Soggy Bottom XC Series - Round 1

MTB XC , Plymouth – Saturday, 11 Sep 2021

Event Summary

Event Overview

The Soggy Bottom series is back after a two year gap with a new format and new sponsors but the same classic venue of Newnham Park. 

With the series starting earlier in the year, we are hoping for some decent weather to showcase all the trail features that have made Newnham Park such a popular venue over the decades. Expect some lung busting climbing and some technical challenges, but most of all expect a fun mountain bike weekend in glorious Devon. 

Our two-day format means that now you'll be able to camp over in the park on Saturday night and keep the social side of racing going for more than an adrenaline fuelled chat in the car park. Now it'll be a beer-fuelled ramble by the camp fire. 

 

 

Event Details

Event URN:

491618

Start Date:

Sat, 11th Sep 2021

Finish date:

Sun, 12th Sep 2021

Event Type:

MTB XC (Competitive)

Venue:

Newnham Park, Plympton, Plymouth, PL7 5BN

View map

Series:

Soggy Bottom XC Series

Event Organiser:

Jay Horton
07583342752
fullysussed@gmail.com

Results

Confirmed Results

Youth Female

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Youth Female - Results
1.  Meribel Hudson WarVena Racing Team Finished Youth 60
Points: 60 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth

Juvenile Female

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Juvenile Female - Results
1.  Anna Lane Mid Devon CC Finished Juvenile 60
Points: 60 | Status: Finished | Category: Juvenile
2.  Molly Lane Mid Devon CC Finished Juvenile 50
Points: 50 | Status: Finished | Category: Juvenile

Vet Female

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Vet Female - Results
1.  Natalie Newton YOGi Cycling Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A

Youth Male

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Youth Male - Results
1.  William Brewer Finished 0

1.  William Brewer -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
2.  Daniel Boyns Pilgrim Flyers Finished Youth 50
Points: 50 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth

Juvenile Male

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Juvenile Male - Results
1.  Max Standen Southfork Racing.co.uk Finished Juvenile 60
Points: 60 | Status: Finished | Category: Juvenile
2.  Finlay Enyon Pilgrim Flyers Finished 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished
3.  Finley Jackson Pilgrim Flyers Finished Juvenile 45
Points: 45 | Status: Finished | Category: Juvenile

Sport Male

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Sport Male - Results
1.  Ashley de Lotz Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
2.  Luke Eggar Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
3.  Finlay Wright Finished Sport 45
Points: 45 | Status: Finished | Category: Sport
4.  Ben Pyne Exeter Wheelers Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
5.  Ross Wildman Complete Cycle Works Finished Sport 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Sport
6.  Miles Earl Plymouth Corinthian CC Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
7.  Kristan Curnow Finished 0

7.  Kristan Curnow -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
8.  Douglas McLaren Finished 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished
9.  Jason Long Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
10.  Olly Rees Finished 0

10.  Olly Rees -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
11.  Jon Hopper Gawton Gravity Hub Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
12.  Richard Woods Finished 0

12.  Richard Woods -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
13.  Matthew Atkinson Finished 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished
14.  Troy Wheeler Mid Devon CC Finished Sport 17
Points: 17 | Status: Finished | Category: Sport
15.  Mark Hancock Finished 0

15.  Mark Hancock -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished

Expert Male

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Expert Male - Results
1.  Oliver Allen Pilgrim Flyers Finished Expert 60
Points: 60 | Status: Finished | Category: Expert
2.  Stephen Hodge Finished 0

2.  Stephen Hodge -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
3.  Alex Dawson Plymouth Corinthian CC Finished Expert 45
Points: 45 | Status: Finished | Category: Expert
4.  Dexter Hurlock Kibosh Finished Elite 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite

Vet Male

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Vet Male - Results
1.  Philip Coad Finished Veteran 60
Points: 60 | Status: Finished | Category: Veteran
2.  Michael Tomlinson Southfork Racing.co.uk Finished Expert 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Expert
3.  James Bovey Finished Veteran 45
Points: 45 | Status: Finished | Category: Veteran
4.  Russell Harris Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
5.  Steve Hodgson Mid Devon CC Finished Veteran 36
Points: 36 | Status: Finished | Category: Veteran
6.  Andy Taylor Mid Devon CC Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
7.  David Knight Finished 0

7.  David Knight -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
8.  Mark Westwood Finished 0

8.  Mark Westwood -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
9.  Duncan Baldie Rockets Riders Club Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
10.  Rob Smith Royal Navy & Royal Marines CA Finished Veteran 22
Points: 22 | Status: Finished | Category: Veteran
11.  Kevin Gilbert Truro Cycling Club Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
12.  James Brewer Finished 0

12.  James Brewer -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
13.  Rich Toze Rockets Riders Club Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
14.  Richard Kenny Performance Cycles Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
15.  Mark Moss Complete Cycle Works Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
16.  Steve Toze Rockets Riders Club Finished Veteran 15
Points: 15 | Status: Finished | Category: Veteran
17.  Andrew Ellis http:www.giant-helston.co.uk Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
18.  Matt Edge Finished 0

18.  Matt Edge -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
19.  Matthew Loake Southfork Racing.co.uk Finished Veteran 12
Points: 12 | Status: Finished | Category: Veteran

S-Vet Male

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
S-Vet Male - Results
1.  Tim Melvin Finished 0

1.  Tim Melvin -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished

G-Vet Male

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
G-Vet Male - Results
1.  Pete Dawe Southfork Racing.co.uk Finished G/Vet 60
Points: 60 | Status: Finished | Category: G/Vet
2.  Jonathan Dominguez Recha Finished 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished
3.  Martin Shapland Revo Racing Finished G/Vet 45
Points: 45 | Status: Finished | Category: G/Vet
4.  Dean Vessey Plymouth Corinthian CC Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
5.  Robert Moore Finished 0

5.  Robert Moore -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
6.  Mark Hudson WarVena Racing Team Finished G/Vet 32
Points: 32 | Status: Finished | Category: G/Vet
7.  Gary Webber Taw Velo Finished G/Vet 28
Points: 28 | Status: Finished | Category: G/Vet
8.  Julian Harper Revo Racing Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
9.  Geoff Varker Finished 0

9.  Geoff Varker -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
10.  gary jennings Finished 0

10.  gary jennings -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
11.  Gary McCoy Finished 0

11.  Gary McCoy -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
12.  Jamie Barwell Finished 0

12.  Jamie Barwell -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
13.  Stuart Pickering http:www.giant-helston.co.uk Finished G/Vet 18
Points: 18 | Status: Finished | Category: G/Vet
14.  Brian Lakeland Finished 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished
15.  Nick Butler Finished G/Vet 16
Points: 16 | Status: Finished | Category: G/Vet

Sport Female

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Sport Female - Results
1.  amy james Finished 0

1.  amy james -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished

Under 8 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Under 8 Girls - Results
1.  Charlotte Ward Mid Devon CC Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A

Under 8 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Under 8 Boys - Results
1.  Macsen Harris Abergavenny Road Club Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
2.  Brody Harris WarVena Racing Team Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A

Under 10 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Under 10 Girls - Results
1.  Melissa Westwood Finished 0

1.  Melissa Westwood -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
2.  Willow Peters Cycle Sport South Hams Finished 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished

Under 10 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Under 10 Boys - Results
1.  James Allen Mid Devon CC Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
2.  Jack Barwell Finished 0

2.  Jack Barwell -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
3.  Ben Ward Mid Devon CC Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
4.  Seb Edge Finished 0

4.  Seb Edge -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished

Under 12 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Under 12 Girls - Results
1.  Lottie Eynon Finished 0

1.  Lottie Eynon -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
2.  Isla Peters Cycle Sport South Hams Finished 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished
3.  Xylia Webb Finished 0

3.  Xylia Webb -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished

Under 12 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Under 12 Boys - Results
1.  Matthew Holmes Mid Devon CC Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
2.  Luke Medland Finished 0

2.  Luke Medland -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished

Fun

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Fun - Results
1.  Sim Dagger Finished 0

1.  Sim Dagger -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
2.  Iain Barbery Finished 0

2.  Iain Barbery -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
3.  Ashley Whelan Finished 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished

About the Event

Info for Riders

Online entry has now closed.

On the day entry will be available (cash only)

 

The event is held at Newnham Park, Plympton. 

The postcode gets you to the gate.  Then bump down the long track, following the arrows to the race arena. 

Dogs on leads please at the event, and no riding at the venue outside of event days as it is private land. 

 

The Races

Youth Female Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 11/09/21 01:00 MTB Regional A MTB XC Regional A Youth
Sat 11/09/21 – 01:00
MTB Regional A, MTB XC Regional A | Youth
Juvenile Female Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 11/09/21 01:00 MTB Regional A MTB XC Regional A Juvenile
Sat 11/09/21 – 01:00
MTB Regional A, MTB XC Regional A | Juvenile
Vet Female Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 11/09/21 01:00 MTB Regional A MTB XC Regional A Veteran
Sat 11/09/21 – 01:00
MTB Regional A, MTB XC Regional A | Veteran
Youth Male Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 11/09/21 01:00 MTB Regional A MTB XC Regional A Youth
Sat 11/09/21 – 01:00
MTB Regional A, MTB XC Regional A | Youth
Juvenile Male Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 12/09/21 11:30 MTB Regional A MTB XC Regional A Juvenile 01 hr
Sun 12/09/21 – 11:30
MTB Regional A, MTB XC Regional A | Juvenile
01 hr
Sport Male Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 11/09/21 01:00 MTB Regional A MTB XC Regional A Sport
Sat 11/09/21 – 01:00
MTB Regional A, MTB XC Regional A | Sport
Expert Male Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 11/09/21 01:00 MTB Regional A MTB XC Regional A Expert
Sat 11/09/21 – 01:00
MTB Regional A, MTB XC Regional A | Expert
Vet Male Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 11/09/21 01:00 MTB Regional A MTB XC Regional A Veteran
Sat 11/09/21 – 01:00
MTB Regional A, MTB XC Regional A | Veteran
S-Vet Male Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 11/09/21 01:00 MTB Regional A MTB XC Regional A S/Vet
Sat 11/09/21 – 01:00
MTB Regional A, MTB XC Regional A | S/Vet
G-Vet Male Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 12/09/21 11:30 MTB Regional A MTB XC Regional A Elite, Expert, ... 01 hr 30 mins
Sun 12/09/21 – 11:30
MTB Regional A, MTB XC Regional A | Elite, Expert, ...
01 hr 30 mins
Sport Female Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 11/09/21 01:00 MTB Regional A MTB XC Regional A Sport
Sat 11/09/21 – 01:00
MTB Regional A, MTB XC Regional A | Sport
Under 8 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 11/09/21 01:00 Go-MTB None N/A
Sat 11/09/21 – 01:00
Go-MTB, None | N/A
Under 8 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sun 12/09/21 09:00 Go-MTB N/A 15 mins
Sun 12/09/21 – 09:00
Go-MTB,  | N/A
15 mins
Under 10 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 11/09/21 01:00 Go-MTB None N/A
Sat 11/09/21 – 01:00
Go-MTB, None | N/A
Under 10 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sun 12/09/21 09:35 Go-MTB N/A 20 mins
Sun 12/09/21 – 09:35
Go-MTB,  | N/A
20 mins
Under 12 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 11/09/21 01:00 Go-MTB None N/A
Sat 11/09/21 – 01:00
Go-MTB, None | N/A
Under 12 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sun 12/09/21 09:30 Go-MTB N/A 25 mins
Sun 12/09/21 – 09:30
Go-MTB,  | N/A
25 mins
Short course XC Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sat 11/09/21 16:00 Go-MTB Elite, Expert, ... 20 mins
Sat 11/09/21 – 16:00
Fun Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sun 12/09/21 11:30 Go-MTB N/A 01 hr
Sun 12/09/21 – 11:30

Fun

Go-MTB,  | N/A
01 hr

Event Summary

Event Overview

The Soggy Bottom series is back after a two year gap with a new format and new sponsors but the same classic venue of Newnham Park. 

With the series starting earlier in the year, we are hoping for some decent weather to showcase all the trail features that have made Newnham Park such a popular venue over the decades. Expect some lung busting climbing and some technical challenges, but most of all expect a fun mountain bike weekend in glorious Devon. 

Our two-day format means that now you'll be able to camp over in the park on Saturday night and keep the social side of racing going for more than an adrenaline fuelled chat in the car park. Now it'll be a beer-fuelled ramble by the camp fire. 

 

 

Event Details

Event URN:

491618

Start Date:

Sat, 11th Sep 2021

Finish date:

Sun, 12th Sep 2021

Event Type:

MTB XC (Competitive)

Venue:

Newnham Park, Plympton, Plymouth, PL7 5BN

View map

Series:

Soggy Bottom XC Series

Event Organiser:

Jay Horton
07583342752
fullysussed@gmail.com

Results

Confirmed Results

Youth Female

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Youth Female - Results
1.  Meribel Hudson WarVena Racing Team Finished Youth 60
Points: 60 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth

Juvenile Female

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Juvenile Female - Results
1.  Anna Lane Mid Devon CC Finished Juvenile 60
Points: 60 | Status: Finished | Category: Juvenile
2.  Molly Lane Mid Devon CC Finished Juvenile 50
Points: 50 | Status: Finished | Category: Juvenile

Vet Female

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Vet Female - Results
1.  Natalie Newton YOGi Cycling Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A

Youth Male

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Youth Male - Results
1.  William Brewer Finished 0

1.  William Brewer -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
2.  Daniel Boyns Pilgrim Flyers Finished Youth 50
Points: 50 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth

Juvenile Male

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Juvenile Male - Results
1.  Max Standen Southfork Racing.co.uk Finished Juvenile 60
Points: 60 | Status: Finished | Category: Juvenile
2.  Finlay Enyon Pilgrim Flyers Finished 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished
3.  Finley Jackson Pilgrim Flyers Finished Juvenile 45
Points: 45 | Status: Finished | Category: Juvenile

Sport Male

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Sport Male - Results
1.  Ashley de Lotz Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
2.  Luke Eggar Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
3.  Finlay Wright Finished Sport 45
Points: 45 | Status: Finished | Category: Sport
4.  Ben Pyne Exeter Wheelers Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
5.  Ross Wildman Complete Cycle Works Finished Sport 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Sport
6.  Miles Earl Plymouth Corinthian CC Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
7.  Kristan Curnow Finished 0

7.  Kristan Curnow -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
8.  Douglas McLaren Finished 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished
9.  Jason Long Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
10.  Olly Rees Finished 0

10.  Olly Rees -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
11.  Jon Hopper Gawton Gravity Hub Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
12.  Richard Woods Finished 0

12.  Richard Woods -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
13.  Matthew Atkinson Finished 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished
14.  Troy Wheeler Mid Devon CC Finished Sport 17
Points: 17 | Status: Finished | Category: Sport
15.  Mark Hancock Finished 0

15.  Mark Hancock -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished

Expert Male

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Expert Male - Results
1.  Oliver Allen Pilgrim Flyers Finished Expert 60
Points: 60 | Status: Finished | Category: Expert
2.  Stephen Hodge Finished 0

2.  Stephen Hodge -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
3.  Alex Dawson Plymouth Corinthian CC Finished Expert 45
Points: 45 | Status: Finished | Category: Expert
4.  Dexter Hurlock Kibosh Finished Elite 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite

Vet Male

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Vet Male - Results
1.  Philip Coad Finished Veteran 60
Points: 60 | Status: Finished | Category: Veteran
2.  Michael Tomlinson Southfork Racing.co.uk Finished Expert 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Expert
3.  James Bovey Finished Veteran 45
Points: 45 | Status: Finished | Category: Veteran
4.  Russell Harris Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
5.  Steve Hodgson Mid Devon CC Finished Veteran 36
Points: 36 | Status: Finished | Category: Veteran
6.  Andy Taylor Mid Devon CC Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
7.  David Knight Finished 0

7.  David Knight -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
8.  Mark Westwood Finished 0

8.  Mark Westwood -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
9.  Duncan Baldie Rockets Riders Club Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
10.  Rob Smith Royal Navy & Royal Marines CA Finished Veteran 22
Points: 22 | Status: Finished | Category: Veteran
11.  Kevin Gilbert Truro Cycling Club Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
12.  James Brewer Finished 0

12.  James Brewer -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
13.  Rich Toze Rockets Riders Club Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
14.  Richard Kenny Performance Cycles Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
15.  Mark Moss Complete Cycle Works Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
16.  Steve Toze Rockets Riders Club Finished Veteran 15
Points: 15 | Status: Finished | Category: Veteran
17.  Andrew Ellis http:www.giant-helston.co.uk Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
18.  Matt Edge Finished 0

18.  Matt Edge -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
19.  Matthew Loake Southfork Racing.co.uk Finished Veteran 12
Points: 12 | Status: Finished | Category: Veteran

S-Vet Male

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
S-Vet Male - Results
1.  Tim Melvin Finished 0

1.  Tim Melvin -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished

G-Vet Male

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
G-Vet Male - Results
1.  Pete Dawe Southfork Racing.co.uk Finished G/Vet 60
Points: 60 | Status: Finished | Category: G/Vet
2.  Jonathan Dominguez Recha Finished 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished
3.  Martin Shapland Revo Racing Finished G/Vet 45
Points: 45 | Status: Finished | Category: G/Vet
4.  Dean Vessey Plymouth Corinthian CC Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
5.  Robert Moore Finished 0

5.  Robert Moore -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
6.  Mark Hudson WarVena Racing Team Finished G/Vet 32
Points: 32 | Status: Finished | Category: G/Vet
7.  Gary Webber Taw Velo Finished G/Vet 28
Points: 28 | Status: Finished | Category: G/Vet
8.  Julian Harper Revo Racing Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
9.  Geoff Varker Finished 0

9.  Geoff Varker -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
10.  gary jennings Finished 0

10.  gary jennings -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
11.  Gary McCoy Finished 0

11.  Gary McCoy -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
12.  Jamie Barwell Finished 0

12.  Jamie Barwell -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
13.  Stuart Pickering http:www.giant-helston.co.uk Finished G/Vet 18
Points: 18 | Status: Finished | Category: G/Vet
14.  Brian Lakeland Finished 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished
15.  Nick Butler Finished G/Vet 16
Points: 16 | Status: Finished | Category: G/Vet

Sport Female

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Sport Female - Results
1.  amy james Finished 0

1.  amy james -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished

Under 8 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Under 8 Girls - Results
1.  Charlotte Ward Mid Devon CC Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A

Under 8 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Under 8 Boys - Results
1.  Macsen Harris Abergavenny Road Club Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
2.  Brody Harris WarVena Racing Team Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A

Under 10 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Under 10 Girls - Results
1.  Melissa Westwood Finished 0

1.  Melissa Westwood -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
2.  Willow Peters Cycle Sport South Hams Finished 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished

Under 10 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Under 10 Boys - Results
1.  James Allen Mid Devon CC Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
2.  Jack Barwell Finished 0

2.  Jack Barwell -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
3.  Ben Ward Mid Devon CC Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
4.  Seb Edge Finished 0

4.  Seb Edge -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished

Under 12 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Under 12 Girls - Results
1.  Lottie Eynon Finished 0

1.  Lottie Eynon -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
2.  Isla Peters Cycle Sport South Hams Finished 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished
3.  Xylia Webb Finished 0

3.  Xylia Webb -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished

Under 12 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Under 12 Boys - Results
1.  Matthew Holmes Mid Devon CC Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
2.  Luke Medland Finished 0

2.  Luke Medland -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished

Fun

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Fun - Results
1.  Sim Dagger Finished 0

1.  Sim Dagger -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
2.  Iain Barbery Finished 0

2.  Iain Barbery -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
3.  Ashley Whelan Finished 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished

About the Event

Info for Riders

Online entry has now closed.

On the day entry will be available (cash only)

 

The event is held at Newnham Park, Plympton. 

The postcode gets you to the gate.  Then bump down the long track, following the arrows to the race arena. 

Dogs on leads please at the event, and no riding at the venue outside of event days as it is private land. 

 

The Races

Youth Female Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 11/09/21 01:00 MTB Regional A MTB XC Regional A Youth
Sat 11/09/21 – 01:00
MTB Regional A, MTB XC Regional A | Youth
Juvenile Female Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 11/09/21 01:00 MTB Regional A MTB XC Regional A Juvenile
Sat 11/09/21 – 01:00
MTB Regional A, MTB XC Regional A | Juvenile
Vet Female Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 11/09/21 01:00 MTB Regional A MTB XC Regional A Veteran
Sat 11/09/21 – 01:00
MTB Regional A, MTB XC Regional A | Veteran
Youth Male Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 11/09/21 01:00 MTB Regional A MTB XC Regional A Youth
Sat 11/09/21 – 01:00
MTB Regional A, MTB XC Regional A | Youth
Juvenile Male Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 12/09/21 11:30 MTB Regional A MTB XC Regional A Juvenile 01 hr
Sun 12/09/21 – 11:30
MTB Regional A, MTB XC Regional A | Juvenile
01 hr
Sport Male Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 11/09/21 01:00 MTB Regional A MTB XC Regional A Sport
Sat 11/09/21 – 01:00
MTB Regional A, MTB XC Regional A | Sport
Expert Male Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 11/09/21 01:00 MTB Regional A MTB XC Regional A Expert
Sat 11/09/21 – 01:00
MTB Regional A, MTB XC Regional A | Expert
Vet Male Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 11/09/21 01:00 MTB Regional A MTB XC Regional A Veteran
Sat 11/09/21 – 01:00
MTB Regional A, MTB XC Regional A | Veteran
S-Vet Male Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 11/09/21 01:00 MTB Regional A MTB XC Regional A S/Vet
Sat 11/09/21 – 01:00
MTB Regional A, MTB XC Regional A | S/Vet
G-Vet Male Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 12/09/21 11:30 MTB Regional A MTB XC Regional A Elite, Expert, ... 01 hr 30 mins
Sun 12/09/21 – 11:30
MTB Regional A, MTB XC Regional A | Elite, Expert, ...
01 hr 30 mins
Sport Female Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 11/09/21 01:00 MTB Regional A MTB XC Regional A Sport
Sat 11/09/21 – 01:00
MTB Regional A, MTB XC Regional A | Sport
Under 8 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 11/09/21 01:00 Go-MTB None N/A
Sat 11/09/21 – 01:00
Go-MTB, None | N/A
Under 8 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sun 12/09/21 09:00 Go-MTB N/A 15 mins
Sun 12/09/21 – 09:00
Go-MTB,  | N/A
15 mins
Under 10 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 11/09/21 01:00 Go-MTB None N/A
Sat 11/09/21 – 01:00
Go-MTB, None | N/A
Under 10 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sun 12/09/21 09:35 Go-MTB N/A 20 mins
Sun 12/09/21 – 09:35
Go-MTB,  | N/A
20 mins
Under 12 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 11/09/21 01:00 Go-MTB None N/A
Sat 11/09/21 – 01:00
Go-MTB, None | N/A
Under 12 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sun 12/09/21 09:30 Go-MTB N/A 25 mins
Sun 12/09/21 – 09:30
Go-MTB,  | N/A
25 mins
Short course XC Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sat 11/09/21 16:00 Go-MTB Elite, Expert, ... 20 mins
Sat 11/09/21 – 16:00
Fun Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sun 12/09/21 11:30 Go-MTB N/A 01 hr
Sun 12/09/21 – 11:30

Fun

Go-MTB,  | N/A
01 hr

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk