Miche West Thames League RND 13

Closed Circuit , Hayes – Tuesday, 15 Jun 2021

Event Summary

Event Overview

Back for another year but with a new sponsor for the series-Miche cycling components, the series will run weekly from the 13th April to the 15th August. in addition we will also be running 3 stand alone events on Saturdays the 13th, 20th and 27th Feb.

Race format this year will be a seperate 4th category race to start at 6.30 p.m. then followed by an E/12/3 event and running at the same time a 3rds only event.

League membership can be purchased here.

Entries are open to all however those riders that have got West Thames League membership will benefit from discounts on their entry fees,

As this is a league based competition to qualify for overall prizes and a cheaper entry fee riders must join the West Thames league on line, entry fees will be members, pre entry on line £13 on the day £15.

 Non league members are welcome at the following cost, pre entry £18 on the day £20.

Cash prizes will be given for the top 6 places in both the 3rds and the E/1/2/3 races and goods to the top 6 in the 4th cat race race subject to entries.

Women are welcome to enter however there will not be a separate race for them, but if there is sufficient numbers there will be prizes for them both weekly and at the end of the series

Thanks to some sponsorship from our new sponsor Miche, in addition to the on the day prizes we will be running an overall league table for riders with awards given out to the top riders in the league at the last race.

All riders finishing in the top 10 in each race will be awarded league points and every round will count to the overall series total. 

BC Ranking Points will be awarded in the events as per current guidelines from British Cycling.

It is crucial that you pin your race number in the correct position as photo finish equipment is used. This enable the organisers to pay prize money on the night and also issue the result.  

The event is run as Regional C+ classification.

Riders do have to have an annual racing licence to enter and take part however those not in possesion of an annual  racing licence can purchase an on the day licence at a supplementary fee.

NOTE: Secure lockers are provided within the club house for a refundable £2.00 deposit, please do not leave valuables within your vehicle. The organising team cannot be held responsible for any loss or damage to equipment left in such a way.

In the event of COVID restrictions still being in place then the races will be run in compliance with the current regulations around field sizes and duration of the races.

In the event of COVID causing the event to be cancelled, riders will be refunded their entry fee minus any admin fee. 

Due to the lack of racing in 2020 and the possibility that there maybe some restrictions on size of fields we would encourage everyone to pre enter these events ASAP. 

Entries on the day will be allowed subject to space and/or COVID regs. 

Event Details

Event URN:

481311

Start Date:

Tue, 15th Jun 2021

Event Type:

Closed Circuit (Competitive)

Venue:

Hillingdon Cycle Circuit, Springfield Road, Hayes, Middlesex, UB4 0LP

View map

Entry close date

Sun, 13th Jun 2021

Event Organiser:

Christopher Denman
07860126356
chris@westdraytonmbc.co.uk

Results

Confirmed Results

4th cat

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
4th cat - Results
1.  Danylo Riwnyj Paceline RT Finished 4th 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
2.  Lucas Rowley Dulwich Paragon CC Finished 4th 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
3.  Thomas Vassen G!RO Cycles Finished 4th 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
4.  Matthew Kaminer Finished 4th 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
5.  Radin Farizuan Rapha Cycling Club Finished 4th 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
6.  Kazimierz Rys Finished 4th 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
7.  Andrew Whiteside Kingston Wheelers CC Finished 4th 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
8.  Mark Kendernay Bath Cycling Club Finished 4th 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
9.  Jannick Fjeldsoe Finished 4th 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
10.  Luke Lynch Kingston Wheelers CC Finished 4th 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
11.  Ralph Hope Imperial College Cycling Club Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
12.  Richard Platt Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A

E/1/2/3

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
E/1/2/3 - Results
1.  Timothy Lynch London Dynamo Finished Elite 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
2.  Craig Cole Team Solo Vinci Finished 1st 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
3.  Cameron McLaren Nopinz Motip Development Team Finished 2nd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
4.  Daniel Shoobridge Nopinz Motip Race Team Finished 1st 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
5.  Alec Briggs TEKKERZ CC Finished Elite 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
6.  Clay Davies Spirit Bontrager BSS Rotor Finished 1st 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
7.  Llewellyn Kinch TAAP Cervelo Finished 1st 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
8.  Kevin Argent Sigma Sports Official Finished 2nd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
9.  Benjamin Tuchner VC Londres Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
10.  Stephen Maxwell Dulwich Paragon CC Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
11.  George Beck VCA du Bourget Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
12.  Vaughn Pretorius Team LDN - Brother UK Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd

3rd Cat only

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
3rd Cat only - Results
1.  Simon Skinner Paceline RT Finished 3rd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
2.  Euan Beveridge Loughborough Students CC Finished 3rd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
3.  Michael Ewing Foran CCC Finished 3rd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
4.  Brian Van-Du Watford Velo Sport Finished 3rd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
5.  Rafael Hackenbroch Regents Park Rouleurs Finished 3rd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
6.  Freddie Loveday Team Surrey Cycling Finished 3rd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
7.  Ben Barnett Finished 3rd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
8.  Charles Gaimster Dulwich Paragon CC Finished 3rd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
9.  Marco Overbeeke ASSOS Speed Club UK Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
10.  Darren Franks PARLAY CC Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
11.  Andrea Bartoluccio Verulam - reallymoving.com Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
12.  Paul Dutton Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd

About the Event

Info for Riders

Thank you for your race entry to the Miche West Thames series, for those that have joined the league then you will be issued with a race number for the season at your first event, please keep this safe and bring it along every week.

For non members of the league you will be issued with a race number on the day which MUST be returned  

The 4th Cat race starts prompt at 6.30 p.m. with the start time of the other 2 races  starting at 7:05 p.m. for the 1st 2 Tuesdays and then will start at 7:15 p.m. Due to people  arriving late from work signing on will close 5 mins before race start times

No warming up on the cct whilst racing is taking place under any circumstances.

Our intention will be to alternate the direction of the races every week, starting clockwise.In the event of the E/1/2/3s catching the 3rds, we will use the short cut of the circuit to avoid the bunches passing each other . Any lapped riders must pull out with 3 laps to go.

In the event of big numbers in the second races the races will ride clockwise (this will be at the discretion of the commisaires on the night).

Thanks to some sponsorship from our new sponsor Miche, in addition to the on the day prizes we will be running an overall league table for riders with awards given out to the top riders in the league at the last race.

 All riders finishing in the top 10 in each race will be awarded league points and every round will count to the overall series total. 

 BC Ranking Points will be awarded in the events as per current guidelines from British Cycling.

 The event is run as Regional C+ classification.

 In the event of COVID restrictions still being in place then the races will be run in compliance with the current regulations around field sizes and duration of the races.

 In the event of COVID causing the event to be cancelled, riders will be refunded their entry fee minus any admin fee. 

 Entries on the day will be allowed subject to space and/or COVID regs.

These race duration times are of course subject to any continuing COVID regulations and agreement with British Cycling.

It is hoped that by April there will be some normality on the outdoor sport front and we can stick to the proposed format, if that is not allowed than we will do our best to run events as close to these times as the restrictions allow.

 

The Races

4th cat Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Tue 15/06/21 18:30 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 45 mins
Entry: On Day: (£20.00)
Tue 15/06/21 – 18:30
Regional C+, Band 5
45 mins
E/1/2/3 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Tue 15/06/21 19:05 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 45 mins
Entry: On Day: (£20.00)
Tue 15/06/21 – 19:05
Regional C+, Band 5
45 mins
3rd Cat only Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Tue 15/06/21 19:05 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 40 mins
Entry: On Day: (£20.00)
Tue 15/06/21 – 19:05
Regional C+, Band 5
40 mins

Event Summary

Event Overview

Back for another year but with a new sponsor for the series-Miche cycling components, the series will run weekly from the 13th April to the 15th August. in addition we will also be running 3 stand alone events on Saturdays the 13th, 20th and 27th Feb.

Race format this year will be a seperate 4th category race to start at 6.30 p.m. then followed by an E/12/3 event and running at the same time a 3rds only event.

League membership can be purchased here.

Entries are open to all however those riders that have got West Thames League membership will benefit from discounts on their entry fees,

As this is a league based competition to qualify for overall prizes and a cheaper entry fee riders must join the West Thames league on line, entry fees will be members, pre entry on line £13 on the day £15.

 Non league members are welcome at the following cost, pre entry £18 on the day £20.

Cash prizes will be given for the top 6 places in both the 3rds and the E/1/2/3 races and goods to the top 6 in the 4th cat race race subject to entries.

Women are welcome to enter however there will not be a separate race for them, but if there is sufficient numbers there will be prizes for them both weekly and at the end of the series

Thanks to some sponsorship from our new sponsor Miche, in addition to the on the day prizes we will be running an overall league table for riders with awards given out to the top riders in the league at the last race.

All riders finishing in the top 10 in each race will be awarded league points and every round will count to the overall series total. 

BC Ranking Points will be awarded in the events as per current guidelines from British Cycling.

It is crucial that you pin your race number in the correct position as photo finish equipment is used. This enable the organisers to pay prize money on the night and also issue the result.  

The event is run as Regional C+ classification.

Riders do have to have an annual racing licence to enter and take part however those not in possesion of an annual  racing licence can purchase an on the day licence at a supplementary fee.

NOTE: Secure lockers are provided within the club house for a refundable £2.00 deposit, please do not leave valuables within your vehicle. The organising team cannot be held responsible for any loss or damage to equipment left in such a way.

In the event of COVID restrictions still being in place then the races will be run in compliance with the current regulations around field sizes and duration of the races.

In the event of COVID causing the event to be cancelled, riders will be refunded their entry fee minus any admin fee. 

Due to the lack of racing in 2020 and the possibility that there maybe some restrictions on size of fields we would encourage everyone to pre enter these events ASAP. 

Entries on the day will be allowed subject to space and/or COVID regs. 

Event Details

Event URN:

481311

Start Date:

Tue, 15th Jun 2021

Event Type:

Closed Circuit (Competitive)

Venue:

Hillingdon Cycle Circuit, Springfield Road, Hayes, Middlesex, UB4 0LP

View map

Entry close date

Sun, 13th Jun 2021

Event Organiser:

Christopher Denman
07860126356
chris@westdraytonmbc.co.uk

Results

Confirmed Results

4th cat

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
4th cat - Results
1.  Danylo Riwnyj Paceline RT Finished 4th 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
2.  Lucas Rowley Dulwich Paragon CC Finished 4th 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
3.  Thomas Vassen G!RO Cycles Finished 4th 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
4.  Matthew Kaminer Finished 4th 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
5.  Radin Farizuan Rapha Cycling Club Finished 4th 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
6.  Kazimierz Rys Finished 4th 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
7.  Andrew Whiteside Kingston Wheelers CC Finished 4th 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
8.  Mark Kendernay Bath Cycling Club Finished 4th 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
9.  Jannick Fjeldsoe Finished 4th 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
10.  Luke Lynch Kingston Wheelers CC Finished 4th 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
11.  Ralph Hope Imperial College Cycling Club Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
12.  Richard Platt Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A

E/1/2/3

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
E/1/2/3 - Results
1.  Timothy Lynch London Dynamo Finished Elite 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
2.  Craig Cole Team Solo Vinci Finished 1st 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
3.  Cameron McLaren Nopinz Motip Development Team Finished 2nd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
4.  Daniel Shoobridge Nopinz Motip Race Team Finished 1st 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
5.  Alec Briggs TEKKERZ CC Finished Elite 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
6.  Clay Davies Spirit Bontrager BSS Rotor Finished 1st 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
7.  Llewellyn Kinch TAAP Cervelo Finished 1st 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
8.  Kevin Argent Sigma Sports Official Finished 2nd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
9.  Benjamin Tuchner VC Londres Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
10.  Stephen Maxwell Dulwich Paragon CC Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
11.  George Beck VCA du Bourget Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
12.  Vaughn Pretorius Team LDN - Brother UK Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd

3rd Cat only

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
3rd Cat only - Results
1.  Simon Skinner Paceline RT Finished 3rd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
2.  Euan Beveridge Loughborough Students CC Finished 3rd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
3.  Michael Ewing Foran CCC Finished 3rd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
4.  Brian Van-Du Watford Velo Sport Finished 3rd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
5.  Rafael Hackenbroch Regents Park Rouleurs Finished 3rd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
6.  Freddie Loveday Team Surrey Cycling Finished 3rd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
7.  Ben Barnett Finished 3rd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
8.  Charles Gaimster Dulwich Paragon CC Finished 3rd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
9.  Marco Overbeeke ASSOS Speed Club UK Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
10.  Darren Franks PARLAY CC Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
11.  Andrea Bartoluccio Verulam - reallymoving.com Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
12.  Paul Dutton Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd

About the Event

Info for Riders

Thank you for your race entry to the Miche West Thames series, for those that have joined the league then you will be issued with a race number for the season at your first event, please keep this safe and bring it along every week.

For non members of the league you will be issued with a race number on the day which MUST be returned  

The 4th Cat race starts prompt at 6.30 p.m. with the start time of the other 2 races  starting at 7:05 p.m. for the 1st 2 Tuesdays and then will start at 7:15 p.m. Due to people  arriving late from work signing on will close 5 mins before race start times

No warming up on the cct whilst racing is taking place under any circumstances.

Our intention will be to alternate the direction of the races every week, starting clockwise.In the event of the E/1/2/3s catching the 3rds, we will use the short cut of the circuit to avoid the bunches passing each other . Any lapped riders must pull out with 3 laps to go.

In the event of big numbers in the second races the races will ride clockwise (this will be at the discretion of the commisaires on the night).

Thanks to some sponsorship from our new sponsor Miche, in addition to the on the day prizes we will be running an overall league table for riders with awards given out to the top riders in the league at the last race.

 All riders finishing in the top 10 in each race will be awarded league points and every round will count to the overall series total. 

 BC Ranking Points will be awarded in the events as per current guidelines from British Cycling.

 The event is run as Regional C+ classification.

 In the event of COVID restrictions still being in place then the races will be run in compliance with the current regulations around field sizes and duration of the races.

 In the event of COVID causing the event to be cancelled, riders will be refunded their entry fee minus any admin fee. 

 Entries on the day will be allowed subject to space and/or COVID regs.

These race duration times are of course subject to any continuing COVID regulations and agreement with British Cycling.

It is hoped that by April there will be some normality on the outdoor sport front and we can stick to the proposed format, if that is not allowed than we will do our best to run events as close to these times as the restrictions allow.

 

The Races

4th cat Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Tue 15/06/21 18:30 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 45 mins
Entry: On Day: (£20.00)
Tue 15/06/21 – 18:30
Regional C+, Band 5
45 mins
E/1/2/3 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Tue 15/06/21 19:05 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 45 mins
Entry: On Day: (£20.00)
Tue 15/06/21 – 19:05
Regional C+, Band 5
45 mins
3rd Cat only Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Tue 15/06/21 19:05 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 40 mins
Entry: On Day: (£20.00)
Tue 15/06/21 – 19:05
Regional C+, Band 5
40 mins

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk