HAWKS BMX - 2020 CLUB SERIES - ROUND 2

BMX , Hayes – Sunday, 11 Oct 2020

Event Summary

Event Overview

ROUND 2 

Time to start racing and we're going back to the grass roots of the sport - CLUB RACING.

Following a successful round 1, HAWKS BMX club wants you to continue to race in our 2020 HAWKS BMX CLUB "Return to Racing" club series.

4 rounds of racing, race 3 out of 4 to earn a trophy.

Click here for more information.

https://drive.google.com/file/d/155m9OD_ebP1ckco7NFnzSySVxEE5bAyF/view?usp=sharing

Event Details

Event URN:

478043

Start Date:

Sun, 11th Oct 2020

Event Type:

BMX (Competitive)

Venue:

Hayes Hawks BMX Track, Lake Farm Country Park, Dawley Road, Hayes, Middlesex, UB3 1NA

View map

Event promoted by:

Hayes Hawks BMX Club (website)

Event Organiser:

Bridget Head
hawksbmxclub@gmail.com

About the Event

Info for Riders

2020 HAWKS BMX - RETURN TO CLUB RACING INFORMATION

2nd round on SUNDAY 11th OCT 2020 – this information will help all riders & parents understand what is in place due to Government & BC Covid-19 guidelines.  We ask that EVERYONE adheres to instructions from club volunteers on the day & follow signage where posted.

Hawks haved worked closely with South BMX region to start club racing, with further qualifying rounds (EXPERT riders only).

 

You HAVE to be a current valid HAWKS member to be able to race

  • Registering in EXPERT classes - primary club on BC race licence MUST be HAWKS
  • Registering in NOVICE classes - there is no need to have a BC race licence to rregister to race

3 rounds out of 4 in our club race series qualifies for an end of series trophy.  The dates are as follows;

  • Rd 2 - Sun 11th Oct 2020
  • Rd 3 - Sun 15th Nov 2020; Rd 4 - Sat 12th Dec 2020
  • NOVICE RACERS – a rider who has had training on the gate & has attended training sessions since June 2020 but has no or little race day experience 

The club expects NOVICE riders to register in this class

  • EXPERT RACERS – region/national level racing experience

The club expects INTERMEDIATES who raced in 2019 & EXPERT riders to register in this class

  • South BMX proposed the 2 top riders from each age category, after 2 rounds qualify to race an inter-club race, followed by a South BMX Club champs - venue & date TBC

It was agreed age groups be aligned to age groups normally run at a South BMX region race.  Also agreed was NO racing up an age group & 2020 age groups would be used

To ensure that we don’t have just 2/3 riders in a race – age groups will be merged & then split back out to ensure that the qualification process is fair.

  • Equipment hire – available on the day £3.00    
  • Number plates are required to race;

EXPERT riders – register with 2020 plate number (national/regional ranking/BC licence)

NOVICE riders – need a plate to race – to register you will need to put any number on the pre-reg link

The Races

Novice Female 6 & Under Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 11/10/20 11:30 Go-Ride Racing None ---
Sun 11/10/20 – 11:30
Go-Ride Racing, None
Novice Female 7-8 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 11/10/20 11:31 Go-Ride Racing None ---
Sun 11/10/20 – 11:31
Go-Ride Racing, None
Novice Female 9-10 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 11/10/20 11:32 Go-Ride Racing None ---
Sun 11/10/20 – 11:32
Go-Ride Racing, None
Novice Female 11-12 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 11/10/20 11:33 Go-Ride Racing None ---
Sun 11/10/20 – 11:33
Go-Ride Racing, None
Novice Female 13-14 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 11/10/20 11:34 Go-Ride Racing None ---
Sun 11/10/20 – 11:34
Go-Ride Racing, None
Novice Female 15-16 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 11/10/20 11:35 Go-Ride Racing None ---
Sun 11/10/20 – 11:35
Go-Ride Racing, None
BMXercise Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 11/10/20 11:36 Go-BMX None ---
Sun 11/10/20 – 11:36
Go-BMX, None
Novice Male 6 & Under Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 11/10/20 11:37 Go-Ride Racing None ---
Sun 11/10/20 – 11:37
Go-Ride Racing, None
Novice Male 7-8 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 11/10/20 11:38 Go-Ride Racing None ---
Sun 11/10/20 – 11:38
Go-Ride Racing, None
Novice Male 9-10 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 11/10/20 11:39 Go-Ride Racing None ---
Sun 11/10/20 – 11:39
Go-Ride Racing, None
Novice Male 11-12 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 11/10/20 11:40 Go-Ride Racing None ---
Sun 11/10/20 – 11:40
Go-Ride Racing, None
Novice Male 13-14 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 11/10/20 11:41 Go-Ride Racing None ---
Sun 11/10/20 – 11:41
Go-Ride Racing, None
Novice Male 15-16 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 11/10/20 11:42 Go-Ride Racing None ---
Sun 11/10/20 – 11:42
Go-Ride Racing, None
Novice Male 17+ Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 11/10/20 11:43 Go-BMX None ---
Sun 11/10/20 – 11:43
Go-BMX, None
Expert Female 6 & Under Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 11/10/20 11:44 Non-Ranking None ---
Sun 11/10/20 – 11:44
Expert Female 7 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 11/10/20 11:45 Non-Ranking None ---
Sun 11/10/20 – 11:45
Non-Ranking, None
Expert Female 8 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 11/10/20 11:46 Non-Ranking None ---
Sun 11/10/20 – 11:46
Non-Ranking, None
Expert Female 9 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 11/10/20 11:47 Non-Ranking None ---
Sun 11/10/20 – 11:47
Non-Ranking, None
Expert Female 10 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 11/10/20 11:48 Non-Ranking None ---
Sun 11/10/20 – 11:48
Non-Ranking, None
Expert Female 11 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 11/10/20 11:49 Non-Ranking None ---
Sun 11/10/20 – 11:49
Non-Ranking, None
Expert Female 12 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 11/10/20 11:50 Non-Ranking None ---
Sun 11/10/20 – 11:50
Non-Ranking, None
Expert Female 13 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 11/10/20 11:51 Non-Ranking None ---
Sun 11/10/20 – 11:51
Non-Ranking, None
Expert Female 14 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 11/10/20 11:52 Non-Ranking None ---
Sun 11/10/20 – 11:52
Non-Ranking, None
Expert Female 15 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 11/10/20 11:53 Non-Ranking None ---
Sun 11/10/20 – 11:53
Non-Ranking, None
Expert Female 16 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 11/10/20 11:54 Non-Ranking None ---
Sun 11/10/20 – 11:54
Non-Ranking, None
Expert Female 17-29 Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sun 11/10/20 11:55 Non-Ranking ---
Sun 11/10/20 – 11:55
Non-Ranking,
Cruiser Female 9-12 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 11/10/20 11:56 Non-Ranking None ---
Sun 11/10/20 – 11:56
Non-Ranking, None
Cruiser Female 13-16 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 11/10/20 11:57 Non-Ranking None ---
Sun 11/10/20 – 11:57
Non-Ranking, None
Cruiser Female 17+ Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sun 11/10/20 11:58 Non-Ranking ---
Sun 11/10/20 – 11:58
Non-Ranking,
Expert Male 6 & Under Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 11/10/20 12:05 Non-Ranking None ---
Sun 11/10/20 – 12:05
Expert Male 7 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 11/10/20 12:06 Non-Ranking None ---
Sun 11/10/20 – 12:06
Non-Ranking, None
Expert Male 8 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 11/10/20 12:07 Non-Ranking None ---
Sun 11/10/20 – 12:07
Non-Ranking, None
Expert Male 9 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 11/10/20 12:08 Non-Ranking None ---
Sun 11/10/20 – 12:08
Non-Ranking, None
Expert Male 10 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 11/10/20 12:09 Non-Ranking None ---
Sun 11/10/20 – 12:09
Non-Ranking, None
Expert Male 11 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 11/10/20 12:11 Non-Ranking None ---
Sun 11/10/20 – 12:11
Non-Ranking, None
Expert Male 12 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 11/10/20 12:12 Non-Ranking None ---
Sun 11/10/20 – 12:12
Non-Ranking, None
Expert Male 13 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 11/10/20 12:13 Non-Ranking None ---
Sun 11/10/20 – 12:13
Non-Ranking, None
Expert Male 14 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 11/10/20 12:14 Non-Ranking None ---
Sun 11/10/20 – 12:14
Non-Ranking, None
Expert Male 15 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 11/10/20 12:15 Non-Ranking None ---
Sun 11/10/20 – 12:15
Non-Ranking, None
Expert Male 16 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 11/10/20 12:16 Non-Ranking None ---
Sun 11/10/20 – 12:16
Non-Ranking, None
Expert Male 17-29 Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sun 11/10/20 12:17 Non-Ranking ---
Sun 11/10/20 – 12:17
Expert Mixed 30+ Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sun 11/10/20 12:18 Non-Ranking ---
Sun 11/10/20 – 12:18
Cruiser Male 9-12 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 11/10/20 12:25 Non-Ranking None ---
Sun 11/10/20 – 12:25
Non-Ranking, None
Cruiser Male 13-16 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 11/10/20 12:26 Non-Ranking None ---
Sun 11/10/20 – 12:26
Non-Ranking, None
Cruiser Male 17+ Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sun 11/10/20 12:28 Non-Ranking ---
Sun 11/10/20 – 12:28

Event Summary

Event Overview

ROUND 2 

Time to start racing and we're going back to the grass roots of the sport - CLUB RACING.

Following a successful round 1, HAWKS BMX club wants you to continue to race in our 2020 HAWKS BMX CLUB "Return to Racing" club series.

4 rounds of racing, race 3 out of 4 to earn a trophy.

Click here for more information.

https://drive.google.com/file/d/155m9OD_ebP1ckco7NFnzSySVxEE5bAyF/view?usp=sharing

Event Details

Event URN:

478043

Start Date:

Sun, 11th Oct 2020

Event Type:

BMX (Competitive)

Venue:

Hayes Hawks BMX Track, Lake Farm Country Park, Dawley Road, Hayes, Middlesex, UB3 1NA

View map

Event promoted by:

Hayes Hawks BMX Club (website)

Event Organiser:

Bridget Head
hawksbmxclub@gmail.com

About the Event

Info for Riders

2020 HAWKS BMX - RETURN TO CLUB RACING INFORMATION

2nd round on SUNDAY 11th OCT 2020 – this information will help all riders & parents understand what is in place due to Government & BC Covid-19 guidelines.  We ask that EVERYONE adheres to instructions from club volunteers on the day & follow signage where posted.

Hawks haved worked closely with South BMX region to start club racing, with further qualifying rounds (EXPERT riders only).

 

You HAVE to be a current valid HAWKS member to be able to race

  • Registering in EXPERT classes - primary club on BC race licence MUST be HAWKS
  • Registering in NOVICE classes - there is no need to have a BC race licence to rregister to race

3 rounds out of 4 in our club race series qualifies for an end of series trophy.  The dates are as follows;

  • Rd 2 - Sun 11th Oct 2020
  • Rd 3 - Sun 15th Nov 2020; Rd 4 - Sat 12th Dec 2020
  • NOVICE RACERS – a rider who has had training on the gate & has attended training sessions since June 2020 but has no or little race day experience 

The club expects NOVICE riders to register in this class

  • EXPERT RACERS – region/national level racing experience

The club expects INTERMEDIATES who raced in 2019 & EXPERT riders to register in this class

  • South BMX proposed the 2 top riders from each age category, after 2 rounds qualify to race an inter-club race, followed by a South BMX Club champs - venue & date TBC

It was agreed age groups be aligned to age groups normally run at a South BMX region race.  Also agreed was NO racing up an age group & 2020 age groups would be used

To ensure that we don’t have just 2/3 riders in a race – age groups will be merged & then split back out to ensure that the qualification process is fair.

  • Equipment hire – available on the day £3.00    
  • Number plates are required to race;

EXPERT riders – register with 2020 plate number (national/regional ranking/BC licence)

NOVICE riders – need a plate to race – to register you will need to put any number on the pre-reg link

The Races

Novice Female 6 & Under Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 11/10/20 11:30 Go-Ride Racing None ---
Sun 11/10/20 – 11:30
Go-Ride Racing, None
Novice Female 7-8 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 11/10/20 11:31 Go-Ride Racing None ---
Sun 11/10/20 – 11:31
Go-Ride Racing, None
Novice Female 9-10 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 11/10/20 11:32 Go-Ride Racing None ---
Sun 11/10/20 – 11:32
Go-Ride Racing, None
Novice Female 11-12 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 11/10/20 11:33 Go-Ride Racing None ---
Sun 11/10/20 – 11:33
Go-Ride Racing, None
Novice Female 13-14 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 11/10/20 11:34 Go-Ride Racing None ---
Sun 11/10/20 – 11:34
Go-Ride Racing, None
Novice Female 15-16 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 11/10/20 11:35 Go-Ride Racing None ---
Sun 11/10/20 – 11:35
Go-Ride Racing, None
BMXercise Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 11/10/20 11:36 Go-BMX None ---
Sun 11/10/20 – 11:36
Go-BMX, None
Novice Male 6 & Under Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 11/10/20 11:37 Go-Ride Racing None ---
Sun 11/10/20 – 11:37
Go-Ride Racing, None
Novice Male 7-8 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 11/10/20 11:38 Go-Ride Racing None ---
Sun 11/10/20 – 11:38
Go-Ride Racing, None
Novice Male 9-10 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 11/10/20 11:39 Go-Ride Racing None ---
Sun 11/10/20 – 11:39
Go-Ride Racing, None
Novice Male 11-12 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 11/10/20 11:40 Go-Ride Racing None ---
Sun 11/10/20 – 11:40
Go-Ride Racing, None
Novice Male 13-14 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 11/10/20 11:41 Go-Ride Racing None ---
Sun 11/10/20 – 11:41
Go-Ride Racing, None
Novice Male 15-16 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 11/10/20 11:42 Go-Ride Racing None ---
Sun 11/10/20 – 11:42
Go-Ride Racing, None
Novice Male 17+ Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 11/10/20 11:43 Go-BMX None ---
Sun 11/10/20 – 11:43
Go-BMX, None
Expert Female 6 & Under Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 11/10/20 11:44 Non-Ranking None ---
Sun 11/10/20 – 11:44
Expert Female 7 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 11/10/20 11:45 Non-Ranking None ---
Sun 11/10/20 – 11:45
Non-Ranking, None
Expert Female 8 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 11/10/20 11:46 Non-Ranking None ---
Sun 11/10/20 – 11:46
Non-Ranking, None
Expert Female 9 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 11/10/20 11:47 Non-Ranking None ---
Sun 11/10/20 – 11:47
Non-Ranking, None
Expert Female 10 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 11/10/20 11:48 Non-Ranking None ---
Sun 11/10/20 – 11:48
Non-Ranking, None
Expert Female 11 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 11/10/20 11:49 Non-Ranking None ---
Sun 11/10/20 – 11:49
Non-Ranking, None
Expert Female 12 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 11/10/20 11:50 Non-Ranking None ---
Sun 11/10/20 – 11:50
Non-Ranking, None
Expert Female 13 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 11/10/20 11:51 Non-Ranking None ---
Sun 11/10/20 – 11:51
Non-Ranking, None
Expert Female 14 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 11/10/20 11:52 Non-Ranking None ---
Sun 11/10/20 – 11:52
Non-Ranking, None
Expert Female 15 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 11/10/20 11:53 Non-Ranking None ---
Sun 11/10/20 – 11:53
Non-Ranking, None
Expert Female 16 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 11/10/20 11:54 Non-Ranking None ---
Sun 11/10/20 – 11:54
Non-Ranking, None
Expert Female 17-29 Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sun 11/10/20 11:55 Non-Ranking ---
Sun 11/10/20 – 11:55
Non-Ranking,
Cruiser Female 9-12 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 11/10/20 11:56 Non-Ranking None ---
Sun 11/10/20 – 11:56
Non-Ranking, None
Cruiser Female 13-16 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 11/10/20 11:57 Non-Ranking None ---
Sun 11/10/20 – 11:57
Non-Ranking, None
Cruiser Female 17+ Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sun 11/10/20 11:58 Non-Ranking ---
Sun 11/10/20 – 11:58
Non-Ranking,
Expert Male 6 & Under Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 11/10/20 12:05 Non-Ranking None ---
Sun 11/10/20 – 12:05
Expert Male 7 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 11/10/20 12:06 Non-Ranking None ---
Sun 11/10/20 – 12:06
Non-Ranking, None
Expert Male 8 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 11/10/20 12:07 Non-Ranking None ---
Sun 11/10/20 – 12:07
Non-Ranking, None
Expert Male 9 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 11/10/20 12:08 Non-Ranking None ---
Sun 11/10/20 – 12:08
Non-Ranking, None
Expert Male 10 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 11/10/20 12:09 Non-Ranking None ---
Sun 11/10/20 – 12:09
Non-Ranking, None
Expert Male 11 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 11/10/20 12:11 Non-Ranking None ---
Sun 11/10/20 – 12:11
Non-Ranking, None
Expert Male 12 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 11/10/20 12:12 Non-Ranking None ---
Sun 11/10/20 – 12:12
Non-Ranking, None
Expert Male 13 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 11/10/20 12:13 Non-Ranking None ---
Sun 11/10/20 – 12:13
Non-Ranking, None
Expert Male 14 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 11/10/20 12:14 Non-Ranking None ---
Sun 11/10/20 – 12:14
Non-Ranking, None
Expert Male 15 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 11/10/20 12:15 Non-Ranking None ---
Sun 11/10/20 – 12:15
Non-Ranking, None
Expert Male 16 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 11/10/20 12:16 Non-Ranking None ---
Sun 11/10/20 – 12:16
Non-Ranking, None
Expert Male 17-29 Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sun 11/10/20 12:17 Non-Ranking ---
Sun 11/10/20 – 12:17
Expert Mixed 30+ Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sun 11/10/20 12:18 Non-Ranking ---
Sun 11/10/20 – 12:18
Cruiser Male 9-12 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 11/10/20 12:25 Non-Ranking None ---
Sun 11/10/20 – 12:25
Non-Ranking, None
Cruiser Male 13-16 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 11/10/20 12:26 Non-Ranking None ---
Sun 11/10/20 – 12:26
Non-Ranking, None
Cruiser Male 17+ Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sun 11/10/20 12:28 Non-Ranking ---
Sun 11/10/20 – 12:28

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk