CCA Summer Nights #2

Closed Circuit , Carlisle – Thursday, 10 Jun 2021

Event Summary

Event Overview

Week 2 of our evening series at our purpose built 1km closed circuit adjacent to Harraby Sports Centre in Carlisle.

Racing for Cat 2, 3 and 4 men and women this week.

If you have symptoms suggestive of Covid-19 infection, have been in contact with anyone who has, or have been instructed to self isolate by NHS Test and Trace or a health care professional you must not attend the race.

Event Details

Event URN:

487597

Start Date:

Thu, 10th Jun 2021

Event Type:

Closed Circuit (Competitive)

Venue:

Carlisle Cycle Circuit, Edgehill Road , Harraby, Carlisle, CA1 3SN

View map

Entry close date

Wed, 9th Jun 2021

Event Organiser:

Fiona Graham
Carlislecyclingassoc@yahoo.com

Results

Confirmed Results

Cat 4 + Women

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Cat 4 + Women - Results
1.  James Hadfield Blaydon Cycle Club Finished 4th 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
2.  Michael Pluckrose Finished 4th 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
3.  Edward Moss Border City Wheelers CC Finished 4th 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
4.  Matt Loughlin Finished 0

4.  Matt Loughlin -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
5.  Paul Livesey Finished 0

5.  Paul Livesey -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
6.  Tony Jones Ystwyth Cycling Club Finished 4th 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
7.  Richard Dixon Lakes RC Finished 4th 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
8.  Geoff Keighley Blaydon Cycle Club Finished 4th 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
9.  Francis Boundy Derwent Valley CC Finished 4th 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
10.  Duncan McNutt Derwent Valley CC Finished 4th 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
11.  Callum Luescher Dumfries CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
12.  Dougie Pratt Rock to Roll CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
13.  Simon Farrell Derwent Valley CC Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
14.  Elliot Pollard Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
15.  Ian Wrightson Border City Wheelers CC Finished 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished

Cat 2,3,4 Handicap

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Cat 2,3,4 Handicap - Results
1.  Adam Bent Wheelbase CabTech Castelli Finished 3rd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
2.  David Hill Giant Kendal-Sidas Uk Finished 3rd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
3.  Louis Moore Vanelli-Project Go Finished 2nd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
4.  Tom Roper Inflite-Dynamic Rides Race Tea... Finished 2nd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
5.  Christopher Booth Giant Kendal-Sidas Uk Finished 2nd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
6.  Matthew Atkinson Beacon Wheelers Finished 4th 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
7.  Daniel Kendall Rock to Roll CC Finished 3rd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
8.  Bryan Pool Border City Wheelers CC Finished 3rd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
9.  Sam Wedgwood Velo Club Cumbria Finished 2nd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
10.  Joe Leiserach Blaydon Cycle Club Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
11.  Sam Lashley Wheelbase CabTech Castelli Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
12.  Max Lutz-Atkinson HUUB Ribble Performance Academ... Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
13.  Neil Withington Beacon Wheelers Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd

About the Event

Info for Riders

Advance booking online only.

Racing will be held with Covid mitigations in place, full details of  which will be included in the Race Manual.

Cat 4 men, and women of any category may enter EITHER race, but due to Covid restrictions, not both.

The Races

Cat 4 + Women Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Thu 10/06/21 18:45 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 45 mins
Thu 10/06/21 – 18:45
Regional C+, Band 5
45 mins
Cat 2,3,4 Handicap Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Thu 10/06/21 19:45 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 01 hr
Thu 10/06/21 – 19:45
Regional C+, Band 5
01 hr

Event Summary

Event Overview

Week 2 of our evening series at our purpose built 1km closed circuit adjacent to Harraby Sports Centre in Carlisle.

Racing for Cat 2, 3 and 4 men and women this week.

If you have symptoms suggestive of Covid-19 infection, have been in contact with anyone who has, or have been instructed to self isolate by NHS Test and Trace or a health care professional you must not attend the race.

Event Details

Event URN:

487597

Start Date:

Thu, 10th Jun 2021

Event Type:

Closed Circuit (Competitive)

Venue:

Carlisle Cycle Circuit, Edgehill Road , Harraby, Carlisle, CA1 3SN

View map

Entry close date

Wed, 9th Jun 2021

Event Organiser:

Fiona Graham
Carlislecyclingassoc@yahoo.com

Results

Confirmed Results

Cat 4 + Women

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Cat 4 + Women - Results
1.  James Hadfield Blaydon Cycle Club Finished 4th 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
2.  Michael Pluckrose Finished 4th 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
3.  Edward Moss Border City Wheelers CC Finished 4th 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
4.  Matt Loughlin Finished 0

4.  Matt Loughlin -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
5.  Paul Livesey Finished 0

5.  Paul Livesey -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
6.  Tony Jones Ystwyth Cycling Club Finished 4th 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
7.  Richard Dixon Lakes RC Finished 4th 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
8.  Geoff Keighley Blaydon Cycle Club Finished 4th 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
9.  Francis Boundy Derwent Valley CC Finished 4th 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
10.  Duncan McNutt Derwent Valley CC Finished 4th 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
11.  Callum Luescher Dumfries CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
12.  Dougie Pratt Rock to Roll CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
13.  Simon Farrell Derwent Valley CC Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
14.  Elliot Pollard Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
15.  Ian Wrightson Border City Wheelers CC Finished 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished

Cat 2,3,4 Handicap

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Cat 2,3,4 Handicap - Results
1.  Adam Bent Wheelbase CabTech Castelli Finished 3rd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
2.  David Hill Giant Kendal-Sidas Uk Finished 3rd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
3.  Louis Moore Vanelli-Project Go Finished 2nd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
4.  Tom Roper Inflite-Dynamic Rides Race Tea... Finished 2nd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
5.  Christopher Booth Giant Kendal-Sidas Uk Finished 2nd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
6.  Matthew Atkinson Beacon Wheelers Finished 4th 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
7.  Daniel Kendall Rock to Roll CC Finished 3rd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
8.  Bryan Pool Border City Wheelers CC Finished 3rd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
9.  Sam Wedgwood Velo Club Cumbria Finished 2nd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
10.  Joe Leiserach Blaydon Cycle Club Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
11.  Sam Lashley Wheelbase CabTech Castelli Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
12.  Max Lutz-Atkinson HUUB Ribble Performance Academ... Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
13.  Neil Withington Beacon Wheelers Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd

About the Event

Info for Riders

Advance booking online only.

Racing will be held with Covid mitigations in place, full details of  which will be included in the Race Manual.

Cat 4 men, and women of any category may enter EITHER race, but due to Covid restrictions, not both.

The Races

Cat 4 + Women Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Thu 10/06/21 18:45 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 45 mins
Thu 10/06/21 – 18:45
Regional C+, Band 5
45 mins
Cat 2,3,4 Handicap Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Thu 10/06/21 19:45 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 01 hr
Thu 10/06/21 – 19:45
Regional C+, Band 5
01 hr

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk