
Category B, CX Band 5
Veteran Women 60+ Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 26/09/21 01:00 Category B CX Band 3 ---
Entry:
Sun 26/09/21 – 01:00
Category B, CX Band 3
U16 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 26/09/21 01:00 Category B CX Band 4 ---
Entry:
Sun 26/09/21 – 01:00
Category B, CX Band 4
U16 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 26/09/21 01:00 Category B CX Band 5 ---
Entry:
Sun 26/09/21 – 01:00
Category B, CX Band 5
U14 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 26/09/21 01:00 Category B CX Band 3 ---
Entry:
Sun 26/09/21 – 01:00
Category B, CX Band 3
U14 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 26/09/21 01:00 Category B CX Band 5 ---
Entry:
Sun 26/09/21 – 01:00
Category B, CX Band 5
U12 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 26/09/21 10:30 Under 12 None --- 15 mins
Entry: On Day: (£3.00)
Sun 26/09/21 – 10:30

U12

Under 12, None
15 mins
Youth Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 26/09/21 11:00 Category B CX Band 3 ---
Entry: On Day: (£20.00)
Sun 26/09/21 – 11:00
Category B, CX Band 3

Event Summary

Event Overview

Round 2 of the WCCL will take place on a new course/venue in Frome at the Show Field. The same park was used for a round of the "Mini Cross" series last winter and now will have a full League course laid out.

Local support for the event will be from Pronto Bikes, we are incredibly grateful for their support and the support of Frome Town Council.

 

Event Details

Event URN:

492896

Start Date:

Sun, 26th Sep 2021

Event Type:

Cyclo-Cross (Competitive)

Venue:

Showfield Playground, Showfield Playground, Frome, Somerset, BA11 2FH

View map

Series:

Western Cyclo-cross League

Event Organiser:

Felix Young
hello@avid-sport.co.uk

Results

Confirmed Results

Senior Men

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Senior Men - Results
1.  Sam Andrews Finished Senior 40
Points: 40 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
2.  Jonathan Dennis Kibosh Finished Senior 34
Points: 34 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
3.  Joseph Taylor Magspeed Racing Finished Senior 30
Points: 30 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
4.  Andrew Kirby Finished Senior 26
Points: 26 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
5.  Krzysztof Chrostek Fauxpro.cc Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
6.  Jack Hastings Cardiff JIF Finished Junior 20
Points: 20 | Status: Finished | Category: Junior
7.  Peter Sammon Finished Senior 18
Points: 18 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
8.  Jenson Harris Avid Sport Finished Junior 16
Points: 16 | Status: Finished | Category: Junior
9.  Luke Belton Bath Cycling Club Finished Senior 14
Points: 14 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
10.  Theo Brumhead Bristol South CC Finished Senior 12
Points: 12 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
11.  Ben Pyne Exeter Wheelers Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
12.  George Britton Severn RC Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
13.  Cameron Toms Finished Senior 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
14.  Mark Szender Exeter Wheelers Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
15.  Charlie Banthorpe Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
16.  David Dibble Mendip Cycling Club Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
17.  Samuel Bennett Finished Senior 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
18.  Dan Hopes Rapha Cycling Club Finished Senior 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
19.  Jayden Baguley Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
20.  Shrirunga Bristowe Bradford on Avon Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
21.  Felix Skelton Avid Sport Finished Junior 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Junior
22.  George Bemand VCEquipe-FlixOralHygiene-Propu... Finished Senior 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
23.  Gregoire Moreau Finished 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished
24.  Aaron Pascovitch Bristol South CC Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
25.  Morgan Curle Giant Cycling Club - Halo Film... Finished Senior 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
26.  Frankie Whitwell Bradford on Avon Finished Senior 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
27.  Charles Game Chepstow Cycling Club Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
28.  Chris Shakya Exeter Wheelers Finished Senior 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
29.  Philip Stanley Ouroboros Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
30.  Kaj Scarsbrook C and N Cycles RT Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
31.  Benjamin Fitton VC Norwich Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
32.  Denis Zaboronsky Bristol CX Finished Senior 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
33.  Josh Griffiths Bristol South CC Finished Senior 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
34.  Oliver Gibbins Pronto Bikes Finished Senior 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
35.  Dylan Curtis Merthyr Cycling Club Finished Senior 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
36.  Steve Scott Bristol South CC Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
37.  Carl Proctor Army Cycling Union Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
38.  David Finlay Pronto Bikes Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
39.  Tobias Coates Bath Cycling Club Finished Senior 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
--- Lewis Baldwin Avid Sport Did not start Senior 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: Senior
--- Maris Brugis Bristol RC Did not start Senior 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: Senior
--- William Hibberd Kibosh Did not start Senior 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: Senior
--- Dominic Spencer Exeter Wheelers Did not start Senior 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: Senior
--- Benjamin Stengel Did not start N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: N/A

Junior Men

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Junior Men - Results
1.  Jack Hastings Cardiff JIF Finished Junior 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: Junior
2.  Jenson Harris Avid Sport Finished Junior 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: Junior
3.  Felix Skelton Avid Sport Finished Junior 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: Junior

Vet 40-49 Men

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Vet 40-49 Men - Results
1.  Simon Burgess Bristol CX Finished Vet 40-49 40
Points: 40 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 40-49
2.  Grant Leavy Tîm Beicio IBE Finished Vet 40-49 34
Points: 34 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 40-49
3.  Chris Ames Machen Miggly Moos MTB Club Finished Vet 40-49 30
Points: 30 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 40-49
4.  Dean Hitchings Cotswold Cycles-TREK -RT Finished Vet 40-49 26
Points: 26 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 40-49
5.  Arwel Davies Towy Riders Finished Vet 40-49 23
Points: 23 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 40-49
6.  Kevin Brewer 73Degrees CC Finished Vet 40-49 20
Points: 20 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 40-49
7.  Simon Snowden 73Degrees CC Finished Vet 40-49 18
Points: 18 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 40-49
8.  Jason Killiner Pontypool RCC Finished Vet 40-49 16
Points: 16 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 40-49
9.  Joe Loader Finished Vet 40-49 14
Points: 14 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 40-49
10.  Steven Whitehurst Reflex Racing Finished Vet 40-49 12
Points: 12 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 40-49
11.  Mike Brunsdon Magspeed Racing Finished Vet 40-49 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 40-49
12.  Julian Wilkes 1st Chard Whls Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
13.  Benedict Wallis Bristol RC Finished Vet 40-49 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 40-49
14.  Richard Lloyd Pontypool RCC Finished Vet 40-49 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 40-49
15.  Chris Cornish Finished Vet 40-49 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 40-49
16.  Thomas Hadfield Pontypool RCC Finished Vet 40-49 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 40-49
17.  Justin Hoy Finished Vet 40-49 4

17.  Justin Hoy -

Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 40-49
18.  Nicholas Dart Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
19.  Gethin Musk Performance Cycles Finished Vet 40-49 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 40-49
20.  John Grenfell Bradford on Avon Finished Vet 40-49 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 40-49
21.  Niall Brown Bristol South CC Finished Vet 40-49 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 40-49
22.  Simon Everington Bristol CX Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
23.  Adrian Warren Nopinz Motip Development Team Finished Vet 40-49 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 40-49
24.  Brian Hosty Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
25.  Peter Robson Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
26.  Nick Cranston Bath Cycling Club Finished Vet 40-49 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 40-49
27.  Brian Kiernan Cardiff Ajax CC Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
28.  Matt Claydon Finished Vet 40-49 0

28.  Matt Claydon -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 40-49
29.  Ashley Dunn Velo Club Bristol Finished Vet 40-49 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 40-49
30.  Ben Clarke Finished Vet 40-49 0

30.  Ben Clarke -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 40-49
31.  Darren Phillips Pronto Bikes Finished Vet 40-49 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 40-49
32.  Gareth Kemp Westbury Wheelers Finished Vet 40-49 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 40-49
33.  Chris Leng Velo Club Walcot Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
34.  Andy Weale Finished Vet 40-49 0

34.  Andy Weale -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 40-49
35.  Paul Wright Chepstow Cycling Club Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
36.  Edward Curran Bristol RC Finished Vet 40-49 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 40-49
37.  Joseph Burnell Mendip Cycling Club Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
38.  Bradley Poole Finished Vet 40-49 0

38.  Bradley Poole -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 40-49
39.  Andrew Morris Ouroboros Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
40.  Gary Piper Pronto Bikes Finished Vet 40-49 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 40-49
41.  Christopher Cooknell Cheddar Cycle Club Finished Vet 40-49 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 40-49
--- Jeremy Addis Magspeed Racing Did not start Vet 40-49 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: Vet 40-49
--- James Britton Bristol CX Did not start Vet 40-49 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: Vet 40-49
--- Philip Deacon Bradford on Avon Did not start Vet 40-49 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: Vet 40-49
--- Scott Fisher Stroud Valley Velos Did not start N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: N/A
--- Jeremy Persad Did not start N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: N/A
--- Kevin Thomas Bradford on Avon Did not start Vet 40-49 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: Vet 40-49

Vet 50- 59 Men

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Vet 50- 59 Men - Results
1.  John Russell Bristol RC Finished Vet 50-59 40
Points: 40 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 50-59
2.  Keith Sheridan Recycles RCC Finished Vet 50-59 34
Points: 34 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 50-59
3.  Nick Baldwin Somer Valley CC Finished Vet 50-59 30
Points: 30 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 50-59
4.  Tim Carpenter Exeter Wheelers Finished Vet 50-59 26
Points: 26 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 50-59
5.  Patrick Foley Finished Vet 50-59 23
Points: 23 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 50-59
6.  Jamie Britton Severn RC Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
7.  Paul Douglas Cheltenham & County Cycling Cl... Finished Vet 50-59 18
Points: 18 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 50-59
8.  John Polak Cotswold Veldrijden Finished Vet 50-59 16
Points: 16 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 50-59
9.  Stephen Brown Dream Cycling Finished Vet 50-59 14
Points: 14 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 50-59
10.  David Coghill Dream Cycling Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
11.  Tim Barnes Bristol South CC Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
12.  Roger Chamberlain VCEquipe-FlixOralHygiene-Propu... Finished Vet 50-59 9
Points: 9 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 50-59
13.  Richard Taylor Exeter Wheelers Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
14.  Nick Pashley Bristol CX Finished Vet 50-59 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 50-59
15.  Kieron Hastings Cardiff JIF Finished Vet 50-59 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 50-59
16.  Tristan Ellis 1st Chard Whls Finished Vet 50-59 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 50-59
17.  Martin Smith Mid Devon CC Finished Vet 50-59 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 50-59
18.  Christopher Newby Bristol CX Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
19.  Simon Nurse Cardiff JIF Finished Vet 50-59 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 50-59
20.  Tom Parker Finished N/A 0

20.  Tom Parker -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
21.  Mark Bemand VCEquipe-FlixOralHygiene-Propu... Finished Vet 50-59 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 50-59
22.  Alan Green Magspeed Racing Finished Vet 50-59 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 50-59
23.  Andy Vowell Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
24.  Richard Franklin Salt & Sham Cycle Club Finished Vet 50-59 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 50-59
25.  Matthew Butters Velo Club Walcot Finished Vet 50-59 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 50-59
26.  Jonathan Curle Velo Club Walcot Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
27.  David Rutty Velo Club Bristol Finished Vet 50-59 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 50-59
28.  Neil Langdon Giant Cycling Club - Halo Film... Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
29.  John Maloney Velo Club Newport Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
30.  James Denness Salt & Sham Cycle Club Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
31.  Paul Loosemore Gloucester City Cycling Club Finished Vet 50-59 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 50-59
32.  Neville Thomas Velo Club Bristol Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
--- Bruce Diesel Glevum RC Did not start Vet 50-59 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: Vet 50-59
--- John Moloney Did not start Vet 50-59 0

John Moloney -

Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: Vet 50-59
--- James Rimmer Bristol RC Did not start Vet 50-59 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: Vet 50-59
--- Christopher Truman Velo Club Bristol Did not start Vet 50-59 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: Vet 50-59

Women

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Women - Results
1.  Adeline Moreau Sunday Echappée Finished Senior 40
Points: 40 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
2.  Natalie Jenks Magspeed Racing Finished Vet 40-49 34
Points: 34 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 40-49
3.  Catherine Kilburn Mid Devon CC Finished Vet 50-59 30
Points: 30 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 50-59
4.  Miriam Whitehurst Finished Vet 50-59 26
Points: 26 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 50-59
5.  Efa Williams Cardiff JIF Finished Junior 23
Points: 23 | Status: Finished | Category: Junior
6.  Petra Wiltshire Pronto Bikes Finished Vet 50-59 20
Points: 20 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 50-59
7.  Clare Parkin The Ark Cycles Finished Senior 18
Points: 18 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
8.  Siobhan Mullan Cheddar Cycle Club Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
9.  Nicky Quant Mid Devon CC Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
10.  Heidi Blunden 73Degrees CC Finished Vet 40-49 12
Points: 12 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 40-49
11.  Elizabeth Kemp Westbury Wheelers Finished Vet 40-49 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 40-49
12.  Charlotte Hosty Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
13.  Sara James Clevedon & District RC Finished Vet 50-59 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 50-59
14.  Jolene Slothouber Galbreath Pronto Bikes Finished Vet 40-49 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 40-49
15.  Mary Gilchrist Pronto Bikes Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
16.  Dalma-ma Luttrell Finished Vet 40-49 0

16.  Dalma-ma Luttrell -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 40-49
17.  Lauren Booth PDQ Cycle Coaching Finished Senior 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
18.  Sarah Davis Finished Vet 40-49 0

18.  Sarah Davis -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 40-49
19.  Shannon Collett Finished Vet 50-59 0

19.  Shannon Collett -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 50-59
--- Lisa Addis Magspeed Racing Did not start Vet 40-49 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: Vet 40-49
--- Sorcha Botwright Did not start Senior 0

Sorcha Botwright -

Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: Senior
--- Laura Curle Avid Sport Did not start Senior 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: Senior
--- Ruth Davies Gower Riders Did not start Vet 40-49 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: Vet 40-49
--- Kate Medlicott Pronto Bikes Did not start Vet 40-49 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: Vet 40-49
--- Nicola Russell Did not start Vet 50-59 0

Nicola Russell -

Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: Vet 50-59

Junior Women

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Junior Women - Results
1.  Efa Williams Cardiff JIF Finished Junior 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: Junior

Veteran Women 40-49

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Veteran Women 40-49 - Results
1.  Natalie Jenks Magspeed Racing Finished Vet 40-49 20
Points: 20 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 40-49
2.  Siobhan Mullan Cheddar Cycle Club Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
3.  Heidi Blunden 73Degrees CC Finished Vet 40-49 12
Points: 12 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 40-49
4.  Elizabeth Kemp Westbury Wheelers Finished Vet 40-49 9
Points: 9 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 40-49
5.  Charlotte Hosty Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
6.  Jolene Slothouber Galbreath Pronto Bikes Finished Vet 40-49 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 40-49
7.  Dalma-ma Luttrell Finished 0

7.  Dalma-ma Luttrell -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
8.  Sarah Davis Finished 0

8.  Sarah Davis -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
--- Lisa Addis Magspeed Racing Did not start Vet 40-49 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: Vet 40-49
--- Ruth Davies Gower Riders Did not start Vet 40-49 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: Vet 40-49
--- Kate Medlicott Pronto Bikes Did not start Vet 40-49 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: Vet 40-49

Veteran Women 50-59

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Veteran Women 50-59 - Results
1.  Catherine Kilburn Mid Devon CC Finished Vet 50-59 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 50-59
2.  Miriam Whitehurst Finished Vet 50-59 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 50-59
3.  Petra Wiltshire Pronto Bikes Finished Vet 50-59 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 50-59
4.  Nicky Quant Mid Devon CC Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
5.  Sara James Clevedon & District RC Finished Vet 50-59 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 50-59
6.  Mary Gilchrist Pronto Bikes Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
7.  Shannon Collett Finished 0

7.  Shannon Collett -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
--- Nicola Russell Ride 63 Community CC Did not start Senior 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: Senior

U16 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U16 Boys - Results
1.  Dylan Cherruault Avid Sport Finished Youth U16 20
Points: 20 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth U16
2.  Finlay Mowat Avid Sport Finished Youth U16 16
Points: 16 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth U16
3.  George Watch Team Zoyland Race Academy Finished Youth U16 12
Points: 12 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth U16
4.  Benjamin Pearcey Avid Sport Finished Youth U16 9
Points: 9 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth U16
5.  Reuben Wadey Avid Sport Finished Youth U16 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth U16
6.  Jack Beveridge Avid Sport Finished Youth U16 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth U16
7.  Matthew Hitchings Cotswold Cycles-TREK -RT Finished Youth U16 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth U16
8.  Arthur Gage Avid Sport Finished Youth U16 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth U16
9.  Lewis Bateman Avid Sport Finished Youth U16 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth U16
10.  Nicolaas Galbreath Avid Sport Finished Youth U16 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth U16

U16 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U16 Girls - Results
1.  Eleanor Whalley Magspeed Racing Finished Youth U16 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth U16
2.  Elen Ruck Avid Sport Finished Youth U16 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth U16
3.  Evelyn Nurse Cardiff JIF Finished Youth U16 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth U16
4.  Eva Ellis 1st Chard Whls Finished Youth U16 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth U16
5.  Chloe Shephard Cheltenham Town Wheelers Finished Youth U16 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth U16

U14 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U14 Girls - Results
1.  Bibiane Ames Maindy Flyers CC Finished Youth U14 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth U14
2.  Heidi Roscoe Cheltenham Town Wheelers Finished Youth U14 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth U14
3.  Evelyn Tedaldi Avid Sport Finished Youth U14 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth U14
4.  Darcy Walker Finished Youth U14 0

4.  Darcy Walker -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth U14
5.  Emma Davies Finished 0

5.  Emma Davies -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished

U12

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U12 - Results
1.  Finley Cummins Sulis Scorpions Youth Cycling ... Finished Under 12 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Under 12
2.  Sage Beetge Finished Under 12 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Under 12
3.  Edward Peters Cheltenham Town Wheelers Finished Under 12 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Under 12
4.  Jessica Derham Maindy Flyers CC Finished Under 12 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Under 12
5.  Michael Hosty Finished Under 12 0

5.  Michael Hosty -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Under 12
6.  Zoe Winstanley Maindy Flyers CC Finished Under 12 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Under 12
7.  William Phillips Sulis Scorpions Youth Cycling ... Finished Under 12 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Under 12
8.  Archie Sandy Finished 0

8.  Archie Sandy -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
9.  Ted shaw Finished Under 12 0

9.  Ted shaw -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Under 12
10.  Barnaby Phillips Sulis Scorpions Youth Cycling ... Finished Under 12 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Under 12
11.  Gracie Moloney Finished Under 12 0

11.  Gracie Moloney -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Under 12
12.  Alfie Johnston Finished Under 12 0

12.  Alfie Johnston -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Under 12
13.  Caoimhe Rowntree Bath Cycling Club Finished Under 12 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Under 12
14.  Patrick Puleston Finished Under 12 0

14.  Patrick Puleston -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Under 12
15.  Noah Burnell Finished Under 12 0

15.  Noah Burnell -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Under 12
16.  Calvin Pascovitch Bristol South CC Finished Under 12 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Under 12
17.  Isla Mukhopadiah Finished Under 12 0

17.  Isla Mukhopadiah -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Under 12
18.  Tristan Pascovitch Bristol South CC Finished Under 12 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Under 12
19.  Elsie Shaw Finished Under 12 0

19.  Elsie Shaw -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Under 12
20.  Finn Pillai Poole Wheelers CC Finished Under 12 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Under 12
21.  Sofia Bonita Finished Under 12 0

21.  Sofia Bonita -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Under 12
22.  Madeline Woodger Mid Devon CC Finished Under 12 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Under 12
23.  Analiese Moloney Finished Under 12 0

23.  Analiese Moloney -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Under 12
--- Daisy Addis Magspeed Racing Did not start Under 12 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: Under 12
--- Isobel Davies Gower Riders Did not start Under 12 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: Under 12
--- Artur Imre Luttrell Did not start Under 12 0

Artur Imre Luttrell -

Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: Under 12
--- Hannah Puleston Did not start Under 12 0

Hannah Puleston -

Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: Under 12
--- Ollie Squire Did not start Under 12 0

Ollie Squire -

Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: Under 12

About the Event

Info for Riders

Due to Covid times, we are pushing hard for online entry so please do so. On the day entries will be subject to an additional £5 fee and not be encouraged.

 

Race Category

Sign-on Times

Practice time

Race time

Duration

U12

09:45

10:10

10:30

15 mins

Youth (14-16)

10:20

10:45

11:00

30 mins

Junior, Senior, Vet Women

 +Vet 50 Men

11:00

11:35

12:00

45 mins

Sen, Junior, V40 Men

12:00

12:45

13:00

60mins


All events have electronic timing.

Licence required (you can pay for a day licence when you enter online or in person)

Helmets Mandatory.

 For league registration and further details please see:                                  

https://www.westerncx.net/?fbclid=IwAR3GKn_zqPFd09Jlcn1hLsB7QXMAucpvoTwkvsMTN0rI8KT2Fpm7MraxiFM

 

The Races

Senior Men Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 26/09/21 13:00 Category B CX Band 3 --- 01 hr
Entry: On Day: (£20.00)
Sun 26/09/21 – 13:00
Category B, CX Band 3
01 hr
Junior Men Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 26/09/21 01:00 Category B CX Band 6 ---
Entry:
Sun 26/09/21 – 01:00
Category B, CX Band 6
Vet 40-49 Men Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 26/09/21 13:00 Category B CX Band 3 --- 01 hr
Entry: On Day: (£20.00)
Sun 26/09/21 – 13:00
Category B, CX Band 3
01 hr
Vet 50- 59 Men Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 26/09/21 12:00 Category B CX Band 3 --- 40 mins
Entry: On Day: (£20.00)
Sun 26/09/21 – 12:00
Category B, CX Band 3
40 mins
Veteran Men 60+ Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 26/09/21 01:00 Category B CX Band 5 ---
Entry:
Sun 26/09/21 – 01:00
Category B, CX Band 5
Women Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 26/09/21 12:00 Category B CX Band 3 --- 40 mins
Sun 26/09/21 – 12:00
Category B, CX Band 3
40 mins
Junior Women Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 26/09/21 01:00 Category B CX Band 6 ---
Entry:
Sun 26/09/21 – 01:00
Category B, CX Band 6
Veteran Women 40-49 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 26/09/21 01:00 Category B CX Band 4 ---
Entry:
Sun 26/09/21 – 01:00
Category B, CX Band 4
Veteran Women 50-59 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 26/09/21 01:00 Category B CX Band 5 ---
Entry:
Sun 26/09/21 – 01:00
Category B, CX Band 5
Veteran Women 60+ Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 26/09/21 01:00 Category B CX Band 3 ---
Entry:
Sun 26/09/21 – 01:00
Category B, CX Band 3
U16 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 26/09/21 01:00 Category B CX Band 4 ---
Entry:
Sun 26/09/21 – 01:00
Category B, CX Band 4
U16 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 26/09/21 01:00 Category B CX Band 5 ---
Entry:
Sun 26/09/21 – 01:00
Category B, CX Band 5
U14 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 26/09/21 01:00 Category B CX Band 3 ---
Entry:
Sun 26/09/21 – 01:00
Category B, CX Band 3
U14 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 26/09/21 01:00 Category B CX Band 5 ---
Entry:
Sun 26/09/21 – 01:00
Category B, CX Band 5
U12 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 26/09/21 10:30 Under 12 None --- 15 mins
Entry: On Day: (£3.00)
Sun 26/09/21 – 10:30

U12

Under 12, None
15 mins
Youth Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 26/09/21 11:00 Category B CX Band 3 ---
Entry: On Day: (£20.00)
Sun 26/09/21 – 11:00
Category B, CX Band 3

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk