REGIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP Beastway 2021 Round 4 XCO Weekender

MTB XC , Ilford – Sunday, 23 May 2021

Event Summary

Event Overview

By special arrangement with British Cycling this is the Eastern Region REGIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP.  - Titles awarded across the categories from Juvenile up to Super Vet, Men and Women. Pre-entry to the regional championship closes 9 May. Your BC-registered address will determine your inclusion in the championship race. Otherwise you are welcome to enter wherever you're from up until pre-entry closes two days in advance of the event. - Just select when you click through on your race entry, based on whether you think you are eligible. We will do the rest and this includes gridding.

Beastway 2021  - Our 28th season's first upgraded XCO REGIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP Category A event with more races for separate categories.
All races are PRE-ENTRY only, which we will keep open as long as we can
10.00 - under 10  10mins short course
10.15 - under 12  15mins short course
11.00 - Youth & Juveniles 30mins
12.00 - Veteran Men 1h15
13.30 - Women; seniors, veterans and juniors 1h15
15.15 - Men; seniors and juniors 1h30

This event offers more BC ranking points and will also have its own podium prizes and cash awards. With sufficient pre-entries we can offer more parking in addition to the superb facilities at the Redbridge Cycling Centre. We intend this round to be a bidding platform for a higher status race next year, so let's all help to make it happen with lots of entries!

More races in the day means we can only open course for practice at specified times. Practice during races is strictly not allowed. 

Our courses always have a good amount of elevation change. Work has been progressing throughout lockdown to prepare the courses and cut back a season's overgrowth. The usual mix of tarmac, permanent trails, dirt and grass trails, wooded singletrack and fun technical features is all ready for racing on this custom built large countryside site of two levels.

COVID regulation racing means we have a spaced grid with distanced access to it. There is NO technical and feed zone, no hand-ups of any kind, so riders should be self-reliant during the race. Accompanying adults of young riders under 16 should not stand trackside nor gather at the starting grid. Sadly we can't allow spectators into the site, where access is for competitors and 1 chaperone of u16s only. (...see below where we are looking for helpers to marshal...) . All races are PRE-ENTRY ONLY.
The pavilion will be open for toilets and rider check-in, plus lockers (£1 coin returned after use). Kiosk food and drink will be available from an external servery. After your race please do not gather in groups and keep your distance.
 - We know this all sounds a bit soul-less but we'll do our best to make an atmosphere with the sound system. We know riders will be pleased to see one another and we're delighted to offer racing, but please respect social distancing and wear a mask all times when not on the bike. Be ready to follow instructions which are made with good intention to keep us all safe and racing.

Podium and prizegiving will be self-serve once results are confirmed. We will publish a photo of each podium.

 

This year we have nine Wednesday evening races in our usual one hour full-on format on 5  12  19  26 May and 2  9  16  23 30 June  - 9 weeks. British Cycling regional B status

Two longer format XCO races on Sunday 23 May and Sunday 6 June. British Cycling regional A status means more BC points and we also award more series points. 

Under-12 and youth racing is a focus for us and their short course format is proven to be great at bringing riders up properly.

We have funded development programmes for young riders over the last two years and we aim to expand this to sessions at Hog Hill for women and for youth riders who want to move into the junior ranks with speed and confidence, whether in XCO or Cyclocross. Look out for details.

We also organise Summer Cross, a series of four cyclocross races in June this year at Hog Hill and at Herne Hill with the help of Dulwich Paragon. You can ride either series on an MTB or a cyclocross bike and be welcome.

All our races are for bikes with human power only.

Our summer is complete with two off-road sportive endurance rides based on our experience organising the super-popular Tour of the Cornfields (Sunday 5 September). We also run a similar event in Kent with full details to follow later but we can tell you it’s a full 100k loop with plenty of elevation change and a great cake stop to make for a wonderful day out on your bike, whether it’s cross or MTB.

All of our events are run by volunteers just like us. We’re always on the look out for more people to help us and who are welcome to learn about organising bike events. Email us at beastway'at'btinternet.com

Event Details

Event URN:

482869

Start Date:

Sun, 23rd May 2021

Event Type:

MTB XC (Competitive)

Venue:

Redbridge Cycling Centre, Forest Road, Ilford, IG6 3HP

View map

Series:

Beastway MTB 2021 Series

Event Organiser:

Michael Humphreys

Safeguarding lead:

Bruce Mackie
bamackie@mac.com

Results

Confirmed Results

R4 & Regional Champs - Under 10 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
R4 & Regional Champs - Under 10 Girls - Results
1.  Betsy Hacker Kent Velo Kids Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
2.  Hannah Galvin Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
3.  Eilidh Macleod Finished 0

3.  Eilidh Macleod -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished

R4 & Regional Champs - Under 10 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
R4 & Regional Champs - Under 10 Boys - Results
1.  Cedric Tomlinson Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
2.  Hayden Oates Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
3.  Sammy Wright Finished 0

3.  Sammy Wright -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
4.  Gabriel Allet Barking & Dagenham CC Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
5.  Felix Watson-smith Finished 0

5.  Felix Watson-smith -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
6.  William Barton Finished 0

6.  William Barton -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
7.  Louis Tysoe Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
--- Niko Deacon Did not start 0

Niko Deacon -

Points: 0 | Status: Did not start
--- Rowan Murphy Wigmore CC Did not start N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: N/A
--- Harry Sullivan Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club Did not start N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: N/A

R4 & Regional Champs - Under 12 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
R4 & Regional Champs - Under 12 Girls - Results
1.  Isabel Beale Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
2.  Jessica Marriott Cambridge Junior Cycling Club Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
3.  Isabelle Goodwin Louth Cycle Centre RT Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A

R4 & Regional Champs - Under 12 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
R4 & Regional Champs - Under 12 Boys - Results
1.  Billy Tomlinson Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
2.  Fabio Reina Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
3.  Beau Larkin ROTOR Race Team Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
4.  Harvey Woodroffe Ely & District CC Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
5.  Rubens Allet Barking & Dagenham CC Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
--- Leo Bolton Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club Did not start N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: N/A
--- Dylan Hanks Did not start 0

Dylan Hanks -

Points: 0 | Status: Did not start
--- Jack Wright Did not start 0

Jack Wright -

Points: 0 | Status: Did not start

R4 & Regional Champs - Juvenile Female

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
R4 & Regional Champs - Juvenile Female - Results
1.  Tulsi Bakrania WXC World Racing Finished Juvenile 120
Points: 120 | Status: Finished | Category: Juvenile
2.  Emily Miller WXC World Racing Finished Juvenile 100
Points: 100 | Status: Finished | Category: Juvenile
3.  Lola Arnold WXC World Racing Finished Juvenile 90
Points: 90 | Status: Finished | Category: Juvenile
4.  Bethany Goodwin Louth Cycle Centre RT Finished Juvenile 80
Points: 80 | Status: Finished | Category: Juvenile

R4 & Regional Champs - Juvenile Male

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
R4 & Regional Champs - Juvenile Male - Results
1.  Oscar Amey DB Racing Finished Juvenile 120
Points: 120 | Status: Finished | Category: Juvenile
2.  Leon Atkins Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished Juvenile 100
Points: 100 | Status: Finished | Category: Juvenile
3.  Mak Larkin ROTOR Race Team Finished Juvenile 90
Points: 90 | Status: Finished | Category: Juvenile
4.  Oliver Beale Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished Juvenile 80
Points: 80 | Status: Finished | Category: Juvenile
5.  Henry Hobbs Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished Juvenile 72
Points: 72 | Status: Finished | Category: Juvenile
6.  Finlay Woodliffe Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished Juvenile 64
Points: 64 | Status: Finished | Category: Juvenile
7.  Harry Woodhouse Kent Velo Youth Finished Juvenile 56
Points: 56 | Status: Finished | Category: Juvenile
8.  Rocco Schumacher ROTOR Race Team Finished Juvenile 52
Points: 52 | Status: Finished | Category: Juvenile
9.  James Oates Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club Finished Juvenile 48
Points: 48 | Status: Finished | Category: Juvenile
10.  Lochlan Dyer Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club Finished Juvenile 44
Points: 44 | Status: Finished | Category: Juvenile
11.  William Barlow Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club Finished Juvenile 40
Points: 40 | Status: Finished | Category: Juvenile
12.  Joe Tysoe Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club Finished Juvenile 38
Points: 38 | Status: Finished | Category: Juvenile
--- Albert Hacker Kent Velo Kids Did not finish Juvenile 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: Juvenile

R4 & Regional Champs - Youth Female

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
R4 & Regional Champs - Youth Female - Results
1.  Abigail Miller WXC World Racing Finished Youth 120
Points: 120 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth
2.  Lucy Warner Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club Finished Youth 100
Points: 100 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth

R4 & Regional Champs - Youth Male

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
R4 & Regional Champs - Youth Male - Results
1.  Alfie Amey DB Racing Finished Youth 120
Points: 120 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth
2.  Billy Reed Origin Race Team Finished Youth 100
Points: 100 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth
3.  Harry Howlett Origin Race Team Finished Youth 90
Points: 90 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth
4.  Frederick Barlow Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club Finished Youth 80
Points: 80 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth
5.  Charlie Yardy Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club Finished Youth 72
Points: 72 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth
--- John Appleby Did not start Youth 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: Youth
--- Yani Angelo Djelil Una Forza Racing Did not start Youth 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: Youth
--- Owen Kreisky Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club Did not start Youth 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: Youth

R4 & Regional Champs - Junior Female

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
R4 & Regional Champs - Junior Female - Results
1.  Mollie Bilner Fast Test Racing Team Finished Junior 120
Points: 120 | Status: Finished | Category: Junior
2.  Samantha Edwards Finished 0

2.  Samantha Edwards -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished

R4 & Regional Champs - Junior Male

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
R4 & Regional Champs - Junior Male - Results
1.  William Smith Z Junior Race Team Finished Junior 120
Points: 120 | Status: Finished | Category: Junior
2.  Matthew Wilson Team Milton Keynes Finished Junior 100
Points: 100 | Status: Finished | Category: Junior
3.  Jack Jee Bedgebury Forest CC Finished Junior 90
Points: 90 | Status: Finished | Category: Junior
4.  Caelan Miller Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished Junior 80
Points: 80 | Status: Finished | Category: Junior
5.  Peter Maytom VC Londres Finished Junior 72
Points: 72 | Status: Finished | Category: Junior
--- Alfie Salmon Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club Did not finish Junior 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: Junior

R4 & Regional Champs - Sport Male

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
R4 & Regional Champs - Sport Male - Results
1.  Alexandar Richardson Alpecin-Fenix Finished Sport 120
Points: 120 | Status: Finished | Category: Sport
2.  William Gell Finished Sport 100
Points: 100 | Status: Finished | Category: Sport
3.  Daniel Moore Muckle Cycle Club Finished Sport 90
Points: 90 | Status: Finished | Category: Sport
4.  George Turner Finished 0

4.  George Turner -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
5.  Benjamin Beynon ROTOR Race Team Finished Sport 72
Points: 72 | Status: Finished | Category: Sport
6.  James Jenkins Richardsons Trek DAS Finished Sport 64
Points: 64 | Status: Finished | Category: Sport
7.  Luke Barton Louth Cycle Centre RT Finished Sport 56
Points: 56 | Status: Finished | Category: Sport
8.  Geoffrey Ewen Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
9.  Mark Barningham ViCiOUS VELO Finished Sport 48
Points: 48 | Status: Finished | Category: Sport
10.  Thomas Barningham ViCiOUS VELO Finished Sport 44
Points: 44 | Status: Finished | Category: Sport
11.  James Samuel Romford CC Finished Sport 40
Points: 40 | Status: Finished | Category: Sport
--- Edmund Bradbury Nuun-Sigma Sports-London RT Did not start Sport 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: Sport
--- Michael Burke Welland Valley CC Did not start Sport 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: Sport
--- Nuno Cerqueira Did not start N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: N/A
--- Joe Champness Hadleigh MTB Club Did not start Sport 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: Sport
--- Christopher Johnson Islington Cycling Club Did not start Sport 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: Sport
--- Andrew Loughran Did not start 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start
--- William Weatherill Hope Factory Racing Did not start Sport 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: Sport
--- Ollie Williams East London Velo Did not finish Sport 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: Sport

R4 & Regional Championships Entry - Expert Male

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
R4 & Regional Championships Entry - Expert Male - Results
1.  Seb Herrod ROTOR Race Team Finished Elite 120
Points: 120 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
2.  Kishan Bakrania TBW23 Stuart Hall Cycling Finished Expert 120
Points: 120 | Status: Finished | Category: Expert
3.  Kieran Jarvis Brother U.K - Cycle Team OnFor... Finished Expert 100
Points: 100 | Status: Finished | Category: Expert
--- Jules Birks VC Londres Did not start Elite 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: Elite
--- Adam Gascoigne Windmill Wheels Did not finish Expert 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: Expert
--- Andrew Snowball Did not start Expert 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: Expert
--- Matthew Sumpton Dulwich Paragon CC Did not start Elite 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: Elite
--- Jack Wilson Louth Cycle Centre RT Did not start Expert 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: Expert

R4 & Regional Championships - Veteran Men

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
R4 & Regional Championships - Veteran Men - Results
1.  Simon Humphris London Phoenix CC Finished Veteran 120
Points: 120 | Status: Finished | Category: Veteran
2.  Matthew Webber Forest Side Riders Finished Veteran 100
Points: 100 | Status: Finished | Category: Veteran
3.  Benjamin Lewis Forest Side Riders Finished Veteran 90
Points: 90 | Status: Finished | Category: Veteran
4.  Gavin Ryan CHAINGANG Racing Team Finished Veteran 80
Points: 80 | Status: Finished | Category: Veteran
5.  Mark Powell Fast Test Racing Team Finished Veteran 72
Points: 72 | Status: Finished | Category: Veteran
6.  Garry Hurst Finished Veteran 64
Points: 64 | Status: Finished | Category: Veteran
7.  Karl Schumacher ROTOR Race Team Finished Veteran 56
Points: 56 | Status: Finished | Category: Veteran
8.  Paul White WDMBC Finished Veteran 52
Points: 52 | Status: Finished | Category: Veteran
9.  Jack Curzon London Phoenix CC Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
10.  Russell Short CHAINGANG Racing Team Finished Veteran 44
Points: 44 | Status: Finished | Category: Veteran
11.  David Rees Dulwich Paragon CC Finished Veteran 40
Points: 40 | Status: Finished | Category: Veteran
12.  Phillip Barlow Lee Valley Velo Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
13.  Richard Miller Cambridge Junior Cycling Club Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
14.  Jumpei Nakayama Kingston Wheelers CC Finished Veteran 34
Points: 34 | Status: Finished | Category: Veteran
15.  Luca Reina Hadleigh MTB Club Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
16.  Pablo Beale Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
17.  Werner Kriek East London Velo Finished Veteran 28
Points: 28 | Status: Finished | Category: Veteran
18.  Neil Jago Finished 0

18.  Neil Jago -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
19.  Alex Elferink East London Velo Finished Veteran 24
Points: 24 | Status: Finished | Category: Veteran
20.  Josef Wright Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
21.  Lee Hopkinson Finished Veteran 20
Points: 20 | Status: Finished | Category: Veteran
22.  Alex Yardy Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club Finished Veteran 18
Points: 18 | Status: Finished | Category: Veteran
--- Christopher Ball Forest Side Riders Did not start N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: N/A
--- Scott Bishop Did not start Veteran 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: Veteran
--- Glenn Davey Fast Test Racing Team Did not finish Veteran 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: Veteran
--- Giles Dumont Chevin Cycles.com Trek Did not start Veteran 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: Veteran
--- Leon Goodwin Louth Cycle Centre RT Did not start Veteran 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: Veteran
--- Dax Rossetti Dulwich Paragon CC Did not start N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: N/A
--- Stuart Spies CHAINGANG Racing Team Did not start Veteran 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: Veteran
--- Andrew Watson-Smith Stayer Racing Did not start Veteran 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: Veteran

R4 & Regional Champs - Grand Vet Male

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
R4 & Regional Champs - Grand Vet Male - Results
1.  Nicholas Popham ROTOR Race Team Finished G/Vet 120
Points: 120 | Status: Finished | Category: G/Vet
2.  Lloyd Bettles Numplumz Mountainbikers Finished G/Vet 100
Points: 100 | Status: Finished | Category: G/Vet
3.  Russell Jones Hackney GT Finished G/Vet 90
Points: 90 | Status: Finished | Category: G/Vet
4.  Jonathon Tomlinson East London Velo Finished G/Vet 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: G/Vet
5.  Christopher Taylor Finished G/Vet 72
Points: 72 | Status: Finished | Category: G/Vet
6.  Paul Champness Hadleigh MTB Club Finished G/Vet 64
Points: 64 | Status: Finished | Category: G/Vet
7.  Philip Murrell Forest Side Riders Finished G/Vet 56
Points: 56 | Status: Finished | Category: G/Vet
8.  Patrick Stokes Finished G/Vet 52
Points: 52 | Status: Finished | Category: G/Vet
9.  Peter Dyer Lee Valley Velo Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
10.  Peter Goy Louth Cycle Centre RT Finished G/Vet 44
Points: 44 | Status: Finished | Category: G/Vet
--- Robert Boult Scottish MTB Leaders Associati... Did not start 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start
--- Kevin Carter Did not start N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: N/A
--- Charles Codrington Dulwich Paragon CC Did not start G/Vet 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: G/Vet
--- Ian Lambert Did not start 0

Ian Lambert -

Points: 0 | Status: Did not start
--- Stuart Lockyear Dulwich Paragon CC Did not start N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: N/A
--- John McMahon Did not start N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: N/A
--- Paul Nutton Shibden Cycling Club Did not finish G/Vet 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: G/Vet
--- Dave Paton Did not start 0

Dave Paton -

Points: 0 | Status: Did not start
--- Simon Pemberton Did not start 0

Simon Pemberton -

Points: 0 | Status: Did not start
--- Joe Richardson Did not start G/Vet 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: G/Vet
--- Julian Wall Did not start G/Vet 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: G/Vet

R4 & Regional Champs - Super Vet Male

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
R4 & Regional Champs - Super Vet Male - Results
1.  Dave McMullen Cotswold Veldrijden Finished S/Vet 120
Points: 120 | Status: Finished | Category: S/Vet
2.  Nigel Herrod ROTOR Race Team Finished S/Vet 100
Points: 100 | Status: Finished | Category: S/Vet
3.  Andrew Roberts Cycling Team Dakservice Finished S/Vet 90
Points: 90 | Status: Finished | Category: S/Vet
4.  Ian Robson ProSport UK Finished S/Vet 80
Points: 80 | Status: Finished | Category: S/Vet
5.  Paul Kilsby Finished 0

5.  Paul Kilsby -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
6.  Terry Whalley Ford Cycling Club Finished S/Vet 64
Points: 64 | Status: Finished | Category: S/Vet
--- Robert Pisolkar Shaftesbury CC Did not start N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: N/A

R4 & Regional Champs - Sport Female

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
R4 & Regional Champs - Sport Female - Results
1.  Cindy Beynon EpicOrange - Physio Resolution... Finished Sport 120
Points: 120 | Status: Finished | Category: Sport
2.  Jessica Kasius Romford CC Finished Sport 100
Points: 100 | Status: Finished | Category: Sport
3.  Saskia Martin Ravey CC Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
--- Meg Pugh Velociposse Did not start Sport 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: Sport

R4 & Regional Champs - Expert Female

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
R4 & Regional Champs - Expert Female - Results
1.  Elvita Branch Finished Elite 120
Points: 120 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite

R4 & Regional Champs - Vet Female

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
R4 & Regional Champs - Vet Female - Results
1.  Lisa Marriott EpicOrange - Physio Resolution... Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
--- Donna Goodwin Louth Cycle Centre RT Did not start Veteran 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: Veteran
--- Nicola Powell Fast Test Racing Team Did not finish Veteran 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: Veteran

R4 & Regional Championships entry - Super Vet Female

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
R4 & Regional Championships entry - Super Vet Female - Results
1.  Kate Dance cXXc Racing Finished G/Vet 120
Points: 120 | Status: Finished | Category: G/Vet

About the Event

Info for Riders

Please make sure you enter the race that's appropriate for your age group. Seniors should also enter the relevant race for MTB XC - elite, expert (as stated on your licence) or sport - as this will help us to get BC points properly allocated..You can also select whether you want to enter just this round if you're outside the region, or the regional champs. We will check eligibility. Regional Championships entry closes on 9 May, the rest on 20 May.

 

Timetable

Short course open from 09.30

10.00 - under 10  10mins short course
10.15 - under 12  15mins short course

10.35 - 10.40 Full course entry open for practice
11.00 - Youth & Juveniles 30mins

11.35 - 11.40 Full course entry open for practice
12.00 - Veteran Men 1h15

13.30 - Women (seniors, veterans and juniors) 1h15

14.50 - 14.55 Full course entry open for practice
15.15 - Men; seniors and juniors 1h30

We are sorry not to offer a devoted practice session immediately prior to the 13.30 start but our volunteers need to get lunch and take a short break in the middle of a busy day.


This event is also a round of Beastway MTB series 2021. 

This year we have nine Wednesday evening races in our usual one hour full-on format on 5  12  19  26 May and 2  9  16  23 30 June  - 9 weeks. British Cycling regional B status

Two longer format XCO races on Sunday 23 May and Sunday 6 June. British Cycling regional A status means more BC points and we also award more series points. 

A full series entry will save you a lot of time and money, plus you will get a personalised number plate - See Beastway round 1 on Wednesday 5 May for details.

When you have made your entry it will be 'pending' and payment will not immediately be taken until you have a confirmed place.

Last - Please check the email address used on your BC account. This will be used to keep you informed of this event and any changes to it, including the entry confirmation. You can update this on 'my profile' after you complete this entry.

The Races

R4 & Regional Champs - Under 10 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 23/05/21 01:00 Non-Ranking None N/A
Entry:
Sun 23/05/21 – 01:00
R4 & Regional Champs - Under 10 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 23/05/21 10:00 Non-Ranking None N/A 10 mins
Entry: On Day: (£5.00)
Sun 23/05/21 – 10:00
Non-Ranking, None | N/A
10 mins
R4 & Regional Champs - Under 12 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 23/05/21 01:00 Non-Ranking None N/A
Entry:
Sun 23/05/21 – 01:00
R4 & Regional Champs - Under 12 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 23/05/21 10:15 Non-Ranking None N/A 15 mins
Entry: On Day: (£200.00)
Sun 23/05/21 – 10:15
Non-Ranking, None | N/A
15 mins
R4 & Regional Champs - Juvenile Female Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 23/05/21 01:00 MTB Regional A MTB XC Regional A Juvenile
Entry:
Sun 23/05/21 – 01:00
MTB Regional A, MTB XC Regional A | Juvenile
R4 & Regional Champs - Juvenile Male Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 23/05/21 01:00 MTB Regional A MTB XC Regional A Juvenile
Entry:
Sun 23/05/21 – 01:00
MTB Regional A, MTB XC Regional A | Juvenile
R4 & Regional Champs - Youth Female Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 23/05/21 01:00 MTB Regional A MTB XC Regional A Youth
Entry:
Sun 23/05/21 – 01:00
MTB Regional A, MTB XC Regional A | Youth
R4 & Regional Champs - Youth Male Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 23/05/21 01:00 MTB Regional A MTB XC Regional A Youth
Entry:
Sun 23/05/21 – 01:00
MTB Regional A, MTB XC Regional A | Youth
R4 & Regional Champs - Junior Female Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 23/05/21 01:00 MTB Regional A MTB XC Regional A Junior
Entry:
Sun 23/05/21 – 01:00
MTB Regional A, MTB XC Regional A | Junior
R4 & Regional Champs - Junior Male Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 23/05/21 01:00 MTB Regional A MTB XC Regional A Junior
Entry:
Sun 23/05/21 – 01:00
MTB Regional A, MTB XC Regional A | Junior
R4 & Regional Champs - Sport Male Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 23/05/21 01:00 MTB Regional A MTB XC Regional A Sport
Entry:
Sun 23/05/21 – 01:00
MTB Regional A, MTB XC Regional A | Sport
R4 & Regional Championships Entry - Expert Male Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 23/05/21 15:15 MTB Regional A MTB XC Regional A Expert 01 hr 30 mins
Entry: On Day: (£200.00)
Sun 23/05/21 – 15:15
MTB Regional A, MTB XC Regional A | Expert
01 hr 30 mins
R4 & Regional Championships - Veteran Men Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 23/05/21 12:00 MTB Regional A MTB XC Regional A G/Vet, S/Vet, V... 01 hr 15 mins
Entry: On Day: (£200.00)
Sun 23/05/21 – 12:00
MTB Regional A, MTB XC Regional A | G/Vet, S/Vet, V...
01 hr 15 mins
R4 & Regional Champs - Grand Vet Male Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 23/05/21 01:00 MTB Regional A MTB XC Regional A G/Vet
Entry:
Sun 23/05/21 – 01:00
MTB Regional A, MTB XC Regional A | G/Vet
R4 & Regional Champs - Super Vet Male Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 23/05/21 01:00 MTB Regional A MTB XC Regional A S/Vet
Entry:
Sun 23/05/21 – 01:00
MTB Regional A, MTB XC Regional A | S/Vet
R4 & Regional Champs - Sport Female Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 23/05/21 01:00 MTB Regional A MTB XC Regional A Sport
Entry:
Sun 23/05/21 – 01:00
MTB Regional A, MTB XC Regional A | Sport
R4 & Regional Champs - Expert Female Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 23/05/21 01:00 MTB Regional A MTB XC Regional A Expert
Entry:
Sun 23/05/21 – 01:00
MTB Regional A, MTB XC Regional A | Expert
R4 & Regional Champs - Vet Female Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 23/05/21 01:00 MTB Regional A MTB XC Regional A Veteran
Entry:
Sun 23/05/21 – 01:00
MTB Regional A, MTB XC Regional A | Veteran
R4 & Regional Championships entry - Super Vet Female Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 23/05/21 13:30 MTB Regional A MTB XC Regional A Elite, Expert, ... 01 hr 15 mins
Entry: On Day: (£200.00)
Sun 23/05/21 – 13:30
MTB Regional A, MTB XC Regional A | Elite, Expert, ...
01 hr 15 mins
R4 & Regional Championship - Youth & Juvenile Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 23/05/21 11:00 MTB Regional A MTB XC Regional A Juvenile, Youth 30 mins
Entry: On Day: (£200.00)
Sun 23/05/21 – 11:00
MTB Regional A, MTB XC Regional A | Juvenile, Youth
30 mins

Event Summary

Event Overview

By special arrangement with British Cycling this is the Eastern Region REGIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP.  - Titles awarded across the categories from Juvenile up to Super Vet, Men and Women. Pre-entry to the regional championship closes 9 May. Your BC-registered address will determine your inclusion in the championship race. Otherwise you are welcome to enter wherever you're from up until pre-entry closes two days in advance of the event. - Just select when you click through on your race entry, based on whether you think you are eligible. We will do the rest and this includes gridding.

Beastway 2021  - Our 28th season's first upgraded XCO REGIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP Category A event with more races for separate categories.
All races are PRE-ENTRY only, which we will keep open as long as we can
10.00 - under 10  10mins short course
10.15 - under 12  15mins short course
11.00 - Youth & Juveniles 30mins
12.00 - Veteran Men 1h15
13.30 - Women; seniors, veterans and juniors 1h15
15.15 - Men; seniors and juniors 1h30

This event offers more BC ranking points and will also have its own podium prizes and cash awards. With sufficient pre-entries we can offer more parking in addition to the superb facilities at the Redbridge Cycling Centre. We intend this round to be a bidding platform for a higher status race next year, so let's all help to make it happen with lots of entries!

More races in the day means we can only open course for practice at specified times. Practice during races is strictly not allowed. 

Our courses always have a good amount of elevation change. Work has been progressing throughout lockdown to prepare the courses and cut back a season's overgrowth. The usual mix of tarmac, permanent trails, dirt and grass trails, wooded singletrack and fun technical features is all ready for racing on this custom built large countryside site of two levels.

COVID regulation racing means we have a spaced grid with distanced access to it. There is NO technical and feed zone, no hand-ups of any kind, so riders should be self-reliant during the race. Accompanying adults of young riders under 16 should not stand trackside nor gather at the starting grid. Sadly we can't allow spectators into the site, where access is for competitors and 1 chaperone of u16s only. (...see below where we are looking for helpers to marshal...) . All races are PRE-ENTRY ONLY.
The pavilion will be open for toilets and rider check-in, plus lockers (£1 coin returned after use). Kiosk food and drink will be available from an external servery. After your race please do not gather in groups and keep your distance.
 - We know this all sounds a bit soul-less but we'll do our best to make an atmosphere with the sound system. We know riders will be pleased to see one another and we're delighted to offer racing, but please respect social distancing and wear a mask all times when not on the bike. Be ready to follow instructions which are made with good intention to keep us all safe and racing.

Podium and prizegiving will be self-serve once results are confirmed. We will publish a photo of each podium.

 

This year we have nine Wednesday evening races in our usual one hour full-on format on 5  12  19  26 May and 2  9  16  23 30 June  - 9 weeks. British Cycling regional B status

Two longer format XCO races on Sunday 23 May and Sunday 6 June. British Cycling regional A status means more BC points and we also award more series points. 

Under-12 and youth racing is a focus for us and their short course format is proven to be great at bringing riders up properly.

We have funded development programmes for young riders over the last two years and we aim to expand this to sessions at Hog Hill for women and for youth riders who want to move into the junior ranks with speed and confidence, whether in XCO or Cyclocross. Look out for details.

We also organise Summer Cross, a series of four cyclocross races in June this year at Hog Hill and at Herne Hill with the help of Dulwich Paragon. You can ride either series on an MTB or a cyclocross bike and be welcome.

All our races are for bikes with human power only.

Our summer is complete with two off-road sportive endurance rides based on our experience organising the super-popular Tour of the Cornfields (Sunday 5 September). We also run a similar event in Kent with full details to follow later but we can tell you it’s a full 100k loop with plenty of elevation change and a great cake stop to make for a wonderful day out on your bike, whether it’s cross or MTB.

All of our events are run by volunteers just like us. We’re always on the look out for more people to help us and who are welcome to learn about organising bike events. Email us at beastway'at'btinternet.com

Event Details

Event URN:

482869

Start Date:

Sun, 23rd May 2021

Event Type:

MTB XC (Competitive)

Venue:

Redbridge Cycling Centre, Forest Road, Ilford, IG6 3HP

View map

Series:

Beastway MTB 2021 Series

Event Organiser:

Michael Humphreys

Safeguarding lead:

Bruce Mackie
bamackie@mac.com

Results

Confirmed Results

R4 & Regional Champs - Under 10 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
R4 & Regional Champs - Under 10 Girls - Results
1.  Betsy Hacker Kent Velo Kids Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
2.  Hannah Galvin Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
3.  Eilidh Macleod Finished 0

3.  Eilidh Macleod -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished

R4 & Regional Champs - Under 10 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
R4 & Regional Champs - Under 10 Boys - Results
1.  Cedric Tomlinson Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
2.  Hayden Oates Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
3.  Sammy Wright Finished 0

3.  Sammy Wright -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
4.  Gabriel Allet Barking & Dagenham CC Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
5.  Felix Watson-smith Finished 0

5.  Felix Watson-smith -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
6.  William Barton Finished 0

6.  William Barton -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
7.  Louis Tysoe Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
--- Niko Deacon Did not start 0

Niko Deacon -

Points: 0 | Status: Did not start
--- Rowan Murphy Wigmore CC Did not start N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: N/A
--- Harry Sullivan Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club Did not start N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: N/A

R4 & Regional Champs - Under 12 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
R4 & Regional Champs - Under 12 Girls - Results
1.  Isabel Beale Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
2.  Jessica Marriott Cambridge Junior Cycling Club Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
3.  Isabelle Goodwin Louth Cycle Centre RT Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A

R4 & Regional Champs - Under 12 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
R4 & Regional Champs - Under 12 Boys - Results
1.  Billy Tomlinson Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
2.  Fabio Reina Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
3.  Beau Larkin ROTOR Race Team Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
4.  Harvey Woodroffe Ely & District CC Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
5.  Rubens Allet Barking & Dagenham CC Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
--- Leo Bolton Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club Did not start N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: N/A
--- Dylan Hanks Did not start 0

Dylan Hanks -

Points: 0 | Status: Did not start
--- Jack Wright Did not start 0

Jack Wright -

Points: 0 | Status: Did not start

R4 & Regional Champs - Juvenile Female

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
R4 & Regional Champs - Juvenile Female - Results
1.  Tulsi Bakrania WXC World Racing Finished Juvenile 120
Points: 120 | Status: Finished | Category: Juvenile
2.  Emily Miller WXC World Racing Finished Juvenile 100
Points: 100 | Status: Finished | Category: Juvenile
3.  Lola Arnold WXC World Racing Finished Juvenile 90
Points: 90 | Status: Finished | Category: Juvenile
4.  Bethany Goodwin Louth Cycle Centre RT Finished Juvenile 80
Points: 80 | Status: Finished | Category: Juvenile

R4 & Regional Champs - Juvenile Male

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
R4 & Regional Champs - Juvenile Male - Results
1.  Oscar Amey DB Racing Finished Juvenile 120
Points: 120 | Status: Finished | Category: Juvenile
2.  Leon Atkins Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished Juvenile 100
Points: 100 | Status: Finished | Category: Juvenile
3.  Mak Larkin ROTOR Race Team Finished Juvenile 90
Points: 90 | Status: Finished | Category: Juvenile
4.  Oliver Beale Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished Juvenile 80
Points: 80 | Status: Finished | Category: Juvenile
5.  Henry Hobbs Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished Juvenile 72
Points: 72 | Status: Finished | Category: Juvenile
6.  Finlay Woodliffe Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished Juvenile 64
Points: 64 | Status: Finished | Category: Juvenile
7.  Harry Woodhouse Kent Velo Youth Finished Juvenile 56
Points: 56 | Status: Finished | Category: Juvenile
8.  Rocco Schumacher ROTOR Race Team Finished Juvenile 52
Points: 52 | Status: Finished | Category: Juvenile
9.  James Oates Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club Finished Juvenile 48
Points: 48 | Status: Finished | Category: Juvenile
10.  Lochlan Dyer Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club Finished Juvenile 44
Points: 44 | Status: Finished | Category: Juvenile
11.  William Barlow Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club Finished Juvenile 40
Points: 40 | Status: Finished | Category: Juvenile
12.  Joe Tysoe Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club Finished Juvenile 38
Points: 38 | Status: Finished | Category: Juvenile
--- Albert Hacker Kent Velo Kids Did not finish Juvenile 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: Juvenile

R4 & Regional Champs - Youth Female

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
R4 & Regional Champs - Youth Female - Results
1.  Abigail Miller WXC World Racing Finished Youth 120
Points: 120 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth
2.  Lucy Warner Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club Finished Youth 100
Points: 100 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth

R4 & Regional Champs - Youth Male

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
R4 & Regional Champs - Youth Male - Results
1.  Alfie Amey DB Racing Finished Youth 120
Points: 120 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth
2.  Billy Reed Origin Race Team Finished Youth 100
Points: 100 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth
3.  Harry Howlett Origin Race Team Finished Youth 90
Points: 90 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth
4.  Frederick Barlow Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club Finished Youth 80
Points: 80 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth
5.  Charlie Yardy Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club Finished Youth 72
Points: 72 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth
--- John Appleby Did not start Youth 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: Youth
--- Yani Angelo Djelil Una Forza Racing Did not start Youth 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: Youth
--- Owen Kreisky Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club Did not start Youth 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: Youth

R4 & Regional Champs - Junior Female

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
R4 & Regional Champs - Junior Female - Results
1.  Mollie Bilner Fast Test Racing Team Finished Junior 120
Points: 120 | Status: Finished | Category: Junior
2.  Samantha Edwards Finished 0

2.  Samantha Edwards -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished

R4 & Regional Champs - Junior Male

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
R4 & Regional Champs - Junior Male - Results
1.  William Smith Z Junior Race Team Finished Junior 120
Points: 120 | Status: Finished | Category: Junior
2.  Matthew Wilson Team Milton Keynes Finished Junior 100
Points: 100 | Status: Finished | Category: Junior
3.  Jack Jee Bedgebury Forest CC Finished Junior 90
Points: 90 | Status: Finished | Category: Junior
4.  Caelan Miller Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished Junior 80
Points: 80 | Status: Finished | Category: Junior
5.  Peter Maytom VC Londres Finished Junior 72
Points: 72 | Status: Finished | Category: Junior
--- Alfie Salmon Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club Did not finish Junior 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: Junior

R4 & Regional Champs - Sport Male

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
R4 & Regional Champs - Sport Male - Results
1.  Alexandar Richardson Alpecin-Fenix Finished Sport 120
Points: 120 | Status: Finished | Category: Sport
2.  William Gell Finished Sport 100
Points: 100 | Status: Finished | Category: Sport
3.  Daniel Moore Muckle Cycle Club Finished Sport 90
Points: 90 | Status: Finished | Category: Sport
4.  George Turner Finished 0

4.  George Turner -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
5.  Benjamin Beynon ROTOR Race Team Finished Sport 72
Points: 72 | Status: Finished | Category: Sport
6.  James Jenkins Richardsons Trek DAS Finished Sport 64
Points: 64 | Status: Finished | Category: Sport
7.  Luke Barton Louth Cycle Centre RT Finished Sport 56
Points: 56 | Status: Finished | Category: Sport
8.  Geoffrey Ewen Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
9.  Mark Barningham ViCiOUS VELO Finished Sport 48
Points: 48 | Status: Finished | Category: Sport
10.  Thomas Barningham ViCiOUS VELO Finished Sport 44
Points: 44 | Status: Finished | Category: Sport
11.  James Samuel Romford CC Finished Sport 40
Points: 40 | Status: Finished | Category: Sport
--- Edmund Bradbury Nuun-Sigma Sports-London RT Did not start Sport 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: Sport
--- Michael Burke Welland Valley CC Did not start Sport 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: Sport
--- Nuno Cerqueira Did not start N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: N/A
--- Joe Champness Hadleigh MTB Club Did not start Sport 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: Sport
--- Christopher Johnson Islington Cycling Club Did not start Sport 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: Sport
--- Andrew Loughran Did not start 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start
--- William Weatherill Hope Factory Racing Did not start Sport 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: Sport
--- Ollie Williams East London Velo Did not finish Sport 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: Sport

R4 & Regional Championships Entry - Expert Male

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
R4 & Regional Championships Entry - Expert Male - Results
1.  Seb Herrod ROTOR Race Team Finished Elite 120
Points: 120 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
2.  Kishan Bakrania TBW23 Stuart Hall Cycling Finished Expert 120
Points: 120 | Status: Finished | Category: Expert
3.  Kieran Jarvis Brother U.K - Cycle Team OnFor... Finished Expert 100
Points: 100 | Status: Finished | Category: Expert
--- Jules Birks VC Londres Did not start Elite 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: Elite
--- Adam Gascoigne Windmill Wheels Did not finish Expert 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: Expert
--- Andrew Snowball Did not start Expert 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: Expert
--- Matthew Sumpton Dulwich Paragon CC Did not start Elite 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: Elite
--- Jack Wilson Louth Cycle Centre RT Did not start Expert 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: Expert

R4 & Regional Championships - Veteran Men

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
R4 & Regional Championships - Veteran Men - Results
1.  Simon Humphris London Phoenix CC Finished Veteran 120
Points: 120 | Status: Finished | Category: Veteran
2.  Matthew Webber Forest Side Riders Finished Veteran 100
Points: 100 | Status: Finished | Category: Veteran
3.  Benjamin Lewis Forest Side Riders Finished Veteran 90
Points: 90 | Status: Finished | Category: Veteran
4.  Gavin Ryan CHAINGANG Racing Team Finished Veteran 80
Points: 80 | Status: Finished | Category: Veteran
5.  Mark Powell Fast Test Racing Team Finished Veteran 72
Points: 72 | Status: Finished | Category: Veteran
6.  Garry Hurst Finished Veteran 64
Points: 64 | Status: Finished | Category: Veteran
7.  Karl Schumacher ROTOR Race Team Finished Veteran 56
Points: 56 | Status: Finished | Category: Veteran
8.  Paul White WDMBC Finished Veteran 52
Points: 52 | Status: Finished | Category: Veteran
9.  Jack Curzon London Phoenix CC Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
10.  Russell Short CHAINGANG Racing Team Finished Veteran 44
Points: 44 | Status: Finished | Category: Veteran
11.  David Rees Dulwich Paragon CC Finished Veteran 40
Points: 40 | Status: Finished | Category: Veteran
12.  Phillip Barlow Lee Valley Velo Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
13.  Richard Miller Cambridge Junior Cycling Club Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
14.  Jumpei Nakayama Kingston Wheelers CC Finished Veteran 34
Points: 34 | Status: Finished | Category: Veteran
15.  Luca Reina Hadleigh MTB Club Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
16.  Pablo Beale Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
17.  Werner Kriek East London Velo Finished Veteran 28
Points: 28 | Status: Finished | Category: Veteran
18.  Neil Jago Finished 0

18.  Neil Jago -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
19.  Alex Elferink East London Velo Finished Veteran 24
Points: 24 | Status: Finished | Category: Veteran
20.  Josef Wright Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
21.  Lee Hopkinson Finished Veteran 20
Points: 20 | Status: Finished | Category: Veteran
22.  Alex Yardy Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club Finished Veteran 18
Points: 18 | Status: Finished | Category: Veteran
--- Christopher Ball Forest Side Riders Did not start N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: N/A
--- Scott Bishop Did not start Veteran 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: Veteran
--- Glenn Davey Fast Test Racing Team Did not finish Veteran 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: Veteran
--- Giles Dumont Chevin Cycles.com Trek Did not start Veteran 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: Veteran
--- Leon Goodwin Louth Cycle Centre RT Did not start Veteran 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: Veteran
--- Dax Rossetti Dulwich Paragon CC Did not start N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: N/A
--- Stuart Spies CHAINGANG Racing Team Did not start Veteran 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: Veteran
--- Andrew Watson-Smith Stayer Racing Did not start Veteran 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: Veteran

R4 & Regional Champs - Grand Vet Male

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
R4 & Regional Champs - Grand Vet Male - Results
1.  Nicholas Popham ROTOR Race Team Finished G/Vet 120
Points: 120 | Status: Finished | Category: G/Vet
2.  Lloyd Bettles Numplumz Mountainbikers Finished G/Vet 100
Points: 100 | Status: Finished | Category: G/Vet
3.  Russell Jones Hackney GT Finished G/Vet 90
Points: 90 | Status: Finished | Category: G/Vet
4.  Jonathon Tomlinson East London Velo Finished G/Vet 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: G/Vet
5.  Christopher Taylor Finished G/Vet 72
Points: 72 | Status: Finished | Category: G/Vet
6.  Paul Champness Hadleigh MTB Club Finished G/Vet 64
Points: 64 | Status: Finished | Category: G/Vet
7.  Philip Murrell Forest Side Riders Finished G/Vet 56
Points: 56 | Status: Finished | Category: G/Vet
8.  Patrick Stokes Finished G/Vet 52
Points: 52 | Status: Finished | Category: G/Vet
9.  Peter Dyer Lee Valley Velo Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
10.  Peter Goy Louth Cycle Centre RT Finished G/Vet 44
Points: 44 | Status: Finished | Category: G/Vet
--- Robert Boult Scottish MTB Leaders Associati... Did not start 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start
--- Kevin Carter Did not start N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: N/A
--- Charles Codrington Dulwich Paragon CC Did not start G/Vet 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: G/Vet
--- Ian Lambert Did not start 0

Ian Lambert -

Points: 0 | Status: Did not start
--- Stuart Lockyear Dulwich Paragon CC Did not start N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: N/A
--- John McMahon Did not start N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: N/A
--- Paul Nutton Shibden Cycling Club Did not finish G/Vet 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: G/Vet
--- Dave Paton Did not start 0

Dave Paton -

Points: 0 | Status: Did not start
--- Simon Pemberton Did not start 0

Simon Pemberton -

Points: 0 | Status: Did not start
--- Joe Richardson Did not start G/Vet 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: G/Vet
--- Julian Wall Did not start G/Vet 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: G/Vet

R4 & Regional Champs - Super Vet Male

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
R4 & Regional Champs - Super Vet Male - Results
1.  Dave McMullen Cotswold Veldrijden Finished S/Vet 120
Points: 120 | Status: Finished | Category: S/Vet
2.  Nigel Herrod ROTOR Race Team Finished S/Vet 100
Points: 100 | Status: Finished | Category: S/Vet
3.  Andrew Roberts Cycling Team Dakservice Finished S/Vet 90
Points: 90 | Status: Finished | Category: S/Vet
4.  Ian Robson ProSport UK Finished S/Vet 80
Points: 80 | Status: Finished | Category: S/Vet
5.  Paul Kilsby Finished 0

5.  Paul Kilsby -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
6.  Terry Whalley Ford Cycling Club Finished S/Vet 64
Points: 64 | Status: Finished | Category: S/Vet
--- Robert Pisolkar Shaftesbury CC Did not start N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: N/A

R4 & Regional Champs - Sport Female

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
R4 & Regional Champs - Sport Female - Results
1.  Cindy Beynon EpicOrange - Physio Resolution... Finished Sport 120
Points: 120 | Status: Finished | Category: Sport
2.  Jessica Kasius Romford CC Finished Sport 100
Points: 100 | Status: Finished | Category: Sport
3.  Saskia Martin Ravey CC Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
--- Meg Pugh Velociposse Did not start Sport 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: Sport

R4 & Regional Champs - Expert Female

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
R4 & Regional Champs - Expert Female - Results
1.  Elvita Branch Finished Elite 120
Points: 120 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite

R4 & Regional Champs - Vet Female

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
R4 & Regional Champs - Vet Female - Results
1.  Lisa Marriott EpicOrange - Physio Resolution... Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
--- Donna Goodwin Louth Cycle Centre RT Did not start Veteran 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: Veteran
--- Nicola Powell Fast Test Racing Team Did not finish Veteran 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: Veteran

R4 & Regional Championships entry - Super Vet Female

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
R4 & Regional Championships entry - Super Vet Female - Results
1.  Kate Dance cXXc Racing Finished G/Vet 120
Points: 120 | Status: Finished | Category: G/Vet

About the Event

Info for Riders

Please make sure you enter the race that's appropriate for your age group. Seniors should also enter the relevant race for MTB XC - elite, expert (as stated on your licence) or sport - as this will help us to get BC points properly allocated..You can also select whether you want to enter just this round if you're outside the region, or the regional champs. We will check eligibility. Regional Championships entry closes on 9 May, the rest on 20 May.

 

Timetable

Short course open from 09.30

10.00 - under 10  10mins short course
10.15 - under 12  15mins short course

10.35 - 10.40 Full course entry open for practice
11.00 - Youth & Juveniles 30mins

11.35 - 11.40 Full course entry open for practice
12.00 - Veteran Men 1h15

13.30 - Women (seniors, veterans and juniors) 1h15

14.50 - 14.55 Full course entry open for practice
15.15 - Men; seniors and juniors 1h30

We are sorry not to offer a devoted practice session immediately prior to the 13.30 start but our volunteers need to get lunch and take a short break in the middle of a busy day.


This event is also a round of Beastway MTB series 2021. 

This year we have nine Wednesday evening races in our usual one hour full-on format on 5  12  19  26 May and 2  9  16  23 30 June  - 9 weeks. British Cycling regional B status

Two longer format XCO races on Sunday 23 May and Sunday 6 June. British Cycling regional A status means more BC points and we also award more series points. 

A full series entry will save you a lot of time and money, plus you will get a personalised number plate - See Beastway round 1 on Wednesday 5 May for details.

When you have made your entry it will be 'pending' and payment will not immediately be taken until you have a confirmed place.

Last - Please check the email address used on your BC account. This will be used to keep you informed of this event and any changes to it, including the entry confirmation. You can update this on 'my profile' after you complete this entry.

The Races

R4 & Regional Champs - Under 10 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 23/05/21 01:00 Non-Ranking None N/A
Entry:
Sun 23/05/21 – 01:00
R4 & Regional Champs - Under 10 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 23/05/21 10:00 Non-Ranking None N/A 10 mins
Entry: On Day: (£5.00)
Sun 23/05/21 – 10:00
Non-Ranking, None | N/A
10 mins
R4 & Regional Champs - Under 12 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 23/05/21 01:00 Non-Ranking None N/A
Entry:
Sun 23/05/21 – 01:00
R4 & Regional Champs - Under 12 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 23/05/21 10:15 Non-Ranking None N/A 15 mins
Entry: On Day: (£200.00)
Sun 23/05/21 – 10:15
Non-Ranking, None | N/A
15 mins
R4 & Regional Champs - Juvenile Female Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 23/05/21 01:00 MTB Regional A MTB XC Regional A Juvenile
Entry:
Sun 23/05/21 – 01:00
MTB Regional A, MTB XC Regional A | Juvenile
R4 & Regional Champs - Juvenile Male Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 23/05/21 01:00 MTB Regional A MTB XC Regional A Juvenile
Entry:
Sun 23/05/21 – 01:00
MTB Regional A, MTB XC Regional A | Juvenile
R4 & Regional Champs - Youth Female Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 23/05/21 01:00 MTB Regional A MTB XC Regional A Youth
Entry:
Sun 23/05/21 – 01:00
MTB Regional A, MTB XC Regional A | Youth
R4 & Regional Champs - Youth Male Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 23/05/21 01:00 MTB Regional A MTB XC Regional A Youth
Entry:
Sun 23/05/21 – 01:00
MTB Regional A, MTB XC Regional A | Youth
R4 & Regional Champs - Junior Female Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 23/05/21 01:00 MTB Regional A MTB XC Regional A Junior
Entry:
Sun 23/05/21 – 01:00
MTB Regional A, MTB XC Regional A | Junior
R4 & Regional Champs - Junior Male Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 23/05/21 01:00 MTB Regional A MTB XC Regional A Junior
Entry:
Sun 23/05/21 – 01:00
MTB Regional A, MTB XC Regional A | Junior
R4 & Regional Champs - Sport Male Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 23/05/21 01:00 MTB Regional A MTB XC Regional A Sport
Entry:
Sun 23/05/21 – 01:00
MTB Regional A, MTB XC Regional A | Sport
R4 & Regional Championships Entry - Expert Male Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 23/05/21 15:15 MTB Regional A MTB XC Regional A Expert 01 hr 30 mins
Entry: On Day: (£200.00)
Sun 23/05/21 – 15:15
MTB Regional A, MTB XC Regional A | Expert
01 hr 30 mins
R4 & Regional Championships - Veteran Men Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 23/05/21 12:00 MTB Regional A MTB XC Regional A G/Vet, S/Vet, V... 01 hr 15 mins
Entry: On Day: (£200.00)
Sun 23/05/21 – 12:00
MTB Regional A, MTB XC Regional A | G/Vet, S/Vet, V...
01 hr 15 mins
R4 & Regional Champs - Grand Vet Male Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 23/05/21 01:00 MTB Regional A MTB XC Regional A G/Vet
Entry:
Sun 23/05/21 – 01:00
MTB Regional A, MTB XC Regional A | G/Vet
R4 & Regional Champs - Super Vet Male Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 23/05/21 01:00 MTB Regional A MTB XC Regional A S/Vet
Entry:
Sun 23/05/21 – 01:00
MTB Regional A, MTB XC Regional A | S/Vet
R4 & Regional Champs - Sport Female Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 23/05/21 01:00 MTB Regional A MTB XC Regional A Sport
Entry:
Sun 23/05/21 – 01:00
MTB Regional A, MTB XC Regional A | Sport
R4 & Regional Champs - Expert Female Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 23/05/21 01:00 MTB Regional A MTB XC Regional A Expert
Entry:
Sun 23/05/21 – 01:00
MTB Regional A, MTB XC Regional A | Expert
R4 & Regional Champs - Vet Female Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 23/05/21 01:00 MTB Regional A MTB XC Regional A Veteran
Entry:
Sun 23/05/21 – 01:00
MTB Regional A, MTB XC Regional A | Veteran
R4 & Regional Championships entry - Super Vet Female Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 23/05/21 13:30 MTB Regional A MTB XC Regional A Elite, Expert, ... 01 hr 15 mins
Entry: On Day: (£200.00)
Sun 23/05/21 – 13:30
MTB Regional A, MTB XC Regional A | Elite, Expert, ...
01 hr 15 mins
R4 & Regional Championship - Youth & Juvenile Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 23/05/21 11:00 MTB Regional A MTB XC Regional A Juvenile, Youth 30 mins
Entry: On Day: (£200.00)
Sun 23/05/21 – 11:00
MTB Regional A, MTB XC Regional A | Juvenile, Youth
30 mins

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk