Round 1 of the Reifen Racing and SCOTT Sports XC series

MTB XC , Northumberland – Friday, 02 Jul 2021

Event Summary

Event Overview

Three round XC mountain bike series at Kirkley Cycles kindly supported by SCOTT Sports 

Event Details

Event URN:

488419

Start Date:

Fri, 2nd Jul 2021

Event Type:

MTB XC (Competitive)

Venue:

Kirkley Cafe, Thorneyford Farm, Ponteland, Northumberland, NE20 0AJ

View map

Event Organiser:

Adam Cooke
adamcooke1@hotmail.com

Results

Confirmed Results

Juvenile Male Race

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Juvenile Male Race - Results
1.  Zac Batey Derwentside CC Finished Juvenile 40
Points: 40 | Status: Finished | Category: Juvenile

Youth Female Race

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Youth Female Race - Results
1.  Elizabeth McKinnon Derwentside CC Finished Youth 40
Points: 40 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth
2.  Phoebe Skinner Derwentside CC Finished Youth 34
Points: 34 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth

Youth Male Race

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Youth Male Race - Results
1.  James Elves Hetton Hawks Cycling Club Finished Youth 40
Points: 40 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth
2.  Ciaran Lally Racing Metro 15 Finished Youth 34
Points: 34 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth

Grand Vet Male Race

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Grand Vet Male Race - Results
1.  Colin Atkinson Muckle Cycle Club Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
2.  Elliot Gowland MTS Cycle Sport Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
3.  Keith Siddle Reifen Racing Finished G/Vet 30
Points: 30 | Status: Finished | Category: G/Vet
4.  Robert Smith Derwentside CC Finished G/Vet 26
Points: 26 | Status: Finished | Category: G/Vet
5.  Jonathan Robinson Army Cycling Union Finished G/Vet 23
Points: 23 | Status: Finished | Category: G/Vet
6.  Graeme Gow Team Andrew Allan Architecture Finished G/Vet 20
Points: 20 | Status: Finished | Category: G/Vet
7.  Simon Muir Blumilk.com Finished G/Vet 18
Points: 18 | Status: Finished | Category: G/Vet
8.  Andrew Edmond Ashburn Wealth Finished G/Vet 16
Points: 16 | Status: Finished | Category: G/Vet
9.  Ian Robson ProSport UK Finished S/Vet 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: S/Vet
10.  Richard Noble Tyne&Wear Fire&Rescue CC Finished G/Vet 12
Points: 12 | Status: Finished | Category: G/Vet
11.  Brian Johnson Reifen Racing Finished G/Vet 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: G/Vet
12.  Nick Bayliss Hamsterley Trailblazers Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
13.  Paul Steadman South Shields Velo Cycling Clu... Finished G/Vet 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: G/Vet
14.  John Cann Blumilk.com Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
15.  Tony Robbins Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
16.  David McLean Hetton Hawks Cycling Club Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
17.  Nicholas Gilbert Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A

Junior Female Race

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Junior Female Race - Results
1.  Roisin Lally Torelli-Assure-Cayman Islands Finished Junior 40
Points: 40 | Status: Finished | Category: Junior

Senior Male Race

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Senior Male Race - Results
1.  Adam Martin SCOTT Racing Finished Sport 40
Points: 40 | Status: Finished | Category: Sport
2.  James Edmond Finished Elite 40
Points: 40 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
3.  Ian Nixon Albarosa Cycling Club Finished Sport 34
Points: 34 | Status: Finished | Category: Sport
4.  Adam Cooke Reifen Racing Finished Sport 30
Points: 30 | Status: Finished | Category: Sport
5.  Peter Hawkins Muckle Cycle Club Finished Sport 26
Points: 26 | Status: Finished | Category: Sport
6.  Jonathan Bayley Reifen Racing Finished Sport 23
Points: 23 | Status: Finished | Category: Sport
7.  James George Dunn South Shields Velo Cycling Clu... Finished Sport 20
Points: 20 | Status: Finished | Category: Sport
8.  Bryan Laycock Velo Culture Finished Sport 18
Points: 18 | Status: Finished | Category: Sport
9.  Daniel Hadnum Backyardbikeshop.com Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
10.  James STEWART Finished 0

10.  James STEWART -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
11.  John Myhill Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A

Vet Female Race

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Vet Female Race - Results
1.  Lucy Siddle Reifen Racing Finished Veteran 40
Points: 40 | Status: Finished | Category: Veteran
2.  Elaine Moore Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A

Vet Male Race

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Vet Male Race - Results
1.  Tony Fawcett SCOTT Racing Finished Veteran 40
Points: 40 | Status: Finished | Category: Veteran
2.  Steven Ward Velo Culture Finished Veteran 34
Points: 34 | Status: Finished | Category: Veteran
3.  Simon Gibbs Reifen Racing Finished Veteran 30
Points: 30 | Status: Finished | Category: Veteran
4.  Matthew Barnes Northumbria Police Cycling Clu... Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
5.  Ronnie Batey Derwentside CC Finished Veteran 23
Points: 23 | Status: Finished | Category: Veteran
6.  Tony McCullagh Darlington CC Finished Veteran 20
Points: 20 | Status: Finished | Category: Veteran
7.  Malcolm Gray Cestria CC Finished Veteran 18
Points: 18 | Status: Finished | Category: Veteran
8.  Dean Ridley Derwentside CC Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
9.  Damon Devine Reifen Racing Finished Veteran 14
Points: 14 | Status: Finished | Category: Veteran
10.  Lee Sanderson Finished Veteran 12
Points: 12 | Status: Finished | Category: Veteran
11.  Vince Potter Cleveland Wheelers CC Finished Veteran 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Veteran
12.  Martin Edwards Hamsterley Trailblazers Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
13.  Matthew Cornes Hamsterley Trailblazers Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
14.  Steven Cunningham North Tyneside Riders Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A

About the Event

Info for Riders

Online entry only. Entries close on the Monday before the event. 

 

If the events are oversubscribed priority will be give to riders from the NE.

 

Prizes will be for the series - Currently 3 rounds

 

On the nights timings will be 

 

17:45 – Sign-on opens

18:00 – Course open for practice

19:00 – All adult races start

19:05 – Youth and juvenile races start

19:35 – Youth and juvenile races finish – (Adult riders be aware the bell after 20ish minutes isn’t for you!)

20:30 – Adult race finishes

 

Race durations may be reduced depending on the light

 

You need British Cycling membership and at least a provisional licence to race these events.  Please bring your licence with you for sign on. 

The Races

Juvenile Female Race Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Fri 02/07/21 18:15 MTB Regional B MTB XC Regional B Juvenile 30 mins
Fri 02/07/21 – 18:15
MTB Regional B, MTB XC Regional B | Juvenile
30 mins
Juvenile Male Race Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Fri 02/07/21 18:15 MTB Regional B MTB XC Regional B Juvenile 30 mins
Fri 02/07/21 – 18:15
MTB Regional B, MTB XC Regional B | Juvenile
30 mins
Youth Female Race Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Fri 02/07/21 18:15 MTB Regional B MTB XC Regional B Youth 30 mins
Fri 02/07/21 – 18:15
MTB Regional B, MTB XC Regional B | Youth
30 mins
Youth Male Race Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Fri 02/07/21 18:15 MTB Regional B MTB XC Regional B Youth 30 mins
Fri 02/07/21 – 18:15
MTB Regional B, MTB XC Regional B | Youth
30 mins
Grand Vet Female Race Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Fri 02/07/21 19:15 MTB Regional B MTB XC Regional B G/Vet 01 hr 30 mins
Fri 02/07/21 – 19:15
MTB Regional B, MTB XC Regional B | G/Vet
01 hr 30 mins
Grand Vet Male Race Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Fri 02/07/21 19:15 MTB Regional B MTB XC Regional B G/Vet 01 hr 30 mins
Fri 02/07/21 – 19:15
MTB Regional B, MTB XC Regional B | G/Vet
01 hr 30 mins
Junior Female Race Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Fri 02/07/21 19:15 MTB Regional B MTB XC Regional B Junior 01 hr 30 mins
Fri 02/07/21 – 19:15
MTB Regional B, MTB XC Regional B | Junior
01 hr 30 mins
Junior Male Race Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Fri 02/07/21 19:15 MTB Regional B MTB XC Regional B Junior 01 hr 30 mins
Fri 02/07/21 – 19:15
MTB Regional B, MTB XC Regional B | Junior
01 hr 30 mins
Senior Female Race Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Fri 02/07/21 19:15 MTB Regional B MTB XC Regional B Senior 01 hr 30 mins
Fri 02/07/21 – 19:15
MTB Regional B, MTB XC Regional B | Senior
01 hr 30 mins
Senior Male Race Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Fri 02/07/21 19:15 MTB Regional B MTB XC Regional B Senior 01 hr 30 mins
Fri 02/07/21 – 19:15
MTB Regional B, MTB XC Regional B | Senior
01 hr 30 mins
Vet Female Race Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Fri 02/07/21 19:15 MTB Regional B MTB XC Regional B Veteran 01 hr 30 mins
Fri 02/07/21 – 19:15
MTB Regional B, MTB XC Regional B | Veteran
01 hr 30 mins
Vet Male Race Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Fri 02/07/21 19:15 MTB Regional B MTB XC Regional B Veteran 01 hr 30 mins
Fri 02/07/21 – 19:15
MTB Regional B, MTB XC Regional B | Veteran
01 hr 30 mins
Test Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Fri 02/07/21 19:15 Non-Ranking None 01 hr 30 mins
Fri 02/07/21 – 19:15
Non-Ranking, None
01 hr 30 mins

Event Summary

Event Overview

Three round XC mountain bike series at Kirkley Cycles kindly supported by SCOTT Sports 

Event Details

Event URN:

488419

Start Date:

Fri, 2nd Jul 2021

Event Type:

MTB XC (Competitive)

Venue:

Kirkley Cafe, Thorneyford Farm, Ponteland, Northumberland, NE20 0AJ

View map

Event Organiser:

Adam Cooke
adamcooke1@hotmail.com

Results

Confirmed Results

Juvenile Male Race

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Juvenile Male Race - Results
1.  Zac Batey Derwentside CC Finished Juvenile 40
Points: 40 | Status: Finished | Category: Juvenile

Youth Female Race

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Youth Female Race - Results
1.  Elizabeth McKinnon Derwentside CC Finished Youth 40
Points: 40 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth
2.  Phoebe Skinner Derwentside CC Finished Youth 34
Points: 34 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth

Youth Male Race

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Youth Male Race - Results
1.  James Elves Hetton Hawks Cycling Club Finished Youth 40
Points: 40 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth
2.  Ciaran Lally Racing Metro 15 Finished Youth 34
Points: 34 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth

Grand Vet Male Race

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Grand Vet Male Race - Results
1.  Colin Atkinson Muckle Cycle Club Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
2.  Elliot Gowland MTS Cycle Sport Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
3.  Keith Siddle Reifen Racing Finished G/Vet 30
Points: 30 | Status: Finished | Category: G/Vet
4.  Robert Smith Derwentside CC Finished G/Vet 26
Points: 26 | Status: Finished | Category: G/Vet
5.  Jonathan Robinson Army Cycling Union Finished G/Vet 23
Points: 23 | Status: Finished | Category: G/Vet
6.  Graeme Gow Team Andrew Allan Architecture Finished G/Vet 20
Points: 20 | Status: Finished | Category: G/Vet
7.  Simon Muir Blumilk.com Finished G/Vet 18
Points: 18 | Status: Finished | Category: G/Vet
8.  Andrew Edmond Ashburn Wealth Finished G/Vet 16
Points: 16 | Status: Finished | Category: G/Vet
9.  Ian Robson ProSport UK Finished S/Vet 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: S/Vet
10.  Richard Noble Tyne&Wear Fire&Rescue CC Finished G/Vet 12
Points: 12 | Status: Finished | Category: G/Vet
11.  Brian Johnson Reifen Racing Finished G/Vet 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: G/Vet
12.  Nick Bayliss Hamsterley Trailblazers Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
13.  Paul Steadman South Shields Velo Cycling Clu... Finished G/Vet 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: G/Vet
14.  John Cann Blumilk.com Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
15.  Tony Robbins Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
16.  David McLean Hetton Hawks Cycling Club Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
17.  Nicholas Gilbert Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A

Junior Female Race

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Junior Female Race - Results
1.  Roisin Lally Torelli-Assure-Cayman Islands Finished Junior 40
Points: 40 | Status: Finished | Category: Junior

Senior Male Race

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Senior Male Race - Results
1.  Adam Martin SCOTT Racing Finished Sport 40
Points: 40 | Status: Finished | Category: Sport
2.  James Edmond Finished Elite 40
Points: 40 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
3.  Ian Nixon Albarosa Cycling Club Finished Sport 34
Points: 34 | Status: Finished | Category: Sport
4.  Adam Cooke Reifen Racing Finished Sport 30
Points: 30 | Status: Finished | Category: Sport
5.  Peter Hawkins Muckle Cycle Club Finished Sport 26
Points: 26 | Status: Finished | Category: Sport
6.  Jonathan Bayley Reifen Racing Finished Sport 23
Points: 23 | Status: Finished | Category: Sport
7.  James George Dunn South Shields Velo Cycling Clu... Finished Sport 20
Points: 20 | Status: Finished | Category: Sport
8.  Bryan Laycock Velo Culture Finished Sport 18
Points: 18 | Status: Finished | Category: Sport
9.  Daniel Hadnum Backyardbikeshop.com Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
10.  James STEWART Finished 0

10.  James STEWART -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
11.  John Myhill Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A

Vet Female Race

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Vet Female Race - Results
1.  Lucy Siddle Reifen Racing Finished Veteran 40
Points: 40 | Status: Finished | Category: Veteran
2.  Elaine Moore Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A

Vet Male Race

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Vet Male Race - Results
1.  Tony Fawcett SCOTT Racing Finished Veteran 40
Points: 40 | Status: Finished | Category: Veteran
2.  Steven Ward Velo Culture Finished Veteran 34
Points: 34 | Status: Finished | Category: Veteran
3.  Simon Gibbs Reifen Racing Finished Veteran 30
Points: 30 | Status: Finished | Category: Veteran
4.  Matthew Barnes Northumbria Police Cycling Clu... Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
5.  Ronnie Batey Derwentside CC Finished Veteran 23
Points: 23 | Status: Finished | Category: Veteran
6.  Tony McCullagh Darlington CC Finished Veteran 20
Points: 20 | Status: Finished | Category: Veteran
7.  Malcolm Gray Cestria CC Finished Veteran 18
Points: 18 | Status: Finished | Category: Veteran
8.  Dean Ridley Derwentside CC Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
9.  Damon Devine Reifen Racing Finished Veteran 14
Points: 14 | Status: Finished | Category: Veteran
10.  Lee Sanderson Finished Veteran 12
Points: 12 | Status: Finished | Category: Veteran
11.  Vince Potter Cleveland Wheelers CC Finished Veteran 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Veteran
12.  Martin Edwards Hamsterley Trailblazers Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
13.  Matthew Cornes Hamsterley Trailblazers Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
14.  Steven Cunningham North Tyneside Riders Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A

About the Event

Info for Riders

Online entry only. Entries close on the Monday before the event. 

 

If the events are oversubscribed priority will be give to riders from the NE.

 

Prizes will be for the series - Currently 3 rounds

 

On the nights timings will be 

 

17:45 – Sign-on opens

18:00 – Course open for practice

19:00 – All adult races start

19:05 – Youth and juvenile races start

19:35 – Youth and juvenile races finish – (Adult riders be aware the bell after 20ish minutes isn’t for you!)

20:30 – Adult race finishes

 

Race durations may be reduced depending on the light

 

You need British Cycling membership and at least a provisional licence to race these events.  Please bring your licence with you for sign on. 

The Races

Juvenile Female Race Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Fri 02/07/21 18:15 MTB Regional B MTB XC Regional B Juvenile 30 mins
Fri 02/07/21 – 18:15
MTB Regional B, MTB XC Regional B | Juvenile
30 mins
Juvenile Male Race Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Fri 02/07/21 18:15 MTB Regional B MTB XC Regional B Juvenile 30 mins
Fri 02/07/21 – 18:15
MTB Regional B, MTB XC Regional B | Juvenile
30 mins
Youth Female Race Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Fri 02/07/21 18:15 MTB Regional B MTB XC Regional B Youth 30 mins
Fri 02/07/21 – 18:15
MTB Regional B, MTB XC Regional B | Youth
30 mins
Youth Male Race Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Fri 02/07/21 18:15 MTB Regional B MTB XC Regional B Youth 30 mins
Fri 02/07/21 – 18:15
MTB Regional B, MTB XC Regional B | Youth
30 mins
Grand Vet Female Race Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Fri 02/07/21 19:15 MTB Regional B MTB XC Regional B G/Vet 01 hr 30 mins
Fri 02/07/21 – 19:15
MTB Regional B, MTB XC Regional B | G/Vet
01 hr 30 mins
Grand Vet Male Race Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Fri 02/07/21 19:15 MTB Regional B MTB XC Regional B G/Vet 01 hr 30 mins
Fri 02/07/21 – 19:15
MTB Regional B, MTB XC Regional B | G/Vet
01 hr 30 mins
Junior Female Race Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Fri 02/07/21 19:15 MTB Regional B MTB XC Regional B Junior 01 hr 30 mins
Fri 02/07/21 – 19:15
MTB Regional B, MTB XC Regional B | Junior
01 hr 30 mins
Junior Male Race Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Fri 02/07/21 19:15 MTB Regional B MTB XC Regional B Junior 01 hr 30 mins
Fri 02/07/21 – 19:15
MTB Regional B, MTB XC Regional B | Junior
01 hr 30 mins
Senior Female Race Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Fri 02/07/21 19:15 MTB Regional B MTB XC Regional B Senior 01 hr 30 mins
Fri 02/07/21 – 19:15
MTB Regional B, MTB XC Regional B | Senior
01 hr 30 mins
Senior Male Race Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Fri 02/07/21 19:15 MTB Regional B MTB XC Regional B Senior 01 hr 30 mins
Fri 02/07/21 – 19:15
MTB Regional B, MTB XC Regional B | Senior
01 hr 30 mins
Vet Female Race Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Fri 02/07/21 19:15 MTB Regional B MTB XC Regional B Veteran 01 hr 30 mins
Fri 02/07/21 – 19:15
MTB Regional B, MTB XC Regional B | Veteran
01 hr 30 mins
Vet Male Race Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Fri 02/07/21 19:15 MTB Regional B MTB XC Regional B Veteran 01 hr 30 mins
Fri 02/07/21 – 19:15
MTB Regional B, MTB XC Regional B | Veteran
01 hr 30 mins
Test Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Fri 02/07/21 19:15 Non-Ranking None 01 hr 30 mins
Fri 02/07/21 – 19:15
Non-Ranking, None
01 hr 30 mins

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk