Barry Manning Memorial RR

Road – Monday, 25 May 1998

Event Summary

Event Details

Event URN:

211998018

Start Date:

Mon, 25th May 1998

Event Type:

Road (Competitive)

Results

Confirmed Results

3/4/W/J

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
3/4/W/J - Results
1.  Stephen Cotton Cambridge CC Unknown N/A 15
Points: 15 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
2.  Mark Plowright Beeston RC Unknown 4th 13
Points: 13 | Status: Unknown | Category: 4th
3.  Paul Sexton Letchworth Velo Club Unknown N/A 10
Points: 10 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
4.  Anthony Spencer Terry Wright Cycles Specialize... Unknown Junior 8
Points: 8 | Status: Unknown | Category: Junior
5.  Alan Galloway CC Luton Unknown N/A 6
Points: 6 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
6.  Philip Wilkinson Rockingham Forest Whls Unknown 4th 5
Points: 5 | Status: Unknown | Category: 4th
7.  Robert Yates St Ives CC Unknown 3rd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
8.  Geoffrey Lee Oundle VC Unknown N/A 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
9.  David Berwick Ashfield RC Unknown 3rd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
10.  David Reay Welland Valley CC Unknown N/A 1
Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A

EL/1/2/3

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
EL/1/2/3 - Results
1.  Paul Crook Angliasport Unknown N/A 20
Points: 20 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
2.  Andy Collis I-Ride.co.uk Unknown 1st 18
Points: 18 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
3.  Danny Axford Arctic Tacx RT Unknown Elite 16
Points: 16 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
4.  David Oakley WDMBC/Specialized Ruislip Unknown Elite 14
Points: 14 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
5.  Ian Knight Angliasport Unknown Elite 12
Points: 12 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
6.  Tom Rowan Twickenham CC Unknown 3rd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
7.  Roy Chamberlain Team Milton Keynes Unknown 2nd 9
Points: 9 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
8.  Jason Simpson Team Zenith Unknown 2nd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
9.  Mark Jervis Python Racing Team Unknown N/A 7
Points: 7 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
10.  Lee Slater Team Synergy Unknown 2nd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
11.  Steve Dring Terry Wright Cycles Specialize... Unknown N/A 5
Points: 5 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
12.  Paul Dring Terry Wright Cycles Specialize... Unknown 1st 4
Points: 4 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
13.  Vincent Freeman Terry Wright Cycles Specialize... Unknown 1st 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
14.  Chris Mann Robert Grinsell Travel Unknown 1st 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
15.  David Langlands Fenland Clarion CC Unknown 2nd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd

About the Event

Info for Riders

No E.O.L [Old Thier Ref: SEM/14]

The Races

3/4/W/J Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Mon 25/05/98 00:00 --- --- 78km / 48 miles
Entry: Online: (£6.50 + £0.60 Application fee)
Mon 25/05/98 – 00:00
78km / 48 miles
EL/1/2/3 Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Mon 25/05/98 00:00 --- --- 104km / 65 miles
Entry: Online: (£6.50 + £0.60 Application fee)
Mon 25/05/98 – 00:00
104km / 65 miles

Event Summary

Event Details

Event URN:

211998018

Start Date:

Mon, 25th May 1998

Event Type:

Road (Competitive)

Results

Confirmed Results

3/4/W/J

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
3/4/W/J - Results
1.  Stephen Cotton Cambridge CC Unknown N/A 15
Points: 15 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
2.  Mark Plowright Beeston RC Unknown 4th 13
Points: 13 | Status: Unknown | Category: 4th
3.  Paul Sexton Letchworth Velo Club Unknown N/A 10
Points: 10 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
4.  Anthony Spencer Terry Wright Cycles Specialize... Unknown Junior 8
Points: 8 | Status: Unknown | Category: Junior
5.  Alan Galloway CC Luton Unknown N/A 6
Points: 6 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
6.  Philip Wilkinson Rockingham Forest Whls Unknown 4th 5
Points: 5 | Status: Unknown | Category: 4th
7.  Robert Yates St Ives CC Unknown 3rd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
8.  Geoffrey Lee Oundle VC Unknown N/A 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
9.  David Berwick Ashfield RC Unknown 3rd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
10.  David Reay Welland Valley CC Unknown N/A 1
Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A

EL/1/2/3

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
EL/1/2/3 - Results
1.  Paul Crook Angliasport Unknown N/A 20
Points: 20 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
2.  Andy Collis I-Ride.co.uk Unknown 1st 18
Points: 18 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
3.  Danny Axford Arctic Tacx RT Unknown Elite 16
Points: 16 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
4.  David Oakley WDMBC/Specialized Ruislip Unknown Elite 14
Points: 14 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
5.  Ian Knight Angliasport Unknown Elite 12
Points: 12 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
6.  Tom Rowan Twickenham CC Unknown 3rd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
7.  Roy Chamberlain Team Milton Keynes Unknown 2nd 9
Points: 9 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
8.  Jason Simpson Team Zenith Unknown 2nd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
9.  Mark Jervis Python Racing Team Unknown N/A 7
Points: 7 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
10.  Lee Slater Team Synergy Unknown 2nd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
11.  Steve Dring Terry Wright Cycles Specialize... Unknown N/A 5
Points: 5 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
12.  Paul Dring Terry Wright Cycles Specialize... Unknown 1st 4
Points: 4 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
13.  Vincent Freeman Terry Wright Cycles Specialize... Unknown 1st 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
14.  Chris Mann Robert Grinsell Travel Unknown 1st 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
15.  David Langlands Fenland Clarion CC Unknown 2nd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd

About the Event

Info for Riders

No E.O.L [Old Thier Ref: SEM/14]

The Races

3/4/W/J Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Mon 25/05/98 00:00 --- --- 78km / 48 miles
Entry: Online: (£6.50 + £0.60 Application fee)
Mon 25/05/98 – 00:00
78km / 48 miles
EL/1/2/3 Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Mon 25/05/98 00:00 --- --- 104km / 65 miles
Entry: Online: (£6.50 + £0.60 Application fee)
Mon 25/05/98 – 00:00
104km / 65 miles

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk