Yomp Bonk Crit Series Round 1

Closed Circuit , Sheffield – Wednesday, 04 Aug 2021

Event Summary

Event Overview

Welcome to the Yomp Bonk Crit series

We're really looking forward to putting on our first race series at Forge valley Circuit. We will be holding the following races.

Youth A/B combined race (separate results) 30 mins
Cat 3/4 men's race 40 mins
Women's 3/4 45 mins
Men's E/1/2/3 50 mins

The racing will start 17:00 and end at 21:00

The races will be on every Wednesday of August.

Event Details

Event URN:

489857

Start Date:

Wed, 4th Aug 2021

Event Type:

Closed Circuit (Competitive)

Venue:

Forge Valley Cycle Circuit, Wood Lane, Sheffield, Yorkshire, S6 5HG

View map

Entry close date

Mon, 2nd Aug 2021

Event Organiser:

William Foster
TheYompBonkCrew@gmail.com

Safeguarding lead:

Sam Smith
ssmith16871@gmail.com

Results

Confirmed Results

Youth U14 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Youth U14 Girls - Results
1.  Lydia Turan Holmfirth Cycling Club Finished B 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: B
2.  Lauren Charles Charlotteville CC Finished B 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: B

Youth U16 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Youth U16 Girls - Results
1.  Amy Mourne Shibden Cycling Club Finished A 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: A

Youth U14 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Youth U14 Boys - Results
1.  Matthew Kent Beeston Cycling Club Finished B 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: B
2.  Oliver Perkins East Bradford CC Finished B 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: B
3.  Harrison Dainty Team Cystic Fibrosis Finished B 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: B

Youth U16 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Youth U16 Boys - Results
1.  Ben Marsh WORX Factory Racing Finished A 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: A
2.  Edward Charles WORX Factory Racing Finished A 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: A
3.  Oliver Moss Clifton CC Finished A 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: A
4.  Evan Schofield D2D SHEFFIELD RT Finished A 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: A
5.  Jacques Goetz East Bradford CC Finished A 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: A
6.  Rowan Trippett Worrall Wheelers Finished A 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: A
7.  Jack Waker Finished 0

7.  Jack Waker -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished

3/4 Cat

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
3/4 Cat - Results
1.  Rory Knowles Z Junior Race Team Finished 3rd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
2.  Taylor Hill JRC-Shutt-Ridley Race Team Finished 3rd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
3.  Greig Burt Beeston Cycling Club Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
4.  Tobias Edwards Lifting Gear Prod- CyclesInMot... Finished 4th 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
5.  Alex Raynard Lifting Gear Prod- CyclesInMot... Finished 3rd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
6.  David Parkin Chorley Cycling Club Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
7.  Lewis Holmes Beeston Cycling Club Finished 3rd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
8.  Tom Scott Trek Sheffield Fox Valley Finished 3rd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
9.  Jack Hartley JRC-Shutt-Ridley Race Team Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
10.  Daniel Hepton Velo Club Ardennes Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd

Les Watts Des Femmes (Womens 3/4)

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Les Watts Des Femmes (Womens 3/4) - Results
1.  Erin Avill Storey Racing Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  Jacqueline Kinsey AWOL Worx Galliard Finished 3rd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
3.  Isla Rush AWOL Worx Galliard Finished 3rd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
4.  Isabella Ash University Of Manchester CC Finished 3rd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
5.  Lilja Raine JRC-Shutt-Ridley Race Team Finished 4th 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
6.  Harriet Wingfield Finished 0

6.  Harriet Wingfield -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
7.  Bethany Crumpton Spectra Wiggle p/b Vitus Finished 3rd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
8.  Lorna Dodd Queensbury Queens of the Mount... Finished 4th 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
9.  Isabella Torrie Datalynx-Parenesis Cycling Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
10.  Lauren Dickson Finished 0

10.  Lauren Dickson -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished

High Wattage Yomp (E/1/2/3)

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
High Wattage Yomp (E/1/2/3) - Results
1.  Sean Flynn SEG Racing Academy Finished 1st 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
2.  Charlie Renshaw Clancy Briggs Cycling Academy Finished 2nd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  Rory Knowles Z Junior Race Team Finished 3rd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
4.  Cavan Walker Loughborough Students CC Finished 2nd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
5.  Richard Lucas Mapperley CC Finished 2nd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
6.  James Bentley Team PB Performance Finished 1st 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
7.  Andrew Nichols Lifting Gear Prod- CyclesInMot... Finished 1st 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
8.  James McKay Cycling Sheffield Finished 2nd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
9.  James Hartley JRC-Shutt-Ridley Race Team Finished 2nd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
10.  Ewan Mackie Equipo Ciclista Netllar Ale Finished 2nd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd

About the Event

Info for Riders

The entry fee for each race will be £12.50 for over 16s and adults, and £10 for youths. We are also offering a full 4 race series entry of £39.00 for the adults and £30 for the youths in order to offer some savings on entry fees if you intend to do all of the 4 races.

We have a maximum capacity for each race of 50 riders and a maximum of 40 for the youth race. Any unfulfilled entries will be available for entry on the day however this is not guaranteed. 

And don't forget, UP THE WATTS!

The Races

Youth U14 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 04/08/21 01:00 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry:
Wed 04/08/21 – 01:00
Youth Only, Youth
Youth U16 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 04/08/21 01:00 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry:
Wed 04/08/21 – 01:00
Youth Only, Youth
Youth U14 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 04/08/21 01:00 Youth Only Band 5 (<10 Entrants) ---
Entry:
Wed 04/08/21 – 01:00
Youth Only, Band 5 (<10 Entrants)
Youth U16 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 04/08/21 01:00 Youth Only Band 5 ---
Entry:
Wed 04/08/21 – 01:00
Youth Only, Band 5
The Yoofs (A/B boys and girls) Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 04/08/21 18:00 Youth Only Band 5 --- 30 mins
Entry: Postal: (£10.00), On Day: (£12.00)
Wed 04/08/21 – 18:00
Youth Only, Band 5
30 mins
3/4 Cat Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 04/08/21 18:40 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 40 mins
Entry: Postal: (£12.50), On Day: (£15.00)
Wed 04/08/21 – 18:40
Regional C+, Band 5
40 mins
Les Watts Des Femmes (Womens 3/4) Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 04/08/21 19:25 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 45 mins
Entry: Postal: (£12.50), On Day: (£15.00)
Wed 04/08/21 – 19:25
Regional C+, Band 5
45 mins
High Wattage Yomp (E/1/2/3) Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 04/08/21 20:10 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 50 mins
Entry: Postal: (£12.50), On Day: (£15.00)
Wed 04/08/21 – 20:10
Regional C+, Band 5
50 mins

Event Summary

Event Overview

Welcome to the Yomp Bonk Crit series

We're really looking forward to putting on our first race series at Forge valley Circuit. We will be holding the following races.

Youth A/B combined race (separate results) 30 mins
Cat 3/4 men's race 40 mins
Women's 3/4 45 mins
Men's E/1/2/3 50 mins

The racing will start 17:00 and end at 21:00

The races will be on every Wednesday of August.

Event Details

Event URN:

489857

Start Date:

Wed, 4th Aug 2021

Event Type:

Closed Circuit (Competitive)

Venue:

Forge Valley Cycle Circuit, Wood Lane, Sheffield, Yorkshire, S6 5HG

View map

Entry close date

Mon, 2nd Aug 2021

Event Organiser:

William Foster
TheYompBonkCrew@gmail.com

Safeguarding lead:

Sam Smith
ssmith16871@gmail.com

Results

Confirmed Results

Youth U14 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Youth U14 Girls - Results
1.  Lydia Turan Holmfirth Cycling Club Finished B 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: B
2.  Lauren Charles Charlotteville CC Finished B 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: B

Youth U16 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Youth U16 Girls - Results
1.  Amy Mourne Shibden Cycling Club Finished A 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: A

Youth U14 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Youth U14 Boys - Results
1.  Matthew Kent Beeston Cycling Club Finished B 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: B
2.  Oliver Perkins East Bradford CC Finished B 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: B
3.  Harrison Dainty Team Cystic Fibrosis Finished B 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: B

Youth U16 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Youth U16 Boys - Results
1.  Ben Marsh WORX Factory Racing Finished A 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: A
2.  Edward Charles WORX Factory Racing Finished A 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: A
3.  Oliver Moss Clifton CC Finished A 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: A
4.  Evan Schofield D2D SHEFFIELD RT Finished A 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: A
5.  Jacques Goetz East Bradford CC Finished A 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: A
6.  Rowan Trippett Worrall Wheelers Finished A 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: A
7.  Jack Waker Finished 0

7.  Jack Waker -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished

3/4 Cat

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
3/4 Cat - Results
1.  Rory Knowles Z Junior Race Team Finished 3rd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
2.  Taylor Hill JRC-Shutt-Ridley Race Team Finished 3rd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
3.  Greig Burt Beeston Cycling Club Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
4.  Tobias Edwards Lifting Gear Prod- CyclesInMot... Finished 4th 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
5.  Alex Raynard Lifting Gear Prod- CyclesInMot... Finished 3rd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
6.  David Parkin Chorley Cycling Club Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
7.  Lewis Holmes Beeston Cycling Club Finished 3rd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
8.  Tom Scott Trek Sheffield Fox Valley Finished 3rd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
9.  Jack Hartley JRC-Shutt-Ridley Race Team Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
10.  Daniel Hepton Velo Club Ardennes Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd

Les Watts Des Femmes (Womens 3/4)

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Les Watts Des Femmes (Womens 3/4) - Results
1.  Erin Avill Storey Racing Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  Jacqueline Kinsey AWOL Worx Galliard Finished 3rd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
3.  Isla Rush AWOL Worx Galliard Finished 3rd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
4.  Isabella Ash University Of Manchester CC Finished 3rd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
5.  Lilja Raine JRC-Shutt-Ridley Race Team Finished 4th 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
6.  Harriet Wingfield Finished 0

6.  Harriet Wingfield -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
7.  Bethany Crumpton Spectra Wiggle p/b Vitus Finished 3rd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
8.  Lorna Dodd Queensbury Queens of the Mount... Finished 4th 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
9.  Isabella Torrie Datalynx-Parenesis Cycling Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
10.  Lauren Dickson Finished 0

10.  Lauren Dickson -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished

High Wattage Yomp (E/1/2/3)

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
High Wattage Yomp (E/1/2/3) - Results
1.  Sean Flynn SEG Racing Academy Finished 1st 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
2.  Charlie Renshaw Clancy Briggs Cycling Academy Finished 2nd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  Rory Knowles Z Junior Race Team Finished 3rd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
4.  Cavan Walker Loughborough Students CC Finished 2nd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
5.  Richard Lucas Mapperley CC Finished 2nd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
6.  James Bentley Team PB Performance Finished 1st 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
7.  Andrew Nichols Lifting Gear Prod- CyclesInMot... Finished 1st 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
8.  James McKay Cycling Sheffield Finished 2nd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
9.  James Hartley JRC-Shutt-Ridley Race Team Finished 2nd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
10.  Ewan Mackie Equipo Ciclista Netllar Ale Finished 2nd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd

About the Event

Info for Riders

The entry fee for each race will be £12.50 for over 16s and adults, and £10 for youths. We are also offering a full 4 race series entry of £39.00 for the adults and £30 for the youths in order to offer some savings on entry fees if you intend to do all of the 4 races.

We have a maximum capacity for each race of 50 riders and a maximum of 40 for the youth race. Any unfulfilled entries will be available for entry on the day however this is not guaranteed. 

And don't forget, UP THE WATTS!

The Races

Youth U14 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 04/08/21 01:00 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry:
Wed 04/08/21 – 01:00
Youth Only, Youth
Youth U16 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 04/08/21 01:00 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry:
Wed 04/08/21 – 01:00
Youth Only, Youth
Youth U14 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 04/08/21 01:00 Youth Only Band 5 (<10 Entrants) ---
Entry:
Wed 04/08/21 – 01:00
Youth Only, Band 5 (<10 Entrants)
Youth U16 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 04/08/21 01:00 Youth Only Band 5 ---
Entry:
Wed 04/08/21 – 01:00
Youth Only, Band 5
The Yoofs (A/B boys and girls) Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 04/08/21 18:00 Youth Only Band 5 --- 30 mins
Entry: Postal: (£10.00), On Day: (£12.00)
Wed 04/08/21 – 18:00
Youth Only, Band 5
30 mins
3/4 Cat Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 04/08/21 18:40 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 40 mins
Entry: Postal: (£12.50), On Day: (£15.00)
Wed 04/08/21 – 18:40
Regional C+, Band 5
40 mins
Les Watts Des Femmes (Womens 3/4) Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 04/08/21 19:25 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 45 mins
Entry: Postal: (£12.50), On Day: (£15.00)
Wed 04/08/21 – 19:25
Regional C+, Band 5
45 mins
High Wattage Yomp (E/1/2/3) Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 04/08/21 20:10 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 50 mins
Entry: Postal: (£12.50), On Day: (£15.00)
Wed 04/08/21 – 20:10
Regional C+, Band 5
50 mins

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk