Milton Keynes Bowl Team MK Thursday #2

Closed Circuit , Milton Keynes – Thursday, 05 Aug 2021

Event Summary

Event Overview

Short Bowl inner circuit races for 4th Cats, Women and 2,3, Cats on the closed circuit Milton Keynes National Bowl 

A Mens' 4th Cat Race, a Womens' 1234 Cat Race and then a Mens' 23 Cat Race all lasting 30 minutes plus three laps.

Event Details

Event URN:

490236

Start Date:

Thu, 5th Aug 2021

Event Type:

Closed Circuit (Competitive)

Venue:

Milton Keynes Bowl, Watling Street, Elfield Park, Milton Keynes, Buckinghamshire, MK5 8AA

View map

Entry close date

Wed, 4th Aug 2021

Event Organiser:

Alun Duncan-Jones
volunteers@teammk.com

Results

Confirmed Results

4th Cat Only

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
4th Cat Only - Results
1.  Toby Brown trainSharp Development team Finished 3rd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
2.  Callum Fitzsimons Royal Navy & Royal Marines CA Finished 3rd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
3.  Paul Whitehouse Banbury Star CC Finished 4th 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
4.  Charlie Mactear High Wycombe Cycling Club Finished 3rd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
5.  Lucas Timms Solihull CC Finished 4th 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
6.  Jolyon Glynn Cambridge CC Finished 4th 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
7.  Ben Kitching Amersham Road Cycling Club Finished 4th 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
8.  Joe Kerner University of Exeter Cycling C... Finished 3rd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
9.  Joshua Meyland Cambridge CC Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
10.  Mark Prinsloo Velo Sport Fosse Finished 4th 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th

Women (E/1/2/3/4)

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Women (E/1/2/3/4) - Results
1.  Samantha Fawcett Pro-Noctis - Redchilli Bikes -... Finished 1st 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
2.  Sian Botteley Brother U.K - Cycle Team OnFor... Finished 2nd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  Lauren Higham Team LDN - Brother UK Finished 2nd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
4.  Lucy Harris Cowley Road Condors Finished 3rd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
5.  Alderney Baker Loughborough Lightning - TRG Finished 2nd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
6.  Chloe Vickers Loughborough Lightning - TRG Finished 2nd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
7.  Emily Knight Isorex NoAqua Ladies Cycling T... Finished 2nd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
8.  Rebekah Nash Will Houghton Racing Team Finished 2nd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
9.  Rebecca Fawcett Hemel Hempstead CC Finished 2nd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
10.  Olivia Bentley Torelli-Assure-Cayman Islands Finished 2nd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
11.  Jennifer Lake Veloccino Squadra Donne Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
12.  Gemma Felstead Veloccino Squadra Donne Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
13.  Abby Bambury Veloccino Squadra Donne Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th

Mens 2/3

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Mens 2/3 - Results
1.  Cavan Walker Loughborough Students CC Finished 2nd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  Cameron McLaren Nopinz Motip Race Team Finished 2nd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  Oisin Murphy VCEquipe-FlixOralHygiene-Propu... Finished 2nd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
4.  Ed Grandidge Finished 2nd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
5.  Thomas Key OVB Finished 2nd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
6.  Alexander Pritchard OVB Finished 2nd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
7.  Samuel Hucks High Wycombe Cycling Club Finished 3rd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
8.  Oliver Hucks Nopinz Motip Race Team Finished 2nd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
9.  Tobi Ng Team PB Performance Finished 2nd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
10.  Joshua Brown Tofauti Everyone Active Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd

About the Event

Info for Riders

Sign on will be outside the Pavilion at the MK Bowl Watling Street entrance and will open at 1715 for the first race 

Exact timings may vary.  Day licences will be accepted for the Mens' 4th Cats.

The course will be kept to the inner Bowl circuit to enable three consecutive races to be run. 

The Races

4th Cat Only Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Thu 05/08/21 18:00 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 35 mins
Entry: On Day: (£20.00)
Thu 05/08/21 – 18:00
Regional C+, Band 5
35 mins
Women (E/1/2/3/4) Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Thu 05/08/21 18:45 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 35 mins
Entry: On Day: (£20.00)
Thu 05/08/21 – 18:45
Regional C+, Band 5
35 mins
Mens 2/3 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Thu 05/08/21 19:30 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 35 mins
Entry: On Day: (£20.00)
Thu 05/08/21 – 19:30
Regional C+, Band 5
35 mins

Event Summary

Event Overview

Short Bowl inner circuit races for 4th Cats, Women and 2,3, Cats on the closed circuit Milton Keynes National Bowl 

A Mens' 4th Cat Race, a Womens' 1234 Cat Race and then a Mens' 23 Cat Race all lasting 30 minutes plus three laps.

Event Details

Event URN:

490236

Start Date:

Thu, 5th Aug 2021

Event Type:

Closed Circuit (Competitive)

Venue:

Milton Keynes Bowl, Watling Street, Elfield Park, Milton Keynes, Buckinghamshire, MK5 8AA

View map

Entry close date

Wed, 4th Aug 2021

Event Organiser:

Alun Duncan-Jones
volunteers@teammk.com

Results

Confirmed Results

4th Cat Only

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
4th Cat Only - Results
1.  Toby Brown trainSharp Development team Finished 3rd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
2.  Callum Fitzsimons Royal Navy & Royal Marines CA Finished 3rd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
3.  Paul Whitehouse Banbury Star CC Finished 4th 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
4.  Charlie Mactear High Wycombe Cycling Club Finished 3rd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
5.  Lucas Timms Solihull CC Finished 4th 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
6.  Jolyon Glynn Cambridge CC Finished 4th 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
7.  Ben Kitching Amersham Road Cycling Club Finished 4th 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
8.  Joe Kerner University of Exeter Cycling C... Finished 3rd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
9.  Joshua Meyland Cambridge CC Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
10.  Mark Prinsloo Velo Sport Fosse Finished 4th 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th

Women (E/1/2/3/4)

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Women (E/1/2/3/4) - Results
1.  Samantha Fawcett Pro-Noctis - Redchilli Bikes -... Finished 1st 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
2.  Sian Botteley Brother U.K - Cycle Team OnFor... Finished 2nd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  Lauren Higham Team LDN - Brother UK Finished 2nd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
4.  Lucy Harris Cowley Road Condors Finished 3rd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
5.  Alderney Baker Loughborough Lightning - TRG Finished 2nd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
6.  Chloe Vickers Loughborough Lightning - TRG Finished 2nd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
7.  Emily Knight Isorex NoAqua Ladies Cycling T... Finished 2nd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
8.  Rebekah Nash Will Houghton Racing Team Finished 2nd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
9.  Rebecca Fawcett Hemel Hempstead CC Finished 2nd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
10.  Olivia Bentley Torelli-Assure-Cayman Islands Finished 2nd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
11.  Jennifer Lake Veloccino Squadra Donne Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
12.  Gemma Felstead Veloccino Squadra Donne Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
13.  Abby Bambury Veloccino Squadra Donne Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th

Mens 2/3

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Mens 2/3 - Results
1.  Cavan Walker Loughborough Students CC Finished 2nd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  Cameron McLaren Nopinz Motip Race Team Finished 2nd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  Oisin Murphy VCEquipe-FlixOralHygiene-Propu... Finished 2nd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
4.  Ed Grandidge Finished 2nd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
5.  Thomas Key OVB Finished 2nd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
6.  Alexander Pritchard OVB Finished 2nd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
7.  Samuel Hucks High Wycombe Cycling Club Finished 3rd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
8.  Oliver Hucks Nopinz Motip Race Team Finished 2nd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
9.  Tobi Ng Team PB Performance Finished 2nd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
10.  Joshua Brown Tofauti Everyone Active Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd

About the Event

Info for Riders

Sign on will be outside the Pavilion at the MK Bowl Watling Street entrance and will open at 1715 for the first race 

Exact timings may vary.  Day licences will be accepted for the Mens' 4th Cats.

The course will be kept to the inner Bowl circuit to enable three consecutive races to be run. 

The Races

4th Cat Only Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Thu 05/08/21 18:00 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 35 mins
Entry: On Day: (£20.00)
Thu 05/08/21 – 18:00
Regional C+, Band 5
35 mins
Women (E/1/2/3/4) Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Thu 05/08/21 18:45 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 35 mins
Entry: On Day: (£20.00)
Thu 05/08/21 – 18:45
Regional C+, Band 5
35 mins
Mens 2/3 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Thu 05/08/21 19:30 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 35 mins
Entry: On Day: (£20.00)
Thu 05/08/21 – 19:30
Regional C+, Band 5
35 mins

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk