South Region Road Race Championships

Road – Sunday, 03 Jun 2007

Event Summary

Event Details

Event URN:

288/EN/009/2007

Start Date:

Sun, 3rd Jun 2007

Event Type:

Road (Competitive)

Results

Confirmed Results

3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
3/4 - Results
1.  Robin Gillingham Wessex Road Club Unknown 3rd 15
Points: 15 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
2.  Peter Bolke DHCyclesport Unknown 3rd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
2.  Peter Bolke DHCyclesport Unknown 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
2.  Peter Bolke DHCyclesport Unknown 4th 10
Points: 10 | Status: Unknown | Category: 4th
3.  Rik Tye Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club Unknown N/A 10
Points: 10 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
3.  Rik Tye Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club Unknown N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
4.  Martin Weinberger Cycle Club Basingstoke Unknown 3rd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
4.  Martin Weinberger Cycle Club Basingstoke Unknown 4th 1
Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: 4th
4.  Martin Weinberger Wheal Velocity Unknown 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd

Juniors

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Juniors - Results
1.  Samuel Patrick I-Team Cyclists' Club Unknown N/A 30
Points: 30 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
2.  Sam Redding I-Team Cyclists' Club Unknown 2nd 25
Points: 25 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
3.  Matthew Osborn Guernsey Velo Club Unknown 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
3.  Matthew Osborn Guernsey Velo Club Unknown 3rd 11
Points: 11 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
3.  Matthew Osborn Guernsey Velo Club Unknown 4th 10
Points: 10 | Status: Unknown | Category: 4th
4.  Ben Burtenshaw Neon-Velo Cycling Team Unknown 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
4.  Ben Burtenshaw Guernsey Velo Club Unknown 3rd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
4.  Ben Burtenshaw Guernsey Velo Club Unknown 4th 10
Points: 10 | Status: Unknown | Category: 4th

Masters C+

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Masters C+ - Results
1.  Julian Painter Cheltenham & County CC Unknown 3rd 15
Points: 15 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
2.  Jonathan Griffin Somer Valley CC Unknown 3rd 12
Points: 12 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
3.  Peter Phillips Comedy SuperTeam Eddie Griffin... Unknown 3rd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
4.  Terence Gradidge Sodbury Cycle Sport Unknown 3rd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
5.  Robert Merrison Swindon RC Unknown 3rd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
6.  Roderick Langley Bournemouth Jubilee Wheelers Unknown 3rd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
7.  Gary Wallbridge Guernsey Velo Club Unknown 4th 4
Points: 4 | Status: Unknown | Category: 4th
8.  John Sanchez-Bisson Crabwood CC Unknown N/A 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A

Women

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Women - Results
1.  Tracey Dowinton Guernsey Velo Club Unknown 3rd 20
Points: 20 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
1.  Tracey Dowinton Guernsey Velo Club Unknown 4th 10
Points: 10 | Status: Unknown | Category: 4th
1.  Tracey Dowinton Guernsey Velo Club Unknown 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
2.  Annette McInnes Cycle Club Basingstoke Unknown N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
2.  Annette McInnes Cycle Club Basingstoke Unknown N/A 17
Points: 17 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
2.  Annette McInnes Cycle Club Basingstoke Unknown N/A 8
Points: 8 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
3.  Charlotte McDonald Cycle Club Basingstoke Unknown 3rd 21
Points: 21 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
4.  Hannah Reynolds Votwo/Usn Unknown N/A 17
Points: 17 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A

EL/1/2/3

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
EL/1/2/3 - Results
1.  Lee Davis Giordana-Mitsubishi Electric R... Unknown 1st 60
Points: 60 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
2.  Simon Brooks VC St Raphael Unknown Elite 52
Points: 52 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
3.  Jonathan Pain Cycling Sheffield Giant Sheffi... Unknown 1st 45
Points: 45 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
4.  Andrew Rivett Sotonia CC Unknown 2nd 40
Points: 40 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
5.  Tobyn Horton Onder Ons Parike Unknown 1st 35
Points: 35 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
6.  Justin Hoy Felt Racing Unknown Elite 31
Points: 31 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
7.  James Taylor Madison.co.uk Cycling Team Unknown Elite 27
Points: 27 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
8.  Benjamin Luckwell GWR Team/Swindon Cycles/High5/... Unknown 1st 23
Points: 23 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
9.  David Sinclair I-Team Cyclists' Club Unknown 1st 20
Points: 20 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
10.  Michael Bisson DHCyclesport Unknown 2nd 17
Points: 17 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
11.  Richard Eastham Bournemouth Jubilee Wheelers Unknown 2nd 15
Points: 15 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
12.  Grant Bayton GWR Team/Swindon Cycles/High5/... Unknown Elite 13
Points: 13 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
13.  Eamonn Deane Bournemouth Jubilee Wheelers Unknown 2nd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
13.  Eamonn Deane Bournemouth Jubilee Wheelers Unknown 3rd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
13.  Eamonn Deane Bournemouth Jubilee Wheelers Unknown 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
14.  Wayne Coombs Cheltenham & County CC Unknown 2nd 9
Points: 9 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
15.  Timothy Dunford Hargroves-Ridley-Montezuma's Unknown 2nd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
16.  Robert Gough John's Bikes RT Unknown N/A 6
Points: 6 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
17.  Nicholas Tilling GWR Team/Swindon Cycles/High5/... Unknown 1st 5
Points: 5 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
18.  Scott Chalmers CA Castelsarrasin/Bouygues Unknown 2nd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
19.  Serge Scott John's Bikes RT Unknown 2nd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
21.  Rob Smart Guernsey Velo Club Unknown 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
22.  Andrew Gough Portswood Cycles Race Team Unknown 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
23.  Simon Baynes Sodbury Cycle Sport Unknown 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
24.  Paul Brehaut Guernsey Velo Club Unknown 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
25.  Jason Streather VC St Raphael Unknown Elite 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
26.  Simon Smith John's Bikes RT Unknown 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
27.  Simon Mears Unknown 3rd 0

27. Simon Mears -

Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
28.  Benjamin Summers Comedy SuperTeam Eddie Griffin... Unknown 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
29.  Eamon Watson Velocity Bikes Cycling Club Unknown 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
30.  Peter Scott Unknown 2nd 0

30. Peter Scott -

Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
31.  Anthony Bleasdale Unknown N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
32.  Keith Jarrett VC Meudon Unknown 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
33.  Neil White Bristol RC Unknown 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
34.  Geoff Loveman Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club Unknown N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A

About the Event

The Races

3/4 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 03/06/07 09:00 Regional B Band 4 --- 80km / 50 miles
Entry: Online: (£10.00 + £0.60 Application fee), On Day: (£15.00)
Sun 03/06/07 – 09:00

3/4

Regional B, Band 4
80km / 50 miles
Juniors Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 03/06/07 09:00 National Junior Only Band 3 --- 80km / 50 miles
Entry: Online: (£10.00 + £0.60 Application fee), On Day: (£15.00)
Sun 03/06/07 – 09:00
National Junior Only, Band 3
80km / 50 miles
Masters C+ Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 03/06/07 09:00 Regional Masters C+ Band 4 --- 90km / 56 miles
Entry: Online: (£10.00 + £0.60 Application fee), On Day: (£15.00)
Sun 03/06/07 – 09:00
Regional Masters C+, Band 4
90km / 56 miles
Women Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 03/06/07 09:00 Women Only Band 3 --- 80km / 50 miles
Entry: Online: (£10.00 + £0.60 Application fee), On Day: (£15.00)
Sun 03/06/07 – 09:00
Women Only, Band 3
80km / 50 miles
EL/1/2/3 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 03/06/07 12:30 National B Band 2 --- 130km / 81 miles
Entry: Online: (£10.00 + £0.60 Application fee), On Day: (£15.00)
Sun 03/06/07 – 12:30
National B, Band 2
130km / 81 miles

Event Summary

Event Details

Event URN:

288/EN/009/2007

Start Date:

Sun, 3rd Jun 2007

Event Type:

Road (Competitive)

Results

Confirmed Results

3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
3/4 - Results
1.  Robin Gillingham Wessex Road Club Unknown 3rd 15
Points: 15 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
2.  Peter Bolke DHCyclesport Unknown 3rd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
2.  Peter Bolke DHCyclesport Unknown 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
2.  Peter Bolke DHCyclesport Unknown 4th 10
Points: 10 | Status: Unknown | Category: 4th
3.  Rik Tye Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club Unknown N/A 10
Points: 10 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
3.  Rik Tye Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club Unknown N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
4.  Martin Weinberger Cycle Club Basingstoke Unknown 3rd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
4.  Martin Weinberger Cycle Club Basingstoke Unknown 4th 1
Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: 4th
4.  Martin Weinberger Wheal Velocity Unknown 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd

Juniors

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Juniors - Results
1.  Samuel Patrick I-Team Cyclists' Club Unknown N/A 30
Points: 30 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
2.  Sam Redding I-Team Cyclists' Club Unknown 2nd 25
Points: 25 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
3.  Matthew Osborn Guernsey Velo Club Unknown 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
3.  Matthew Osborn Guernsey Velo Club Unknown 3rd 11
Points: 11 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
3.  Matthew Osborn Guernsey Velo Club Unknown 4th 10
Points: 10 | Status: Unknown | Category: 4th
4.  Ben Burtenshaw Neon-Velo Cycling Team Unknown 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
4.  Ben Burtenshaw Guernsey Velo Club Unknown 3rd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
4.  Ben Burtenshaw Guernsey Velo Club Unknown 4th 10
Points: 10 | Status: Unknown | Category: 4th

Masters C+

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Masters C+ - Results
1.  Julian Painter Cheltenham & County CC Unknown 3rd 15
Points: 15 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
2.  Jonathan Griffin Somer Valley CC Unknown 3rd 12
Points: 12 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
3.  Peter Phillips Comedy SuperTeam Eddie Griffin... Unknown 3rd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
4.  Terence Gradidge Sodbury Cycle Sport Unknown 3rd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
5.  Robert Merrison Swindon RC Unknown 3rd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
6.  Roderick Langley Bournemouth Jubilee Wheelers Unknown 3rd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
7.  Gary Wallbridge Guernsey Velo Club Unknown 4th 4
Points: 4 | Status: Unknown | Category: 4th
8.  John Sanchez-Bisson Crabwood CC Unknown N/A 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A

Women

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Women - Results
1.  Tracey Dowinton Guernsey Velo Club Unknown 3rd 20
Points: 20 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
1.  Tracey Dowinton Guernsey Velo Club Unknown 4th 10
Points: 10 | Status: Unknown | Category: 4th
1.  Tracey Dowinton Guernsey Velo Club Unknown 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
2.  Annette McInnes Cycle Club Basingstoke Unknown N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
2.  Annette McInnes Cycle Club Basingstoke Unknown N/A 17
Points: 17 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
2.  Annette McInnes Cycle Club Basingstoke Unknown N/A 8
Points: 8 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
3.  Charlotte McDonald Cycle Club Basingstoke Unknown 3rd 21
Points: 21 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
4.  Hannah Reynolds Votwo/Usn Unknown N/A 17
Points: 17 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A

EL/1/2/3

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
EL/1/2/3 - Results
1.  Lee Davis Giordana-Mitsubishi Electric R... Unknown 1st 60
Points: 60 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
2.  Simon Brooks VC St Raphael Unknown Elite 52
Points: 52 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
3.  Jonathan Pain Cycling Sheffield Giant Sheffi... Unknown 1st 45
Points: 45 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
4.  Andrew Rivett Sotonia CC Unknown 2nd 40
Points: 40 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
5.  Tobyn Horton Onder Ons Parike Unknown 1st 35
Points: 35 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
6.  Justin Hoy Felt Racing Unknown Elite 31
Points: 31 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
7.  James Taylor Madison.co.uk Cycling Team Unknown Elite 27
Points: 27 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
8.  Benjamin Luckwell GWR Team/Swindon Cycles/High5/... Unknown 1st 23
Points: 23 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
9.  David Sinclair I-Team Cyclists' Club Unknown 1st 20
Points: 20 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
10.  Michael Bisson DHCyclesport Unknown 2nd 17
Points: 17 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
11.  Richard Eastham Bournemouth Jubilee Wheelers Unknown 2nd 15
Points: 15 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
12.  Grant Bayton GWR Team/Swindon Cycles/High5/... Unknown Elite 13
Points: 13 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
13.  Eamonn Deane Bournemouth Jubilee Wheelers Unknown 2nd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
13.  Eamonn Deane Bournemouth Jubilee Wheelers Unknown 3rd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
13.  Eamonn Deane Bournemouth Jubilee Wheelers Unknown 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
14.  Wayne Coombs Cheltenham & County CC Unknown 2nd 9
Points: 9 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
15.  Timothy Dunford Hargroves-Ridley-Montezuma's Unknown 2nd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
16.  Robert Gough John's Bikes RT Unknown N/A 6
Points: 6 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
17.  Nicholas Tilling GWR Team/Swindon Cycles/High5/... Unknown 1st 5
Points: 5 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
18.  Scott Chalmers CA Castelsarrasin/Bouygues Unknown 2nd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
19.  Serge Scott John's Bikes RT Unknown 2nd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
21.  Rob Smart Guernsey Velo Club Unknown 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
22.  Andrew Gough Portswood Cycles Race Team Unknown 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
23.  Simon Baynes Sodbury Cycle Sport Unknown 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
24.  Paul Brehaut Guernsey Velo Club Unknown 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
25.  Jason Streather VC St Raphael Unknown Elite 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
26.  Simon Smith John's Bikes RT Unknown 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
27.  Simon Mears Unknown 3rd 0

27. Simon Mears -

Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
28.  Benjamin Summers Comedy SuperTeam Eddie Griffin... Unknown 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
29.  Eamon Watson Velocity Bikes Cycling Club Unknown 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
30.  Peter Scott Unknown 2nd 0

30. Peter Scott -

Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
31.  Anthony Bleasdale Unknown N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
32.  Keith Jarrett VC Meudon Unknown 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
33.  Neil White Bristol RC Unknown 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
34.  Geoff Loveman Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club Unknown N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A

About the Event

The Races

3/4 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 03/06/07 09:00 Regional B Band 4 --- 80km / 50 miles
Entry: Online: (£10.00 + £0.60 Application fee), On Day: (£15.00)
Sun 03/06/07 – 09:00

3/4

Regional B, Band 4
80km / 50 miles
Juniors Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 03/06/07 09:00 National Junior Only Band 3 --- 80km / 50 miles
Entry: Online: (£10.00 + £0.60 Application fee), On Day: (£15.00)
Sun 03/06/07 – 09:00
National Junior Only, Band 3
80km / 50 miles
Masters C+ Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 03/06/07 09:00 Regional Masters C+ Band 4 --- 90km / 56 miles
Entry: Online: (£10.00 + £0.60 Application fee), On Day: (£15.00)
Sun 03/06/07 – 09:00
Regional Masters C+, Band 4
90km / 56 miles
Women Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 03/06/07 09:00 Women Only Band 3 --- 80km / 50 miles
Entry: Online: (£10.00 + £0.60 Application fee), On Day: (£15.00)
Sun 03/06/07 – 09:00
Women Only, Band 3
80km / 50 miles
EL/1/2/3 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 03/06/07 12:30 National B Band 2 --- 130km / 81 miles
Entry: Online: (£10.00 + £0.60 Application fee), On Day: (£15.00)
Sun 03/06/07 – 12:30
National B, Band 2
130km / 81 miles

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk