Discovery JCC - British Cycling N.Y.O

Track , Dundee – Saturday, 12 Jun 2021

Event Summary

Event Overview

Discovery Junior Cycling Club are pleased to host a round of the British Cycling Youth Omnium Series at the Mark Stewart Cycle Park.

The event and entry will be subject to Government and NGB COVID guidelines where applicable.

Event timings are provisonal and may be subject to change to comply with COVID guidence.

Event Details

Event URN:

481990

Start Date:

Sat, 12th Jun 2021

Event Type:

Track (Competitive)

Venue:

Caird Park Velodrome, Mains Loan, Dundee, Angus, DD4 9BX

View map

Series:

2021 National Youth Omnium Series

Entry close date

Sat, 5th Jun 2021

Event Organiser:

Martin Harris
mpgharris@me.com

Safeguarding lead:

Martin Harris
mpgharris@me.com

Results

Confirmed Results

Youth A Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Youth A Boys - Results
1.  Peter Drabble WORX Factory Racing Finished A 15
Points: 15 | Status: Finished | Category: A
2.  Oliver Akers Garden Shed UK-SCOTT-Verge Spo... Finished A 12
Points: 12 | Status: Finished | Category: A
3.  Archie Fletcher Innovation Racing Finished A 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: A
4.  Alex Beldon PH-MAS - Paul Milnes Cycles Finished A 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: A
5.  Jamie Thomson Johnstone Wheelers Cycling Clu... Finished A 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: A
6.  Joseph Cosgrove Dolan Ellesse Race Team Finished A 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: A
7.  Elliot Rowe Deeside Thistle CC Finished A 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: A
8.  Cormac McConville East Kilbride Road Club Finished A 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: A
9.  Corey Whiteford Lanark Race team Finished A 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: A
10.  Lewis Day Finished 0

10.  Lewis Day -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
11.  Harry Radford Sportcity Velo Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
12.  Ahron Dick Edinburgh RC Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
13.  Alasdair Baillie Stirling Bike Club Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
14.  Jake Speed Stirling Bike Club Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
15.  Lukas Mearns Discovery Junior Cycling Club Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A

Youth A Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Youth A Girls - Results
1.  Matilda McKibben Team SB Hub Finished A 15
Points: 15 | Status: Finished | Category: A
2.  Lucy Glover Derwentside CC Finished A 12
Points: 12 | Status: Finished | Category: A
3.  Esther Wong Cog Set Papyrus Racing Club Finished A 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: A
4.  Ella Jamieson Clifton CC Finished A 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: A
5.  Imogen Wolff Shibden Cycling Club Finished A 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: A
6.  Sarah Johnson Edinburgh RC Finished A 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: A
7.  Evie White Deeside Thistle CC Finished A 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: A
8.  Millie Thomson Deeside Thistle CC Finished A 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: A
9.  Molly Evans Deeside Thistle CC Finished A 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: A
10.  Freya Whiteside PH-MAS - Paul Milnes Cycles Finished A 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: A
11.  Isla McCutcheon Johnstone Wheelers Cycling Clu... Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A

Youth B Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Youth B Boys - Results
1.  Adam Murray East Kilbride Road Club Finished B 15
Points: 15 | Status: Finished | Category: B
2.  Albie Jones North Cheshire Clarion Finished B 12
Points: 12 | Status: Finished | Category: B
3.  Seth Jackson Kirklees Cycling Academy Finished B 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: B
4.  James Sweeney Edinburgh RC Finished B 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: B
5.  Struan Shaw Edinburgh RC Finished B 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: B
6.  Matthew Bell Kirklees Cycling Academy Finished B 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: B
7.  Fraser Anderson Johnstone Wheelers Cycling Clu... Finished B 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: B
8.  Ross Eastaugh Grampian Tigers Finished B 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: B

Youth B Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Youth B Girls - Results
1.  Arabella Blackburn Deeside Thistle CC Finished B 15
Points: 15 | Status: Finished | Category: B
2.  Erin Boothman East Kilbride Road Club Finished B 12
Points: 12 | Status: Finished | Category: B
3.  Anna Birrell Edinburgh RC Finished B 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: B
4.  Hope Thomson Deeside Thistle CC Finished B 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: B
5.  Isla Fairbairn Discovery Junior Cycling Club Finished B 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: B

About the Event

Info for Riders

No entries will be accepted until the closing date. Any payments not accepted at this point will be replaced by reserves.

The Races

Youth A Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 12/06/21 10:30 Youth Only Band 4 ---
Sat 12/06/21 – 10:30
Youth Only, Band 4
Youth A Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 12/06/21 10:30 Youth Only Band 4 ---
Sat 12/06/21 – 10:30
Youth Only, Band 4
Youth B Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 12/06/21 10:30 Youth Only Band 4 ---
Sat 12/06/21 – 10:30
Youth Only, Band 4
Youth B Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 12/06/21 10:30 Youth Only Band 4 ---
Sat 12/06/21 – 10:30
Youth Only, Band 4
Youth C Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 12/06/21 13:30 Youth Only None ---
Sat 12/06/21 – 13:30
Youth Only, None
Youth C Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 12/06/21 13:30 Youth Only None ---
Sat 12/06/21 – 13:30
Youth Only, None

Event Summary

Event Overview

Discovery Junior Cycling Club are pleased to host a round of the British Cycling Youth Omnium Series at the Mark Stewart Cycle Park.

The event and entry will be subject to Government and NGB COVID guidelines where applicable.

Event timings are provisonal and may be subject to change to comply with COVID guidence.

Event Details

Event URN:

481990

Start Date:

Sat, 12th Jun 2021

Event Type:

Track (Competitive)

Venue:

Caird Park Velodrome, Mains Loan, Dundee, Angus, DD4 9BX

View map

Series:

2021 National Youth Omnium Series

Entry close date

Sat, 5th Jun 2021

Event Organiser:

Martin Harris
mpgharris@me.com

Safeguarding lead:

Martin Harris
mpgharris@me.com

Results

Confirmed Results

Youth A Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Youth A Boys - Results
1.  Peter Drabble WORX Factory Racing Finished A 15
Points: 15 | Status: Finished | Category: A
2.  Oliver Akers Garden Shed UK-SCOTT-Verge Spo... Finished A 12
Points: 12 | Status: Finished | Category: A
3.  Archie Fletcher Innovation Racing Finished A 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: A
4.  Alex Beldon PH-MAS - Paul Milnes Cycles Finished A 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: A
5.  Jamie Thomson Johnstone Wheelers Cycling Clu... Finished A 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: A
6.  Joseph Cosgrove Dolan Ellesse Race Team Finished A 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: A
7.  Elliot Rowe Deeside Thistle CC Finished A 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: A
8.  Cormac McConville East Kilbride Road Club Finished A 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: A
9.  Corey Whiteford Lanark Race team Finished A 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: A
10.  Lewis Day Finished 0

10.  Lewis Day -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
11.  Harry Radford Sportcity Velo Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
12.  Ahron Dick Edinburgh RC Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
13.  Alasdair Baillie Stirling Bike Club Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
14.  Jake Speed Stirling Bike Club Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
15.  Lukas Mearns Discovery Junior Cycling Club Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A

Youth A Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Youth A Girls - Results
1.  Matilda McKibben Team SB Hub Finished A 15
Points: 15 | Status: Finished | Category: A
2.  Lucy Glover Derwentside CC Finished A 12
Points: 12 | Status: Finished | Category: A
3.  Esther Wong Cog Set Papyrus Racing Club Finished A 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: A
4.  Ella Jamieson Clifton CC Finished A 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: A
5.  Imogen Wolff Shibden Cycling Club Finished A 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: A
6.  Sarah Johnson Edinburgh RC Finished A 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: A
7.  Evie White Deeside Thistle CC Finished A 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: A
8.  Millie Thomson Deeside Thistle CC Finished A 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: A
9.  Molly Evans Deeside Thistle CC Finished A 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: A
10.  Freya Whiteside PH-MAS - Paul Milnes Cycles Finished A 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: A
11.  Isla McCutcheon Johnstone Wheelers Cycling Clu... Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A

Youth B Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Youth B Boys - Results
1.  Adam Murray East Kilbride Road Club Finished B 15
Points: 15 | Status: Finished | Category: B
2.  Albie Jones North Cheshire Clarion Finished B 12
Points: 12 | Status: Finished | Category: B
3.  Seth Jackson Kirklees Cycling Academy Finished B 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: B
4.  James Sweeney Edinburgh RC Finished B 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: B
5.  Struan Shaw Edinburgh RC Finished B 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: B
6.  Matthew Bell Kirklees Cycling Academy Finished B 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: B
7.  Fraser Anderson Johnstone Wheelers Cycling Clu... Finished B 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: B
8.  Ross Eastaugh Grampian Tigers Finished B 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: B

Youth B Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Youth B Girls - Results
1.  Arabella Blackburn Deeside Thistle CC Finished B 15
Points: 15 | Status: Finished | Category: B
2.  Erin Boothman East Kilbride Road Club Finished B 12
Points: 12 | Status: Finished | Category: B
3.  Anna Birrell Edinburgh RC Finished B 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: B
4.  Hope Thomson Deeside Thistle CC Finished B 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: B
5.  Isla Fairbairn Discovery Junior Cycling Club Finished B 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: B

About the Event

Info for Riders

No entries will be accepted until the closing date. Any payments not accepted at this point will be replaced by reserves.

The Races

Youth A Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 12/06/21 10:30 Youth Only Band 4 ---
Sat 12/06/21 – 10:30
Youth Only, Band 4
Youth A Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 12/06/21 10:30 Youth Only Band 4 ---
Sat 12/06/21 – 10:30
Youth Only, Band 4
Youth B Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 12/06/21 10:30 Youth Only Band 4 ---
Sat 12/06/21 – 10:30
Youth Only, Band 4
Youth B Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 12/06/21 10:30 Youth Only Band 4 ---
Sat 12/06/21 – 10:30
Youth Only, Band 4
Youth C Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 12/06/21 13:30 Youth Only None ---
Sat 12/06/21 – 13:30
Youth Only, None
Youth C Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 12/06/21 13:30 Youth Only None ---
Sat 12/06/21 – 13:30
Youth Only, None

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk