OMEGA PORTSMOUTH CIRCUITS #5

Closed Circuit , Portsmouth – Saturday, 14 Aug 2021

Event Summary

Event Overview

A

Event Details

Event URN:

485989

Start Date:

Sat, 14th Aug 2021

Event Type:

Closed Circuit (Competitive)

Venue:

Mountbatten Centre, Alexandra Park, Portsmouth, Hampshire, PO2 9QA

View map

Entry close date

Tue, 10th Aug 2021

Event Organiser:

Susan Knight
023 92642226
events.rco@googlemail.com

Results

Confirmed Results

E/1/2/3

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
E/1/2/3 - Results
1.  Vaughn Pretorius Team LDN - Brother UK Finished 2nd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  Joe Staunton Wightlink,Wight Mountain CRT. Finished 1st 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
3.  Ben Williams GS Mossa Finished 2nd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
4.  James Peckham Sotonia CC Finished 2nd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
5.  Connah Towers Army Cycling Union Finished 2nd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
6.  Barney Clacy Finished 2nd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
7.  Cameron Foster Beds Road Race Team Finished 2nd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
8.  Sam Murphy DHC (DistrictsofHamwicCyclespo... Finished 2nd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
9.  Matthew James Chichester City Riders (CCR) Finished 2nd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
10.  Alex Peka Finished 3rd 1

10.  Alex Peka -

Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
11.  Andrew Carter Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
12.  Daniel West GS Mossa Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
13.  Jeremy Hubbard Sotonia CC Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
14.  Oliver Pickering Velo Club Venta Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
--- Dean Hendry GS Mossa Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Charles Orchard Wightlink,Wight Mountain CRT. Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Daniel Rees API-Metrow/Bodyby JR Did not start 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 2nd

3rd Cat only

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
3rd Cat only - Results
1.  Joe Martin DHC (DistrictsofHamwicCyclespo... Finished 3rd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
2.  Dean Hendry GS Mossa Finished 3rd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
3.  Paul Butler PB Cycle Coaching Racing Team Finished 3rd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
4.  Christopher Sanders Inflite-Dynamic Rides Race Tea... Finished 3rd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
5.  Alex Peka Finished 3rd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
6.  Daniel West GS Mossa Finished 3rd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
7.  Stefan Abram Team Tor 2000 Kalas Finished 3rd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
8.  Mike Rodgers Tivelo Cycling Club Finished 3rd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
9.  Oliver Pickering Velo Club Venta Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
10.  David Beesley Vector Cycling Race Team Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
11.  Jonathan McKee Liss Cycling Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
12.  Anna Marie Hughes 1904 RT Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
13.  Jerry Cooper Wightlink,Wight Mountain CRT. Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
14.  Miriam Jessett Vredestein Basso Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
--- Benjamin Flatau Elitecycling Junior Team Did not start 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 3rd
--- Michael Halstead VC Meudon Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Charles Hill New Forest CC Did not start 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 3rd
--- Charles Orchard Wightlink,Wight Mountain CRT. Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd

2/3/4 Women

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
2/3/4 Women - Results
1.  Karina Clifford Vredestein Basso Finished 4th 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
2.  Miriam Jessett Vredestein Basso Finished 2nd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  Leah Moorman Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
--- Laura Cunningham Grinta Coaching Did not start 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 4th
--- Emily Proud Grinta Coaching Did not start 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 3rd

4th Cat only

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
4th Cat only - Results
1.  Tom Collyer Watford Velo Sport Finished 4th 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
2.  Terry Wilson Chichester City Riders (CCR) Finished 4th 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
3.  Michael Rees-Clark Finished 4th 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
4.  Paul Dickinson DHC (DistrictsofHamwicCyclespo... Finished 4th 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
5.  Robert Green Liss Cycling Club Finished 4th 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
6.  Matthew Molloy NAUT Cycling Finished 4th 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
7.  Michael Banfield DHC (DistrictsofHamwicCyclespo... Finished 4th 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
8.  Jonah Drake Felley Racing Team Finished 4th 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
--- John Borton Kingston Wheelers CC Did not start 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 4th
--- James Gowan Velo Club Venta Did not start 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 4th
--- Frederick Paxton Jam Cycling RT coached by BPC Did not start 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 4th

About the Event

Info for Riders

Please be aware that senior riders will need a comprehensive race history to be considered for these events.  Novice 4th Category riders WILL NOT be considered.

The Races

E/1/2/3 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 14/08/21 11:00 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 01 hr
Entry: On Day: (£17.00)
Sat 14/08/21 – 11:00
Regional C+, Band 5
01 hr
3rd Cat only Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 14/08/21 10:10 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 40 mins
Entry: On Day: (£17.00)
Sat 14/08/21 – 10:10
Regional C+, Band 5
40 mins
2/3/4 Women Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 14/08/21 09:35 Regional C+ Band 5 (<10 Entrants) --- 30 mins
Entry: On Day: (£17.00)
Sat 14/08/21 – 09:35
Regional C+, Band 5 (<10 Entrants)
30 mins
4th Cat only Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 14/08/21 09:00 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 35 mins
Entry: On Day: (£17.00)
Sat 14/08/21 – 09:00
Regional C+, Band 5
35 mins

Event Summary

Event Overview

A

Event Details

Event URN:

485989

Start Date:

Sat, 14th Aug 2021

Event Type:

Closed Circuit (Competitive)

Venue:

Mountbatten Centre, Alexandra Park, Portsmouth, Hampshire, PO2 9QA

View map

Entry close date

Tue, 10th Aug 2021

Event Organiser:

Susan Knight
023 92642226
events.rco@googlemail.com

Results

Confirmed Results

E/1/2/3

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
E/1/2/3 - Results
1.  Vaughn Pretorius Team LDN - Brother UK Finished 2nd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  Joe Staunton Wightlink,Wight Mountain CRT. Finished 1st 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
3.  Ben Williams GS Mossa Finished 2nd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
4.  James Peckham Sotonia CC Finished 2nd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
5.  Connah Towers Army Cycling Union Finished 2nd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
6.  Barney Clacy Finished 2nd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
7.  Cameron Foster Beds Road Race Team Finished 2nd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
8.  Sam Murphy DHC (DistrictsofHamwicCyclespo... Finished 2nd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
9.  Matthew James Chichester City Riders (CCR) Finished 2nd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
10.  Alex Peka Finished 3rd 1

10.  Alex Peka -

Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
11.  Andrew Carter Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
12.  Daniel West GS Mossa Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
13.  Jeremy Hubbard Sotonia CC Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
14.  Oliver Pickering Velo Club Venta Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
--- Dean Hendry GS Mossa Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Charles Orchard Wightlink,Wight Mountain CRT. Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Daniel Rees API-Metrow/Bodyby JR Did not start 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 2nd

3rd Cat only

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
3rd Cat only - Results
1.  Joe Martin DHC (DistrictsofHamwicCyclespo... Finished 3rd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
2.  Dean Hendry GS Mossa Finished 3rd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
3.  Paul Butler PB Cycle Coaching Racing Team Finished 3rd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
4.  Christopher Sanders Inflite-Dynamic Rides Race Tea... Finished 3rd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
5.  Alex Peka Finished 3rd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
6.  Daniel West GS Mossa Finished 3rd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
7.  Stefan Abram Team Tor 2000 Kalas Finished 3rd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
8.  Mike Rodgers Tivelo Cycling Club Finished 3rd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
9.  Oliver Pickering Velo Club Venta Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
10.  David Beesley Vector Cycling Race Team Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
11.  Jonathan McKee Liss Cycling Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
12.  Anna Marie Hughes 1904 RT Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
13.  Jerry Cooper Wightlink,Wight Mountain CRT. Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
14.  Miriam Jessett Vredestein Basso Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
--- Benjamin Flatau Elitecycling Junior Team Did not start 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 3rd
--- Michael Halstead VC Meudon Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Charles Hill New Forest CC Did not start 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 3rd
--- Charles Orchard Wightlink,Wight Mountain CRT. Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd

2/3/4 Women

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
2/3/4 Women - Results
1.  Karina Clifford Vredestein Basso Finished 4th 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
2.  Miriam Jessett Vredestein Basso Finished 2nd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  Leah Moorman Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
--- Laura Cunningham Grinta Coaching Did not start 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 4th
--- Emily Proud Grinta Coaching Did not start 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 3rd

4th Cat only

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
4th Cat only - Results
1.  Tom Collyer Watford Velo Sport Finished 4th 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
2.  Terry Wilson Chichester City Riders (CCR) Finished 4th 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
3.  Michael Rees-Clark Finished 4th 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
4.  Paul Dickinson DHC (DistrictsofHamwicCyclespo... Finished 4th 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
5.  Robert Green Liss Cycling Club Finished 4th 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
6.  Matthew Molloy NAUT Cycling Finished 4th 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
7.  Michael Banfield DHC (DistrictsofHamwicCyclespo... Finished 4th 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
8.  Jonah Drake Felley Racing Team Finished 4th 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
--- John Borton Kingston Wheelers CC Did not start 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 4th
--- James Gowan Velo Club Venta Did not start 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 4th
--- Frederick Paxton Jam Cycling RT coached by BPC Did not start 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 4th

About the Event

Info for Riders

Please be aware that senior riders will need a comprehensive race history to be considered for these events.  Novice 4th Category riders WILL NOT be considered.

The Races

E/1/2/3 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 14/08/21 11:00 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 01 hr
Entry: On Day: (£17.00)
Sat 14/08/21 – 11:00
Regional C+, Band 5
01 hr
3rd Cat only Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 14/08/21 10:10 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 40 mins
Entry: On Day: (£17.00)
Sat 14/08/21 – 10:10
Regional C+, Band 5
40 mins
2/3/4 Women Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 14/08/21 09:35 Regional C+ Band 5 (<10 Entrants) --- 30 mins
Entry: On Day: (£17.00)
Sat 14/08/21 – 09:35
Regional C+, Band 5 (<10 Entrants)
30 mins
4th Cat only Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 14/08/21 09:00 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 35 mins
Entry: On Day: (£17.00)
Sat 14/08/21 – 09:00
Regional C+, Band 5
35 mins

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk