Alba Rosa Autumn Crit Series Round 1

Closed Circuit , Leeds – Saturday, 11 Sep 2021

Event Summary

Event Overview

Welcome to the Alba Rosa Autumn Crit series! 

Our final crit series of the year and great opportunity to rack up some last-minute points.

  • Women's 4th Only 35 mins
  • Men's 3/4 race 50 mins
  • Men's E/1/2/3 60 mins 

The racing will start at 12.30 and end at 15.30

Other races in the series:

  • 25th September (first race at 11.30am)
  • 9th October (first race at 12.30pm)

 

Event Details

Event URN:

492087

Start Date:

Sat, 11th Sep 2021

Event Type:

Closed Circuit (Competitive)

Venue:

Brownlee Centre Cycle Circuit, Bodington Playing Fields, University Of Leeds, Otley Road, Leeds, West Yorkshire, LS16 8NA

View map

Entry close date

Wed, 8th Sep 2021

Event Organiser:

Ryan Forde
racing@velodigital.co.uk

Safeguarding lead:

Richard Hollis
rjhollis@ntlworld.com

Results

Confirmed Results

Women's 4th Only

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Women's 4th Only - Results
1.  Abigail Wade University of Leeds Cycling Cl... Finished 4th 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
2.  Emma Matthews Sowerby Sunday Club Finished 4th 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
3.  Victoria Peel PMRR Finished 4th 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
4.  Francesca Counsell Bella In Sella Racing Finished 4th 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
5.  Jess Wenlock Grinta Coaching Finished 4th 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
6.  Joanne Sykes Harrogate Nova CC Finished 4th 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
7.  Karolina Chudzikiewicz Sheffield Hallam Cycling Club Finished 4th 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
8.  Lorna Dodd Queensbury Queens of the Mount... Finished 4th 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
9.  Alexandra Thomas Army Cycling Union Finished 4th 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
10.  Dawn Morley Valley Striders CC Finished 4th 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
11.  Rebecca Newark Loughborough Students CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
12.  Abigail Cooper Brother U.K - Cycle Team OnFor... Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
13.  Ruth Watson Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
14.  Ruth Allen Finished 4th 0

14.  Ruth Allen -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
15.  Trina Elkington Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
16.  Laura Kennedy Finished 0

16.  Laura Kennedy -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
17.  Ala Whitehead Rockingham CC Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
18.  Alison Shaw Ilkley Cycling Club Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A

Men's 3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Men's 3/4 - Results
1.  Callum Hutter Finished 3rd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
2.  Archie Ellen The Cycling Academy Finished 3rd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
3.  Lewis Holmes Beeston Cycling Club Finished 3rd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
4.  Sean Dodsworth Army Cycling Union Finished 3rd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
5.  Daniel Hepton Velo Club Ardennes Finished 3rd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
6.  Charlie Robson Moonglu CC Finished 4th 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
7.  Anthony Adamson Cliff Pratt Racing Finished 3rd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
8.  Joshua Horsfield Bridgnorth Cycling Club Finished 3rd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
9.  Patrick Carter Ilkley Cycling Club Finished 4th 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
10.  Tommy Hogan Valley Striders CC Finished 4th 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
11.  Ewan Brannan Albarosa Cycling Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
12.  David Micklethwaite 3RT Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
13.  Peter Gunn Cleveland Wheelers CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
14.  Lewis Smith Calder Clarion CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
15.  Luke Rothery Airedale Olympic CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
16.  Benjamin White Manilla Cycling Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
17.  Richard Price Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
18.  James Poulsom ORIEN.CC Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
19.  John Bolton Chorley Cycling Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
20.  Joseph Tivey Holmfirth Cycling Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
21.  Wayne Preston Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
22.  Matthew Grimshaw Albarosa Cycling Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
23.  Marcus Jones Army Cycling Union Finished 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished
24.  Elliot Buchanan Albarosa Cycling Club Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
25.  Richard Bradley Albarosa Cycling Club Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
26.  Richard Milligan University of Sheffield CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
27.  Tom Hartwell Albarosa Cycling Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
28.  Nikolas Hanson Valley Striders CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
29.  Jack Unsworth Harry Middleton Cycling Club Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
30.  Brendan Devlin 3RT Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
31.  Dan Stone Finished 4th 0

31.  Dan Stone -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
32.  Garry Beanland Albarosa Cycling Club Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
33.  Andrew Whitehead Rockingham CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
34.  Matthew Redshaw Army Cycling Union Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
35.  Nicholas White Finished 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished
36.  Stuart Burdett Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
--- Tiernan Ryan Albarosa Cycling Club Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Joe Searle Albarosa Cycling Club Did not finish 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 4th
--- John Shanks Valley Striders CC Did not finish 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 4th

Men's E123

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Men's E123 - Results
1.  Chris Sherriffs Crimson Orientation Marketing ... Finished Elite 30
Points: 30 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
2.  James Bentley Team PB Performance Finished 1st 25
Points: 25 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
3.  Harvey Stroh Inflite-Dynamic Rides Race Tea... Finished 2nd 21
Points: 21 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
4.  Hayden Allen PMRR Finished 1st 17
Points: 17 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
5.  Travis Bramley Nopinz Motip Race Team Finished 2nd 14
Points: 14 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
6.  Matthew Taylor Cycling Sheffield Finished 1st 12
Points: 12 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
7.  Dean Watson Clancy Briggs Cycling Academy Finished 1st 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
8.  Christopher Walkinshaw Team PB Performance Finished 1st 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
9.  Declan Hudson Dolan Ellesse Race Team Finished 1st 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
10.  Josh Housley Spirit Bontrager BSS Rotor Finished 1st 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
11.  Tom Merry Vanelli-Project Go Finished 1st 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
12.  Max Krasinski Prologue Racing Team Finished 2nd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
13.  Ed Beecher Crimson Orientation Marketing ... Finished 2nd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
14.  Ben Etherington Manilla Cycling Finished 2nd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
15.  Tobias Bartlett Velo Club Lincoln Finished 1st 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
16.  Benjamin White Manilla Cycling Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
--- Marcus Cockerill Clifton CC Did not finish 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 2nd
--- Andrew Cutts Team Bottrill Did not finish 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 2nd
--- Archie Ellen The Cycling Academy Did not finish 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 2nd
--- Joshua Horsfield Bridgnorth Cycling Club Did not finish 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 2nd
--- Benjamin Moody Team Anarto SVK Did not finish 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 2nd
--- Jamie Ridehalgh Crimson Orientation Marketing ... Disqualified 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Disqualified | Category: 2nd
--- Fergus Robinson HUUB Ribble Performance Academ... Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Archie Wright Clifton CC Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd

About the Event

Info for Riders

We are very glad to be welcoming you to our final series of the year and want to ensure that we all keep each other safe.  Please do not come if you have any symptoms or signs of COVID or if you’ve been in contact with anyone showing signs or symptoms.  Please maintain social distancing at all times at the event and follow the current government guidelines about gathering as groups. 

 

Please ensure that you arrive ready to race, there will be no changing facilities available.

There will be toilets available in the building as well as hot and cold drinks, gels and bars but masks must be worn inside and you must maintain social distancing and follow the one-way system. 

Sign on will take place outside and you will not need to physically sign on, just show you. Results will be posted on the Events page as soon as they are available.

Carparking

Carparking is a major issue at the venue and if car parking guidelines are not followed, there is a risk that future events will be cancelled.  

Once the centre car park is full there is no car parking allowed on the access road, Bodington Avenue and no car parking is allowed anywhere in the housing estate next to the circuit.  Please ensure you abide by this rule, otherwise, all future events at the circuit will be put in jeopardy.  

There is alternative parking just along Otley Road, past the turnoff to the centre.  It is marked on google maps as Leeds House of Flowers. There is plenty of parking there and then you can walk or ride down to the circuit without having to cross any main roads.  If you are using rollers they can be dropped off at the circuit with your rider before parking, please do not use car parking spaces to set up rollers.  

 

I cannot stress too highly the importance of following these guidelines and thank you for your assistance in this. 

Let me know if you have any questions at all,

All the best,

Ryan

The Races

Women's 4th Only Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 11/09/21 12:30 Regional C+ Band 5 4th 35 mins
Entry: On Day: (£20.00)
Sat 11/09/21 – 12:30
Regional C+, Band 5 | 4th
35 mins
Men's 3/4 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 11/09/21 13:30 Regional B Band 5 3rd, 4th 50 mins
Entry: On Day: (£20.00)
Sat 11/09/21 – 13:30
Regional B, Band 5 | 3rd, 4th
50 mins
Men's E123 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 11/09/21 14:30 National B Band 3 1st, 2nd, 3rd, ... 01 hr
Entry: On Day: (£20.00)
Sat 11/09/21 – 14:30
National B, Band 3 | 1st, 2nd, 3rd, ...
01 hr

Event Summary

Event Overview

Welcome to the Alba Rosa Autumn Crit series! 

Our final crit series of the year and great opportunity to rack up some last-minute points.

  • Women's 4th Only 35 mins
  • Men's 3/4 race 50 mins
  • Men's E/1/2/3 60 mins 

The racing will start at 12.30 and end at 15.30

Other races in the series:

  • 25th September (first race at 11.30am)
  • 9th October (first race at 12.30pm)

 

Event Details

Event URN:

492087

Start Date:

Sat, 11th Sep 2021

Event Type:

Closed Circuit (Competitive)

Venue:

Brownlee Centre Cycle Circuit, Bodington Playing Fields, University Of Leeds, Otley Road, Leeds, West Yorkshire, LS16 8NA

View map

Entry close date

Wed, 8th Sep 2021

Event Organiser:

Ryan Forde
racing@velodigital.co.uk

Safeguarding lead:

Richard Hollis
rjhollis@ntlworld.com

Results

Confirmed Results

Women's 4th Only

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Women's 4th Only - Results
1.  Abigail Wade University of Leeds Cycling Cl... Finished 4th 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
2.  Emma Matthews Sowerby Sunday Club Finished 4th 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
3.  Victoria Peel PMRR Finished 4th 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
4.  Francesca Counsell Bella In Sella Racing Finished 4th 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
5.  Jess Wenlock Grinta Coaching Finished 4th 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
6.  Joanne Sykes Harrogate Nova CC Finished 4th 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
7.  Karolina Chudzikiewicz Sheffield Hallam Cycling Club Finished 4th 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
8.  Lorna Dodd Queensbury Queens of the Mount... Finished 4th 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
9.  Alexandra Thomas Army Cycling Union Finished 4th 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
10.  Dawn Morley Valley Striders CC Finished 4th 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
11.  Rebecca Newark Loughborough Students CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
12.  Abigail Cooper Brother U.K - Cycle Team OnFor... Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
13.  Ruth Watson Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
14.  Ruth Allen Finished 4th 0

14.  Ruth Allen -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
15.  Trina Elkington Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
16.  Laura Kennedy Finished 0

16.  Laura Kennedy -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
17.  Ala Whitehead Rockingham CC Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
18.  Alison Shaw Ilkley Cycling Club Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A

Men's 3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Men's 3/4 - Results
1.  Callum Hutter Finished 3rd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
2.  Archie Ellen The Cycling Academy Finished 3rd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
3.  Lewis Holmes Beeston Cycling Club Finished 3rd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
4.  Sean Dodsworth Army Cycling Union Finished 3rd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
5.  Daniel Hepton Velo Club Ardennes Finished 3rd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
6.  Charlie Robson Moonglu CC Finished 4th 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
7.  Anthony Adamson Cliff Pratt Racing Finished 3rd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
8.  Joshua Horsfield Bridgnorth Cycling Club Finished 3rd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
9.  Patrick Carter Ilkley Cycling Club Finished 4th 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
10.  Tommy Hogan Valley Striders CC Finished 4th 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
11.  Ewan Brannan Albarosa Cycling Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
12.  David Micklethwaite 3RT Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
13.  Peter Gunn Cleveland Wheelers CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
14.  Lewis Smith Calder Clarion CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
15.  Luke Rothery Airedale Olympic CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
16.  Benjamin White Manilla Cycling Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
17.  Richard Price Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
18.  James Poulsom ORIEN.CC Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
19.  John Bolton Chorley Cycling Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
20.  Joseph Tivey Holmfirth Cycling Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
21.  Wayne Preston Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
22.  Matthew Grimshaw Albarosa Cycling Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
23.  Marcus Jones Army Cycling Union Finished 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished
24.  Elliot Buchanan Albarosa Cycling Club Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
25.  Richard Bradley Albarosa Cycling Club Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
26.  Richard Milligan University of Sheffield CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
27.  Tom Hartwell Albarosa Cycling Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
28.  Nikolas Hanson Valley Striders CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
29.  Jack Unsworth Harry Middleton Cycling Club Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
30.  Brendan Devlin 3RT Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
31.  Dan Stone Finished 4th 0

31.  Dan Stone -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
32.  Garry Beanland Albarosa Cycling Club Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
33.  Andrew Whitehead Rockingham CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
34.  Matthew Redshaw Army Cycling Union Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
35.  Nicholas White Finished 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished
36.  Stuart Burdett Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
--- Tiernan Ryan Albarosa Cycling Club Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Joe Searle Albarosa Cycling Club Did not finish 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 4th
--- John Shanks Valley Striders CC Did not finish 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 4th

Men's E123

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Men's E123 - Results
1.  Chris Sherriffs Crimson Orientation Marketing ... Finished Elite 30
Points: 30 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
2.  James Bentley Team PB Performance Finished 1st 25
Points: 25 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
3.  Harvey Stroh Inflite-Dynamic Rides Race Tea... Finished 2nd 21
Points: 21 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
4.  Hayden Allen PMRR Finished 1st 17
Points: 17 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
5.  Travis Bramley Nopinz Motip Race Team Finished 2nd 14
Points: 14 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
6.  Matthew Taylor Cycling Sheffield Finished 1st 12
Points: 12 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
7.  Dean Watson Clancy Briggs Cycling Academy Finished 1st 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
8.  Christopher Walkinshaw Team PB Performance Finished 1st 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
9.  Declan Hudson Dolan Ellesse Race Team Finished 1st 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
10.  Josh Housley Spirit Bontrager BSS Rotor Finished 1st 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
11.  Tom Merry Vanelli-Project Go Finished 1st 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
12.  Max Krasinski Prologue Racing Team Finished 2nd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
13.  Ed Beecher Crimson Orientation Marketing ... Finished 2nd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
14.  Ben Etherington Manilla Cycling Finished 2nd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
15.  Tobias Bartlett Velo Club Lincoln Finished 1st 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
16.  Benjamin White Manilla Cycling Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
--- Marcus Cockerill Clifton CC Did not finish 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 2nd
--- Andrew Cutts Team Bottrill Did not finish 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 2nd
--- Archie Ellen The Cycling Academy Did not finish 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 2nd
--- Joshua Horsfield Bridgnorth Cycling Club Did not finish 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 2nd
--- Benjamin Moody Team Anarto SVK Did not finish 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 2nd
--- Jamie Ridehalgh Crimson Orientation Marketing ... Disqualified 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Disqualified | Category: 2nd
--- Fergus Robinson HUUB Ribble Performance Academ... Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Archie Wright Clifton CC Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd

About the Event

Info for Riders

We are very glad to be welcoming you to our final series of the year and want to ensure that we all keep each other safe.  Please do not come if you have any symptoms or signs of COVID or if you’ve been in contact with anyone showing signs or symptoms.  Please maintain social distancing at all times at the event and follow the current government guidelines about gathering as groups. 

 

Please ensure that you arrive ready to race, there will be no changing facilities available.

There will be toilets available in the building as well as hot and cold drinks, gels and bars but masks must be worn inside and you must maintain social distancing and follow the one-way system. 

Sign on will take place outside and you will not need to physically sign on, just show you. Results will be posted on the Events page as soon as they are available.

Carparking

Carparking is a major issue at the venue and if car parking guidelines are not followed, there is a risk that future events will be cancelled.  

Once the centre car park is full there is no car parking allowed on the access road, Bodington Avenue and no car parking is allowed anywhere in the housing estate next to the circuit.  Please ensure you abide by this rule, otherwise, all future events at the circuit will be put in jeopardy.  

There is alternative parking just along Otley Road, past the turnoff to the centre.  It is marked on google maps as Leeds House of Flowers. There is plenty of parking there and then you can walk or ride down to the circuit without having to cross any main roads.  If you are using rollers they can be dropped off at the circuit with your rider before parking, please do not use car parking spaces to set up rollers.  

 

I cannot stress too highly the importance of following these guidelines and thank you for your assistance in this. 

Let me know if you have any questions at all,

All the best,

Ryan

The Races

Women's 4th Only Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 11/09/21 12:30 Regional C+ Band 5 4th 35 mins
Entry: On Day: (£20.00)
Sat 11/09/21 – 12:30
Regional C+, Band 5 | 4th
35 mins
Men's 3/4 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 11/09/21 13:30 Regional B Band 5 3rd, 4th 50 mins
Entry: On Day: (£20.00)
Sat 11/09/21 – 13:30
Regional B, Band 5 | 3rd, 4th
50 mins
Men's E123 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 11/09/21 14:30 National B Band 3 1st, 2nd, 3rd, ... 01 hr
Entry: On Day: (£20.00)
Sat 11/09/21 – 14:30
National B, Band 3 | 1st, 2nd, 3rd, ...
01 hr

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk